National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organized a meeting of the core group in hybrid mode on ‘Recognizing progressive disabilities - Adopting a holistic approach to disability rights’
NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian said that the improvement in disability-related laws, policies and their implementation need to be clearly understood
Among various suggestions, encouragement for collaborative efforts with the private sector to provide quality employment for PwDs emphasized
Need to revisit the 40% mark for benchmark disabilities to ensure a wide range of disability-suffering people get access to quality healthcare services
17 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised a core group meeting in hybrid mode on ‘Recognizing progressive disabilities- Adopting a holistic approach to disability rights’ in New Delhi today. It was chaired by NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian in the presence of Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Shri Rajesh Aggrawal, Secretary, Dept. of Empowerment of Persons with Disability, other senior officers from the government and NHRC, domain experts and medical professionals.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian noted that it took 30 years for the world to adopt a human rights approach to disability rights. Recalling the evolution of laws and policies related to seeking the welfare of disabled persons in the world, he said that in India, parallel to the international developments included the 1987 Mental Healthcare Act, the 1995 Persons with Disabilities Act, and the 2016 Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act.
alt
However, he said there may be a scope for improvement in disability-related laws, policies and their implementation. For this, he said that all the stakeholders needed to prioritise their suggestions for the improvement in disability-related laws, policies and their implementation requiring the intervention of the Parliament, NHRC and judiciary need to be segregated into three categories to evolve a clear action plan.
alt
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi said that there is a need to strategise and find ways to improve the lives of persons with disabilities. Therefore, all the stakeholders including the Government need to come together and give them moral support to survive in a dignified manner. The issue of medical expenses needs to be taken into consideration and made available to the person.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal while setting the agenda for discussion, said that the Commission engages with many stakeholders including government officials, domain experts, researchers, academicians, and people working on the ground. He gave an overview of the three technical sessions- Defining and classifying progressive disabilities, Legal & policy framework for addressing disabilities and Promoting inclusive & equitable support services.
alt
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Dept. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment said that the 2011 Census reports 2.2% of India's population as having disabilities. However, at times stigma leads to under-reporting, especially among the elderly, as disabilities in old age are often considered normal. While polio cases are decreasing due to institutional deliveries and improved care, disabilities from accidents and autism are rising, resulting in changes in the nature of disability orders. He said that regarding rights, there is a 4% reservation in government and PSU jobs and 5% in education for persons with disabilities (PwDs). He emphasized the need for better accessibility in buildings, transport, and digital platforms. India lags behind European countries in physical accessibility, though toilet facilities for PwDs have improved. Digital accessibility is relatively better.
He stressed that education accessibility, equal opportunity, and reasonable accommodation can help 95% of people, which should be society’s priority. If there is a chance that a disability will improve or progress, a temporary certificate is given to them despite having a 5% or 80% disability. But if the disability remains the same or worsens, a permanent certificate will be given. Presently, more than 70% of certificates in the country are permanent.
alt
The participants included Dr Sunita Mondal, Additional Director General, Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Rupali Roy, Assistant Director General, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Rajive Raturi, Consultant, Ms. Shivani Jadhav Representative, National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People (NCPEDP), Dr Satendra Singh, Director-Professor of Physiology, University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, Ms Purva G. Mittal, Asst. Prof, University of Delhi, Shri Akhil S. Paul, Director, Sense International (India), Dr Vaibhav Bhandari, Founder, Swavlamban Foundation, Shri Vikas Trivedi, Member Secretary Rehabilitation Council of India, New Delhi, NHRC DG(I), Shri R Prasad Meena, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh, Director, Lt Col. Virender Singh among others.
