Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSSTA Celebrates 17th Foundation Day on 13th February, 2025
Theme: “Empowering Governance Through Statistical Excellence - 17 Years of Capacity Development and Collaboration.”
13 FEB 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India celebrated its 17th Foundation Day at Mahalanobis Auditorium, NSSTA, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. This celebration marks the 17 years of excellence in statistical training and capacity building of NSSTA. The theme for this year’s celebration was “Empowering Governance Through Statistical Excellence - 17 Years of Capacity Development and Collaboration.” The event underscored NSSTA’s crucial role in equipping statisticians and field officials with advanced methodologies, ensuring high quality data collection that supports evidence-based policy making.
The celebration commenced with the lighting of the lamp by dignitaries, followed by Vandana and a performance of the musical instrument by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication (BOC), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. Shri K. B. Surwade, ISS, Additional Director General (CDD), MoSPI, delivered the welcome address, highlighting NSSTA’s role in developing statistical professionals and modernizing data collection methodologies. He emphasized its responsibility in strengthening statistical capacity across central, state, and UT governments, as well as developing countries, through a blend of traditional and modern approaches. He also underscored NSSTA’s national and global collaborations, the Indian data governance framework, and its commitment to fostering a data-driven and prosperous India, while expressing gratitude to MoSPI for their support.
Shri P. R. Meshram, ISS, Director General (DG), MoSPI, addressed NSSTA’s 17th Foundation Day, highlighting its role in strengthening statistical systems since 2009. He emphasized NSSTA’s contributions to capacity building, having trained over 4,000 officers, including international participants, through collaborations with global institutions. Stressing the evolving role of statisticians, he called for technical proficiency, ethical integrity, and dynamic skilling to support Viksit Bharat 2047. Shri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, highlighted global perspectives on capacity building in official statistics and potential collaborations with NSSTA to promote statistical excellence. India has made significant contributions to the global statistical field, with pioneers like Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis shaping modern frameworks that continue to drive policymaking and governance. Accurate and timely data is crucial for tracking Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with platforms like the National Indicator Framework (NIF) and Global Indicator Framework (GIF) relying on robust statistics for informed decision-making. As India advances toward Viksit Bharat 2047, the United Nations remains a committed partner, emphasizing that data should serve as a unifying force in addressing complex global challenges.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI, provided insights on statistical strategy and India's future priorities. He emphasized the integration of advanced technologies, real-time data generation, and alternative data sources. Highlighting India's evolving statistical landscape, he underscored the role of technology, collaboration, and high-quality data in shaping the future. He also acknowledged the National Sample Survey's 75-year legacy in shaping India’s socio-economic and environmental policies, strengthened through NSSTA’s capacity-building initiatives. District-level data releases are in Plan, which will bolster evidence-based governance. The collaborations with IITs and other institutes of repute have fuelled research. Additionally, India’s leadership in the UN Statistical Commission and initiatives like iGOT have reinforced statistical literacy and innovation. With a focus on quality, inclusivity, and modernization, MoSPI aims to position India as a global leader in data-driven decision-making, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), addressed the collaboration and role of NSSTA in strengthening the vision of the Capacity Building Commission. NSSTA actively collaborates with iGOT and CBC and has demonstrated exemplary performance during National Learning Week (NLW) alongside the Field Operations Division of MOSPI, with a significant percentage of users completing the target of 4+ learning hours.
He stressed that the world is evolving rapidly, making it imperative to embrace technology to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. As the pace of data collection and surveys accelerates, there is an need to reassess how information is analyzed and utilized effectively. He emphasized that Al and big data are revolutionizing statistical applications, underscoring the necessity of integrating Al training into decision-making processes and promoting widespread digital adaptation. He further highlighted the critical role of NSSTA in advancing data-driven governance by enabling individuals to comprehend and apply data in everyday decision-making. Leveraging platforms such as IGOT for digital learning, he asserted that the focus must be on equipping all civil servants with essential statistical and technological competencies to enhance policy implementation and governance.
