Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates Prakriti 2025
Prakriti 2025- International Conference on Carbon Markets, a reflection of India’s commitment to climate action
24 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prakriti 2025 (Promoting Resilience, Awareness, Knowledge, and Resources for Integrating Transformational Initiatives), the international conference on carbon markets, was organised today in New Delhi. The conference aimed to promote resilience, awareness, knowledge, and resources for integrating transformational climate initiatives.
Prakriti 2025 provided a high-level platform for national and international experts, policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and practitioners to engage in discussions and exchange ideas on the global carbon market’s current trends, challenges, and future directions. By bringing together global leaders and experts, the event advanced discussions on innovative solutions for a sustainable, low-carbon future.
Shri Dhiraj Srivastava, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Power, welcomed the distinguished guests, industry leaders, and global experts, expressing gratitude for their presence. He acknowledged the importance of collaboration in shaping India’s sustainable energy future.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the event and shared the Indian Government’s vision on the critical role of carbon markets in tackling climate change. He emphasized the importance of transitioning to renewable energy (RE) to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and achieve emissions targets. Hon’ble Minister also highlighted India’s rich cultural heritage and traditional practices, such as Ganga Deep Puja and Govardhan Puja, which reflect the nation's deep-rooted ecological consciousness and can complement modern sustainability efforts. Additionally, he underscored the need for climate policies that ensure real, verifiable, and fraud-proof carbon reductions, making India’s sustainability transition both ambitious and achievable.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Akash Tripathi, stated,“The Indian Carbon Market Ensures that the target notification aligns with buyer and seller needs in the carbon market. The focus is to implement a strategy to minimize emissions through cost-effective measures.” He further added, “As part of the compliance mechanism, there will be a gradual implementation of carbon reduction targets, with a 40% reduction by 2027 and the remaining by 2030.”
Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Shri Saurabh Diddi delivered the vote of thanks to the Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs for gracing the event with his presence and sharing his insightful thoughts on striking an ecological balance inspired by our traditional practices. He thanked the panelists, the World Bank, and IETA for their support, emphasizing technology’s role in ensuring transparency in carbon markets. He also acknowledged PwC’s contribution and highlighted India’s policy-driven, tech-enabled approach to a green economy, positioning ICM as a model for emerging markets.
The conference provided an in-depth understanding of the functioning and processes of the Indian Carbon Market (ICM) while offering insights into the global carbon market's dynamics, opportunities, and challenges.
The International Conference on Carbon Markets – PRAKRITI 2025, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power, brought together global leaders and experts from various sectors to discuss and explore innovative approaches in addressing climate change through carbon markets.
Throughout the conference, experts such as Shri Ajay Mathur, Director General of the International Solar Alliance, Mr. Marcos Castro, Senior Climate Change Specialist at the World Bank, and Ms. Leena Nandan, former Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, led the technical discussions on carbon markets. They delved into critical topics such as Development of Carbon Markets, Compliance Mechanisms, Developing Infrastructure for Functional Carbon Markets, Offset Mechanism, Carbon Credits, and global carbon market dynamics. The event served as a platform for thought leaders to exchange ideas and discuss strategies for advancing carbon markets and climate action globally.
More than just a conference, Prakriti has distinguished itself as one of the most comprehensive and significant events for learning, sharing knowledge, and exploring opportunities for collaboration in the global effort to combat climate change. Prakriti 2025 will build on this momentum, marking a landmark milestone in India’s climate calendar and the international climate dialogue.
