Ministry of Power
Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy addressed the 2nd meeting of Group of Ministers on viability of distribution utilities.
Renewable Energy as panacea for increasing supply and reducing cost of power
Inflation-indexed and cost-reflective power tariffs need of the hour.
Need for Regulatory Reforms for Power Distribution.
27 FEB 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM), constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities, was held in Mumbai today in the presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, also holding the portfolio of Energy Ministry in the State, and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy as Chairman of the GoM.
Thiru V Senthil Balaji, Hon’ble Minister of Electricity, Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somendra Tomar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Uttar Pradesh, and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra attended the meeting. Shri Gottipati Ravikumar, Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Andhra Pradesh and Shri Heeralal Nagar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Rajasthan attended the meeting through video-conference. The meeting was also attended by officials from Central Government, State Governments and Power Utilities of member States, Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd and REC Ltd.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister of State welcomed Energy Ministers from the member States and thanked Chief Minister, Maharashtra, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted the discussions held in the first meeting of the GoM and the collective efforts required from the members for improvement in power Distribution sector. He highlighted about 4 key parameters and their relevance to improving viability of distribution utilities viz. Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) Loss, Gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised (ACS-ARR Gap), Accumulated Losses and Outstanding debts.
Union Minister expressed that every 1% increase of AT&C loss results in monetary losses for utilities in upwards of Rs. 10,000 Cr. He stressed upon the need for leveraging renewable energy (RE) for reducing cost of power in line with the initiatives taken by Maharashtra and Rajasthan. He highlighted about various short, medium and long term strategies to supplement the efforts towards viability of power distribution sector. He mentioned about the use of advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence for demand forecasting and power purchase optimisation, establishing mechanism for timely payment of Government dues, sharing best practices amongst DISCOMs, development of renewable energy, energy storage and expediting works under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), as the key interventions.
In his address Chief Minister of Maharashtra thanked Union Minister of State for having the 2nd meeting of the Group of Ministers in Mumbai. He commended that the measures taken by the Government of India will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He highlighted about the energy distribution across different consumer categories in the State. He emphasised on the need for expeditious growth of renewable sources of energy couple with energy storage solutions so as to meet the future challenges of energy transition and growing power demand.
He further highlighted the efforts made by the State towards RE deployment under Mukhyamantri Saur Krishi Vahini Yojana facilitating day time power supply to farmers thereby reducing cost of power and reducing subsidy burden of the State. He mentioned that the State is expeditiously working towards solarization of all the Agricultural load feeders.
He assured for improvement in AT&C loss figures of the State in the coming years. He mentioned about progress made by the State under the RDSS. He highlighted the importance of Resource Adequacy plan, use of AI tools etc. He requested support of Government of India (GoI) for early release of Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) under RDSS, reintroduction of schemes like UDAY (Ujjwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana), lowering interest rates on loans charged by REC Ltd. and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd., and waiver or reduction in their prepayment charges. He urged for having regulatory relaxations for allowing surplus of DISCOMs towards infrastructure development and reducing debt burden before passing it on further.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power made a presentation highlighting status of key financial and operational parameters of member States.
The contours of the Action plan identifying the ways to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the Distribution Utilities and the means to bring them into profits, were discussed in detail.
State of Gujarat, as a special invitee, shared the best practices adopted and their journey toward making their DISCOMs profitable.
The member States actively participated in the meeting and presented the overview of State DISCOMs. They gave valuable suggestions for improving the financial condition of DISCOMs. State of Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Rajasthan, made presentations covering status, reforms undertaken, best practices and way forward for the GoM.
PRAYAS group made a presentation highlighting reforms that may be undertaken for having a financially viable distribution sector.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of DISCOMs.
In his closing remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister of State mentioned that the inputs/ suggestions provided by the States would be helpful in shaping the policies and further course of action and urged the member States to work upon the action points that have emerged during the meeting.
It was also unanimously decided to have 3rd meeting of GoM in Uttar Pradesh in the month of March.

