Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates India’s First “Open-Air Art Wall Museum” at Mausam Bhawan depicting and celebrating the 150 years of milestone journey of the India Meteorological Department (IMD)
Mausam Bhawan Art Showcase 38 Murals Depicting IMD’s Meteorological Legacy and Impact
Union Minister Hails IMD’s 150-Year Legacy, Unveils Artistic Tribute to Weather Science
18 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated India’s first “Open Air Art Wall Museum” a unique open-air art museum at “Mausam Bhawan” today, depicting and celebrating the 150 years of milestone journey of the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The initiative, developed in collaboration with “Delhi Street Art”, transforms the walls of IMD’s headquarters on Lodhi Road into a vibrant visual narrative of India’s meteorological advancements, history, and the impact of weather science on society.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the IMD’s enduring contribution to India’s socio-economic development by providing timely and accurate weather forecasts. “For 150 years, the India Meteorological Department has stood at the forefront of meteorological research, leveraging cutting-edge technology to address the challenges of a dynamic climate. This artistic endeavor further extends IMD’s outreach by visually engaging the public with the story of weather science,” he said.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating India’s first “Open Air Art Museum” at Mausam Bhawan, New Delhi.
The “Mausam Bhawan” special art showcase features 38 unique murals depicting India’s meteorological history, the evolution of weather forecasting, and its impact on agriculture, disaster management, and everyday life. The artwork illustrates crucial meteorological events, advancements in technology such as satellites and radars, and the role of IMD in safeguarding lives through early warnings for cyclones, monsoons, and extreme weather conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the creativity of Delhi Street Art and its founder Late Yogesh Saini, whose vision transformed public spaces into artistic expressions. “Art is a powerful medium, and this project beautifully bridges science and creativity to communicate complex meteorological phenomena in a way that resonates with people of all ages,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that IMD’s pioneering efforts in meteorology have not only contributed to disaster risk reduction but have also played a crucial role in enhancing economic activities, particularly in sectors such as agriculture, aviation, and marine industries. “The accuracy and timeliness of IMD’s forecasts have empowered farmers, fishermen, and policymakers to make informed decisions, reinforcing India’s resilience against climate uncertainties,” he noted.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, highlighted that the artistic initiative reflects IMD’s innovative approach to public engagement. “By presenting scientific knowledge through art, we can foster greater awareness about the significance of meteorology in daily life,” he said.
The murals also pay tribute to India’s literary and cultural heritage by incorporating historical references such as Kalidasa’sMeghaduta and the legendary musical prowess of Tansen, who is believed to have influenced weather with his ragas. Other panels depict India’s diverse climatic zones, weather-related safety guidelines, and the scientific evolution of meteorology.
Mayuri Saini, Director of Delhi Street Art, expressed gratitude for the opportunity to contribute to IMD’s legacy. “This project is more than just an art installation; it is a tribute to the journey of IMD and its impact on every citizen’s life. It also honors the memory of our founder, Mr. Yogesh Saini, whose passion for transforming urban landscapes through art continues to inspire us.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the government remains committed to strengthening India’s meteorological capabilities with continued investments in research, technology, and infrastructure. He acknowledged the efforts of IMD’s scientists and the artistic team in creating an initiative that not only educates but also inspires.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موسم بھون میں بھارت کے اولین ’’اوپن ایئر آرٹ وال میوزیم‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا؛ جو بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے سنگ میل سفر کے 150 برسوں کی تصویر کشی کرتا ہے اور اس کا جشن مناتا ہے
موسم بھون میں 38 تصاویر کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جو بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کی وراثت اور اس کے اثرات ظاہر کرتی ہیں
