Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committe on GRAP revokes Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect
24 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 186 as per the daily AQI Bulletin furnished by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), clearly indicating a downward trend. In view of notable and consistent improvement in the air quality of Delhi witnessed over the past days and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-II of GRAP already in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 22.10.2024. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to improvement in mixing height and ventilation coefficient and much favorable meteorological conditions for dispersion of pollutants, the AQI of Delhi has since shown a significant improvement.
• The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 186 for 24. 02.2025 which is 114 points below the 300 mark to implement the stage-II as per the extant directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, the forecast by IMD /IITM predicts the AQI mainly to remain in moderate/poor category.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Moderate/ lower-end of ‘Poor’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke actions under Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP shall, however, remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned, in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stage-I of extant schedule of GRAP.
The Commission urges all agencies responsible for implementation of various actions listed under Stages–I of the extant schedule of GRAP and citizens/ residents to strictly implement and solemnly follow the provisions/ charter of GRAP under Stage-I to obviate the need for re-imposition of Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in NCR.
The Sub-Committee, shall keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM. The extant schedule of GRAP can be accessed via the Commission’s official website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in/

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جی آر اے پی پر سی اے کیو ایم ذیلی کمیٹی نے فوری اثر سے پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے دوسرے مرحلے کو منسوخ کردیا
24 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعے پیش کردہ روزانہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق آج دہلی کا ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) 186 درج کیا گیا، جو واضح طور پر گراوٹ کے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ گذشتہ دنوں دہلی کی ہوا کے معیار میں قابل ذکر اور مسلسل بہتری اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم / آئی ایم ڈی کی ماحولیاتی / موسمی پیشگوئیوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کی موجودہ صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے مطابق دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت احتیاطی / محدود اقدامات پر مناسب فیصلہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی۔ جی آر اے پی 22.10.2024 سے پورے قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) میں پہلے سے موجود ہے۔ دہلی-این سی آر کے مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کا جامع جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ذیلی کمیٹی نے مندرجہ ذیل مشاہدہ کیا:
• ملی جلی بلندی اور وینٹیلیشن کوئفشنٹ میں بہتری اور آلودگی کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے بہت سازگار ماحولیاتی حالات کی وجہ سے، دہلی کے اے کیو آئی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
• دہلی کا اے کیوآئی 24 فروری 2025 کو186 درج کیا گیا ہےجو سپریم کورٹ کی موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق مرحلہ دوم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 300 کے نشان سے 114 پوائنٹس نیچے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی ایم ڈی / آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اے کیو آئی معتدل / خراب زمرے میں رہے گا۔
لہذا دہلی کے ایکوآئی میں بہتری کے اس رجحان اور آئی ایم ڈی / آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جس میں آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی کی اوسط ہوا کا معیار ’معتدل / نچلے درجے‘ میں رہنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے ( جس کے لیے فورکاسٹ دستیاب ہے) جی آر اے پی پر سی اے کیو ایم کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج متفقہ طور پر پورے این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت کارروائیوں کو فوری اثر کے ساتھ منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
تاہم جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کو پورے این سی آر میں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نفاذ ، نگرانی اور جائزہ انجام دیا جائے گا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اے کیو آئی کی سطح مزید نیچے نہ جائے۔ تمام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سخت نگرانی رکھیں گی اور خاص طور پر جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اقدامات کو تیز کریں گی۔
کمیشن جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت درج مختلف اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ذمہ دار ایل ایل ایجنسیوں اور شہریوں / مکینوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ پہلے مرحلے کے تحت جی آر اے پی کی دفعات / چارٹر پر سختی سے عمل کریں اور سنجیدگی سے عمل کریں تاکہ این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کے مرحلہ -2 کو دوبارہ نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت کو روکا جاسکے۔
ذیلی کمیٹی ہوا کے معیار پر گہری نظر رکھے گی اور وقتا فوقتا صورت حال کا جائزہ لے گی تاکہ دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی / آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئی پر منحصر مزید مناسب فیصلہ لیا جاسکے۔ جی آر اے پی کا موجودہ شیڈول کمیشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ (https: //caqm.nic.in)پر قابل رسائی ہے ۔