Some of the suggestions emanated from the discussions included:
1. Encourage collaborative efforts with the private sector to provide quality employment for PwDs;
2. Need to revisit the 40% mark for benchmark disabilities, as this holds back many beneficiaries from being able to access quality healthcare services and even a disability certificate;
3. Create adequate healthcare and rehabilitation provisions, particularly for those requiring high support needs, consequently, alleviating the burden of caregivers;
4. Necessity of establishing a clear and comprehensive definition of progressive disabilities and promoting the development and accessibility of assistive technologies;
5. Need for more inclusive and comprehensive health insurance regimes and schemes, along with increased attention to financial accessibility;
6. Need for prenatal and pro-natal diagnosis for early intervention;
7. Reduce the cost of medical expenses;
8. Enhance local production of medicines to make them more cost-effective;
9. Awareness and training for doctors, and community-based workers including ASHA workers needs to be increased for proper care of PwDs;
10. Ensure the availability of AI products to assist persons with disabilities;
11. Better healthcare, policies, treatments, screenings, financial aid, psychological support;
12. Create awareness against workplace discrimination;
The Commission will further deliberate upon the suggestions and more inputs from different stakeholders to finalize its recommendations ensuring the protection of rights of the persons with disabilities.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے ’ترقی پسند معذوروں کی شناخت - معذوری کے حقوق کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو اختیار کرنے ‘ کے موضوع پر آن لائن طرز سےگروپ کی ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ معذوری سے متعلق قوانین ، پالیسیوں اور ان کے نفاذ میں بہتری کو واضح طور پر سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے
موصول ہونے والی مختلف تجاویز میں ، معذور افراد کو معیاری روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی پر زور دیا گیا
معذور-متاثرہ افراد کے وسیع ہدف کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اورمعذوروں کے لئے طے شدہ معیار 40 فیصد کی حد پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
17 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’ترقی پسند معذوروں کو شناخت-معذوری کے حقوق کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو اختیار کرنے‘ کے موضوع پر آن لائن طرز سے ایک کور گروپ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس کی صدارت این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے ممبر جسٹس ڈاکٹر بدیوت رنجن سارنگی ، سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال ، محکمہ داخلہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کی موجودگی میں معذور افراد ، حکومت اور این ایچ آر سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران ، ماہرین اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا پر زور دیا ۔
alt
جسٹس راماسبرامنین نےاس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ دنیا کو معذوری کے حقوق کے لیے انسانی حقوق کا نقطہ نظر اپنانے میں 30 سال لگے۔ دنیا میں معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق قوانین اور پالیسیوں کے ارتقا کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بین الاقوامی پیش رفت کے متوازی طور پر 1987 کا ‘مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایکٹ’، 1995 کا ‘پرسنز وِد ڈِس ایبیلٹیز ایکٹ’ اور 2016 کا ‘رائٹس آف پرسنز وِد ڈِس ایبیلٹیز ایکٹ‘عمل میں آیا۔
alt
تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ معذوری سے متعلق قوانین ، پالیسیوں اور ان کے نفاذ میں بہتری کی گنجائش ہو سکتی ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام شراکت داروںکو معذوری سے متعلق قوانین ، پالیسیوں اور ان کے نفاذ میں بہتری کے لیے اپنی تجاویز کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں پارلیمنٹ ، این ایچ آر سی اور عدلیہ کی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ ایک واضح ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جا سکے ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی کے ممبر جسٹس ڈاکٹر بدیوت رنجن سارنگی نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانے اور طریقے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس لیے حکومت سمیت تمام فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے اور باوقار طریقے سے زندگی گزارنے کے لیے انہیں اخلاقی مدد دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ طبی اخراجات کے معاملے پر غور کرنے اور اس شخص کوسہولتیں دستیاب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل ، جناب بھرت لال نے ایجنڈا ترتیب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کمیشن سرکاری عہدیداروں ، ڈومین کے ماہرین ، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے لوگوں سمیت بہت سے شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہے ۔ انہوں نے ترقی پسند معذوریوں کی وضاحت اور درجہ بندی ، معذوریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانونی اور پالیسی فریم ورک اور جامع اور مساوی معاون خدمات کو فروغ دینا ، تین تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
