Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai attends 4th No Money for Terror (NMFT) Conference, in Munich, Germany
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India stands steadfast with the global community in the fight against the scourge of Terrorism
14 FEB 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai headed the Indian Delegation to the 4th No Money for Terror (NMFT) Conference held at Munich, Germany on 13th February 2025. The conference had four sub-verticals i.e. Multilateral cooperation, Financing methods for terrorism, Financial inclusion & Risk-based approach and Terrorist Financing & Organized Crime.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai raised concerns that terror financing increasingly has cross border linkages in terms of a flow of funds and due to the development of new digital technologies, the sources, methods and channels used for flow of assets by terrorists are becoming increasingly more complex and pose a significant challenge to global security.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that unity amongst nations is essential in the fight against Terrorism, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India stands steadfast with the global community in this fight against the scourge of Terrorism.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai expressed gratitude to the German Government for hosting the conference on the crucial issue of Countering terror financing and effective multilateral cooperation to develop a shared understanding of the risks and take forward the discussions from NMFT Conference 2022 held in New Delhi.
Shri Nityanand Rai lauded the initiative of NMFT Conference and expressed the need for permanency for this unique initiative of NMFT by setting up of a NMFT Secretariat in India, the idea of which was also mooted in the NMFT conference 2022 held in New Delhi, to sustain the continued global focus on countering the financing of Terrorism.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs also held Bilateral meetings with Dignitaries from Singapore and Turkey.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے جرمنی کے میونخ میں چوتھی نو منی فار ٹیرر (این ایم ایف ٹی) کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خلاف جنگ میں عالمی برادری کے ساتھ ثابت قدمی سے کھڑا ہے
14 FEB 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے 13 فروری 2025 کو جرمنی کے شہر میونخ میں منعقدہ چوتھی ’نو منی فار ٹیرر (این ایم ایف ٹی)‘ کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی کی۔ کانفرنس کے چار ذیلی موضوعات تھے یعنی کثیر جہتی تعاون، دہشت گردی کے لیے مالیاتی طریقے، مالیاتی شمولیت اور خطرے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت اور منظم جرائم۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ دہشت گردی کی مالی امداد کے لحاظ سے سرحد پار سے رابطے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور نئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی وجہ سے، دہشت گردوں کے ذریعہ اثاثوں کے بہاؤ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ذرائع، طریقے اور چینل زیادہ پیچیدہ ہوتے جا رہے ہیں اور عالمی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج بنتے جا رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں تمام ممالک کے درمیان اتحاد ضروری ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خلاف اس لڑائی میں عالمی برادری کے ساتھ ثابت قدمی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کا مقابلہ کرنے اور خطرات کے بارے میں مشترکہ سمجھ پیدا کرنے اور نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ این ایم ایف ٹی کانفرنس 2022 سے ہونے والی بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مؤثر کثیر جہتی تعاون کے اہم مسئلے پر کانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لیے جرمن حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے این ایم ایف ٹی کانفرنس کے اقدام کی ستائش کی اور ہندوستان میں این ایم ایف ٹی سیکرٹریٹ کے قیام کے ذریعے این ایم ایف ٹی کے اس منفرد اقدام کے لیے مستقل مزاجی کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا جس کا خیال نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ این ایم ایف ٹی کانفرنس 2022 میں بھی پیش کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے انسداد پر مسلسل عالمی توجہ کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے سنگاپور اور ترکی کے معززین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