بجلی کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے تقسیم کی افادیت کے قابل عمل ہونے پر وزراء کے گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
قابل تجدید توانائی سپلائی کو بڑھانے اور بجلی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے حل کے طور پر
مہنگائی کے حساب سے اور لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے بجلی کے نرخ وقت کی ضرورت ہیں
بجلی کی تقسیم کے لیے ظابطوں میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے
27 FEB 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیروں کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی دوسری میٹنگ، جو بجلی کی تقسیم کی افادیت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی تھی، آج ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی، جن کے پاس ریاست میں توانائی کی وزارت کا قلمدان بھی ہے، اور بجلی اور نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک اس میٹنگ کے چیئرمین تھے۔
تمل ناڈو کے وزیر بجلی عزت مآب تھرو وی سینتھل بالاجی، اتر پردیش کے وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سومیندر تومر، اور محترمہ۔ میگھنا ساکور بورڈیکر، وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی، مہاراشٹر نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ جناب گوٹی پتی روی کمار، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر توانائی اور جناب ہیرالال ناگر، وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی، راجستھان نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور رکن ریاستوں کی پاور یوٹیلٹیز، پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمیٹڈ اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے رکن ریاستوں کے توانائی کے وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ مہاراشٹرا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جی او ایم کی پہلی میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت اور بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے ممبران سے درکار اجتماعی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 4 کلیدی معیاروں اور تقسیم یوٹیلٹیز کی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کی مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) نقصان، سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت اور وصول شدہ اوسط آمدنی (اے سی ایس - اے آر آر گیپ)، جمع شدہ نقصانات اور بقایا قرضوں کے درمیان فرق۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصان میں ہر 1فیصد اضافہ کے نتیجے میں یوٹیلیٹیز کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے مطابق بجلی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای ) کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بجلی تقسیم کے شعبے کو قابل عمل بنانے کی کوششوں میں اضافے کے لیے مختلف مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کا ذکر کیا جیسے کہ ڈیمانڈ کی پیشن گوئی اور بجلی کی خریداری کی اصلاح، حکومتی واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے میکانزم کا قیام، ڈسکامز کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک، قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی، توانائی کے ذخیرہ کرنے اور اصلاح شدہ تقسیم کے شعبے کی اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت کاموں کو تیز کرنا، کلیدی مداخلت کے طور پر۔
اپنے خطاب میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے ممبئی میں وزراء کے گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کے لیے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ملک کے ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کو مضبوط اور صحت مند بنانے میں دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں مختلف صارفین کے زمروں میں توانائی کی تقسیم کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے توانائی کے ذخیرہ کے حل کے ساتھ توانائی کے جوڑے کے قابل تجدید ذرائع کی تیزی سے ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مستقبل میں توانائی کی منتقلی اور بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مکھیہ منتری سور کرشی واہنی یوجنا کے تحت آر ای کی تعیناتی کے لیے ریاست کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے کسانوں کو دن کے وقت بجلی کی فراہمی میں سہولت ملتی ہے جس سے بجلی کی قیمت میں کمی آتی ہے اور ریاست پر سبسڈی کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست تمام زرعی لوڈ فیڈروں کو شمسی توانائی پر منحصر کرنے کی سمت تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے آئندہ برسوں میں ریاست کے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصان کے اعداد و شمار میں بہتری لانے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت ریاست کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے وسائل کی مناسبیت کی منصوبہ بندی، اے آئی ٹولز کے استعمال وغیرہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آر ڈی سی سی کے تحت مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس ) کے جلد اجراء کے لیے حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) سے تعاون کی درخواست کی، اُدے(اجول ڈسک کی یقین دہانی اسکیم) جیسی اسکیموں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے، قرضوں پر شرح سود کو کم کرنا، لمیٹڈ کارپوریشن یا لمیٹڈ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے چارج کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے قبل از ادائیگی چارجز میں کمی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور قرضوں کے بوجھ کو مزید آگے بڑھانے سے پہلے ڈسکامز کے سرپلس کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ظابطوں میں نرمی کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (تقسیم)، بجلی کی وزارت نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں رکن ممالک کے اہم مالیاتی اور آپریشنل پیرامیٹرز کی صورتحال کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقسیم سے متعلق یوٹیلٹیز کے بقایا قرضوں اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے طریقوں اور انہیں منافع میں لانے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والے عملی منصوبے کی شکلوں پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بطور خاص مدعو ریاست گجرات نے، اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں اور اپنے ڈسکامز کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے اپنے سفر کا اشتراک کیا۔
ممبر ممالک نے میٹنگ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور ریاستی ڈسکام کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈسکامز کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، اور راجستھان نے جی او ایم کے لیے اسٹیٹس، کی گئی اصلاحات، بہترین طریقہ کار اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
پریاس گروپ نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں ان اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جو مالی طور پر قابل عمل تقسیم کے شعبے کے لیے کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
وزراء کے گروپ نے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ڈسکامز کی مالی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات/تجاویز پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور عمل کے مزید طریقہ کار میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی اور ممبر ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ میٹنگ کے دوران سامنے آنے والے ایکشن پوائنٹس پر کام کریں۔
مارچ کے مہینے میں اتر پردیش میں جی او ایم کی تیسری میٹنگ کرنے کا بھی متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا گیا۔