In continuation to this, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman of NSC, emphasized its role in capacity development and the growing significance of data in AI and modern technologies. He highlighted that without embracing these innovations, individuals and institutions risk obsolescence. AI models rely on vast datasets for insights, making inferential statistics crucial for data relevance. While AI holds great potential for national development, human intelligence remains vital. He cautioned against misinterpreting data, stressing the need for sound judgment in decision-making.
A vote of thanks presented by Dr. J. S. Tomar, DDG, NSSTA to all dignitaries, our partners, collaborators, and well-wishers, whose continued support and encouragement have strengthened NSSTA’s vision and activities.
As part of the celebrations, NSSTA also released the Statistical Training needs Assessment (STA) Survey Report, prepared in collaboration with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). The survey assesses the skill levels and training needs of Indian Statistical Service (ISS) officers and provides key insights to develop a targeted training strategy. The report highlights areas for capacity building, including advanced statistical methods, IT tools, and interdisciplinary competencies, ensuring a structured approach to professional development. Dignitaries at the event emphasized the significance of the report in fostering a culture of continuous learning and strengthening MoSPI’s training initiatives.
A technical session followed, featuring discussions on the use of official statistics in governance. The speakers included Shri Amarjeet Sinha, IAS, Former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, who shared experiences on official statistics use cases for decision-making. Dr. Sonalde Desai, NCAER, highlighted the importance of capacity development for producing and using official statistics. Dr. Amandeep Singh Kapoor, IPS, Director, CDTI, Jaipur, emphasized the importance of NSSTA and CDTI collaboration for mutual benefits. NSSTA is also collaborating with other national institutes of repute, as well as UN and international agencies like the World Bank, IMF SARTTAC. Through partnerships with global organizations, we are aligning our methodologies with international best practices while maintaining their relevance to our unique national context. He highlighted the role of data inclusivity in policymaking, advocating for the integration of AI and non-traditional data sources such as satellite imagery and mobile data to enhance data collection and analysis. Additionally, he stressed the necessity of district-wise granular datasets for more effective policy targeting and capacity-building initiatives. Through partnerships with global organizations, we are aligning our methodologies with international best practices while maintaining their relevance to our unique national context. Representatives from the first three ISS pass-out batches (2007, 2008, and 2009) of NSSTA shared their training experiences and highlighted the way forward.
The event concluded with a vibrant cultural program. Today`s NSSTA 17th foundation day celebrated NSSTA’s commitment to nurturing a future ready statistical workforce. As India moves towards realizing vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, NSSTA remains a cornerstone in the evolution of India’s statistical ecosystem, ensuring that official statistics continue to drive informed policy making and national progress. With 75 years of NSS shaping India’s development, NSSTA’s role in building the capacity of the next generation of statistical professionals will be instrumental in ensuring a data-driven and prosperous future to achieve the vision of Vikshit Bharat 2047.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसएसटीए 13 फरवरी, 2025 को अपना 17वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
विषय: “सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से शासन को सशक्त बनाना - क्षमता विकास और सहयोग के 17 वर्ष”
13 FEB 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश के महालनोबिस ऑडिटोरियम, एनएसएसटीए में अपना 17 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। यह उत्सव एनएसएसटीए के सांख्यिकीय प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता के 17 वर्षों का प्रतीक है। इस वर्ष के उत्सव का विषय था "सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से शासन को सशक्त बनाना - क्षमता विकास और सहयोग के 17 वर्ष।" इस कार्यक्रम ने सांख्यिकीविदों और क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को उन्नत कार्यप्रणाली से लैस करने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा संग्रह को सुनिश्चित करने में एनएसएसटीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया जो साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का समर्थन करता है।
