Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates India’s First “Open-Air Art Wall Museum” at Mausam Bhawan depicting and celebrating the 150 years of milestone journey of the India Meteorological Department (IMD)
Mausam Bhawan Art Showcase 38 Murals Depicting IMD’s Meteorological Legacy and Impact
Union Minister Hails IMD’s 150-Year Legacy, Unveils Artistic Tribute to Weather Science
18 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated India’s first “Open Air Art Wall Museum” a unique open-air art museum at “Mausam Bhawan” today, depicting and celebrating the 150 years of milestone journey of the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The initiative, developed in collaboration with “Delhi Street Art”, transforms the walls of IMD’s headquarters on Lodhi Road into a vibrant visual narrative of India’s meteorological advancements, history, and the impact of weather science on society.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the IMD’s enduring contribution to India’s socio-economic development by providing timely and accurate weather forecasts. “For 150 years, the India Meteorological Department has stood at the forefront of meteorological research, leveraging cutting-edge technology to address the challenges of a dynamic climate. This artistic endeavor further extends IMD’s outreach by visually engaging the public with the story of weather science,” he said.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating India’s first “Open Air Art Museum” at Mausam Bhawan, New Delhi.
The “Mausam Bhawan” special art showcase features 38 unique murals depicting India’s meteorological history, the evolution of weather forecasting, and its impact on agriculture, disaster management, and everyday life. The artwork illustrates crucial meteorological events, advancements in technology such as satellites and radars, and the role of IMD in safeguarding lives through early warnings for cyclones, monsoons, and extreme weather conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the creativity of Delhi Street Art and its founder Late Yogesh Saini, whose vision transformed public spaces into artistic expressions. “Art is a powerful medium, and this project beautifully bridges science and creativity to communicate complex meteorological phenomena in a way that resonates with people of all ages,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that IMD’s pioneering efforts in meteorology have not only contributed to disaster risk reduction but have also played a crucial role in enhancing economic activities, particularly in sectors such as agriculture, aviation, and marine industries. “The accuracy and timeliness of IMD’s forecasts have empowered farmers, fishermen, and policymakers to make informed decisions, reinforcing India’s resilience against climate uncertainties,” he noted.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, highlighted that the artistic initiative reflects IMD’s innovative approach to public engagement. “By presenting scientific knowledge through art, we can foster greater awareness about the significance of meteorology in daily life,” he said.
The murals also pay tribute to India’s literary and cultural heritage by incorporating historical references such as Kalidasa’sMeghaduta and the legendary musical prowess of Tansen, who is believed to have influenced weather with his ragas. Other panels depict India’s diverse climatic zones, weather-related safety guidelines, and the scientific evolution of meteorology.
Mayuri Saini, Director of Delhi Street Art, expressed gratitude for the opportunity to contribute to IMD’s legacy. “This project is more than just an art installation; it is a tribute to the journey of IMD and its impact on every citizen’s life. It also honors the memory of our founder, Mr. Yogesh Saini, whose passion for transforming urban landscapes through art continues to inspire us.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the government remains committed to strengthening India’s meteorological capabilities with continued investments in research, technology, and infrastructure. He acknowledged the efforts of IMD’s scientists and the artistic team in creating an initiative that not only educates but also inspires.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मौसम भवन में भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की 150 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों की यात्रा को दर्शाने एवं उसका उत्सव मनाने वाले भारत के पहले “ओपन-एयर आर्ट वॉल म्यूज़ियम” का उद्घाटन किया
मौसम भवन कला आईएमडी की मौसम संबंधी विरासत एवं प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाले 38 भित्ति चित्रों को प्रदर्शित करती है