alt
محکمہ داخلہ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ 2011 کی مردم شماری میں ہندوستان کی 2.2 فیصد آبادی کو معذوری کی شرح میں رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، بعض اوقات بدنما داغ کم رپورٹنگ کا باعث بنتا ہے ، خاص طور پر بزرگوں میں ، کیونکہ بڑھاپے میں معذوریوں کو اکثر عام سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اگرچہ ادارہ جاتی زچگی اور بہتر دیکھ بھال کی وجہ سے پولیو کے معاملات کم ہو رہے ہیں ، حادثات اور آٹزم سے معذوری بڑھ رہی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں معذوری کے احکامات کی نوعیت میں تبدیلیاں آ رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقوق کے حوالے سے سرکاری اور پی ایس یو کی ملازمتوں میں 4فیصد اور تعلیم میں معذور افراد کے لیے 5فیصدریزرویشن ہے ۔ انہوں نے عمارتوں ، نقل و حمل اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں تک بہتر رسائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ جسمانی رسائی میں ہندوستان یورپی ممالک سے پیچھے ہے ، حالانکہ معذور افراد کے لیے بیت الخلا کی سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے ، جبکہ ڈیجیٹل رسائی نسبتاً بہتر ہے ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیم تک رسائی ، مساوی مواقع اور مناسب رہائش 95فیصد لوگوں کی مدد کر سکتی ہے ، جو معاشرے کی ترجیح میں شامل ہونی چاہیے ۔ اگر کوئی موقع ہے کہ معذوری میں بہتری آئے گی یا ترقی ہوگی تو ، 5فیصد یا 80فیصد معذوری کے باوجود انہیں عارضی سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جاتا ہے، لیکن اگر معذوری وہی رہتی ہے یا بگڑتی ہے تو مستقل سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا ۔ اس وقت ملک میں 70فیصد سے زیادہ افراد کوسرٹیفکیٹ دی جاچکی ہے۔
alt
شرکاء میں ڈاکٹر سنیتا منڈل ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر روپالی رائے ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، جناب راجیو راتوری ، کنسلٹنٹ ، محترمہ شیوانی جادھو نمائندہ ، نیشنل سینٹر فار پروموشن آف ایمپلائمنٹ فار ڈس ایبلڈ پیپل (این سی پی ای ڈی پی) ڈاکٹر ستندر سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آف فزیولوجی ، یونیورسٹی کالج آف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ جی ٹی بی اسپتال ، محترمہ پروا جی متل ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود پروفیسر ، یونیورسٹی آف دہلی ، جناب اکھل ایس پال ، ڈائریکٹر ، سینس انٹرنیشنل (انڈیا) ڈاکٹر ویوبھو بھنڈاری ، بانی ، سوولمبن فاؤنڈیشن ، جناب وکاس تریویدی ، ممبر سکریٹری ری ہیبلیٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا ، نئی دہلی ، این ایچ آر سی ڈی جی (آئی) جناب آر پرساد مینا ، رجسٹرار (قانون) جناب جوگندر سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر ، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ اور دیگر شامل تھے ۔
بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والی کچھ تجاویز یہ ہیں:
1. معذور افراد کو معیاری روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔
2. بینچ مارک معذوریوں کے لئے 40 فیصد کے ہدف پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، کیونکہ اس سے بہت سے مستفیدین کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور یہاں تک کہ معذوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے سے روکتا ہے ۔
3. صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کے مناسب انتظامات کریں ، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جن کو زیادہ مدد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے ۔
4. ترقی پسند معذوریوں کی واضح اور جامع تعریف قائم کرنے اور معاون ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور رسائی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ۔
5. مالی رسائی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ جامع اور جامع صحت بیمہ نظاموں اور اسکیموں کی ضرورت ہے ۔
6. ابتدائی مداخلت کے لیے قبل از پیدائش اور پیدائش کے بعد کی تشخیص کی ضرورت ہے۔
7. طبی اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
8. ادویات کی مقامی پیداوار کو بڑھانا تاکہ انہیں زیادہ کفایتی بنایا جا سکے ۔
9. معذور افراد کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کے لیے ڈاکٹروں اور آشا کارکنوں سمیت کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارکنوں کے لیے بیداری اور تربیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
10. معذور افراد کی مدد کے لیے اے آئی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
11. بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، پالیسیاں ، علاج ، اسکریننگ ، مالی امداد اورنفسیاتی مدد پر زور دینا ہے۔
12. کام کی جگہ پر امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
کمیشن معذور افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے مختلف شراکتداروں کی تجاویز اور مزید معلومات پر زیادہ سے زیادہ غور کرے گا ۔