ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा हाट में आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले का किया उद्घाटन
स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों को लखपति बनाने में सरस का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हमें ग्रामीण उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए: श्री चौहान
मेला पहुंच रहे आगंतुक 30 राज्यों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा बनाए गए विभिन्न उत्पादों का ले रहे हैं आनंद
25 FEB 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा हाट में आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले का उद्घाटन किया। इस विशेष अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और श्री कमलेश पासवान भी उपस्थित रहे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लखपति दीदियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों को लखपति बनाने में सरस का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। वो अपनी कला से अपनी आय में बढ़ोतरी कर रही हैं। मैं सभी भाइयों-बहनों से आग्रह करता हूं कि हमें ग्रामीण उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह केवल एक मेला नहीं बल्कि एक आंदोलन बन गया है, एक ऐसा आंदोलन जहां महिलाएं कामगार नहीं, काम देने वाली बन रही है। केवल गृहणी ही नहीं बल्कि उद्यमी हैं और केवल लाभार्थी ही नहीं बल्कि भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति की नेता हैं। स्वयं सहायता समूह - एसएचजी दीदी अब GeM-Government e marketplace के माध्यम से सरकार को सीधे उत्पाद बेच रही हैं।
वहीं, श्री कमलेश पासवान ने कहा कि सरस मेला एक पहचान बन चुका है। लखपति दीदी और स्वयं सहायता समूह - एसएचजी ग्रुप दोनों के लिए यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने का बड़ा माध्यम बना हुआ है। यह मेला सिर्फ मेला नहीं बल्कि एक बड़ा प्लेटफार्म है, जिससे आने वाले वक्त में लोग ऑर्गेनिक की ओर शिफ्ट हो रहे हैं।
सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 का आयोजन 21 फरवरी से 10 मार्च 2025 तक किया जा रहा है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत की शिल्प और कलाओं को प्रदर्शित करना है। पांचवीं बार प्रसिद्ध सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) के सहयोग से परंपरा, कला और संस्कृति तथा लखपति एसएचजी दीदियों की निर्यात क्षमता का विकास थीम के साथ किया जा रहा है।
सरस में पहुंच रहे आगंतुक, 30 राज्यों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा बनाए गए विभिन्न उत्पादों का आनंद ले रहे हैं। एसएचजी द्वारा बनाए गए हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पादों को प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री के लिए 200 स्टॉल पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इसके अलावा 20 राज्यों के 25 लाइव फ़ूड स्टॉल भी नोएडा हाट में अपने जातीय व्यंजनों और स्वादिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। देशभर के लगभग 450 एसएचजी सदस्य इस सरस आजीविका मेले में भाग ले रहे हैं।
सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 में विभिन्न राज्यों के हथकरघा, साड़ियों और ड्रेस मटीरियल का बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। मेले में अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले राज्य हैं- आंध्र प्रदेश की कलमकारी, असम की मेखला चादर, बिहार की कॉटन और सिल्क, छत्तीसगढ़ की कोसा साड़ी, गुजरात की भारत गुंथन और पैचवर्क, झारखंड की तसर सिल्क और कॉटन, मध्य प्रदेश से चंदेरी और बाग प्रिंट, मेघालय से एरी उत्पाद, ओडिशा से तसर और बंधा, तमिलनाडु से कांचीपुरम, तेलंगाना से पोचमपल्ली, उत्तराखंड से पश्मीना, पश्चिम बंगाल से कांथा, बाटिक प्रिंट, तांत और बालूचरी। मेले में विभिन्न राज्यों के हस्तशिल्प, आभूषण और घर की सजावट के उत्पाद भी प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा खाद्य स्टॉल पर अदरक, चाय, दाल, कॉफी, पापड़, सेब जैम और अचार जैसे प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद भी उपलब्ध हैं।
सरस मेले में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों के लिए जोन और माताओं की देखभाल के लिए व्यवस्था की गई है। सरस मेले के दौरान आगंतुक हर दिन विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी आनंद उठा रहे हैं। एसएचजी दीदियों की निर्यात क्षमता के विकास के लिए नोएडा हाट में सरस मेला परिसर में एक समर्पित निर्यात संवर्धन मंडप बनाया गया है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत शुरू की गयी इस पहल का उद्देश्य कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को उनकी आजीविका और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करना है। इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान और '2047 तक विकसित भारत' के विजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organized at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conference
SARAS has a huge contribution in making the Didis of Self-Help Groups millionaires: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We should promote rural products: Shri Chouhan
Visitors of the fair enjoying various products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states
25 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organised at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conferencing. Union Ministers of States for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan were also present on this special occasion. While addressing the Lakhpati sisters, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that SARAS has a huge contribution in making the sisters of the Self-Help Groups lakhpatis. “They are getting income through their art. I urge all brothers and sisters to promote rural products”, Shri Chouhan said.
Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani in his address said that this has become not just a fair but a movement, a movement where women are becoming job providers instead of workers. They are not just housewives but entrepreneurs and not just beneficiaries but leaders of India's economic progress. Self Help Groups – SHG Didis are now selling products directly to the Government through Government e marketplace GeM.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan said that SARAS Mela has become an identity for both Lakhpati Didis and Self Help Group (SHGs). This fair is not just a fair but a huge platform through which people are shifting towards organic products.
SARAS Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized from 21st February to 10th March 2025, with the main objective of showcasing the crafts and arts of rural India. For the fifth time, the famous Saras Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized by the Ministry of Rural Development in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) with the theme of Tradition, Art and Culture and “Developing the Export Potential of Lakhpati SHG Didis”.
Visitors of the SARAS Mela are enjoying various products made by the Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states. Handloom, handicrafts and natural food products made by SHGs have been displayed at 200 stalls for exhibition and sale. Apart from this, 25 live food stalls from 20 states are also showcasing their ethnic cuisines and delicious food items at Noida Haat. Around 450 SHG members from across the country are participating in this SARAS Aajeevika Mela.
The Mela - 2025 is showcasing an excellent display of handloom sarees and dress material from various states. The states showcasing their products at the fair include - Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Mekhela Chadar from Assam, Cotton and Silk from Bihar, Kosa Saree from Chhattisgarh, Bharat Gunthan and Patchwork from Gujarat, Tussar Silk and Cotton from Jharkhand, Chanderi and Bagh Print from Madhya Pradesh, Eri Products from Meghalaya, Tussar and Bandha from Odisha, Kanchipuram from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli from Telangana, Pashmina from Uttarakhand, Kantha, Batik Print, Tant and Baluchari from West Bengal. .Handicrafts, jewellery and home decor products from different states are also being displayed at the fair. Apart from this, natural food products like ginger, tea, pulses, coffee, papad, apple jam and pickles are also available at the food stalls.
Arrangements have been made at the Saras Mela for senior citizens, zones for children and mothers' care. Visitors are also enjoying various cultural programmes every day during the Saras Mela. To develop the export potential of SHG sisters, a dedicated export promotion pavilion has been created at the Saras Mela complex in Noida Haat.
Launched by the Ministry of Rural Development under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission, this initiative aims to help artisans and craftsmen to promote their livelihoods and inclusive growth.This will give a boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' campaign and his vision of 'Developed India by 2047'.