Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Atomic Energy advances towards a Hydrogen-Powered Future with Ground Breaking Ceremony of Hydrogen Production Plant using Iodine-Sulphur Process
04 MAR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 4 March , 2025
In a significant step towards a cleaner, greener future, the Heavy Water Board (HWB), in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has started construction of a demonstration plant for producing hydrogen through thermo-chemical splitting of water based on Iodine-Sulfur (I-S) process. This pioneering project, located at the Heavy Water Board Facilities (HWBF) in RCF, Chembur, Mumbai, marks a crucial milestone in India’s efforts to transition towards a hydrogen-powered energy landscape.
The ground breaking ceremony, held on 03.03.2025, was graced by prominent figures, including Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), Shri Vivek Bhasin, Director Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Shri S. Satyakumar, Chairman & Chief Executive Heavy Water Board and Shri S.C. Mudgerikar, Chairman and Managing Director RCF along with other esteemed dignitaries from BARC, RCF and HWB.
Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC expressed that this first-of-its-kind facility demonstrates the potential of the Iodine-Sulfur process, a novel method of splitting water using heat in a chemical cycle. When coupled with nuclear energy, this technique offers an efficient, sustainable solution for hydrogen production.
Hydrogen, with its high energy content and zero-emission combustion, has emerged as a promising alternative to fossil fuels. The Iodine-Sulfur process offers a breakthrough by providing an environment friendly, scalable solution for hydrogen production, which can power vehicles and industries.
With this ambitious demonstration plant, India joins the ranks of nations at the forefront of hydrogen energy innovation. The continued research and development in this field will contribute to the country’s vision of achieving energy independence while reducing its carbon footprint.
Source: Heavy Water Board, D/o Atomic Energy

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ آیوڈین-سلفر عمل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن پلانٹ کی تاریخی تقریب کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے مستقبل کی طرف گامزن
04 MAR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز مستقبل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے ہیوی واٹر بورڈ (ایچ ڈبلیو بی) نے بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) کے تعاون سے آیوڈین-سلفر (آئی ایس) عمل پر مبنی پانی کی تھرمو کیمیکل تقسیم کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک پیداواری پلانٹ کی تعمیر شروع کر دی ہے ۔ آر سی ایف ، چیمبر ، ممبئی میں ہیوی واٹر بورڈ فیسلٹیز (ایچ ڈبلیو بی ایف) میں واقع یہ اہم پروجیکٹ ، ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی توانائی کے منظر نامے کی طرف منتقلی کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
مورخہ03.03.2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی ، جن میں حکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) اور چیئرمین ، جوہری توانائی کمیشن (اے ای سی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی ، بھابھا ایٹمک ریسرچ سینٹرکے ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک بھاسن ، ہیوی واٹر بورڈ کےچیف ایگزیکٹو اور چیئر مین جناب ایس ستیہ کمار اور آر سی ایف کے چیئر مین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب ایس سی مدگیریکر کے ساتھ ساتھ بی اے آر سی ، آر سی ایف اور ایچ ڈبلیو بی کی دیگر معزز شخصیات شامل تھیں ۔
اے ای سی کےسکریٹری ، ڈی اے ای اور چیئرمین ، نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سہولت آیوڈین-سلفر کے عمل کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ، جو کیمیائی سائیکل میں حرارت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کو تقسیم کرنے کا ایک نیا طریقہ ہے ۔جب جوہری توانائی کے ساتھ مل کر یہ تکنیک ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک موثر ، پائیدار حل پیش کرتی ہے ۔
ہائیڈروجن اپنے اعلیٰ توانائی کے مواد اور صفر اخراج دہن کے ساتھ ، ناقابل تجدید اندھن کے ایک امید افزا متبادل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔آیوڈین-سلفر کا عمل ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ماحول دوست ، توسیع پذیر حل فراہم کر کے ایک پیش رفت پیش کرتا ہے ، جو گاڑیوں اور صنعتوں کو قوت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
اس کثیر المقاصد پیداواری پلانٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے اختراع کے معاملے میں سرکردہ ممالک کی صفوں میں شامل ہو گیا ہے ۔اس شعبے میں مسلسل تحقیق اور ترقی ملک کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی آزادی کے حصول کے وژن میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