Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates Prakriti 2025
Prakriti 2025- International Conference on Carbon Markets, a reflection of India’s commitment to climate action
24 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prakriti 2025 (Promoting Resilience, Awareness, Knowledge, and Resources for Integrating Transformational Initiatives), the international conference on carbon markets, was organised today in New Delhi. The conference aimed to promote resilience, awareness, knowledge, and resources for integrating transformational climate initiatives.
Prakriti 2025 provided a high-level platform for national and international experts, policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and practitioners to engage in discussions and exchange ideas on the global carbon market’s current trends, challenges, and future directions. By bringing together global leaders and experts, the event advanced discussions on innovative solutions for a sustainable, low-carbon future.
Shri Dhiraj Srivastava, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Power, welcomed the distinguished guests, industry leaders, and global experts, expressing gratitude for their presence. He acknowledged the importance of collaboration in shaping India’s sustainable energy future.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the event and shared the Indian Government’s vision on the critical role of carbon markets in tackling climate change. He emphasized the importance of transitioning to renewable energy (RE) to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and achieve emissions targets. Hon’ble Minister also highlighted India’s rich cultural heritage and traditional practices, such as Ganga Deep Puja and Govardhan Puja, which reflect the nation's deep-rooted ecological consciousness and can complement modern sustainability efforts. Additionally, he underscored the need for climate policies that ensure real, verifiable, and fraud-proof carbon reductions, making India’s sustainability transition both ambitious and achievable.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Akash Tripathi, stated,“The Indian Carbon Market Ensures that the target notification aligns with buyer and seller needs in the carbon market. The focus is to implement a strategy to minimize emissions through cost-effective measures.” He further added, “As part of the compliance mechanism, there will be a gradual implementation of carbon reduction targets, with a 40% reduction by 2027 and the remaining by 2030.”
Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Shri Saurabh Diddi delivered the vote of thanks to the Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs for gracing the event with his presence and sharing his insightful thoughts on striking an ecological balance inspired by our traditional practices. He thanked the panelists, the World Bank, and IETA for their support, emphasizing technology’s role in ensuring transparency in carbon markets. He also acknowledged PwC’s contribution and highlighted India’s policy-driven, tech-enabled approach to a green economy, positioning ICM as a model for emerging markets.
The conference provided an in-depth understanding of the functioning and processes of the Indian Carbon Market (ICM) while offering insights into the global carbon market's dynamics, opportunities, and challenges.
The International Conference on Carbon Markets – PRAKRITI 2025, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power, brought together global leaders and experts from various sectors to discuss and explore innovative approaches in addressing climate change through carbon markets.
Throughout the conference, experts such as Shri Ajay Mathur, Director General of the International Solar Alliance, Mr. Marcos Castro, Senior Climate Change Specialist at the World Bank, and Ms. Leena Nandan, former Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, led the technical discussions on carbon markets. They delved into critical topics such as Development of Carbon Markets, Compliance Mechanisms, Developing Infrastructure for Functional Carbon Markets, Offset Mechanism, Carbon Credits, and global carbon market dynamics. The event served as a platform for thought leaders to exchange ideas and discuss strategies for advancing carbon markets and climate action globally.
More than just a conference, Prakriti has distinguished itself as one of the most comprehensive and significant events for learning, sharing knowledge, and exploring opportunities for collaboration in the global effort to combat climate change. Prakriti 2025 will build on this momentum, marking a landmark milestone in India’s climate calendar and the international climate dialogue.
