Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates Garment technology, Dyes & chemicals, Handicraft events at the India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida
With over 1,000 exhibitors and thousands of visitors expected, these events will serve as a crucial hub for networking, business collaborations, and industry advancements
12 FEB 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles inaugurated Garment technology, Dyes & chemicals, Handicraft events at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida by lighting the lamp. The Greater Noida event is being held under the umbrella of Bharat Tex 2025 while the mega event will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from Feb 14 to 17 2025 in a 2.2 million square feet exhibition space and with over 5,000+ exhibitors. The event at Bharat Mandapam is expected to attract 6,000+ international buyers from 110+ countries and over 120,000+ visitors, including policymakers, global CEOs, and industry leaders.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted that the exhibitions ranging from garment technology and sustainable dyes to handicrafts points to the importance of these segments in textile value chain. HMoT added that this is a unique initiative that unites industry leaders, manufacturers, and artisans to showcase their excellence, and will drive future-ready solutions, sustainability, and trade opportunities on an unprecedented scale.”
Four co-located events, each playing a crucial role in the global textile supply chain will be showcased under the banner of Bharat Tex 2025 at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. The Garment Technology Expo (GTE) 2025, South East Asia’s leading apparel production technology event, will showcase cutting-edge machinery, processes, and solutions, bringing together manufacturers, designers, and industry professionals to explore the latest advancements.
DyeChem World Bharat Tex 2025 will focus on sustainable dyes, chemicals, and innovative raw materials that support the textile industry's shift towards eco-friendly manufacturing. With sustainability taking center stage, this segment will highlight how raw material suppliers are adopting advanced technology to reduce environmental impact while maintaining product quality.
Another significant highlight will be the Indian Handicrafts Pavilion, featuring over 450 exhibitors from across the country. This segment will showcase a diverse range of handcrafted products, including home décor, furnishings, fashion accessories, and Geographical Indication (GI) products. By integrating handicrafts into the textile and apparel value chain, the event promotes traditional artisans while catering to evolving consumer demands for unique and high-quality handmade products.
In addition to the exhibitions, India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida will also host the India Sourcing Conclave (ISC), organized by the Sourcing Consultants Association. The conclave will feature insightful discussions led by industry experts on global sourcing trends, export strategies, and foreign trade policies. By providing a platform for knowledge exchange, the conclave aims to strengthen India’s position as a reliable and competitive sourcing hub for the global textile market.
With over 1,000 exhibitors and thousands of visitors expected, these events will serve as a crucial hub for networking, business collaborations, and industry advancements. The event aligns with the Government's vision of enhancing India’s textile exports, encouraging sustainable manufacturing, and strengthening the country’s position as a global sourcing destination.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے گریٹر نوئیڈا کےانڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اور مارٹ میں گارمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی، رنگ ، کیمیکل اور دستکاری کے پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا
اس پروگرام میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان اور ہزاروں زائرین کے شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے، یہ پروگرام نیٹ ورکنگ، کاروباری تعاون، اور صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
12 FEB 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گری راج سنگھ نے گریٹر نوئیڈاکے انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اور مارٹ میں گارمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی، رنگ ، کیمیکل اور دستکاری کے پروگراموں کا شمع جلا کر افتتاح کیا۔ گریٹر نوئیڈا ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 اقدام کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جبکہ سب سے بڑا پروگرام نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم 14 سے 17 فروری 2025 تک 2.2 ملین مربع فٹ نمائشی جگہ اور 5,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگا۔ بھارت منڈپم میں ہونے والی تقریب میں 110سےزائدممالک سے 6,000 ہزار سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور 120,000 سے زیادہ زائرین کے شریک ہونے کی توقع ہے، اس میں پالیسی سازوں، عالمی سی ای او زاور صنعت کے رہنما شامل ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گارمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار رنگوں سے لے کر دستکاری تک کی نمائشیں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں ان حصوں کی اہمیت کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہیں۔ایچ ایم او ٹی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک منفرد اقدام ہے جو صنعت کے لیڈروں، مینوفیکچررز، اور کاریگروں کو اپنے عمدہ اور شاندار کاموں کے مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے متحد کرتا ہے، اوراس سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار حل، پائیداری، اور تجارتی مواقع کو بے مثال پیمانے پر آگے بڑھایاجاسکے گا۔
چار مشترکہ تقریب، ہر ایک عالمی ٹیکسٹائل سپلائی چین میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے جس کی بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے بینر تلے انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں نمائش کی جائے گی۔ گارمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی ایکسپو (جی ٹی ای ) 2025، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ملبوسات پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی تقریب، جدید ترین پیشرفت کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین مشینری، عمل اور پائیدار حل پیش کرے گا،جس کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچررز، ڈیزائنرز اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا جاسکتے۔
ڈائی کیم ورلڈ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 پائیدار رنگوں، کیمیکلز اور اختراعی خام مال پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو ماحول دوست مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف منتقل کرنے میں معاون ہے۔ پائیداری کو مرکزی حیثیت دیتے ہوئے، یہ حصہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالے گا کہ کس طرح خام مال کے سپلائرز مصنوعات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کواختیارکر رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ایک اور نمایاں جھلک ہندوستانی دستکاری پویلین کی ہوگی، جس میں ملک بھر سے 450 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ تقریب کا یہ حصہ ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی متنوع اقسام کی نمائش کرے گا جس میں گھر کی سجاوٹ، فرنشننگ، فیشن کے لوازمات، اور جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ دستکاری کو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ویلو چین میں ضم کرتےہوئےیہ تقریب روایتی کاریگروں کو فروغ دے گی اور منفرد اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کے لیے صارفین کے مطالبات کو پورا کرے گی۔
نمائشوں کے علاوہ، انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اور مارٹ، گریٹر نوئیڈا بھی انڈیا سورسنگ کنکلیو (آئی ایس سی) کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کا اہتمام سورسنگ کنسلٹنٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ کنکلیو میں صنعت کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں عالمی سورسنگ کے رجحانات، برآمدات سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں اور غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت افروز بات چیت ہوگی۔ معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہوئے، اس کنکلیو کا مقصد عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور مسابقتی سورسنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان اور ہزاروں زائرین کے شریک ہونےکی توقع ہے، یہ تقریبات نیٹ ورکنگ، کاروباری تعاون، اور صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کو بڑھانے، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور ایک عالمی سورسنگ مرکزکے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