Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Atomic Energy advances towards a Hydrogen-Powered Future with Ground Breaking Ceremony of Hydrogen Production Plant using Iodine-Sulphur Process
04 MAR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 4 March , 2025
In a significant step towards a cleaner, greener future, the Heavy Water Board (HWB), in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has started construction of a demonstration plant for producing hydrogen through thermo-chemical splitting of water based on Iodine-Sulfur (I-S) process. This pioneering project, located at the Heavy Water Board Facilities (HWBF) in RCF, Chembur, Mumbai, marks a crucial milestone in India’s efforts to transition towards a hydrogen-powered energy landscape.
The ground breaking ceremony, held on 03.03.2025, was graced by prominent figures, including Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), Shri Vivek Bhasin, Director Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Shri S. Satyakumar, Chairman & Chief Executive Heavy Water Board and Shri S.C. Mudgerikar, Chairman and Managing Director RCF along with other esteemed dignitaries from BARC, RCF and HWB.
Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC expressed that this first-of-its-kind facility demonstrates the potential of the Iodine-Sulfur process, a novel method of splitting water using heat in a chemical cycle. When coupled with nuclear energy, this technique offers an efficient, sustainable solution for hydrogen production.
Hydrogen, with its high energy content and zero-emission combustion, has emerged as a promising alternative to fossil fuels. The Iodine-Sulfur process offers a breakthrough by providing an environment friendly, scalable solution for hydrogen production, which can power vehicles and industries.
With this ambitious demonstration plant, India joins the ranks of nations at the forefront of hydrogen energy innovation. The continued research and development in this field will contribute to the country’s vision of achieving energy independence while reducing its carbon footprint.
Source: Heavy Water Board, D/o Atomic Energy

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग आयोडीन-सल्फर प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन संयंत्र के शिलान्यास समारोह के साथ हाइड्रोजन-संचालित भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर
04 MAR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
एक स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारी पानी बोर्ड ने भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र के सहयोग से आयोडीन-सल्फर प्रक्रिया पर आधारित पानी के थर्मो-केमिकल विभाजन के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रदर्शन संयंत्र का निर्माण शुरू किया है। मुंबई के चेंबूर में आरसीएफ में भारी पानी बोर्ड सुविधाओं में स्थित यह अग्रणी परियोजना हाइड्रोजन-संचालित ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की ओर परिवर्तन के भारत के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
03.03.2025 को आयोजित भूमिपूजन समारोह में डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती, सचिव, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) और अध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी), श्री विवेक भसीन, निदेशक भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र, श्री एस. सत्यकुमार, अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी भारी पानी बोर्ड और श्री एस.सी. मुदगेरिकर, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक आरसीएफ के साथ-साथ बीएआरसी, आरसीएफ और एचडब्ल्यूबी के अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति सहित कई प्रमुख लोग शामिल हुए।
सचिव, डीएई और अध्यक्ष, एईसी ने कहा कि अपनी तरह की यह पहली सुविधा आयोडीन-सल्फर प्रक्रिया की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो रासायनिक चक्र में गर्मी का उपयोग करके पानी को विभाजित करने की एक नई विधि है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के साथ मिलकर, यह तकनीक हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक कुशल, टिकाऊ समाधान प्रदान करती है।
हाइड्रोजन, अपनी उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री और शून्य-उत्सर्जन दहन के साथ, जीवाश्म ईंधन के लिए एक आशाजनक विकल्प के रूप में उभरा है। आयोडीन-सल्फर प्रक्रिया हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल, स्केलेबल समाधान प्रदान करके एक सफलता प्रदान करती है, जो वाहनों और उद्योगों को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकती है।
इस महत्वाकांक्षी प्रदर्शन संयंत्र के साथ, भारत हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा नवाचार के मामले में सबसे आगे रहने वाले देशों की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर अनुसंधान और विकास देश के कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करते हुए ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देगा।
स्रोत: भारी जल बोर्ड, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग