वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2025 महिन्यासाठी (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12) भारतातील घाऊक किमत निर्देशांक
14 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025
जानेवारी 2025 महिन्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (डब्ल्यूपीआय) आधारित चलनवाढीचा वार्षिक दर जानेवारी 2024 च्या तुलनेत 2.31% (तात्पुरता) आहे. प्रामुख्याने खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किमती, खाद्यपदार्थांची उत्पादने, इतर उत्पादन, खाद्येतर वस्तू आणि कापड उत्पादन इत्यादींच्या किमतींमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये चलनवाढीचा दर सकारात्मक राहिला. सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटक यांचे गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचा दर खाली दिला आहे:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
November-24 (F)
December-24 (P)
January-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
156.4
2.16
155.4
2.37
154.7
2.31
I. Primary Articles
22.62
197.9
5.49
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
149.9
-4.03
149.9
-3.79
150.6
-2.78
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.1
2.07
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
Food Index
24.38
200.2
8.86
195.9
8.89
191.4
7.47
2. डब्ल्यूपीआय मध्ये डिसेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये (-) 0.45% बदल नोंदवण्यात आला आहे. डब्ल्यूपीआय मध्ये गेल्या सहा महिन्यात दरमहा झालेला बदल खाली सारांशित केला आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24 (P)
Jan-25 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.58
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.64
-0.45
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.37
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.07
-0.74
1.09
0.74
0.00
0.47
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.28
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
Food Index
24.38
-1.23
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.15
-2.30
3. डब्ल्यूपीआय च्या प्रमुख गटांमधील मासिक बदल:
i. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%) : - या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 2.01% ने कमी होऊन 189.9 (तात्पुरता) झाला, जो डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये 193.8 (तात्पुरता) होता. डिसेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किमती (-3.62%) कमी झाल्या.
ii.इंधन आणि वीज (भार 13.15 %) : - या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात डिसेंबर 2024 च्या 149.9 (तात्पुरता) च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये 0.47% वाढ झाली असून तो 150.6 (तात्पुरता) झाला.
iii.उत्पादित उत्पादने (भार 64.23%) : - या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मध्ये डिसेंबर 2024 च्या 143.0 (तात्पुरता) च्या तुलनेत जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 0.14 % वाढ झाली असून तो 143.2 (तात्पुरता) झाला.
उत्पादित उत्पादनांसाठी 22 एनआयसी दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी 15 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली, 5 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली आणि 2 गटांच्या किमतीत कोणताही बदल झाला नाही.
4.डब्ल्यूपीआय खाद्य निर्देशांक (भार 24.38 %) : खाद्य निर्देशांकात प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'खाद्यपदार्थ' आणि उत्पादित वस्तू गटातील 'खाद्यपदार्थ' यांचा समावेश असलेला खाद्य निर्देशांक डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये 195.9 वरून जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 191.4 पर्यंत घसरला आहे.डब्ल्यूपीआय खाद्य निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईच्या वार्षिक दरात घट होऊन तो डिसेंबर 2024 मधील 8.89% वरून जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 7.47 % वर पोहोचला.
5.नोव्हेंबर 2024 महिन्यासाठी (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) अंतिम निर्देशांक : नोव्हेंबर 2024 महिन्यासाठी, अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचा दर सर्व वस्तूंसाठी (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 156.4 आणि 2.16 % इतका होता. वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दराचे अदययावत आकडे परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत. वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू गटांसाठी गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील डब्ल्यूपीआयवर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिला आहे. विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील डब्ल्यूपीआय परिशिष्ट III मध्ये दिला आहे.
6.प्रतिसाद दर: जानेवारी 2025 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 90.4 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, तर नोव्हेंबर 2024 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 95.9 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाच्या अंतिम सुधारणा धोरणानुसार सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे दर आमच्या http://eaindustry.nic.in या होमपेज वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
7.प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: फेब्रुवारी 2025 महिन्यांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 17 मार्च 2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
January-25*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-24
Jan-25*
Apr-Jan 2023-24
Apr-Jan 2024-25*
Jan-24
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.7
-0.40
-0.45
-0.92
2.22
0.33
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.9
-0.77
-2.01
3.33
5.81
4.07
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.9
-1.26
-3.62
6.52
8.27
6.91
5.88
Cereals
2.82
212.3
-0.10
0.38
7.03
8.25
4.60
7.33
Paddy
1.43
203.1
-0.42
-1.07
8.96
9.24
9.51
6.22
Wheat
1.03
219.6
-0.20
1.76
4.46
7.42
-1.86
9.75
Pulses
0.64
217.0
-3.19
-3.13
13.69
13.36
15.95
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
223.1
-8.24
-22.72
7.32
21.40
19.02
8.35
Potato
0.28
295.4
-10.70
-19.44
-22.91
77.02
-8.18
74.28
Onion
0.16
316.6
-30.41
-23.55
40.16
43.48
23.04
28.33
Fruits
1.60
196.4
-1.90
1.60
-0.60
10.30
0.89
15.12
Milk
4.44
187.2
0.33
0.75
7.93
3.36
5.44
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.7
1.81
0.00
1.28
0.63
-0.76
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.4
0.18
0.66
-5.69
-1.14
-6.39
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
-1.19
0.11
-9.99
-2.37
-9.18
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
230.1
2.76
0.22
8.14
5.14
10.58
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
150.9
-0.33
6.34
-4.78
-0.65
0.20
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
130.0
2.10
8.79
-11.22
-1.06
4.13
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
150.6
-0.58
0.47
-5.19
-1.73
-0.45
-2.78
LPG
0.64
123.7
-0.49
-0.72
-12.16
3.23
0.41
2.23
Petrol
1.60
150.8
-0.45
1.07
-3.74
-3.67
0.26
-3.64
HSD
3.10
165.6
-0.12
0.61
-11.19
-3.47
-5.29
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.2
-0.21
0.14
-1.81
1.45
-1.20
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.0
-0.50
0.17
-3.46
6.34
-1.72
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.6
-0.43
1.58
-21.97
12.77
-15.59
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.4
0.30
-0.15
2.11
1.98
2.00
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.4
0.87
0.23
5.04
1.96
5.00
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
0.22
0.00
-6.36
1.14
-2.26
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.1
-0.66
-0.19
1.51
1.69
1.21
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.3
-0.48
0.56
1.65
0.61
1.90
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.3
0.34
0.20
1.95
2.12
3.49
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.4
0.22
0.36
-7.95
-1.32
-6.47
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
-0.22
0.22
-6.07
-0.58
-5.51
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
-0.21
0.62
1.49
1.04
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
-0.24
0.15
-1.93
1.16
-1.09
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
131.8
-0.74
0.38
1.08
-2.84
-0.67
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.0
-1.22
0.39
0.55
-5.60
-1.22
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
-0.57
-0.36
-5.16
-1.13
-4.60
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
-0.51
-0.17
-5.35
-2.20
-6.16
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.4
-0.07
-0.51
-0.02
-2.12
-0.07
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
1.25
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.37
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
2.52
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.06
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.47
5.88
Cereals
2.82
8.66
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.82
7.33
Paddy
1.43
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
Wheat
1.03
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.63
9.75
Pulses
0.64
18.27
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
-9.95
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.65
8.35
Potato
0.28
77.78
77.29
79.11
82.64
93.20
74.28
Onion
0.16
67.25
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.81
28.33
Fruits
1.60
16.75
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
Milk
4.44
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.26
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.84
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.46
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.90
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
10.75
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.47
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
1.77
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-0.98
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-0.54
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-3.79
-2.78
LPG
0.64
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
Petrol
1.60
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
HSD
3.10
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.00
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.54
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.68
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.03
14.09
26.03
28.83
30.47
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.97
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.97
2.13
1.09
1.14
2.49
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.39
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.48
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.21
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.17
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.95
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.58
1.01
0.94
0.07
0.36
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.52
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.57
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.25
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.85
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-3.03
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-7.13
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.77
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.64
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.43
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-5.22
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.76
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.66
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.31
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.4
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.4
154.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
195.1
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
209.0
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.4
199.9
Cereals
2.82
204.6
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.5
212.3
Paddy
1.43
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
Wheat
1.03
202.2
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.8
219.6
Pulses
0.64
233.7
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
