Lok Sabha Secretariat
BANJARA COMMUNITY PLAYS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN PROTECTING NATURE AND TRADITION OF THE COUNTRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TIME HAS COME WHEN VOICES OF MEMBERS OF BANJARA COMMUNITY WOULD BE HEARD AND THEIR CHALLENGES WOULD BE ADDRESSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BANJARA COMMUNITY NEED TO BE MAINSTREAMED IN DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY OF THE COUNTRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRESENT GENERATION SHOULD FOLLOW THE FOOTSTEPS OF SHRI SEWALAL JI MAHARAJ AND SHRI ROOP SINGH JI MAHARAJ TO BUILD A BETTER SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BANJARA COMMUNITY AT 286TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF SANT SEWALAL MAHARAJ AND PUNYA TITHI OF ROOP SINGH JI MAHARAJ
28 FEB 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 28 February, 2025: Emphasizing the contributions of Banjara community towards protecting nature and tradition of the country, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the time has come when their voices would be heard and challenges would be addressed. The Banjara community, who are always at the forefront of preserving forests, need to be mainstreamed in the development journey of the country, he observed.
Shri Birla made these remarks during his address to the members of Banjara community at the 286th birth anniversary celebration of Sant Sewalal Maharaja and punya tithi of Roop Singh Ji Maharaj at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Mentioning that the life of the revered Saint Shri Sewalal Ji Maharaj of the Banjara community was synonymous with knowledge, penance, sacrifice and service to humanity, and Shri Roop Singh Ji Maharaj was a symbol of valor and justice, Shri Birla advised that the present generation should follow the footsteps of these saints and build a better society.
Shri Birla praised the Banjara community's unwavering dedication to serving society, despite facing numerous challenges. He highlighted their significant contribution to the nation's progress through their hard work and integrity in business pursuits. Shri Birla emphasized the importance of empowering the younger generation, ensuring they receive knowledge and training to lead the community and nation toward transformation. He envisioned a future where the next generation is not only educated but also equipped to lead the country across various domains. To achieve this, he stressed the need to propel the community's youth forward, leveraging their diligence and endeavors to drive profound change.
Shri Birla placed particular importance on the education of girls within the community, recognizing that empowering them with knowledge would significantly enrich the Banjara community as a whole. The Speaker reassured the community of his unwavering support, pledging to extend all necessary assistance to aid them in their journey toward progress and prosperity.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed to the members of Banjara community at the 286th birth anniversary celebration of Sant Sewalal Maharaja and punya tithi of Roop Singh Ji Maharaj at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
بنجارہ کمیونٹی ملک کی فطرت اور روایت کے تحفظ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
وقت آ گیا ہے جب بنجارہ کمیونٹی کے اراکین کی آوازیں سنی جائیں گی اور ان کے چیلنجوں کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بنجارہ کمیونٹی کو ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں بنیادی طور پر شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
موجودہ نسل کو شری سیوالال جی مہاراج اور شری روپ سنگھ جی مہاراج کے نقش قدم پر چلنا چاہیے تاکہ ایک بہتر معاشرہ تشکیل دیا جا سکے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے سنت سیوالال مہاراج کی 286 ویں سالگرہ اور روپ سنگھ جی مہاراج کی برسی کے موقع پر بنجارہ کمیونٹی کے ممبران سے خطاب کیا
28 FEB 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی فطرت اور روایت کے تحفظ میں بنجارہ برادری کے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ان کی آواز سنی جائے گی اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بنجارہ برادری، جو جنگلات کے تحفظ میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہتی ہے، انہیں ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ باتیں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں سنت سیوا لال مہاراج کے 286 ویں یوم پیدائش اور روپ سنگھ جی مہاراج کی برسی کے موقع پر بنجارہ برادری کے ارکان سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بنجارہ برادری کے قابل احترام سنت شری سیوا لال جی مہاراج کی زندگی علم، تپسیا، قربانی اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے مترادف تھی اور شری روپ سنگھ جی مہاراج بہادری اور انصاف کی علامت تھے، جناب برلا نے مشورہ دیا کہ موجودہ نسل کو ان سنتوں کے نقش قدم پر چل کر ایک بہتر سماج کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب برلا نے بے شمار چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود بنجارہ برادری کے سماج کی خدمت کے لیے ان کے غیر متزلزل لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں اپنی محنت اور دیانتداری کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب برلا نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ کمیونٹی اور قوم کو تبدیلی کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے علم اور تربیت حاصل کریں، نوجوان نسل کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کیا جہاں آنے والی نسل نہ صرف تعلیم یافتہ ہو بلکہ مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہو۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے کمیونٹی کے نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ان کی تندہی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور گہری تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کی۔
جناب برلا نے کمیونٹی کے اندر لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو خاص اہمیت دی، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ انہیں علم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے سے بنجارہ کمیونٹی کو مجموعی طور پر کافی ترقی ملے گی۔ اسپیکر نے کمیونٹی کو اپنی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا یقین دلایا، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے سفر میں ان کی مدد کے لیے تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے 28 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں سنت سیوا لال مہاراجہ کے 286 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب اور روپ سنگھ جی مہاراج کی برسی کے موقع پر بنجارہ برادری کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا۔