Special Service and Features
MEPZ approves Rs.21 Crore New investments, Creates 642 jobs
04 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
Growth is more than numbers; it's about people. At its latest Unit Approval Committee (UAC) meeting held on 3rd March’25, MEPZ SEZ reaffirmed its vision for inclusive industrial progress, approving ₹21 crore in new investments and opening up 642 jobs in Tamil Nadu.
But this meeting was about more than just business. With the approval of jobs for 10 transgender individuals, MEPZ SEZ continues to build momentum in fostering a truly inclusive workforce. This step strengthens the ongoing efforts to ensure equitable opportunities for all.
"Inclusion isn’t just the right thing to do—it’s the future of industry," said Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, IAS.
Among the approved investments, M/s. CorroHealth Infotech Private Limited is bringing in ₹15.84 crore, creating 400 new job opportunities in the IT sector.
With a record-breaking ₹5,525 crore in investment approvals for 2024-25 and 36,440 new jobs created, MEPZ SEZ is proving that economic growth and social responsibility go hand in hand.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
642 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு வழங்கும், ரூ.21 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய முதலீடுகளுக்கு மெப்ஸ் ஒப்புதல்
04 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 3-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற சென்னை ஏற்றுமதி சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் (எம்இபிஇசட்) சமீபத்திய யூனிட் அப்ரூவல் கமிட்டி கூட்டத்தில், தொழில்துறை முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அதன் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது. ரூ.21 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய முதலீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததுடன், தமிழ்நாட்டில் 642 வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 10 திருநங்கைகளுக்கான வேலைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை இந்த நடவடிக்கை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
"சேர்த்தல் என்பது சரியான செயல் மட்டுமல்ல - அது தொழில்துறையின் எதிர்காலம்" என்று சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையர் திரு. அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன் கூறினார்.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட முதலீடுகளில், கோரோஹெல்த் இன்ஃபோடெக் நிறுவனம் ரூ.15.84 கோடியை ஈட்டித் தருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் ஐடி துறையில் 400 புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இதுவரை, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ரூ.5,525 கோடி முதலீட்டு ஒப்புதல்கள் மற்றும் 36,440 புதிய வேலைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.