समारोह की शुरुआत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई जिसके बाद सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन (बीओसी) द्वारा वंदना और संगीत वाद्ययंत्र का प्रदर्शन किया गया। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (सीडीडी) श्री केबी सुरवड़े ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और सांख्यिकी पेशेवरों को विकसित करने और डेटा संग्रह पद्धतियों को आधुनिक बनाने में एनएसएसटीए की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पारंपरिक और आधुनिक दृष्टिकोणों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ विकासशील देशों में सांख्यिकीय क्षमता को मजबूत करने में इसकी जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एनएसएसटीए के राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक सहयोग, भारतीय डेटा शासन ढांचे और डेटा-संचालित और समृद्ध भारत को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित किया, साथ ही सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के प्रति उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (डीजी) श्री पी.आर. मेश्राम, आई.एस.एस. ने एन.एस.एस.टी.ए. के 17वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित करते हुए 2009 से सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वैश्विक संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित 4,000 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में एन.एस.एस.टी.ए. के योगदान पर जोर दिया। सांख्यिकीविदों की उभरती भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 का समर्थन करने के लिए तकनीकी दक्षता, नैतिक अखंडता और गतिशील कौशल का आह्वान किया। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में क्षमता निर्माण और सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एन.एस.एस.टी.ए. के साथ संभावित सहयोग पर वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत ने वैश्विक सांख्यिकीय क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिसमें प्रो. पी.सी. महालनोबिस जैसे अग्रदूतों ने आधुनिक रूपरेखाएँ बनाई हैं जो नीति निर्माण और शासन को आगे बढ़ाती हैं। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एस.डी.जी.) पर नज़र रखने के लिए सटीक और समय पर डेटा महत्वपूर्ण है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एन.आई.एफ.) और वैश्विक संकेतक रूपरेखा (जी.आई.एफ.) जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए मज़बूत सांख्यिकी पर निर्भर करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहा है संयुक्त राष्ट्र एक प्रतिबद्ध भागीदार बना हुआ है, तथा इस बात पर बल दे रहा है कि जटिल वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में डेटा को एक एकीकृत शक्ति के रूप में काम करना चाहिए।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आईएएस ने सांख्यिकी रणनीति और भारत की भविष्य की प्राथमिकताओं पर जानकारी दी। उन्होंने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों, वास्तविक समय डेटा उत्पादन और वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। भारत के विकसित होते सांख्यिकीय परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने भविष्य को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी, सहयोग और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय नीतियों को आकार देने में राष्ट्रीय सैंपल सर्वेक्षण की 75 साल की विरासत को भी स्वीकार किया जिसे एनएसएसटीए की क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से मजबूत किया गया है। साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देने केबलिए जिला-स्तरीय डेटा जारी करने की योजना है। आईआईटी और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग ने अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग में भारत के नेतृत्व और आईजीओटी जैसी पहलों ने सांख्यिकीय साक्षरता और नवाचार को मजबूत किया है। गुणवत्ता, समावेशिता और आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य भारत को डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने में एनएसएसटीए के सहयोग और भूमिका पर बात की। एनएसएसटीए सक्रिय रूप से आईजीओटी और सीबीसी के साथ सहयोग करता है और एमओएसपीआई के फील्ड ऑपरेशन डिवीजन के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह (एनएलडब्ल्यू) के दौरान अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन किया है, जिसमें उपयोगकर्ताओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिशत 4+ सीखने के घंटे का लक्ष्य पूरा करता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया तेजी से विकसित हो रही है जिससे विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना जरूरी हो गया है। जैसे-जैसे डेटा संग्रह और सर्वेक्षण की गति तेज होती जा रही है, इस बात का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की जरूरत है कि सूचना का विश्लेषण कैसे किया जाए और उसका प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कैसे किया जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई और बृहद डेटा सांख्यिकीय अनुप्रयोगों में क्रांति ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने एआई प्रशिक्षण को निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में एकीकृत करने और व्यापक डिजिटल अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने लोगों को रोजमर्रा के निर्णय लेने में डेटा को समझने और लागू करने में सक्षम बनाकर डेटा-संचालित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने में एनएसएसटीए की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। डिजिटल लर्निंग के लिए आईजीओटी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नीति कार्यान्वयन और शासन को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी सिविल सेवकों को आवश्यक सांख्यिकीय और तकनीकी दक्षताओं से लैस करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
