சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் சென்னை கிளை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பி.ஐ.எஸ். முத்திரைப் பதிவு ஒவியத்தை படைக்கும் சாதனை நிகழ்வு இன்று நடைபெற்றது
14 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள், தயாரிப்பு தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத், உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தின முன்னோட்டமாக, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பி.ஐ.எஸ். முத்திரைப் பதிவு ஒவியத்தை படைக்கும் சாதனை நிகழ்வு இன்று (14.02.2025) ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூரில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வரா பொறியியல் கல்லூரியில் நடைபெற்றது. இங்குள்ள மாணவர்கள் 2030 சதுர அடி கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பி.ஐ.எஸ். முத்திரைப் பதிவு ஒவியத்தைப் படைத்தனர்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் உணவு, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் தொடர்பான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுத் தலைவர் திருமதி கனிமொழி கருணாநிதி, தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். ஒரு பொருளின் உற்பத்தி செயல்முறை முற்றிலும் நுகர்வோர் விரும்பும் தரமுள்ளதாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தமது உரையில் வலியுறுத்தினார். தயாரிப்புகளில் தரத்தை கோருவதற்கு நுகர்வோருக்கு முழு உரிமையும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு கே.செல்வப்பெருந்தகை விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசுகையில், ஒரு பொருளின் உற்பத்தியில் அதன் தரத்திற்கு பங்குதாரர்கள் அனைவரும் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் என்றார். டாக்டர் எம்.ஜி.ஆர் மருத்துவப் பல்கலைக்கழகப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர். வி சொக்கலிங்கம், இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார்.
முன்னதாக இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தென்மண்டல துணை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரவீன் கன்னா, ஆய்வகத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர்.மீனாட்சி கணேசன், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி பவானி இதர அதிகாரிகள் விழாவில் உரையாற்றினர்
பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி, காணொலி க் காட்சி மூலம் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு, பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை உலக சாதனை படைத்ததற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
DQPJ.jpeg)

Special Service and Features
Worlds Largest Stamp Impression Painting- Record Creating Event by Bureau of Indian Standards Chennai
14 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hall Marking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.
BIS ventured into an extraordinary record-creating initiative that champions consumer rights, product quality, and safety. As a curtain-raiser to World Consumer Rights Day, this monumental event took place today 14th February 2025 at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE), where students and BIS Officials created a massive 2030 Square Ft worlds largest stamp impression painting featuring the BIS logo, imprinted with ISI, CRS, and Hallmark stamps—symbols of trust and quality assurance in India.
GQDB.jpeg)
The Inaugural Event had the graceful presence of Tmt. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Chairperson (Parliamentary Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution). Madam during her Presidential Address informed that a consumer role starts when he/she is born and stressed the manufacturing process should entirely be for the benefit of consumer ensuring quality and safety. She also added that the consumer has every right to demand quality in products and should have the Right to Knowledge about the Product. She also appreciated the state of art BIS Regional Lab at Mumbai which she visited recently and commended that the testing facility is of International Quality.
Shri K. Selvaperunthagai, Hon’ble MLA from Sriperumbudur Constituency also graced the occasion and spoke on adulteration of products and insisted that all stakeholders shall be responsible when coming out with a product.
Prof. Dr. V Chockalingam M.D, D.M (cardiology), FACC(US) D.Sc Prof. Emeritus, Cardiology TN Dr.MGR Medical University, Chennai who was also present on the occasion delivered a talk.
Earlier Shri Praveen Khanna, Scientist-G / Deputy Director General (Southern Region); Dr. Meenakshi Ganesan, Scientist-G / Head Southern Regional Lab ; Smt. G Bhavani, Scientist-F / Head(Chennai Branch Office) addressed the audience.
The Dignitaries inaugurated the Launch of Tamil Comic Books on Quality and Safety which was followed by the Launch of World Record. The World record was created with more than 2,36,000 stamp Impressions on 2030 sq ft BIS Logo and the Record was awarded to BIS.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, IAS., Director General, BIS Graced the Occasion through Video Conferencing and Congratulated on the Creation of World Record and appreciated the efforts taken by BIS.
CBCQ.jpeg)