Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PM chairs the 7th meeting of National Board for Wildlife on 3rd March in Gir
PM releases the first-ever riverine dolphin estimation report in the country, which estimated a total of 6,327 dolphins
PM lays the foundation stone of National Referral Centre for Wildlife at Junagadh
PM announces 16th Asiatic Lion Population Estimation to be conducted in 2025 and establishment of Centre of Excellence to deal with Human-wildlife conflict at SACON, Coimbatore
PM announces that Cheetah introduction will be expanded to Gandhisagar Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh and Banni Grasslands in Gujarat
Strengthening wildlife conservation efforts, PM announces a new Project for Gharials and a National Great Indian Bustard Conservation Action Plan
PM stresses on the usage of remote sensing & geospatial mapping and AI & Machine Learning to combat issues like forest fires and human-animal conflicts
PM underscores importance of ease of travelling and connectivity for wildlife tourism
PM asks the Wildlife Board and Environment Ministry to gather the traditional knowledge and manuscripts of various regions of India with respect to conservation and management of forests and wildlife
Gir is a good success story of Lion and Leopard conservation, we should document this traditional knowledge with the help of AI for use at other National Parks and Sanctuaries: PM
03 MAR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gir National Park in Gujarat earlier today, where he chaired the 7th meeting of the National Board for Wildlife.
The National Board for Wildlife reviewed various initiatives undertaken by the Government in wildlife conservation, highlighting achievements in the creation of new protected areas and species-specific flagship programs such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Project Snow Leopard, among others. The Board also discussed conservation efforts for dolphins and Asiatic lions, and the establishment of the International Big Cats Alliance.
During the meeting, Prime Minister released the report of the first-ever riverine dolphin estimation conducted in the country, which estimated a total of 6,327 dolphins. This pioneering effort involved surveying 28 rivers across eight states, with 3150 mandays dedicated to covering over 8,500 kilometers. Uttar Pradesh recorded the highest numbers, followed by Bihar, West Bengal, and Assam.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of awareness on dolphin conservation by involvement of local population and villagers in the areas. He also advised organising exposure visits of school children in dolphin habitat areas.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the National Referral Centre for Wildlife at Junagadh, which will function as the hub for coordination and governance of various aspects related to wildlife health and disease management.
Population estimation of Asiatic Lions is carried out once every five years. The last such exercise was carried out in 2020. Prime Minister announced the initiation of the 16th cycle of lion estimation to be conducted in 2025.
Considering that the Asiatic Lions have now made Barda Wildlife Sanctuary their home through natural dispersal, Prime Minister announced that lion conservation in Barda will be supported through prey augmentation and other habitat improvement efforts. Underscoring the importance of eco-tourism as a means for development and conservation of wildlife habitats, he emphasised that there should be ease of travelling and connectivity for wildlife tourism.
For effective management of human-wildlife conflict, Prime Minister made an announcement for establishing a Centre of excellence at Wildlife Institute of India- Campus in SACON (Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History), Coimbatore. The centre will also support the states and UTs in equipping Rapid Response Teams with advanced technology, gadgets for tracking, forewarning; prescribe surveillance and Intrusion Detection Systems in human-wildlife conflict hotspots; and build capacity of field practitioners and community to execute conflict mitigation measures.
Prime Minister stressed on the usage of remote sensing & geospatial mapping and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning to combat issues like forest fires and human-animal conflicts. He suggested engagement of the Wildlife Institute of India with the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) to address the challenge of human-wildlife conflict.
To enhance the monitoring and management of forest fires, particularly in highly sensitive protected areas, focusing on prediction, detection, prevention, and control, the Prime Minister advised for a collaboration between the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun, and BISAG-N through use of space technology.
Prime Minister also announced that the Cheetah introduction will be expanded to other areas including the Gandhisagar Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh and Banni Grasslands in Gujarat.
Prime Minister announced a scheme focused on the conservation of tigers outside tiger reserves. The initiative aims to address human-tiger and other co-predator conflicts in areas outside these reserves by ensuring co-existence with local communities.