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आईएमडी की 150 वर्षों की विरासत की सराहना की; मौसम विज्ञान को कलात्मक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
18 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज “मौसम भवन” में भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की 150 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों की यात्रा को दर्शाने और उसका उत्सव मनाने वाले भारत के पहले “ओपन एयर आर्ट वॉल म्यूज़ियम” का उद्घाटन किया।
“दिल्ली स्ट्रीट आर्ट” के सहयोग से विकसित की गई यह पहल, लोधी रोड पर स्थित आईएमडी के मुख्यालय की दीवारों को भारत की मौसम संबंधी प्रगति, इतिहास और समाज पर मौसम विज्ञान के प्रभाव की एक जीवंत दृश्य कथा में बदल देती है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समय पर और सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करके भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में आईएमडी के स्थायी योगदानों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “150 वर्षों से, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग गतिशील जलवायु की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का लाभ उठाते हुए, मौसम संबंधी अनुसंधान में अग्रणी रहा है। यह कलात्मक प्रयास मौसम विज्ञान की कहानी के साथ दृश्यात्मक रूप से जनता को जोड़कर आईएमडी की पहुंच को और बढ़ाता है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली स्थित मौसम भवन में भारत के पहले “ओपन एयर आर्ट म्यूजियम” का उद्घाटन करने के बाद बोलते हुए
"मौसम भवन" की विशेष कला प्रदर्शनी में भारत के मौसम संबंधी इतिहास, मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के विकास और कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन एवं रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी पर इसके प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाले 38 अनूठे भित्ति चित्र शामिल हैं। ये कलाकृतियां महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं, उपग्रहों एवं रडार जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रगति और चक्रवात, मानसून एवं चरम मौसम की स्थिति के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों के माध्यम से जीवन की सुरक्षा में आईएमडी की भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिल्ली स्ट्रीट आर्ट और इसके संस्थापक स्वर्गीय योगेश सैनी की रचनात्मकता की सराहना की, जिनके दृष्टिकोण ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों को कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, कला एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम है और यह परियोजना जटिल मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं को इस तरह से संप्रेषित करने के लिए विज्ञान और रचनात्मकता को खूबसूरती से जोड़ती है जोकि सभी उम्र के लोगों के साथ सहजता से जुड़े।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मौसम विज्ञान से संबंधित आईएमडी के अग्रणी प्रयासों ने न केवल आपदा संबंधी जोखिम को कम करने में योगदान दिया है, बल्कि विशेष रूप से कृषि, विमानन और समुद्री उद्योगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता एवं समयबद्धता ने जलवायु संबंधी अनिश्चितताओं के खिलाफ भारत को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए किसानों, मछुआरों एवं नीति निर्माताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने हेतु सशक्त बनाया है।"
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कलात्मक पहल सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव के प्रति आईएमडी के रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा, कला के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान प्रस्तुत करके, हम दैनिक जीवन में मौसम विज्ञान के महत्व के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता बढ़ा सकते हैं।”
ये भित्ति चित्र कालिदास के मेघदूत और तानसेन, जिनके बारे में माना जाता है कि उन्होंने अपने रागों से मौसम को प्रभावित किया था, की प्रसिद्ध संगीत प्रतिभा जैसे ऐतिहासिक संदर्भों को शामिल करके भारत की साहित्यिक एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं। अन्य पैनल भारत के विविध जलवायु क्षेत्रों, मौसम से जुड़े सुरक्षा संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों और मौसम विज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक विकास को दर्शाते हैं।
दिल्ली स्ट्रीट आर्ट की निदेशक मयूरी सैनी ने आईएमडी की विरासत में योगदान करने के अवसर के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह परियोजना सिर्फ एक कला की प्रदर्शनी से कहीं अधिक है; यह आईएमडी की यात्रा और प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन पर इसके प्रभाव के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है। यह हमारे संस्थापक श्री योगेश सैनी की स्मृति का भी सम्मान है, जिनका कला के माध्यम से शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने का जुनून हमें प्रेरित करता रहता है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को दोहराया कि सरकार अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर निवेश के साथ भारत की मौसम संबंधी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने एक ऐसी पहल शुरू करने में आईएमडी के वैज्ञानिकों और कलात्मक टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो न केवल लोगों को शिक्षित करती है बल्कि प्रेरित भी करती है।