सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
2025 में ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ चिप उत्पादन के लिए तैयार होंगे हम : श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
महाशिवरात्रि के अवसर पर भोपाल को मिला IT पार्क, HLBS फैक्ट्री का उपहार
डबल इंजन सरकार, मध्य प्रदेश में कर रही निवेशों की बौछार
25 FEB 2025 8:20PM by PIB Bhopal
भोपाल में आयोजित ‘ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025’ के दूसरे दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए जुड़े। इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाशिवरात्रि की पवित्र पूर्व संध्या पर HLBS परिवार को नए प्लांट के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी। साथ ही ऐलान किया कि वर्ष 2025 तक पहला ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ चिप उत्पादन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।
मंत्री श्री वैष्णव ने इस उपलब्धि में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। दो इलेक्ट्रानिक्स मैन्यफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर को माननीय प्रधान मंत्रीजी ने स्वीकृति दी है। एक भोपाल में और दूसरा जबलपुर में है। राज्य में अब तक 85 कंपनियां इस क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रही हैं। इसे डबल इंजन सरकार की एक बड़ी सफलता बताया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश में 20,000 इंजीनियरों की होगी ट्रेनिंग
रेल मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी को छात्रों तक पहुंचाने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश में 20,000 इंजीनियरों को "फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्रोग्राम" के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। बीते दस वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब यह उद्योग 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंच चुका है। टॉप 3 निर्यात में इलेक्ट्रानिक्स है। वर्तमान में, देश से ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादों का निर्यात किया जा रहा है। जिसमें मोबाईल (4 लाख करोड़ रुपए ) ; लैपटॉप, सर्वर, टेलीकॉम उपकरण (लगभग 75,000 करोड़ रुपए ) और रक्षा एवं मेडिकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रमुख रूप से शामिल हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण में भारत हो रहा मजबूत
इसके अलावा, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, जहां एक साथ पांच यूनिट्स का निर्माण कार्य जारी है। वर्ष 2025 तक पहला "मेड इन इंडिया" चिप उत्पादन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा। इसी क्रम में, भारत में प्रतिभा संवर्धन के लिए 85,000 इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करने की योजना पर भी कार्य किया जा रहा है।
श्री वैष्णव ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्पष्ट दृष्टि और नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया जा सका है। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और पूरे मध्य प्रदेश को इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी और महाशिवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दी।
नए कैंपस में क्या है खास
1 लाख स्कायर फीट में कैंपस बना है।जिसके एक ही छत के नीचे महत्वपूर्ण आईटी हार्डवेयर और उत्पादों के निर्माण करने की क्षमता है। जहां सर्वर, डेस्कटॉप, मदरबोर्ड, चेसिस, रैम, एसएसडी, ड्रोन, रोबोट समेत अन्य एंड-टू-एंड निर्माण होगा। इस नए कैंपस में आने वाले 6 वर्षों में लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया जाएगा। जिससे इस प्लांट में करीब 1200 से नए रोजगार पैदा होंगे। इस कैंपस में डेक्सटॉप कंप्यूटर, ऑल इन वन, वर्क स्टेशन, लैपटॉप, टेबलेट डिवाइस. मॉनिटर समेत कई उपकरणों का उत्पादन किया जाएगा।
ग्लोबल समिट के पहले दिन भी रेल मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में बड़े निवेश का ऐलान किया। भारतीय रेल और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के बीच रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
हाल ही में देखा गया है कि मोदी सरकार का पूरा ध्यान फ्यूचर रेडी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कैपिसिटी बिल्डिंग पर है। विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए भारत सरकार हर सेक्टर में 4 बिंदुओं पर फोकस कर रही है। जिसमें इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश, इंक्लूसिव ग्रोथ, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सिम्प्लिफिकेशन ऑफ़ लॉज़ शामिल हैं।
विकास पर पथ पर चलता देश
देश में पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत ने 31 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा नई रेल पटरियाँ बिछाईं गई हैं। इसके साथ ही दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,337 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। वहीं वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में मध्य प्रदेश में रेल इन्फ्रा के विकास के लिए 14,745 करोड़ का रिकॉर्ड बजट का आवंटन किया। साथ ही 2014 से 2,808 किलोमीटर विद्युतीकृत कर मध्य प्रदेश में रेल लाइनों का 100% विद्युतीकृत किया जा चुका है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to be Ready for ‘Made in India’ Chip by 2025: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Bhopal Receives IT Park and HLBS Factory as a Mahashivratri Gift
Double-Engine Government Driving Investment Surge in Madhya Pradesh
25 FEB 2025 8:20PM by PIB Bhopal
New Delhi, 25.02.2025 – Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw joined through video conferencing on the second day of the 'Global Investors Summit 2025' organized in Bhopal. On this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the HLBS family for the new plant on the auspicious eve of Mahashivratri. He also announced that by 2025, the first ‘Made in India’ semiconductor chip would be ready for production.
Shri Vaishnaw acknowledged the significant contributions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav in achieving this milestone. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, electronic manufacturing in Madhya Pradesh has gained significant momentum. Two electronic manufacturing clusters have been approved by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, one in Bhopal and the other in Jabalpur. Currently, 85 companies are actively engaged in the electronics manufacturing sector in the state, marking a major success for the Double-Engine Government.
Training for 20,000 Engineers in Madhya Pradesh
The Union Minister also highlighted the government's commitment to technological advancement by announcing the training of 20,000 engineers under the Future Skills Program in Madhya Pradesh. Over the past decade, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, reaching a valuation of ₹10 lakh crore. India is currently exporting electronics worth ₹2.5 lakh crore, including mobile (₹4 lakh crore); laptops, servers, telecom equipment ( ₹75,000 crore ) and defence & medical electronics. Electronics is amongst the Top 3 export items.
Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Capabilities
India has made significant progress in semiconductor manufacturing, with five units under construction simultaneously. The first ‘Made in India’ chip is expected to roll out by 2025. To further strengthen the talent pipeline, the government has initiated a program to train 85,000 engineers in advanced semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.
Shri Vaishnaw apprised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clear vision and leadership, emphasizing that the government's unwavering commitment has propelled India’s electronics manufacturing industry to new heights. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav and the people of Madhya Pradesh on this remarkable achievement and extended his best wishes on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri.
Key Features of the New IT Campus
The newly inaugurated IT campus spans 1 lakh square feet, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to manufacture IT hardware and electronic products under one roof. The plant will produce servers, desktops, motherboards, chassis, RAM, SSDs, drones, and robots, among other end-to-end electronic components. Over the next six years, the campus will witness an investment of approximately ₹150 crore, generating employment for nearly 1,200 professionals. The facility will also manufacture desktop computers, all-in-one workstations, laptops, tablets, and monitors.
On the first day of the Global Investors Summit, the Union Minister also announced significant investments in Madhya Pradesh. The Indian Railways and the Madhya Pradesh government signed agreements on renewable energy projects, further strengthening their partnership.
India’s Focus on Future-Ready Infrastructure
The Modi government has been focusing extensively on future-ready infrastructure and capacity building. To achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the government is prioritizing four key areas across all sectors: infrastructure investment, inclusive growth, manufacturing expansion, and simplification of laws.
India’s Development on the Fast Track
Over the past decade, India has laid over 31,000 km of new railway tracks, making remarkable strides in railway infrastructure. Under the world’s largest station redevelopment program, more than 1,337 railway stations are undergoing modernization. For the fiscal year 2025-26, a record allocation of ₹14,745 crore has been made for the development of railway infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, since 2014, 2,808 km of railway lines in the state have been electrified, achieving 100% railway electrification in the region.