Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates Garment technology, Dyes & chemicals, Handicraft events at the India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida
With over 1,000 exhibitors and thousands of visitors expected, these events will serve as a crucial hub for networking, business collaborations, and industry advancements
12 FEB 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles inaugurated Garment technology, Dyes & chemicals, Handicraft events at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida by lighting the lamp. The Greater Noida event is being held under the umbrella of Bharat Tex 2025 while the mega event will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from Feb 14 to 17 2025 in a 2.2 million square feet exhibition space and with over 5,000+ exhibitors. The event at Bharat Mandapam is expected to attract 6,000+ international buyers from 110+ countries and over 120,000+ visitors, including policymakers, global CEOs, and industry leaders.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted that the exhibitions ranging from garment technology and sustainable dyes to handicrafts points to the importance of these segments in textile value chain. HMoT added that this is a unique initiative that unites industry leaders, manufacturers, and artisans to showcase their excellence, and will drive future-ready solutions, sustainability, and trade opportunities on an unprecedented scale.”
Four co-located events, each playing a crucial role in the global textile supply chain will be showcased under the banner of Bharat Tex 2025 at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. The Garment Technology Expo (GTE) 2025, South East Asia’s leading apparel production technology event, will showcase cutting-edge machinery, processes, and solutions, bringing together manufacturers, designers, and industry professionals to explore the latest advancements.
DyeChem World Bharat Tex 2025 will focus on sustainable dyes, chemicals, and innovative raw materials that support the textile industry's shift towards eco-friendly manufacturing. With sustainability taking center stage, this segment will highlight how raw material suppliers are adopting advanced technology to reduce environmental impact while maintaining product quality.
Another significant highlight will be the Indian Handicrafts Pavilion, featuring over 450 exhibitors from across the country. This segment will showcase a diverse range of handcrafted products, including home décor, furnishings, fashion accessories, and Geographical Indication (GI) products. By integrating handicrafts into the textile and apparel value chain, the event promotes traditional artisans while catering to evolving consumer demands for unique and high-quality handmade products.
In addition to the exhibitions, India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida will also host the India Sourcing Conclave (ISC), organized by the Sourcing Consultants Association. The conclave will feature insightful discussions led by industry experts on global sourcing trends, export strategies, and foreign trade policies. By providing a platform for knowledge exchange, the conclave aims to strengthen India’s position as a reliable and competitive sourcing hub for the global textile market.
With over 1,000 exhibitors and thousands of visitors expected, these events will serve as a crucial hub for networking, business collaborations, and industry advancements. The event aligns with the Government's vision of enhancing India’s textile exports, encouraging sustainable manufacturing, and strengthening the country’s position as a global sourcing destination.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में परिधान प्रौद्योगिकी, रंग और रसायन, हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया
1,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और हजारों आगंतुकों के आने की उम्मीद के साथ, ये कार्यक्रम नेटवर्क बनाने, व्यावसायिक सहयोग और उद्योग की उन्नति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे
12 FEB 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में दीप प्रज्वलित कर परिधान प्रौद्योगिकी, रंग एवं रसायन, हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया। ग्रेटर नोएडा कार्यक्रम भारत टेक्स 2025 के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जबकि वृहद् कार्यक्रम भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में 14 से 17 फरवरी 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत मंडपम कार्यक्रम 2.2 मिलियन वर्ग फीट क्षेत्रफल के प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर आयोजित होगा, जिसमें 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। भारत मंडपम में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में 110 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों तथा नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों सहित 120,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि परिधान प्रौद्योगिकी और टिकाऊ रंगों से लेकर हस्तशिल्प तक की प्रदर्शनियाँ वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में इन क्षेत्रों के महत्व को दर्शाती हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक अनूठी पहल है, जो उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, निर्माताओं और कारीगरों को अपनी उत्कृष्टता दिखाने के लिए एकजुट करती है, जो अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर भविष्य के अनुरूप समाधान, स्थायित्व और व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगी।
ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में भारत टेक्स 2025 के बैनर तले चार सह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक वैश्विक कपड़ा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया का अग्रणी परिधान उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम, परिधान प्रौद्योगिकी एक्सपो (जेटीई) 2025 अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी, प्रक्रियाओं और समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, जिससे निर्माताओं, डिजाइनरों और उद्योग के पेशेवरों को नवीनतम प्रगति की जानकारी प्राप्त होगी।
डाईकेम वर्ल्ड भारत टेक्स 2025 में टिकाऊ रंगों, रसायनों और अभिनव कच्चे माल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जो वस्त्र उद्योग के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विनिर्माण की ओर बदलाव का समर्थन करते हैं। स्थायित्व के केंद्र में होने के साथ, यह खंड इस बात पर प्रकाश डालेगा कि कैसे कच्चे माल के आपूर्तिकर्ता उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखते हुए पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीक अपना रहे हैं।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण भारतीय हस्तशिल्प मंडप होगा, जिसमें देश भर से 450 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। इस खंड में हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की विविधता प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, जिसमें घर की सजावट, साज-सज्जा, फैशन के सामान और भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) उत्पाद शामिल होंगे। हस्तशिल्प को वस्त्र और परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करके, यह आयोजन पारंपरिक कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देता है तथा अद्वितीय और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए उपभोक्ता की उभरती मांगों को पूरा करता है।
प्रदर्शनियों के अलावा, ग्रेटर नोएडा में इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर और मार्ट, सोर्सिंग कंसल्टेंट्स एसोसिएशन द्वारा आयोजित भारत आपूर्ति सम्मेलन (आईएससी) की भी मेजबानी करेगा। सम्मेलन में वैश्विक आपूर्ति रुझानों, निर्यात रणनीतियों और विदेशी व्यापार नीतियों पर उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में व्यावहारिक चर्चाएँ होंगी। ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके, सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक वस्त्र बाजार के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिस्पर्धी आपूर्ति हब के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना है।
1,000 से ज़्यादा प्रदर्शकों और हज़ारों आगंतुकों के आने की उम्मीद के साथ, ये कार्यक्रम नेटवर्क बनाने, व्यावसायिक सहयोग और उद्योग की उन्नति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात को बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और वैश्विक आपूर्ति गंतव्य के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।