Vegetables
1.87
303.3
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.7
223.1
Potato
0.28
393.6
376.2
375.6
384.1
366.7
295.4
Onion
0.16
391.2
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.1
316.6
Fruits
1.60
207.7
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
Milk
4.44
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.8
187.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.2
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.3
167.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.6
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
C. Minerals
0.83
227.6
223.2
229.6
229.4
229.6
230.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
131.6
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.3
147.2
148.8
149.9
149.9
150.6
LPG
0.64
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
Petrol
1.60
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
HSD
3.10
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.5
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.7
177.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
150.5
162.8
178.2
183.2
183.7
186.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.6
134.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.0
177.5
176.0
177.0
177.0
177.4
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.9
136.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.9
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
148.6
148.7
148.5
149.0
149.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.9
139.4
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.1
145.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.1
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.1
129.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.8
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.3
131.8
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
127.7
128.9
128.8
130.1
129.5
130.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.3
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.6
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.4
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.9
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.6
136.3
135.0
135.3
136.1
135.4
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of January, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.31% (provisional) for the month of January, 2025 (over January, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in January, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, food articles, other manufacturing, non-food articles and manufacture of textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
November-24 (F)
December-24 (P)
January-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
156.4
2.16
155.4
2.37
154.7
2.31
I. Primary Articles
22.62
197.9
5.49
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
149.9
-4.03
149.9
-3.79
150.6
-2.78
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.1
2.07
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
Food Index
24.38
200.2
8.86
195.9
8.89
191.4
7.47
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of January, 2025 stood at (-) 0.45% as compared to December, 2024. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24 (P)
Jan-25 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.58
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.64
-0.45
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.37
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.07
-0.74
1.09
0.74
0.00
0.47
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.28
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
Food Index
24.38
-1.23
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.15
-2.30
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 2.01% to 189.9 (provisional) in January, 2025 from 193.8 (provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Price of food articles (-3.62%) decreased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (6.34%), non-food articles (0.66%) and minerals (0.22%) increased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.47% to 150.6 (provisional) in January, 2025 from 149.9 (provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Price of mineral oils (0.71%) and electricity (0.20%) increased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024. The price of coal has remained same as in the previous month.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 143.2 (Provisional) in January, 2025 from 143.0 (Provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 15 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 5 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 2 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; manufacture of food products; machinery & equipment; chemicals & chemical products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; wearing apparel; beverages; and other transport equipment in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group decreased from 195.9 in December, 2024 to 191.4 in January, 2025. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.89% in December, 2024 to 7.47% in January, 2025.
5. Final Index for the month of November, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of November, 2024, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 156.4 and 2.16% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for January, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 90.4 per cent, while the final figure for November, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.5 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
2. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of February, 2025 would be released on 17/03/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of January, 2025 (Provisional), November, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
January-25*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-24
Jan-25*
Apr-Jan 2023-24
Apr-Jan 2024-25*
Jan-24
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.7
-0.40
-0.45
-0.92
2.22
0.33
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.9
-0.77
-2.01
3.33
5.81
4.07
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.9
-1.26
-3.62
6.52
8.27
6.91
5.88
Cereals
2.82
212.3
-0.10
0.38
7.03
8.25
4.60
7.33
Paddy
1.43
203.1
-0.42
-1.07
8.96
9.24
9.51
6.22
Wheat
1.03
219.6
-0.20
1.76
4.46
7.42
-1.86
9.75
Pulses
0.64
217.0
-3.19
-3.13
13.69
13.36
15.95
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
223.1
-8.24
-22.72
7.32
21.40
19.02
8.35
Potato
0.28
295.4
-10.70
-19.44
-22.91
77.02
-8.18
74.28
Onion
0.16
316.6
-30.41
-23.55
40.16
43.48
23.04
28.33
Fruits
1.60
196.4
-1.90
1.60
-0.60
10.30
0.89
15.12
Milk
4.44
187.2
0.33
0.75
7.93
3.36
5.44
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.7
1.81
0.00
1.28
0.63
-0.76
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.4
0.18
0.66
-5.69
-1.14
-6.39
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
-1.19
0.11
-9.99
-2.37
-9.18
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
230.1
2.76
0.22
8.14
5.14
10.58
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
150.9
-0.33
6.34
-4.78
-0.65
0.20
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
130.0
2.10
8.79
-11.22
-1.06
4.13
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
150.6
-0.58
0.47
-5.19
-1.73
-0.45
-2.78
LPG
0.64
123.7
-0.49
-0.72
-12.16
3.23
0.41
2.23
Petrol
1.60
150.8
-0.45
1.07
-3.74
-3.67
0.26
-3.64
HSD
3.10
165.6
-0.12
0.61
-11.19