Recognising the dwindling population of gharials and a view of ensuring the conservation of Gharials, Prime Minister also announced the initiation of a new Project on Gharials for their conservation.
Prime Minister commended the efforts undertaken towards conservation of Great Indian Bustard. Considering the need to upscale the conservation efforts, he announced a National Great Indian Bustard Conservation Action Plan.
During the review meeting, Prime Minister asked the Board and Environment Ministry to gather traditional knowledge and manuscripts of various regions of India with respect to conservation and management of forests and wildlife for research and development. Prime Minister chalked out a roadmap for wildlife conservation strategy and future actions for the Ministry and also asked to constitute various task forces to work on Indian Sloth Bear, Ghariyaal and Great Indian Bustard conservation and development.
Prime Minister noted that Gir is a good success story of Lion and Leopard conservation. He said that this traditional knowledge should be documented with the help of AI for use at other National Parks and Sanctuaries.
Prime Minister also suggested for enhanced cooperation in Co-ordination unit under the United Nations Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).
Prime Minister commended the active participation of local communities in conservation, especially through the establishment of Community Reserves. Over the past decade, India has witnessed more than six fold increase in the number of community reserves. He also emphasized the importance of utilizing advanced technologies, including Artificial Intelligence in wildlife conservation.
Prime Minister also advised on research and documentation of medicinal plants in forest areas which can play a crucial role in animal health management. He also mentioned the possibilities of promoting use of plant based medicine systems for animal health management on a global scale.
After the meeting, Prime Minister also flagged off motorcycles for enhanced mobility of frontline forest staff. He also interacted with field level functionaries at Gir which included frontline staff, eco guides and trackers.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 3 मार्च को गिर में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में पहली बार नदी में डॉल्फिन की संख्या का अनुमान लगाने के लिए रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें कुल 6,327 डॉल्फ़िन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया
प्रधानमंत्री ने जूनागढ़ में वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेफरल केंद्र का शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2025 में आयोजित होने वाले 16वें एशियाई शेरों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाने और कोयंबटूर के एसएसीओएन में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि मध्य प्रदेश के गांधीसागर अभयारण्य और गुजरात के बन्नी घास के मैदानों में चीता परिचय की शुरूआत का विस्तार किया जाएगा
वन्यजीव संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने घड़ियालों के लिए एक नई परियोजना और राष्ट्रीय ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड संरक्षण कार्य योजना की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने जंगल की आग और मानव-पशु संघर्ष जैसे मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस तथा मशीन लर्निंग के उपयोग पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने वन्यजीव पर्यटन के लिए यात्रा और संपर्क में सुगमता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने वन्यजीव बोर्ड और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय से वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के संबंध में भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान और पांडुलिपियों को इकट्ठा करने को कहा
गिर शेर और तेंदुए के संरक्षण की एक अच्छी सफलता की कहानी है, हमें अन्य राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों में उपयोग के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस की सहायता से इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान का दस्तावेजीकरण करना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
03 MAR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात में गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण में सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की, जिसमें नए संरक्षित क्षेत्रों और प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट, प्रोजेक्ट स्नो लेपर्ड जैसे प्रजाति-विशिष्ट प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बोर्ड ने डॉल्फ़िन और एशियाई शेरों के संरक्षण प्रयासों और इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट्स एलायंस की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक में देश में पहले नदी डॉल्फ़िन आकलन की रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें कुल 6,327 डॉल्फ़िन का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इस अग्रणी प्रयास में आठ राज्यों में 28 नदियों का सर्वेक्षण शामिल था, जिसमें 8,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय करने के लिए 3150 मानव दिवस समर्पित थे। उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक संख्या दर्ज की गई, उसके बाद बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और असम का स्थान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय आबादी और ग्रामीणों की भागीदारी से डॉल्फिन संरक्षण पर जागरूकता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने डॉल्फिन आवास क्षेत्रों में स्कूली बच्चों के लिए एक्सपोजर विजिट आयोजित करने का भी परामर्श दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जूनागढ़ में वन्यजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेफरल केंद्र शिलान्यास भी किया, जो वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य और रोग प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं के समन्वय और शासन के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
