Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC organizes state level PMEGP exhibition at PWD Ground, New Sanghvi, Pune
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Brand Shakti’ has led to a historic rise in sales and production of Khadi: KVIC Chairman
470 artisans from different districts of Maharashtra receive equipment and toolkits after training under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana
Fashion show upholds ‘Naye Bharat ki Nayi Khadi’
25 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 February 2025
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the aim of giving a new dimension to the ‘Naye Bharat ki Nayi Khadi’, a grand inauguration of the state level PMEGP (Prime Minister Employment Generation Program) exhibition was held on Sunday (February 23, 2025) at PWD Ground New Sanghvi, Pune. On this occasion, Shri Manoj kumar, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises along with MLA Shri Shankar Bhau Jagtap were present on the occasion. More than 60 units of Khadi and Village Industries participated in this exhibition. This exhibition will continue till March 2, 2025.
During this inaugural programme, 674 equipment were distributed to 470 artisans after training them under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This included 300 electric potter’s wheels which were distributed to 300 potters, 300 bee boxes and bee colonies to 30 beekeepers, waste wood craft toolkits to 40 artisans, 4 dona pattal making machines to 20 artisans, leather manufacturing machines to 10 artisans and electrician toolkits to 20 artisans from Pune, Jalgaon, Dhule, Nanded, Ahmednagar and Solapur districts under jurisdiction of State Office, KVIC Maharashtra. Earlier, on February 10, 584 machineries and toolkits were distributed to 314 artisans under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana in Bhandara district of Vidarbha in Maharashtra.
During the inauguration, Shri Shankar Jagtap, MLA, Chinchwad and Smt. Uma Girish Khapre, MLA, Pimpri Chinchwad appreciated the Khadi and Village Industries products. Both of them visited the stalls along with KVIC Chairman. They also appreciated the efforts of KVIC for providing necessary training to the rural artisans and also appreciated the efforts by KVIC to provide modern toolkits and machinery at their doorsteps and making benefits to them.
During the event, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that the ‘Brand Shakti’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to a historic increase in the sales and production of Khadi. In his address, he highlighted the achievements of the last 10 years in the Khadi sector and said that during this period, the sales of Khadi and Village Industries products have increased five times, from Rs 31,000 crore to Rs 1,55,000 crore. There has been a six times increase in the sale of Khadi clothes from Rs 1,081 crore to Rs 6,496 crore, while 10.17 lakh new people have got employment in the last financial year. The KVIC Chairman said “Income of Khadi artisans has increased by 213% in the last 10 years. Today, Khadi is not just a cloth, but has become the identity of India.” Laying special emphasis on the participation of women in the field of Khadi, he said that more than 80% contribution in this sector is from mothers and sisters.
KVIC Chairman also stated that 3, 19,014 people are getting employment through 34 Khadi institutions, 38694 PMEGP units and 13 SFURTI clusters in Maharashtra. He informed that under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, 3280 electric wheel and 6800 bee boxes and bee colonies have been distributed in Maharashtra so far. He told that Khadi institutions and entrepreneurs from many states, including Rajasthan, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Telangana, Bihar, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Karnataka, are participating in the state level PMEGP exhibition going on till March 2, 2025, in Pune.
All the products available in the exhibition are indigenous and eco-friendly. The Khadi fashion show rganized on the occasion showcased the excellent designs of Khadi with the aim of establishing Khadi on the global platform. Khadi and Village Industry products were presented through live demo at the exhibition, giving the visitors an opportunity to understand the process of their manufacturing.
Representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Khadi workers along with officers and employees of Maharashtra government and KVIC were present in the program.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केव्हीआयसीकडून पुणे येथील नवी सांगवी इथल्या पीडब्ल्यूडी मैदानावर राज्यस्तरीय पीएमईजीपी प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'ब्रँड शक्ती'मुळे खादीच्या विक्री आणि उत्पादनात ऐतिहासिक वाढ झाली आहे: केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्ष
ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण घेतल्यानंतर महाराष्ट्रातील विविध जिल्ह्यांतील 470 कारागिरांना उपकरणे आणि साधनाचे वाटप
फॅशन शोमुळे 'नव्या भारताची नवी खादी' ला चालना
25 FEB 2025 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रेरणेने आणि 'नये भारत की नये खादी(नव्या भारताची नवी खादी)' ला नवा आयाम देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, राज्यस्तरीय पीएमईजीपी (पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम) प्रदर्शनाचे भव्य उद्घाटन रविवार (23 फेब्रुवारी 2025) पुणे येथील न्यू सांगवी इथल्या पीडब्ल्यूडी मैदानावर झाले. यावेळी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणाऱ्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे (केव्हीआयसी) अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार आणि आमदार शंकर जगताप उपस्थित होते. या प्रदर्शनात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगाच्या 60 हून अधिक एककांनी भाग घेतला. हे प्रदर्शन 2 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहील.
या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेअंतर्गत 470 कारागीरांना प्रशिक्षण दिल्यानंतर 674 उपकरणांचे वितरण करण्यात आले. यामध्ये 300 कुंभारांना 300 इलेक्ट्रिक चाके, 30 मधमाशीपालकांना 300 मधमाशी पेट्या आणि मधमाशी वसाहती, 40 कारागिरांना वेस्ट वूड क्राफ्ट टूलकिट्स, 20 कारागिरांना 4 द्रोण-पत्रावळी बनवण्याचे यंत्र, 10 कारागिरांना चर्म उत्पादने यंत्र आणि 20 कारागिरांना इलेक्ट्रिशियन टूलकिट्सचा समावेश होता. केव्हीआयसी महाराष्ट्र राज्य कार्यालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील पुणे, जळगाव, धुळे, नांदेड, अहिल्यानगर (अहमदनगर) आणि सोलापूर या जिल्ह्यांमधले हे कारागीर आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'ब्रँड शक्ती'मुळे खादीच्या विक्री आणि उत्पादनात ऐतिहासिक वाढ झाली असल्याचे केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी या कार्यक्रमात सांगितले. त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात खादी क्षेत्रातील गेल्या 10 वर्षातील कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकला. या काळात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांची विक्री पाच पटीने, 31,000 कोटी रुपयांवरून 1,55,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढल्याचे ते म्हणाले. खादी कपड्यांच्या विक्रीत 1,081 कोटी रुपयांवरून 6,496 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत सहा पटीने वाढ झाली आहे, तर गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 10.17 लाख नवीन लोकांना रोजगार मिळाला आहे. केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणाले, "गेल्या 10 वर्षांत खादी कारागिरांचे उत्पन्न 213% ने वाढले आहे. आज, खादी केवळ कापड नाही तर ती भारताची ओळख बनली आहे." या क्षेत्रात 80% पेक्षा जास्त योगदान माता आणि भगिनींचे आहे, असे सांगत त्यांनी खादी क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग विशेष अधोरेखित केला.
महाराष्ट्रात 34 खादी संस्था, 38694 पीएमईजीपी युनिट्स आणि 13 स्फूर्ती क्लस्टर्सद्वारे 3,19,014 लोकांना रोजगार मिळत असल्याचेही मनोज कुमार यांनी सांगितले. पुण्यात 2 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत आयोजित राज्यस्तरीय पीएमईजीपी प्रदर्शनात राजस्थान, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगणा, बिहार, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब आणि कर्नाटकसह अनेक राज्यांतील खादी संस्था आणि उद्योजक सहभाग घेत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
प्रदर्शनात उपलब्ध असलेली सर्व उत्पादने स्वदेशी आणि पर्यावरणपूरक आहेत. खादीला जागतिक व्यासपीठावर प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने याप्रसंगी आयोजित खादी फॅशन शोमध्ये खादीच्या उत्कृष्ट नमुन्यांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले. प्रदर्शनात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादने प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून सादर करण्यात आली. त्यामुळे अभ्यागतांना त्यांच्या निर्मितीची प्रक्रिया समजून घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.