The conference will continue on Day 2 with plenary sessions focusing on Private Sector Perspectives on the Indian Carbon Market, Incentivizing Renewable Energy developers through Carbon Markets, and a thematic track on the Role of Ecosystem-Based Interventions in Achieving Net-Zero Goals.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रकृति 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रकृति 2025- कार्बन बाजारों से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की संकल्‍पबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब
24 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन बाजारों से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन प्रकृति 2025 (परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को एकीकृत करने के लिए सुदृढ़ता, जागरूकता, ज्ञान और संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देना), आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। यह सम्मेलन परिवर्तनकारी जलवायु से संबंधित पहलों को एकीकृत करने के लिए सुदृढ़ता, जागरूकता, ज्ञान और संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति लक्षित है।
प्रकृति 2025 ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, शोधकर्ताओं और व्‍यवसायियों को वैश्विक कार्बन बाजार के वर्तमान रुझानों, चुनौतियों और भविष्य की दिशाओं के बारे में चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय मंच प्रदान किया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने वैश्विक नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर संधारणीय, कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए अभिनव समाधानों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के मुख्य अभियंता श्री धीरज श्रीवास्तव ने विशिष्ट अतिथियों, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों का स्वागत किया और उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत के सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने में सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने में कार्बन बाजारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। उन्होंने जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने और उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) की ओर रुख किए जाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। माननीय मंत्री ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत तथा गंगा दीप पूजा और गोवर्धन पूजा जैसी पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को भी रेखांकित किया, जो देश की गहरी पारिस्थितिक चेतना को दर्शाती हैं और स्थिरता के आधुनिक प्रयासों की पूरक हो सकती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने स्थिरता की ओर भारत के संक्रमण को महत्वाकांक्षी और प्राप्त करने योग्य बनाने वाली वास्तविक, सत्यापन योग्य और धोखाधड़ी-रहित कार्बन कटौती सुनिश्चित करने वाली जलवायु नीतियों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी ने कहा, भारतीय कार्बन बाजार यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि लक्षित अधिसूचना कार्बन बाजार में क्रेता और विक्रेता की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो। किफायती उपायों के माध्यम से उत्सर्जन कम करने की रणनीति लागू करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, अनुपालन तंत्र के अंतर्गत कार्बन कटौती लक्ष्यों को क्रमिक रूप से 2027 तक 40 प्रतिशत और शेष को 2030 तक कम करते हुए लागू करना होगा।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री सौरभ डिड्डी ने कार्यक्रम में गरिमापूर्ण उपस्थिति तथा हमारी पारंपरिक प्रथाओं से प्रेरित पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन कायम करने के बारे में अपने व्यावहारिक विचार साझा करने के लिए माननीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कार्बन बाजारों में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए पैनलिस्टों, विश्व बैंक और आईईटीए का उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने पीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया तथा हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत के नीति-संचालित, तकनीक-सक्षम दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे आईसीएम उभरते बाजारों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित हुआ।
सम्मेलन में वैश्विक कार्बन बाजार की गतिशीलता, अवसरों और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए भारतीय कार्बन बाजार (आईसीएम) की कार्यप्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में गहन समझ प्रदान की गई।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) द्वारा आयोजित कार्बन बाजारों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - प्रकृति 2025, कार्बन बाजारों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों के बारे में चर्चा करने और उनका पता लगाने के लिए वैश्विक नेताओं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक श्री अजय माथुर, विश्व बैंक में वरिष्ठ जलवायु परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञ श्री मार्कोस कास्त्रो तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन जैसे विशेषज्ञों ने कार्बन बाजारों के बारे में तकनीकी चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कार्बन बाजारों के विकास, अनुपालन तंत्र, कार्यात्मक कार्बन बाजारों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, ऑफसेट तंत्र, कार्बन क्रेडिट और वैश्विक कार्बन बाजार की गतिशीलता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की। यह कार्यक्रम विचारकों के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्बन बाजारों और जलवायु कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
प्रकृति ने एक सम्मेलन मात्र से कहीं बढ़कर, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयास में सीखने, ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज के लिए सबसे व्यापक और महत्वपूर्ण आयोजनों में से एक के रूप में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। प्रकृति 2025 इस गति को आगे बढ़ाएगा, जो भारत के जलवायु कैलेंडर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु संवाद में उपलब्धि साबित होगा।
यह सम्मेलन दूसरे दिन भी जारी रहेगा, जिसमें भारतीय कार्बन बाज़ार के बारे में निजी क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण, कार्बन बाज़ारों के ज़रिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को प्रोत्साहित करने और नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों की भूमिका पर एक विषयगत ट्रैक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले पूर्ण सत्र होंगे।