Ministry of Finance
Financial Literacy Week 2025 (February 24 – 28, 2025)
24 FEB 2025 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been conducting Financial Literacy Week (FLW) every year since 2016 to propagate financial education messages on various themes of Financial Literacy. The theme for this year’s Financial Literacy Week to be observed during February 24 – 28, 2025 is ‘Financial Literacy - Women’s Prosperity’ with emphasis on ‘Financial Planning’, ‘Saving and Risk Management’ and ‘Availing Credit for Growth’.
On the occasion, Reserve Bank of India, Ahmedabad Regional Office (ARO) organised the inaugural function of FLW at RBI, ARO wherein Smt. Devika Gowrishankar, General Manager (Officer-In-Charge), inaugurated the Financial Literacy Week, released the messages and unveiled the Financial Literacy Posters carrying the theme of FLW 2025 in the presence of RBI Officials, NABARD, SLBC, UTLBC and Senior bankers of the state. Addressing the gathering, Smt. Gowrishankar urged all the stakeholders to promote the messages of the FL Week 2025 as widely as possible.
Banks have been advised to disseminate information and create awareness among their customers and the public on the above theme by displaying posters that have been developed by RBI on their websites, ATMs, mobile applications, and digital display boards deployed in their branches.
RBI shall be undertaking a centralised mass media campaign during the week to broadcast essential financial awareness messages on the theme and the Regional Offices of RBI will also be spearheading financial literacy camps. Towards this end, efforts from various stakeholders in encouraging the circulation of the theme and messages have also been solicited.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા સપ્તાહ 2025 (24 થી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025)
24 FEB 2025 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આરબીઆઇ) નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતાના વિવિધ વિષયો પર નાણાકીય શિક્ષણ સંદેશાઓનો પ્રચાર કરવા માટે 2016થી દર વર્ષે નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા સપ્તાહ (એફએલડબ્લ્યુ)નું આયોજન કરે છે. 24થી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 દરમિયાન ઉજવવામાં આવતા આ વર્ષના નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા સપ્તાહની થીમ 'નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા - મહિલા સમૃદ્ધિ' છે, જેમાં 'નાણાકીય આયોજન', 'બચત અને જોખમ વ્યવસ્થાપન' અને 'વૃદ્ધિ માટે ધિરાણના લાભ' પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક, અમદાવાદ (એઆરઓ) દ્વારા પોતાની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી ખાતે એફએલડબ્લ્યુના ઉદઘાટન સમારંભનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં મહાપ્રબંધક (પ્રભારી અધિકારી) શ્રીમતી દેવિકા ગૌરીશંકરે નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા સપ્તાહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું, સંદેશાઓ બહાર પાડ્યા હતા અને આરબીઆઈ અધિકારીઓ, નાબાર્ડ, એસએલબીસી, યુટીએલબીસી અને રાજ્યના વરિષ્ઠ બેન્કર્સની હાજરીમાં એફએલડબ્લ્યુ 2025ની થીમ ધરાવતા નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા પોસ્ટરોનું અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું. જનમેદનીને સંબોધતા શ્રીમતી ગૌરીશંકરે તમામ હિતધારકોને એફએલ સપ્તાહ 2025ના સંદેશાઓને શક્ય તેટલા વ્યાપકપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
બેંકોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ તેમની વેબસાઇટ, એટીએમ, મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને તેમની શાખાઓમાં તૈનાત ડિજિટલ ડિસ્પ્લે બોર્ડ પર આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા વિકસિત કરવામાં આવેલા પોસ્ટરો પ્રદર્શિત કરીને ઉપરોક્ત થીમ પર તેમના ગ્રાહકો અને લોકોમાં માહિતીનો પ્રસાર કરે અને લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવે.
આરબીઆઈ આ વિષય પર આવશ્યક નાણાકીય જાગૃતિ સંદેશાઓનું પ્રસારણ કરવા માટે અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીયકૃત સમૂહ મીડિયા અભિયાન હાથ ધરશે અને આરબીઆઈની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ પણ નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા શિબિરોનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે. આ માટે, થીમ અને સંદેશાઓના પ્રસારને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના વિવિધ હોદ્દેદારોના પ્રયત્નો પણ માંગવામાં આવ્યા છે.