Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committe on GRAP revokes Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect
24 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 186 as per the daily AQI Bulletin furnished by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), clearly indicating a downward trend. In view of notable and consistent improvement in the air quality of Delhi witnessed over the past days and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-II of GRAP already in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 22.10.2024. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to improvement in mixing height and ventilation coefficient and much favorable meteorological conditions for dispersion of pollutants, the AQI of Delhi has since shown a significant improvement.
• The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 186 for 24. 02.2025 which is 114 points below the 300 mark to implement the stage-II as per the extant directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, the forecast by IMD /IITM predicts the AQI mainly to remain in moderate/poor category.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Moderate/ lower-end of ‘Poor’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke actions under Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP shall, however, remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned, in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stage-I of extant schedule of GRAP.
The Commission urges all agencies responsible for implementation of various actions listed under Stages–I of the extant schedule of GRAP and citizens/ residents to strictly implement and solemnly follow the provisions/ charter of GRAP under Stage-I to obviate the need for re-imposition of Stage-II of the extant schedule of GRAP in NCR.
The Sub-Committee, shall keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM. The extant schedule of GRAP can be accessed via the Commission’s official website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-II को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है
24 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली का वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 186 रहा, जो स्पष्ट रूप से गिरावट का संकेत दे रहा है। पिछले दिनों दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय और निरंतर सुधार को देखते हुए और आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी के मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार करते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) पर उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने और तदनुसार 22.10.2024 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में पहले से लागू जीआरएपी के चरण- II के तहत निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए बैठक की।
• मिक्सिंग हाइट और वेंटिलेशन गुणांक में सुधार तथा प्रदूषकों के फैलाव के लिए अनुकूल मौसमी परिस्थितियों के कारण, दिल्ली के AQI में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
• 24. 02.2025 को दिल्ली का AQI 186 दर्ज किया गया, जो माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार चरण-II को लागू करने के लिए 300 अंक से 114 अंक कम है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया है कि AQI मुख्य रूप से मध्यम/खराब श्रेणी में रहेगा।
इसलिए, दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में सुधार की इस प्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की औसत वायु गुणवत्ता ‘मध्यम/‘खराब’ श्रेणी के निचले स्तर पर रहने का संकेत देने वाले पूर्वानुमानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए (जिसके लिए पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध है), जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-II के तहत कार्रवाई को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का फैसला किया।
हालांकि, जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयां पूरे एनसीआर में लागू रहेंगी और सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका क्रियान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक का स्तर और नीचे न जाए। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​सख्त निगरानी रखेंगी और विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I के तहत उपायों को तेज करेंगी।
आयोग, जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध विभिन्न कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार सभी एजेंसियों और नागरिकों/निवासियों से आग्रह करता है कि वे चरण-I के अंतर्गत जीआरएपी के प्रावधानों/चार्टर का सख्ती से कार्यान्वयन करें और उसका गंभीरता से पालन करें, ताकि एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-II को फिर से लागू करने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो सके।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी। जीआरएपी के मौजूदा कार्यक्रम को आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, यानी https://caqm.nic.in/ के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।