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کی 150 سالہ وراثت کی ستائش کی، موسمیاتی سائنس کو فنکارانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
18 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ’’موسم بھون‘‘ میں بھارت کے اولین ’’اوپن ایئر آرٹ وال میوزیم‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا جو ایک منفرد اوپن ایئر آرٹ میوزیم ہے۔ یہ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے 150 سالہ سنگ میل سفر کی تصویر کشی کرتا ہے اور اس کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
"دہلی اسٹریٹ آرٹ" کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا یہ اقدام، لودھی روڈ پر آئی ایم ڈی کے ہیڈکوارٹر کی دیواروں کو ہندوستان کی موسمیاتی ترقی، تاریخ اور معاشرے پر موسمیاتی سائنس کے اثرات کی ایک متحرک بصری داستان میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بروقت اور درست موسم کی پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کر کے ہندوستان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں آئی ایم ڈی کے لازوال تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "150 برسوں سے، ہندوستان کا موسمیاتی محکمہ موسمیاتی تحقیق میں سب سے آگے ہے، آب و ہوا سے متعلق اہم چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید تکنالوجی سے مستفید ہو رہا ہے۔ اس فنکارانہ کوشش نے موسمی سائنس کی داستان کے ساتھ عوام کو بصری طور پر شامل کرکے آئی ایم ڈی کی رسائی کو مزید بڑھایا ہے"۔
نئی دہلی کے موسم بھون میں بھارت کے اولین ’’اوپن ایئر آرٹ میوزیم‘‘ کے افتتاح کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے
"موسم بھون" کے خصوصی آرٹ شوکیس میں ہندوستان کی موسمیاتی تاریخ، موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے ارتقاء، اور زراعت، تباہکاری انتظام، اور روزمرہ کی زندگی پر اس کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرنے والے 38 منفرد تصاویر ہیں۔ یہ آرٹ ورک اہم موسمیاتی واقعات، مصنوعی سیارہ اور ریڈار جیسی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی، اور طوفانوں، مون سون اور انتہائی موسمی حالات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہات کے ذریعے زندگیوں کی حفاظت میں آئی ایم ڈی کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہلی اسٹریٹ آرٹ اور اس کے بانی آنجہانی یوگیش سینی کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی، جن کے وژن نے عوامی مقامات کو فنکارانہ اظہار میں بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "آرٹ ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے، اور یہ پروجیکٹ سائنس اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو خوبصورتی کے ساتھ پیچیدہ موسمیاتی مظاہر کو اس طرح سے پہنچاتا ہے جس کی بازگشت ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے درمیان سنائی دیتی ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موسمیات میں آئی ایم ڈی کی اہم کوششوں نے نہ صرف آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، خاص طور پر زراعت، ہوا بازی اور سمندری صنعتوں جیسے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، "آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئیوں کی درستگی اور بروقت نے کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، اور پالیسی سازوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے، جس سے موسمیاتی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لچک کو تقویت ملی ہے"۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت نے روشنی ڈالی کہ فنکارانہ اقدام عوامی مشغولیت کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کے اختراعی انداز کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’فن کے ذریعے سائنسی علم کو پیش کر کے ہم روزمرہ کی زندگی میں موسمیات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
دیواروں پر بنی تصاویر کے ذریعہ تاریخی حوالوں کو شامل کرکے ہندوستان کے ادبی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ کالیداسا کی میگھادوتا اور تانسین کی افسانوی موسیقی کی صلاحیت، جن کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس نے اپنے راگوں سے موسم کو متاثر کیا۔ دیگر پینلز میں ہندوستان کے متنوع موسمی علاقوں، موسم سے متعلق حفاظتی رہنما خطوط اور موسمیات کے سائنسی ارتقاء کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
دہلی اسٹریٹ آرٹ کی ڈائریکٹر میوری سینی نے آئی ایم ڈی کی میراث میں تعاون دینے کا موقع ملنے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ "یہ پروجیکٹ محض ایک آرٹ کی تنصیب سے زیادہ ہے؛ یہ آئی ایم ڈی کے سفر اور ہر شہری کی زندگی پر اس کے اثرات کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ یہ ہمارے بانی جناب یوگیش سینی کی یاد کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے، جن کا آرٹ کے ذریعے شہری مناظر کو تبدیل کرنے کا جذبہ ہمیں متاثر کرتا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت تحقیق، تکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پیہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بھارت کی موسمیاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ایم ڈی کے سائنس دانوں اور فنکاروں کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا کہ انہوں نے ایک ایسی پہل قدمی شروع کی ہے جو نہ صرف تعلیم دیتی ہے بلکہ ترغیب بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