Lok Sabha Secretariat
BANJARA COMMUNITY PLAYS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN PROTECTING NATURE AND TRADITION OF THE COUNTRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TIME HAS COME WHEN VOICES OF MEMBERS OF BANJARA COMMUNITY WOULD BE HEARD AND THEIR CHALLENGES WOULD BE ADDRESSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BANJARA COMMUNITY NEED TO BE MAINSTREAMED IN DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY OF THE COUNTRY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRESENT GENERATION SHOULD FOLLOW THE FOOTSTEPS OF SHRI SEWALAL JI MAHARAJ AND SHRI ROOP SINGH JI MAHARAJ TO BUILD A BETTER SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BANJARA COMMUNITY AT 286TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF SANT SEWALAL MAHARAJ AND PUNYA TITHI OF ROOP SINGH JI MAHARAJ
28 FEB 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 28 February, 2025: Emphasizing the contributions of Banjara community towards protecting nature and tradition of the country, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the time has come when their voices would be heard and challenges would be addressed. The Banjara community, who are always at the forefront of preserving forests, need to be mainstreamed in the development journey of the country, he observed.
Shri Birla made these remarks during his address to the members of Banjara community at the 286th birth anniversary celebration of Sant Sewalal Maharaja and punya tithi of Roop Singh Ji Maharaj at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Mentioning that the life of the revered Saint Shri Sewalal Ji Maharaj of the Banjara community was synonymous with knowledge, penance, sacrifice and service to humanity, and Shri Roop Singh Ji Maharaj was a symbol of valor and justice, Shri Birla advised that the present generation should follow the footsteps of these saints and build a better society.
Shri Birla praised the Banjara community's unwavering dedication to serving society, despite facing numerous challenges. He highlighted their significant contribution to the nation's progress through their hard work and integrity in business pursuits. Shri Birla emphasized the importance of empowering the younger generation, ensuring they receive knowledge and training to lead the community and nation toward transformation. He envisioned a future where the next generation is not only educated but also equipped to lead the country across various domains. To achieve this, he stressed the need to propel the community's youth forward, leveraging their diligence and endeavors to drive profound change.
Shri Birla placed particular importance on the education of girls within the community, recognizing that empowering them with knowledge would significantly enrich the Banjara community as a whole. The Speaker reassured the community of his unwavering support, pledging to extend all necessary assistance to aid them in their journey toward progress and prosperity.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed to the members of Banjara community at the 286th birth anniversary celebration of Sant Sewalal Maharaja and punya tithi of Roop Singh Ji Maharaj at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
बंजारा समाज देश की परंपरा और प्रकृति की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
देश की विकास यात्रा में बंजारा समाज को मुख्यधारा में शामिल किए जाने की आवश्यकता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
वर्तमान पीढ़ी को श्री सेवालाल जी महाराज और श्री रूप सिंह जी महाराज के पदचिन्हों पर चलते हुए बेहतर समाज का निर्माण करना चाहिए : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संत सेवालाल जी महाराज की 286वीं जयंती और रूप सिंह जी महाराज की पुण्यतिथि पर बंजारा समाज के लोगों को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली; 28 फरवरी, 2025: देश की परंपरा और प्रकृति की रक्षा में बंजारा समाज के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि अब समय आ गया है जब उनकी आवाज सुनी जाएगी और उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बंजारा समाज हमेशा वनों के संरक्षण में सबसे आगे रहता है और आज इस समाज को देश की विकास यात्रा में मुख्यधारा में लाने की जरूरत है।
श्री बिरला ने यह टिप्पणी नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में संत सेवालाल महाराज की 286वीं जयंती और रूप सिंह जी महाराज की पुण्यतिथि पर बंजारा समाज के लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए की। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि बंजारा समाज के पूज्य संत श्री सेवालाल जी महाराज का जीवन ज्ञान, तपस्या, त्याग और मानवता की सेवा का पर्याय था और श्री रूप सिंह जी महाराज वीरता और न्याय के प्रतीक थे, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वर्तमान पीढ़ी को इन संतों के पदचिन्हों पर चलते हुए एक बेहतर समाज का निर्माण करना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने बंजारा समाज द्वारा कई चुनौतियों का सामना किए जाने के बावजूद समाज की सेवा के प्रति उनके समर्पण भाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और व्यापार में ईमानदारी से इस समाज के लोगों ने राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है । श्री बिरला ने युवा पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया कि समाज और राष्ट्र में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए उन्हें शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण मिले। उन्होंने एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना की, जहां अगली पीढ़ी न केवल शिक्षित हो, बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार भी हो। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, उन्होंने समाज के युवाओं को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रयासों के द्वारा व्यापक परिवर्तन लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री बिरला ने समाज के भीतर बालिकाओं की शिक्षा पर विशेष रूप से ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें शिक्षित करने से बंजारा समाज समग्र रूप से प्रगति करेगा । लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बंजारा समाज को अपना पूरा समर्थन देने तथा प्रगति और समृद्धि की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में उनकी सहायता करने का वचन दिया।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed to the members of Banjara community at the 286th birth anniversary celebration of Sant Sewalal Maharaja and punya tithi of Roop Singh Ji Maharaj at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.