एशियाई शेरों की जनसंख्या का आकलन हर पाँच वर्ष में एक बार किया जाता है। इस तरह का अंतिम अभ्यास वर्ष 2020 में किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2025 में शेर के आकलन के 16वें चरण की शुरुआत की घोषणा की।
यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि एशियाई शेरों ने अब प्राकृतिक विस्तार के माध्यम से बरदा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य को अपना घर बना लिया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि बरदा में शेर संरक्षण को शिकार संवर्धन और अन्य आवास सुधार प्रयासों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जाएगा। वन्यजीव आवासों के विकास और संरक्षण के साधन के रूप में इको-पर्यटन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वन्यजीव पर्यटन के लिए यात्रा और संपर्क में सुगमता होनी चाहिए।
मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोयंबटूर के एसएसीओएन (सलीम अली पक्षीविज्ञान और प्राकृतिक इतिहास केंद्र) में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान- परिसर में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने की घोषणा की। केंद्र राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को त्वरित कार्रवाई टीमों को उन्नत तकनीक, ट्रैकिंग के लिए गैजेट, पूर्व चेतावनी से सुसज्जित करने में भी सहायता करेगा। इसमें मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रमुख स्थलों में निगरानी और घुसपैठ का पता लगाने वाली प्रणालियाँ निर्धारित करना और संघर्ष शमन उपायों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए क्षेत्र चिकित्सकों और समुदाय की क्षमता का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
जंगल की आग की निगरानी और प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से अत्यधिक संवेदनशील संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में, भविष्यवाणी, पता लगाने, रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, देहरादून और बीआईएसएजी-एन के बीच सहयोग की सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि चीता परिचय का विस्तार मध्य प्रदेश में गांधीसागर अभयारण्य और गुजरात में बन्नी घास के मैदानों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाघ अभयारण्यों के बाहर बाघों के संरक्षण पर केंद्रित एक योजना की घोषणा की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सह-अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करके इन अभ्यारण्यों के बाहर के क्षेत्रों में मानव-बाघ और अन्य सह-शिकारी संघर्षों की समस्या का समाधान करना है।
घड़ियालों की घटती आबादी को ध्यान में रखने और घड़ियालों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण से, प्रधानमंत्री ने घड़ियालों के संरक्षण के लिए एक नई परियोजना शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के संरक्षण की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एक राष्ट्रीय ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड संरक्षण कार्य योजना की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, बोर्ड और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय से अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के संबंध में भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान और पांडुलिपियों को इकट्ठा करने के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रालय के लिए वन्यजीव संरक्षण रणनीति और भविष्य की कार्रवाइयों के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की और भारतीय स्लॉथ भालू, घड़ियाल और ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड संरक्षण और विकास पर काम करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्य बलों का गठन करने को भी कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गिर शेर और तेंदुए के संरक्षण की एक अच्छी सफलता की कहानी हैउन्होंने कहा कि इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान को अन्य राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों में उपयोग के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस की सहायता से प्रलेखित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जंगली जानवरों की प्रवासी प्रजातियों के संरक्षण (सीएमएस) पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन के अंतर्गत समन्वय इकाई में सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संरक्षण में, विशेष रूप से सामुदायिक रिजर्व की स्थापना के माध्यम से, स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की प्रशंसा की। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत में सामुदायिक भंडार की संख्या में छह गुना से अधिक वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने वन्यजीव संरक्षण में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वन क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधों के अनुसंधान और दस्तावेज़ीकरण की भी सलाह दी जो पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के लिए पादप आधारित चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने की संभावनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक के बाद, अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मचारियों की गतिशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए मोटरसाइकिलों को भी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। उन्होंने गिर में फील्ड स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिसमें अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी, इको गाइड और ट्रैकर्स शामिल थे।