-3.47
-5.29
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.2
-0.21
0.14
-1.81
1.45
-1.20
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.0
-0.50
0.17
-3.46
6.34
-1.72
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.6
-0.43
1.58
-21.97
12.77
-15.59
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.4
0.30
-0.15
2.11
1.98
2.00
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.4
0.87
0.23
5.04
1.96
5.00
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
0.22
0.00
-6.36
1.14
-2.26
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.1
-0.66
-0.19
1.51
1.69
1.21
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.3
-0.48
0.56
1.65
0.61
1.90
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.3
0.34
0.20
1.95
2.12
3.49
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.4
0.22
0.36
-7.95
-1.32
-6.47
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
-0.22
0.22
-6.07
-0.58
-5.51
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
-0.21
0.62
1.49
1.04
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
-0.24
0.15
-1.93
1.16
-1.09
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
131.8
-0.74
0.38
1.08
-2.84
-0.67
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.0
-1.22
0.39
0.55
-5.60
-1.22
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
-0.57
-0.36
-5.16
-1.13
-4.60
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
-0.51
-0.17
-5.35
-2.20
-6.16
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.4
-0.07
-0.51
-0.02
-2.12
-0.07
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
1.25
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.37
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
2.52
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.06
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.47
5.88
Cereals
2.82
8.66
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.82
7.33
Paddy
1.43
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
Wheat
1.03
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.63
9.75
Pulses
0.64
18.27
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
-9.95
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.65
8.35
Potato
0.28
77.78
77.29
79.11
82.64
93.20
74.28
Onion
0.16
67.25
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.81
28.33
Fruits
1.60
16.75
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
Milk
4.44
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.26
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.84
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.46
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.90
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
10.75
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.47
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
1.77
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-0.98
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-0.54
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-3.79
-2.78
LPG
0.64
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
Petrol
1.60
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
HSD
3.10
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.00
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.54
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.68
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.03
14.09
26.03
28.83
30.47
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.97
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.97
2.13
1.09
1.14
2.49
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.39
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.48
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.21
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.17
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.95
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.58
1.01
0.94
0.07
0.36
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.52
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.57
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.25
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.85
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-3.03
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-7.13
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.77
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.64
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.43
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-5.22
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.76
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.66
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.31
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.4
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.4
154.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
195.1
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
209.0
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.4
199.9
Cereals
2.82
204.6
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.5
212.3
Paddy
1.43
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
Wheat
1.03
202.2
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.8
219.6
Pulses
0.64
233.7
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
Vegetables
1.87
303.3
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.7
223.1
Potato
0.28
393.6
376.2
375.6
384.1
366.7
295.4
Onion
0.16
391.2
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.1
316.6
Fruits
1.60
207.7
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
Milk
4.44
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.8
187.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.2
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.3
167.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.6
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
C. Minerals
0.83
227.6
223.2
229.6
229.4
229.6
230.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
131.6
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.3
147.2
148.8
149.9
149.9
150.6
LPG
0.64
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
Petrol
1.60
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
HSD
3.10
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.5
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.7
177.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
150.5
162.8
178.2
183.2
183.7
186.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.6
134.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.0
177.5
176.0
177.0
177.0
177.4
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.9
136.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.9
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
148.6
148.7
148.5
149.0
149.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.9
139.4
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.1
145.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.1
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.1
129.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.8
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.3
131.8
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
127.7
128.9
128.8
130.1
129.5
130.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.3
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.6
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.4
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.9
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.6
136.3
135.0
135.3
136.1
135.4
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of