Lok Sabha Secretariat
BHARAT NOT ONLY PROVIDES BUSINESS & INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO THE WORLD, IT ALSO PROVIDES LEADERSHIP IN ALL SECTORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT SHOULD BE OUR ENDEAVOR TO MAKE CITIZENS A STAKEHOLDER IN GOVERNANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MORE THAN HUNDRED CEOs, OWNERS & FOUNDERS FROM 16 COUNTRIES CALL ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS OF DELEGATION SHOWED KEEN INTEREST IN BHARAT’S ECONOMIC PROGRESS AND ITS LEADERSHIP IN GLOBAL AFFAIRS
CONSTITUTION OF BHARAT AND PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY FORM BEDROCK OF PEACE, GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE WORLD'S LARGEST DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DELEGATION OF HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL ALUMNI CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has asserted that Bharat not only provides business and investment opportunities to the world but it also provides leadership and solutions to the world in various sectors of economy and in global affairs. Addressing a delegation of more than 100 CEOs, Owners and Founders of renowned companies from 16 countries in parliament House complex today, Shri Birla said that Bharat has taken the centre stage in global leadership due to political stability and good governance with a vision of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam. In an engaging and enriching interaction with the delegation of Harvard Business School Alumni Group, Shri Birla said that Constitutionof Bharat and parliamentary democracy form the bedrock of peace, growth, and development in the world's largest democracy. He emphasized the significance of Bharat’s foundational democratic principles in shaping the nation's trajectory and fostering an environment conducive to prosperity.
The delegation demonstrated a keen interest in understanding India’s economic progress and its rising stature on the global stage. During the interaction, the members of the delegation sought to learn more about the policies that have propelled India’s growth and its evolving role in the international community. Shri Birla welcomed their questions and provided thoughtful responses, particularly regarding economic investments and the functioning of parliamentary democracy. He informed the delegation that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, country is moving ahead on the path of holistic development with the larger goal of Viksit Bharat. Shri Birla welcomed the delegation members to invest in Bharat and assured them of support from all stakeholders in this process. In response to a question, Shri Birla observed that parliamentary democracy is the best form of governance and it provides effective solutions to various issues.
He added that it should be our endeavor to make our citizens stakeholders in democratic form of governance, which will lead to ‘Good Governance’. The delegation which comprised business leaders in their respective countries, thanked Lok Sabha Speaker for providing deeper understanding of Bharat’s political and economic landscape, addressing the growing global curiosity about the nation's development.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت نہ صرف دنیا کو کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، بلکہ تمام شعبوں میں قیادت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
شہریوں کو گورننس میں حصہ دار بنانے کی ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سولہ ممالک کے سو سے زیادہ سی ای اوز، مالکان اور بانیوں نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
وفد کے ارکان نے بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی امور میں اس کی قیادت میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی
بھارت اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا آئین دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں امن، ترقی اور ترقی کی بنیاد ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول کے سابق طلباء کے وفد نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
12 FEB 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف دنیا کو کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں اور عالمی معاملات میں دنیا کو قیادت اور حل بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں 16 ممالک کے 100 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز، مالکان اور معروف کمپنیوں کے بانیوں کے ایک وفد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت نے واسودیو کٹمبکم کے وژن کے ساتھ سیاسی استحکام اور اچھی حکمرانی کی وجہ سے عالمی قیادت میں مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول ایلومنائی گروپ کے وفد کے ساتھ سیر حاصل بات چیت میں، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت کا آئین اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں امن، ترقی اور ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی رفتار کو تشکیل دینے اور خوشحالی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کے بنیادی جمہوری اصولوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وفد نے بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو سمجھنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران، وفد کے ارکان نے ان پالیسیوں کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی کوشش کی جنہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی برادری میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔جناب برلا نے ان کے سوالات کا خیرمقدم کیا اور خاص طور پر اقتصادی سرمایہ کاری اور پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے کام کے بارے میں سوچے سمجھے جوابات دیئے۔ انہوں نے وفد کو بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ملک وکست بھارت کے بڑے ہدف کے ساتھ ہمہ گیر ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے وفد کے ارکان کا بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں اس عمل میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ ایک سوال کے جواب میں جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت حکمرانی کی بہترین شکل ہے اور یہ مختلف مسائل کا موثر حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ہم اپنے شہریوں کو جمہوری طرز حکمرانی میں اسٹیک ہولڈر بنائیں، جس سے ’گڈ گورننس‘ ہو گی۔ وفد جس میں اپنے اپنے ممالک کے کاروباری رہنما شامل تھے، نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے بھارت کے سیاسی اور اقتصادی منظرنامے کی گہرائی سے آگاہی فراہم کی، ملک کی ترقی کے بارے میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی تجسس کو دور کیا۔