Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC organizes state level PMEGP exhibition at PWD Ground, New Sanghvi, Pune
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Brand Shakti’ has led to a historic rise in sales and production of Khadi: KVIC Chairman
470 artisans from different districts of Maharashtra receive equipment and toolkits after training under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana
Fashion show upholds ‘Naye Bharat ki Nayi Khadi’
25 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 February 2025
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the aim of giving a new dimension to the ‘Naye Bharat ki Nayi Khadi’, a grand inauguration of the state level PMEGP (Prime Minister Employment Generation Program) exhibition was held on Sunday (February 23, 2025) at PWD Ground New Sanghvi, Pune. On this occasion, Shri Manoj kumar, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises along with MLA Shri Shankar Bhau Jagtap were present on the occasion. More than 60 units of Khadi and Village Industries participated in this exhibition. This exhibition will continue till March 2, 2025.
During this inaugural programme, 674 equipment were distributed to 470 artisans after training them under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This included 300 electric potter’s wheels which were distributed to 300 potters, 300 bee boxes and bee colonies to 30 beekeepers, waste wood craft toolkits to 40 artisans, 4 dona pattal making machines to 20 artisans, leather manufacturing machines to 10 artisans and electrician toolkits to 20 artisans from Pune, Jalgaon, Dhule, Nanded, Ahmednagar and Solapur districts under jurisdiction of State Office, KVIC Maharashtra. Earlier, on February 10, 584 machineries and toolkits were distributed to 314 artisans under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana in Bhandara district of Vidarbha in Maharashtra.
During the inauguration, Shri Shankar Jagtap, MLA, Chinchwad and Smt. Uma Girish Khapre, MLA, Pimpri Chinchwad appreciated the Khadi and Village Industries products. Both of them visited the stalls along with KVIC Chairman. They also appreciated the efforts of KVIC for providing necessary training to the rural artisans and also appreciated the efforts by KVIC to provide modern toolkits and machinery at their doorsteps and making benefits to them.
During the event, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that the ‘Brand Shakti’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to a historic increase in the sales and production of Khadi. In his address, he highlighted the achievements of the last 10 years in the Khadi sector and said that during this period, the sales of Khadi and Village Industries products have increased five times, from Rs 31,000 crore to Rs 1,55,000 crore. There has been a six times increase in the sale of Khadi clothes from Rs 1,081 crore to Rs 6,496 crore, while 10.17 lakh new people have got employment in the last financial year. The KVIC Chairman said “Income of Khadi artisans has increased by 213% in the last 10 years. Today, Khadi is not just a cloth, but has become the identity of India.” Laying special emphasis on the participation of women in the field of Khadi, he said that more than 80% contribution in this sector is from mothers and sisters.
KVIC Chairman also stated that 3, 19,014 people are getting employment through 34 Khadi institutions, 38694 PMEGP units and 13 SFURTI clusters in Maharashtra. He informed that under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, 3280 electric wheel and 6800 bee boxes and bee colonies have been distributed in Maharashtra so far. He told that Khadi institutions and entrepreneurs from many states, including Rajasthan, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Telangana, Bihar, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Karnataka, are participating in the state level PMEGP exhibition going on till March 2, 2025, in Pune.
All the products available in the exhibition are indigenous and eco-friendly. The Khadi fashion show rganized on the occasion showcased the excellent designs of Khadi with the aim of establishing Khadi on the global platform. Khadi and Village Industry products were presented through live demo at the exhibition, giving the visitors an opportunity to understand the process of their manufacturing.
Representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Khadi workers along with officers and employees of Maharashtra government and KVIC were present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی گراؤنڈ، نیو سنگھوی، پونے میں ریاستی سطح کی پی ایم ای جی پی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 'برانڈ پاور' کی وجہ سے کھادی کی فروخت اور پیداوار میں بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے: کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین
مہاراشٹر کے مختلف اضلاع کے چارسوستر کاریگروں کو دیہی صنعتوں کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت تربیت کے بعد آلات اور ٹول کٹس فراہم کی گئیں
فیشن شو میں 'نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی' کو فروغ
25 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے متاثر ہو کر اور ’نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی‘ کو ایک نئی جہت دینے کے مقصد سے، ریاستی سطح کی PMEGP (وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام) نمائش کا اتوار (23 فروری، 2025) کو PWD گراؤنڈ، پونے نیو سنگھوی میں ایک شاندار افتتاح ہوا۔ اس موقع پر، جناب منوج کمار، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایم ایل اے جناب شنکر بھاؤ جگتاپ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس نمائش میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے 60 سے زائد یونٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ یہ نمائش 2 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔
اس افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران ویلج انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت 470 کاریگروں کو تربیت دینے کے بعد 674 آلات تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس میں 300 کمہاروں کے استعمال کے لیے 300 الیکٹرک چاک، 30 شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو 300 مکھی پالنے والے باکس اور مکھی کالونیوں کی تقسیم، 40 کاریگروں کو ویسٹ ووڈ کرافٹ ٹول کٹس، 20 کاریگروں کو 4 ڈونا پتل بنانے والی مشینیں، ریاستی دفتر کے وی آئی سی مہاراشٹر کے دائرہ اختیار میں پونے، جلگاؤں، دھولے، ناندیڑ، احمد نگر اور سولاپور اضلاع کے 10 کاریگروں کو چمڑے کی تیاری کی مشینیں اور الیکٹریشن ٹول کٹس 20 کاریگروں کو تقسیم کی گئیں۔ اس سے قبل 10 فروری کو مہاراشٹر کے ودربھ کے بھنڈارا ضلع میں دیہی صنعتوں کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت 314 کاریگروں کو 584 مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں۔
افتتاح کے دوران، جناب شنکر جگتاپ، ایم ایل اے، چنچواڑ اور محترمہ اوما گریش کھاپرے، ایم ایل اے، پمپری چنچواڑ نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی تعریف کی۔ ان دونوں نے چیئرمین KVIC کے ساتھ اسٹال کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی کاریگروں کو ضروری تربیت فراہم کرنے اور انہیں ان کی دہلیز پر جدید ٹول کٹس اور مشینری فراہم کرنے اور انہیں فائدہ پہنچانے میں KVIC کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
پروگرام کے دوران بات کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’برانڈ شکتی‘ نے کھادی کی فروخت اور پیداوار میں تاریخی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کھادی سیکٹر کی گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 31,000 کروڑ روپے سے پانچ گنا بڑھ کر 1,55,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کھادی ٹیکسٹائل کی فروخت 1,081 کروڑ روپے سے 6,496 کروڑ روپے تک چھ گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال میں 10.17 لاکھ نئے لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا، ''گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کھادی کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں 213 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج کھادی صرف ایک کپڑا نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی پہچان بن چکی ہے۔ کھادی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں 34 کھادی اداروں، 38694 پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس اور 13 سفورٹی کلسٹروں کے ذریعے 3,19,014 لوگ روزگار حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ولیج انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں اب تک 3280 برقی چاک اور 6800 شہد کی مکھیوں کے ڈبوں اور مکھیوں کی کالونیاں تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ راجستھان، دہلی، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، پنجاب اور کرناٹک سمیت کئی ریاستوں کے کھادی ادارے اور کاروباری افراد 2 مارچ 2025 تک پونے میں منعقد ہونے والی ریاستی سطح کی PMMY نمائش میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
نمائش میں دستیاب تمام مصنوعات مقامی اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔ اس موقع پر منعقدہ کھادی فیشن شو میں کھادی کے بہترین ڈیزائنوں کی نمائش کی گئی جس کا مقصد کھادی کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر قائم کرنا تھا۔ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کو نمائش میں لائیو ڈیمو کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا، جس سے مہمانوں کو ان کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملا۔
کھادی اداروں کے نمائندے، ولیج انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان، کھادی کارکنان اور مہاراشٹر حکومت اور KVIC کے افسران اور ملازمین اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