The conference will continue on Day 2 with plenary sessions focusing on Private Sector Perspectives on the Indian Carbon Market, Incentivizing Renewable Energy developers through Carbon Markets, and a thematic track on the Role of Ecosystem-Based Interventions in Achieving Net-Zero Goals.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی ، مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے پراکرتی-2025 کا افتتاح کیا
پراکرتی2025- کاربن مارکیٹوں پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، موسمیات کے تحفظ سےمتعلق کارروائی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاس
24 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
پراکرتی-2025 (آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے لچک، بیداری، علم اور وسائل)، کاربن مارکیٹس پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا آج نئی دہلی میں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے لچک، بیداری، علم اور وسائل کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
پراکرتی-2025 میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین، اور پریکٹیشنرز کو عالمی کاربن مارکیٹ کے موجودہ رجحانات، چیلنجوں اور مستقبل کی سمتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیااوراس پروگرام میں عالمی رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کر کے ایک پائیدار، کم کاربن والے مستقبل کے لیے اختراعی حل پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے چیف انجینئر جناب دھیرج سریواستو نے معزز مہمانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور عالمی ماہرین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ان کی موجودگی پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
بجلی ،مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں کاربن مارکیٹوں کے اہم کردار پر ہندوستانی حکومت کے وژن کو شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے اور اخراج کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) میں منتقلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روایتی طریقوں جیسے گنگا دیپ پوجا اور گووردھن پوجا پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو کہ ملک کے گہرے ماحولیاتی شعور کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور جدید پائیداری کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے موسمیات سے متعلق پالیسیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو حقیقی، قابل تصدیق، اور دھوکہ دہی سے پاک کاربن میں کمی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کی پائیداری کی منتقلی کثیر جہتی اور قابل حصول ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی نے کہا، ’’انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہدف کی اطلاع کاربن مارکیٹ میں خریدار اور بیچنے والے کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔ توجہ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اقدامات کے ذریعے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف کو بتدریج نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس میں2027 تک 40 فیصد کمی اور باقی2030 تک ہوگی۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سوربھ ددّی نے بجلی ، مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اس تقریب کو اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ خوش آمدید کہا اور ہمارے روایتی طریقوں سے متاثر ہو کر ماحولیاتی توازن قائم کرنے کے بارے میں اپنے بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کاربن مارکیٹوں میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے پینلسٹس، ورلڈ بینک اورآئی ای ٹی اے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے پی ڈبلیو سی کی شراکت کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور سبز معیشت کے لیے ہندوستان کی پالیسی پر مبنی، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی، آئی سی ایم پر ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
کانفرنس میں عالمی کاربن مارکیٹ کی حرکیات، مواقع اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ (آئی سی ایم) کے کام کاج اور عمل کی گہرائی سے سمجھ بوجھ فراہم کی گئی۔
کاربن مارکیٹس پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس پراکرتی-2025 جس کا اہتمام بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) نے کیا، مختلف شعبوں کے عالمی رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کو کاربن مارکیٹوں کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
پوری کانفرنس کے دوران، بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اجے ماتھر، ورلڈ بینک میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سینئر ماہر جناب مارکوس کاسترو اور سابق سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، محترمہ لینا نندن، جیسے ماہرین نے کاربن مارکیٹوں پر تکنیکی بات چیت کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے کاربن مارکیٹس کی ترقی، تعمیل کے طریقہ کار، فنکشنل کاربن مارکیٹس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، آفسیٹ میکانزم، کاربن کریڈٹس اور عالمی کاربن مارکیٹ کی حرکیات جیسے اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ تقریب عالمی سطح پر کاربن مارکیٹوں اور موسمیاتی عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سوچنے والے رہنماؤں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
صرف ایک کانفرنس سے زیادہ، پراکرتی کو سیکھنے، علم کا اشتراک کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ جامع اور اہم واقعات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ممتاز بنایا گیا ہے۔ پراکرتی-2025 کے ذریعہ اس رفتار پر استوار کیا جائے گا، جو ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کیلنڈر اور بین الاقوامی آب و ہوا کے مکالمے میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس 2 دن تک جاری رہے گی جس میں ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ پر نجی شعبے کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، کاربن مارکیٹس کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ڈیولپرز کو ترغیب دی جائے گی اورکاربن کے صرف اخراج کے اہداف کے حصول میں ایکو سسٹم پر مبنی اقدامات کے کردار پر مبنی ایک تبادلہ خیال پیش کیا جائے گا۔