Lok Sabha Secretariat
BHARAT NOT ONLY PROVIDES BUSINESS & INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO THE WORLD, IT ALSO PROVIDES LEADERSHIP IN ALL SECTORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT SHOULD BE OUR ENDEAVOR TO MAKE CITIZENS A STAKEHOLDER IN GOVERNANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MORE THAN HUNDRED CEOs, OWNERS & FOUNDERS FROM 16 COUNTRIES CALL ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS OF DELEGATION SHOWED KEEN INTEREST IN BHARAT’S ECONOMIC PROGRESS AND ITS LEADERSHIP IN GLOBAL AFFAIRS
CONSTITUTION OF BHARAT AND PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY FORM BEDROCK OF PEACE, GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE WORLD'S LARGEST DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DELEGATION OF HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL ALUMNI CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has asserted that Bharat not only provides business and investment opportunities to the world but it also provides leadership and solutions to the world in various sectors of economy and in global affairs. Addressing a delegation of more than 100 CEOs, Owners and Founders of renowned companies from 16 countries in parliament House complex today, Shri Birla said that Bharat has taken the centre stage in global leadership due to political stability and good governance with a vision of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam. In an engaging and enriching interaction with the delegation of Harvard Business School Alumni Group, Shri Birla said that Constitutionof Bharat and parliamentary democracy form the bedrock of peace, growth, and development in the world's largest democracy. He emphasized the significance of Bharat’s foundational democratic principles in shaping the nation's trajectory and fostering an environment conducive to prosperity.
The delegation demonstrated a keen interest in understanding India’s economic progress and its rising stature on the global stage. During the interaction, the members of the delegation sought to learn more about the policies that have propelled India’s growth and its evolving role in the international community. Shri Birla welcomed their questions and provided thoughtful responses, particularly regarding economic investments and the functioning of parliamentary democracy. He informed the delegation that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, country is moving ahead on the path of holistic development with the larger goal of Viksit Bharat. Shri Birla welcomed the delegation members to invest in Bharat and assured them of support from all stakeholders in this process. In response to a question, Shri Birla observed that parliamentary democracy is the best form of governance and it provides effective solutions to various issues.
He added that it should be our endeavor to make our citizens stakeholders in democratic form of governance, which will lead to ‘Good Governance’. The delegation which comprised business leaders in their respective countries, thanked Lok Sabha Speaker for providing deeper understanding of Bharat’s political and economic landscape, addressing the growing global curiosity about the nation's development.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत दुनिया को केवल व्यापार और निवेश के अवसर ही प्रदान नहीं करता, अपितु सभी क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व भी प्रदान करता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम नागरिकों को शासन में साझेदार बनाएं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
16 देशों के सौ से अधिक सीईओ, मालिकों और संस्थापकों ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति और वैश्विक मामलों में इसके नेतृत्व में गहरी दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई
भारत का संविधान और संसदीय लोकतंत्र विश्‍व के इस सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में शांति, विकास और प्रगति का आधार है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल के पूर्व छात्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
12 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा है कि भारत दुनिया को केवल व्यापार और निवेश के अवसर ही प्रदान नहीं करता, अपितु अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और वैश्विक मामलों में विश्व को नेतृत्व और समाधान भी प्रदान करता है। संसद भवन परिसर में आज 16 देशों की 100 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित कंपनियों के सीईओ, मालिकों और संस्थापकों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ राजनीतिक स्थिरता और सुशासन की बदौलत भारत वैश्विक नेतृत्व में महत्‍वपूर्ण स्थान पर है। हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल के पूर्व छात्र समूह के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ दिलचस्‍प और ज्ञानवर्धक बातचीत में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान और संसदीय लोकतंत्र विश्‍व के इस सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में शांति, विकास और प्रगति का आधार है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की प्रगति को आकार देने और समृद्धि के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के मूलभूत लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति और वैश्विक मंच पर इसके बढ़ते कद को समझने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। बातचीत के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने भारत की प्रगति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका को गति देने वाली नीतियों के बारे में अधिक जानने की इच्‍छा प्रकट की। श्री बिरला ने उनके प्रश्‍नों का स्वागत करते हुए विशेष रूप से आर्थिक निवेश और संसदीय लोकतंत्र के कामकाज के बारे में पूछे गए प्रश्‍नों के विचारशील उत्‍तर दिए। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ऊर्जावान नेतृत्व में, देश विकसित भारत के व्‍यापक लक्ष्य के साथ समग्र विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है। श्री बिरला ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों का भारत में निवेश करने के लिए स्वागत करते हुए उन्हें इस प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों से समर्थन मिलने का आश्वासन दिया। एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शासन का सबसे अच्छा स्‍वरूप संसदीय लोकतंत्र है और यह विभिन्न मुद्दों का प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम अपने नागरिकों को लोकतांत्रिक शासन व्यवस्था में साझेदार बनाएं, इससे सुशासनको बढ़ावा मिलेगा। विभिन्‍न देशों के प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों वाले इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के राजनीतिक और आर्थिक परिदृश्य की गहरी समझ प्रदान करने तथा उसके विकास के बारे में दुनिया की बढ़ती जिज्ञासा को शांत करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष का आभार प्रकट किया।