AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and Department of Social Justice & Empowerment Sign a Memorandum of Understanding to Enhance Geriatric Healthcare and Combat Substance Abuse
By leveraging the holistic approach of Ayush systems alongside social welfare initiatives, we aim to empower our senior citizens and those affected by substance abuse: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush
12 FEB 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move aimed at improving the well-being of senior citizens and addressing the growing concern of substance abuse, the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today. This strategic partnership seeks to implement Ayush-based interventions to promote geriatric healthcare and combat substance abuse.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Shri B.L. Verma, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Sh. Amit Yadav, Secretary and senior officials from both ministries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated, "Geriatric healthcare and substance abuse are critical areas that require special focus, especially as we face an ageing population and growing concerns around addiction. This collaboration between the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment represents a significant step towards addressing these challenges. By leveraging the holistic approach of Ayush systems alongside social welfare initiatives, we aim to empower our senior citizens and those affected by substance abuse."
While addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B L Verma, said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our government has taken several steps to ensure the welfare of our senior citizens. The signing of the MoU with the Ministry of Ayush will benefit our senior citizens in a big way. The development of elderly-specific training modules, treatment protocols, yoga training programs, sharing of preventive and curative practices, etc., under the MoU will go a long way in enabling our senior citizens to lead a healthy life. By joining hands with the Ministry of Ayush, I am sure that together we can provide comprehensive services to the community.
While highlighting the initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush for geriatric healthcare, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, stated, "We have various programmes and initiatives to address the challenges being faced by the ageing population, such as the Geriatric Healthcare Camps under the National Ayush Mission. The Ministry of Ayush remains committed to enhancing the health and well-being of senior citizens, and this MoU will boost our efforts to provide quality health care to the senior citizens."
Sh. Amit Yadav, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, said, “By signing of MoU with Ayush, the Ministry will try to make this country a place free from any addiction of drugs with the help of Ayush by adopting their model of treatment and living a healthy life. And ensure that our senior citizens lead a healthy and dignified life by adopting a series of interventions devised through the Ministry of Ayush.
The MoU is a pioneering step to develop cooperative initiatives for health promotion among senior citizens and those affected by substance abuse. By leveraging the strengths of Ayush systems, both Ministries committed to working together on various initiatives, including awareness programs, capacity-building for service providers and the establishment of geriatric health and de-addiction units under Ayush autonomous bodies.
Key objectives of the MoU include:
1. Cooperative Efforts: Developing cooperation, convergence, and synergy between the Ministry of Ayush and DoSJE to foster innovative initiatives for promoting the health of senior citizens, reducing the demand for drugs, addressing substance abuse, and aiding mental rehabilitation. This will be achieved through awareness generation and capacity building of service providers using Ayush systems.
2. Research Promotion: Encouraging research in the areas of geriatric health, substance abuse, and mental health, with a focus on exploring the therapeutic benefits of traditional healthcare practices.
3. Health Promotion Activities: Supporting additional activities for health promotion tailored to both the geriatric population and individuals affected by substance abuse.
The MoU marks a significant milestone in India's healthcare journey, combining the strengths of both Ayush systems and social justice initiatives to create a healthier and more inclusive society.