इसी क्रम में, एनएससी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर ने क्षमता विकास में इसकी भूमिका और एआई तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में डेटा के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन नवाचारों को अपनाए बिना, व्यक्ति और संस्थान अप्रचलन का जोखिम उठाते हैं। एआई मॉडल अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए विशाल डेटासेट पर निर्भर करते हैं, जिससे डेटा प्रासंगिकता के लिए अनुमानात्मक सांख्यिकी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। जबकि एआई में राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं, मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता अभी भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने डेटा की गलत व्याख्या करने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी, निर्णय लेने में सही निर्णय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एनएसएसटीए के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. जे.एस. तोमर द्वारा सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, हमारे साझेदारों, सहयोगियों और शुभचिंतकों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन , जिनके निरंतर समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन ने एनएसएसटीए के दृष्टिकोण और गतिविधियों को मजबूत किया है।
समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनएसएसटीए ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सी बी सी ) के सहयोग से तैयार सांख्यिकीय प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (एस टी ए) सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। सर्वेक्षण भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आई एस एस ) अधिकारियों के कौशल स्तरों और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करता है और लक्षित प्रशिक्षण रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है। रिपोर्ट में उन्नत सांख्यिकीय विधियों, आईटी उपकरणों और अंतःविषय दक्षताओं सहित क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जो पेशेवर विकास के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रशिक्षण पहलों को मजबूत करने में रिपोर्ट के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इसके बाद तकनीकी सत्र हुआ जिसमें शासन में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के उपयोग पर चर्चा की गई। वक्ताओं में भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा, आईएएस शामिल थे, जिन्होंने निर्णय लेने के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के उपयोग के मामलों पर अनुभव साझा किए। डॉ. सोनलदे देसाई, एनसीएईआर ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए क्षमता विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. अमनदीप सिंह कपूर, आईपीएस, निदेशक, सीडीटीआई, जयपुर ने पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए एनएसएसटीए और सीडीटीआई सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। एनएसएसटीए अन्य प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक, आईएमएफ एसएआरटीटीएसी जैसी संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है। वैश्विक संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम अपने तरीकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं, जबकि हमारे अद्वितीय राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में उनकी प्रासंगिकता बनाए रखते हैं। उन्होंने नीति निर्माण में डेटा समावेशिता की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों जैसे उपग्रह इमेजरी और मोबाइल डेटा के एकीकरण की वकालत की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने अधिक प्रभावी नीति लक्ष्यीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के लिए जिलावार विस्तृत डेटासेट की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। वैश्विक संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम अपनी कार्यप्रणालियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ संरेखित कर रहे हैं, जबकि हमारे अद्वितीय राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में उनकी प्रासंगिकता बनाए रख रहे हैं। एनएसएसटीए के पहले तीन आईएसएस पास-आउट बैचों (2007, 2008 और 2009) के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने प्रशिक्षण अनुभव साझा किए और आगे की राह पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ। आज एनएसएसटीए के 17 वें स्थापना दिवस पर भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकीय कार्यबल को विकसित करने की एनएसएसटीए की प्रतिबद्धता का जश्न मनाया गया। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, एनएसएसटीए भारत के सांख्यिकीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में एक आधारशिला बना हुआ है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी सूचित नीति निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाती रहे। एनएसएस के 75 वर्षों के दौरान भारत के विकास को आकार देने के साथ, सांख्यिकीय पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी की क्षमता के निर्माण में एनएसएसटीए की भूमिका विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए डेटा-संचालित और समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगी।