Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF January 2025
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Headline Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of January 2025 over January 2024 is 4.31% (Provisional). There is decline of 91 basis points in headline inflation of January, 2025 in comparison to December 2024. It is the lowest year-on-year inflation after August, 2024.
1. Food Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of January 2025 over January, 2024 is 6.02% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban are 6.31% and 5.53%, respectively. All India inflation rates for CPI(General) and CFPI over the last 13 months are shown below. A sharp decline of 237 basis point is observed in food inflation in January, 2025 in comparison to December, 2024. The food inflation in January, 2025 is the lowest after August, 2024.
1. Rural Inflation: Significant decline in headline and food inflation in rural sector observed in January 2025. It is 4.64% (provisional) in January, 2025 while the same was 5.76% in December, 2024. The CFPI based food inflation in rural sector is observed as 6.31% in January, 2025 in comparison to 8.65% in December, 2024.
2. Urban Inflation: Sharp decline from 4.58% in December, 2024 to 3.87% (Provisional) in January, 2025 is observed in headline inflation of urban sector. Similar decline is observed in food inflation which is decreased from 7.9% in December, 2024 to 5.53% in January, 2025.
3. Housing Inflation: Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 2.76%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 2.71%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
4. Education Inflation: Year-on-year Education inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 3.83%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 3.95%. It is combined education inflation for both rural and urban sector.
5. Health Inflation: Year-on-year Health inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 3.97%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 4.05%. It is combined health inflation for both rural and urban sector.
6. Transport & Communication: Year-on-year Transport & communication inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 2.76%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 2.64%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
7. Fuel & light: Year-on-year Fuel & light inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is -1.38 %. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was -1.33%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
8. The significant decline in headline inflation and food inflation during the month of January, 2025 is mainly attributed to decline in inflation of Vegetables, Egg, Pulses & Products, Cereals and Products, Education, Clothing and Health.
9. Top five items with highest inflation: The top five items showing highest year on year Inflation at All India level in January 2025 are Coconut oil (54.20%), potato (49.61%), coconut (38.71%), garlic (30.65%), peas [vegetables] (30.17%).
10. Top five items with lowest inflation: The key items having lowest year on year inflation in January, 2025 are jeera (-32.25%), ginger (-30.92%), dry chilies (-11.27%), brinjal (-9.94%), LPG (excl. conveyance) (-9.29%). For other data related to All India Item Index and Inflation, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in.
11. Top five major states with high Year on Year inflation for the month of January 2025 are shown in the graph below.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.
January 2025 over January 2024), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: January 2025 over January 2024
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
January 2024
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.64
3.87
4.31
5.76
4.58
5.22
5.34
4.92
5.10
CFPI
6.31
5.53
6.02
8.65
7.9
8.39
7.91
9.02
8.30
Index
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
187.3
183.5
185.5
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
187.0
193.4
189.3
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: January 2025 over December 2024
Indices
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
-1.21
-0.73
-0.97
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
-2.88
-2.95
-2.90
Note: Figures of January 2025 are provisional.
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of January 2025, NSO collected prices from 99.7% villages and 98.5% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.7% for rural and 93.1% for urban.
2. Next date of release for February 2025 CPI is 12th March 2025 (Wednesday). For more details, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in or esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2024(Final) and January2025(Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure I)
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure II)
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure III)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2025(Provisional) (Annexure IV)
V
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January 2013 (Annexure V)
VI
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January 2014 (Annexure VI)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec.24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
198.9
199.8
6.59
196.5
197.5
9.67
198.1
199.1
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
219.1
220.9
2.73
228.7
230.8
3.61
222.5
224.4
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
209.8
206.1
0.36
215.8
210.8
0.43
212.1
207.9
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
187.3
187.7
5.33
187.9
188.2
6.61
187.5
187.9
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
189.0
189.0
2.81
174.6
175.6
3.56
183.7
184.1
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
189.0
192.1
2.90
192.4
193.8
2.89
190.6
192.9
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
242.4
203.6
4.41
289.2
245.6
6.04
258.3
217.8
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
212.4
207.8
1.73
217.4
213.0
2.38
214.1
209.6
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
130.0
129.6
0.97
132.7
132.4
1.36
130.9
130.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.0
227.3
1.79
224.1
222.9
2.50
227.4
225.8
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
186.7
187.7
1.13
175.5
176.6
1.26
182.0
183.1
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
201.2
201.7
5.54
211.7
212.9
5.55
206.1
206.9
1
Food and beverages
54.18
203.9
198.8
36.29
209.4
204.6
45.86
205.9
200.9
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
208.7
208.2
1.36
212.2
212.6
2.38
209.6
209.4
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
200.4
200.6
4.72
190.0
190.3
5.58
196.3
196.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
193.7
193.9
0.85
175.6
176.0
0.95
186.2
186.5
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
199.4
199.7
5.57
187.8
188.1
6.53
194.8
195.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
181.7
182.5
10.07
181.7
182.5
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.3
183.1
5.58
170.5
170.6
6.84
177.8
178.4
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.0
187.3
3.87
178.3
178.8
3.80
182.9
183.3
6.1.02
Health
6.83
200.2
200.8
4.81
194.5
195.4
5.89
198.0
198.8
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
176.7
177.2
9.73
165.8
166.1
8.59
171.0
171.4
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.5
181.6
2.04
176.7
177.0
1.68
178.8
179.0
6.1.05
Education
3.46
192.2
192.5
5.62
187.9
188.0
4.46
189.7
189.9
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
206.3
208.4
3.47
208.0
210.2
3.89
207.0
209.1
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
190.8
191.5
29.53
182.0
182.6
28.32
186.5
187.2
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
204.7
198.8
29.62
210.3
204.1
39.06
206.7
200.7
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
1. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
187.5
199.8
6.56
187.1
197.5
5.56
187.4
199.1
6.24
1.1.02
Meat and fish
209.9
220.9
5.24
219.4
230.8
5.20
213.2
224.4
5.25
1.1.03
Egg
204.8
206.1
0.63
206.1
210.8
2.28
205.3
207.9
1.27
1.1.04
Milk and products
182.6
187.7
2.79
182.8
188.2
2.95
182.7
187.9
2.85
1.1.05
Oils and fats
161.2
189.0
17.25
155.8
175.6
12.71
159.2
184.1
15.64
1.1.06
Fruits
169.7
192.1
13.20
174.5
193.8
11.06
171.9
192.9
12.22
1.1.07
Vegetables
179.9
203.6
13.17
226.2
245.6
8.58
195.6
217.8
11.35
1.1.08
Pulses and products
202.5
207.8
2.62
207.7
213.0
2.55
204.3
209.6
2.59
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
129.7
129.6
-0.08
131.0
132.4
1.07
130.1
130.5
0.31
1.1.10
Spices
245.9
227.3
-7.56
235.5
222.9
-5.35
242.4
225.8
-6.85
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
182.3
187.7
2.96
169.8
176.6
4.00
177.1
183.1
3.39
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
195.0
201.7
3.44
203.1
212.9
4.83
198.8
206.9
4.07
1
Food and beverages
187.7
198.8
5.91
194.2
204.6
5.36
190.1
200.9
5.68
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
203.2
208.2
2.46
208.9
212.6
1.77
204.7
209.4
2.30
3.1.01
Clothing
195.3
200.6
2.71
185.1
190.3
2.81
191.3
196.5
2.72
3.1.02
Footwear
190.4
193.9
1.84
171.8
176.0
2.44
182.7
186.5
2.08
3
Clothing and footwear
194.6
199.7
2.62
183.1
188.1
2.73
190.0
195.1
2.68
4
Housing
-
-
-
177.6
182.5
2.76
177.6
182.5
2.76
5
Fuel and light
184.1
183.1
-0.54
175.7
170.6
-2.90
180.9
178.4
-1.38
6.1.01
Household goods and services
182.9
187.3
2.41
173.0
178.8
3.35
178.2
183.3
2.86
6.1.02
Health
193.2
200.8
3.93
187.8
195.4
4.05
191.2
198.8
3.97
6.1.03
Transport and communication
172.0
177.2
3.02
162.1
166.1
2.47
166.8
171.4
2.76
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
177.2
181.6
2.48
172.2
177.0
2.79
174.4
179.0
2.64
6.1.05
Education
185.8
192.5
3.61
180.8
188.0
3.98
182.9
189.9
3.83
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
188.6
208.4
10.50
189.9
210.2
10.69
189.1
209.1
10.58
6
Miscellaneous
183.4
191.5
4.42
175.2
182.6
4.22
179.4
187.2
4.35
General Index (All Groups)
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
Consumer Food Price Index
187.0
198.8
6.31
193.4
204.1
5.53
189.3
200.7
6.02
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
199.5
199.1
3.64
199.4
199.2
4.58
199.5
199.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
199.1
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.1
197.6
3
Assam
2.63
200.1
198.4
0.79
196.7
194.8
1.77
199.4
197.7
4
Bihar
8.21
195.7
189.7
1.62
203.1
199.1
5.14
196.8
191.1
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
193.1
188.9
1.22
185.9
182.6
1.46
190.3
186.5
6
Delhi
0.28
176.5
175.2
5.64
171.2
171.7
2.77
171.5
171.9
7
Goa
0.14
183.6
183.1
0.25
181.9
182.7
0.19
182.6
182.9
8
Gujarat
4.54
193.4
191.0
6.82
182.8
179.9
5.60
187.4
184.7
9
Haryana
3.30
200.3
197.5
3.35
186.3
184.7
3.32
193.7
191.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
182.9
180.9
0.26
187.4
185.3
0.67
183.7
181.7
11
Jharkhand
1.96
191.5
186.7
1.39
193.6
191.0
1.69
192.3
188.3
12
Karnataka
5.09
200.2
199.9
6.81
200.9
201.2
5.89
200.6
200.6
13
Kerala
5.50
204.2
205.4
3.46
199.1
200.3
4.55
202.4
203.6
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
196.6
193.4
3.97
196.0
193.8
4.48
196.4
193.6
15
Maharashtra
8.25
196.3
193.8
18.86
188.2
186.8
13.18
190.9
189.1
16
Manipur
0.23
239.4
233.9
0.12
193.0
191.0
0.18
224.7
220.3
17
Meghalaya
0.28
179.5
177.8
0.15
187.3
187.4
0.22
181.9
180.8
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.7
207.4
0.13
183.1
181.9
0.10
192.7
191.8
19
Nagaland
0.14
202.5
201.1
0.12
187.7
186.9
0.13
196.2
195.1
20
Odisha
2.93
204.9
201.3
1.31
191.8
189.4
2.18
201.2
198.0
21
Punjab
3.31
191.3
189.4
3.09
181.8
179.9
3.21
187.0
185.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
193.6
192.0
4.23
191.3
189.2
5.51
192.8
191.0
23
Sikkim
0.06
205.9
203.7
0.03
189.9
189.0
0.05
200.7
198.9
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
204.2
203.8
9.20
200.8
200.2
7.25
202.2
201.7
25
Telangana
3.16
207.3
205.9
4.41
200.2
199.4
3.74
203.4
202.3
26
Tripura
0.35
216.5
209.9
0.14
207.7
203.4
0.25
214.2
208.2
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
198.5
194.9
9.54
193.8
191.2
12.37
196.8
193.6
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
190.8
188.5
0.73
195.8
193.7
0.91
192.7
190.4
29
West Bengal
6.99
201.9
198.2
7.20
195.1
193.4
7.09
198.7
195.9
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
206.1
203.2
0.07
192.0
191.8
0.06
198.9
197.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
195.8
192.0
0.34
181.2
179.3
0.17
182.0
180.0
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
183.8
182.2
0.04
190.5
188.5
0.03
188.3
186.4
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
200.6
199.5
0.02
190.3
189.0
0.02
196.3
195.1
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
205.8
204.7
0.72
199.6
197.5
0.94
203.6
202.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
199.9
197.5
0.01
190.8
185.5
0.01
195.2
191.4
36
Puducherry
0.08
210.8
208.1
0.27
199.4
198.8
0.17
202.3
201.2
All India
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
191.4
199.1
4.02
191.5
199.2
4.02
191.4
199.1
4.02
2
Assam
189.3
198.4
4.81
186.4
194.8
4.51
188.7
197.7
4.77
3
Bihar
180.9
189.7
4.86
188.0
199.1
5.90
181.9
191.1
5.06
4
Chhattisgarh
176.8
188.9
6.84
175.2
182.6
4.22
176.2
186.5
5.85
5
Delhi
169.9
175.2
3.12
168.4
171.7
1.96
168.5
171.9
2.02
6
Gujarat
183.9
191.0
3.86
173.2
179.9
3.87
177.8
184.7
3.88
7
Haryana
187.1
197.5
5.56
176.6
184.7
4.59
182.2
191.5
5.10
8
Himachal Pradesh
173.6
180.9
4.21
178.2
185.3
3.98
174.4
181.7
4.19
9
Jharkhand
183.3
186.7
1.85
184.1
191.0
3.75
183.6
188.3
2.56
10
Karnataka
190.0
199.9
5.21
191.8
201.2
4.90
191.0
200.6
5.03
11
Kerala
191.4
205.4
7.31
189.3
200.3
5.81
190.7
203.6
6.76
12
Madhya Pradesh
183.9
193.4
5.17
187.5
193.8
3.36
185.4
193.6
4.42
13
Maharashtra
188.9
193.8
2.59
179.9
186.8
3.84
182.9
189.1
3.39
14
Odisha
188.5
201.3
6.79
182.0
189.4
4.07
186.7
198.0
6.05
15
Punjab
180.6
189.4
4.87
173.7
179.9
3.57
177.5
185.1
4.28
16
Rajasthan
184.3
192.0
4.18
183.3
189.2
3.22
183.9
191.0
3.86
17
Tamil Nadu
193.4
203.8
5.38
191.3
200.2
4.65
192.2
201.7
4.94
18
Telangana
201.2
205.9
2.34
195.2
199.4
2.15
197.9
202.3
2.22
19
Uttar Pradesh
185.5
194.9
5.07
184.3
191.2
3.74
185.1
193.6
4.59
20
Uttarakhand
180.6
188.5
4.37
183.4
193.7
5.62
181.6
190.4
4.85
21
West Bengal
191.0
198.2
3.77
187.9
193.4
2.93
189.5
195.9
3.38
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
194.3
204.7
5.35
190.2
197.5
3.84
192.9
202.2
4.82
All India
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Annexure V
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January 2013
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.5*
Notes:
1. * :Index Value for January 2025 is Provisional.
Annexure VI
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January 2014
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.31*
Notes:
1. * :Inflation Value for January 2025 is Provisional.
2. - :Inflation was not compiled and released due to Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Click here to Download PDF:

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए आधार 2012 = 100 पर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.31 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) है। दिसंबर 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 की हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति में 91 आधार अंकों की गिरावट आई है। यह अगस्त, 2024 के बाद साल-दर-साल सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति है।
1. खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर 6.02 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमश 6.31 प्रतिशत और 5.53 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 13 महीनों में सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें नीचे दर्शाई गई हैं। दिसंबर, 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में 237 आधार अंकों की तेज गिरावट देखी गई है। जनवरी, 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति अगस्त, 2024 के बाद सबसे कम है।
1. ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी 2025 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में हेडलाइन और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट देखी गई। जनवरी, 2025 में यह 4.64 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) है जबकि दिसंबर 2024 में यह 5.76 प्रतिशत था। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में सीएफपीआई आधारित खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति दिसंबर, 2024 में 8.65 प्रतिशत की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 में 6.31 प्रतिशत देखी गई है।
2. शहरी मुद्रास्फीति: शहरी क्षेत्र की हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति में दिसंबर 2024 में 4.58 प्रतिशत से जनवरी, 2025 में 3.87 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) की तीव्र गिरावट देखी गई है। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में भी इसी तरह की गिरावट देखी गई है जो दिसंबर, 2024 में 7.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर जनवरी 2025 में 5.53 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
3. आवास मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के लिए साल-दर-साल आवास मुद्रास्फीति की दर 2.76% है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.71% थी। आवास सूचकांक केवल शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए संकलित किया जाता है।
4. शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.83% है। दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.95% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति है।
5. स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति: जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में साल-दर-साल स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.97% है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.05% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति है।
6. परिवहन और संचार: जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के लिए साल-दर-साल परिवहन और संचार मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.76% है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.64% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
7. ईंधन और प्रकाश: जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के लिए साल-दर-साल ईंधन और हल्की मुद्रास्फीति दर -1.38% है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर -1.33% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
8. जनवरी, 2025 के महीने के दौरान हेडलाइन मुद्रास्फीति और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों, अंडा, दालों और उत्पादों, अनाज और उत्पादों, शिक्षा, कपड़े और स्वास्थ्य की मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट के कारण है।
9. उच्चतम मुद्रास्फीति वाले शीर्ष पांच वस्तुए : जनवरी 2025 में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर वर्ष दर वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दिखाने वाली शीर्ष पांच वस्तुएं नारियल तेल (54.20%), आलू (49.61%), नारियल (38.71%), लहसुन (30.65%), मटर (सब्जियां) (30.17%) हैं।
10. सबसे कम महंगाई वाले शीर्ष 5 वस्तुए: जनवरी, 2025 में वर्ष दर वर्ष सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति वाली प्रमुख वस्तुएं जीरा (-32.25%), अदरक (-30.92%), सूखी मिर्च (-11.27%), बैंगन (-9.94%), एलपीजी (वाहन को छोड़कर) (-9.29%) हैं। अखिल भारतीय मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति से संबंधित अन्य आंकड़ों के लिए, कृपया वेबसाइट देखें www.cpi.mospi.gov.in
11. जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए उच्च वर्ष दर वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति वाले शीर्ष पांच प्रमुख राज्य नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दिखाए गए हैं।
1. अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्वाइंट टू प्वाइंट आधार पर अर्थात चालू माह में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025) सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई के आधार पर निम्नानुसार दिए गए हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) : जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025
जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी)
दिसंबर 2024 (फाइनल)
जनवरी 2024
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
4.64
3.87
4.31
5.76
4.58
5.22
5.34
4.92
5.10
सीएफपीआई
6.31
5.53
6.02
8.65
7.9
8.39
7.91
9.02
8.30
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
187.3
183.5
185.5
सीएफपीआई
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
187.0
193.4
189.3
टिप्पणियाँ:
1. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (प्रतिशत) : दिसंबर 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी 2025
सुराग
जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी)
दिसंबर 2024 (फाइनल)
मासिक बदलाव (प्रतिशत)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
-1.21
-0.73
-0.97
सीएफपीआई
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
-2.88
-2.95
-2.90
नोट: जनवरी 2025 के आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं।
1. प्रतिक्रिया दर साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर एनएसओ के क्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग, सांख्यिकी एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्रालय के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुनिंदा 1114 शहरी बाजारों और 1181 गांवों से मूलय आंकड़े एकत्र किए जाते हैं। जनवरी 2025 के महीने के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.7% गांवों और 98.5% शहरी बाजारों से कीमतें एकत्र कीं, जबकि बाजार-वार कीमतें ग्रामीण के लिए 88.7% और शहरी के लिए 93.1% थीं।
2. फरवरी 2025 सीपीआई के लिए रिलीज की अगली तारीख 12 मार्च 2025 (बुधवार)। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया वेबसाइट देखें www.cpi.mospi.gov.in या esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
उपाधि
1
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए दिसंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई नंबर (अनुलग्नक I)
2
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई नंबरों के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत) (अनुलग्नक II)
3
दिसंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई (अनुलग्नक III)
4
जनवरी 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत) (अनंतिम) (अनुलग्नक IV)
5
जनवरी 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012 = 100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक V)
6
जनवरी 2014 से सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012=100) पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरों (प्रतिशत) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक VI)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त (आधार: 2012=100) के लिए दिसंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई नंबर
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
वर्णन
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
वजन
24 दिसंबर सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
वजन
24 दिसंबर सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
वजन
दिसंबर 24 इंडेक्स
(फाइनल)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
198.9
199.8
6.59
196.5
197.5
9.67
198.1
199.1
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
219.1
220.9
2.73
228.7
230.8
3.61
222.5
224.4
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
209.8
206.1
0.36
215.8
210.8
0.43
212.1
207.9
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
187.3
187.7
5.33
187.9
188.2
6.61
187.5
187.9
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
189.0
189.0
2.81
174.6
175.6
3.56
183.7
184.1
1.1.06
फल
2.88
189.0
192.1
2.90
192.4
193.8
2.89
190.6
192.9
1.1.07
• सब्जियां
7.46
242.4
203.6
4.41
289.2
245.6
6.04
258.3
217.8
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
212.4
207.8
1.73
217.4
213.0
2.38
214.1
209.6
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
130.0
129.6
0.97
132.7
132.4
1.36
130.9
130.5
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
229.0
227.3
1.79
224.1
222.9
2.50
227.4
225.8
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय
1.37
186.7
187.7
1.13
175.5
176.6
1.26
182.0
183.1
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, स्नैक्स, मिठाई आदि।
5.56
201.2
201.7
5.54
211.7
212.9
5.55
206.1
206.9
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
203.9
198.8
36.29
209.4
204.6
45.86
205.9
200.9
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
3.26
208.7
208.2
1.36
212.2
212.6
2.38
209.6
209.4
3.1.01
वस्त्र
6.32
200.4
200.6
4.72
190.0
190.3
5.58
196.3
196.5
3.1.02
जूते
1.04
193.7
193.9
0.85
175.6
176.0
0.95
186.2
186.5
3
कपड़े और जूते
7.36
199.4
199.7
5.57
187.8
188.1
6.53
194.8
195.1
4
फ़्लैट आदि
-
-
-
21.67
181.7
182.5
10.07
181.7
182.5
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
182.3
183.1
5.58
170.5
170.6
6.84
177.8
178.4
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
187.0
187.3
3.87
178.3
178.8
3.80
182.9
183.3
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
200.2
200.8
4.81
194.5
195.4
5.89
198.0
198.8
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
176.7
177.2
9.73
165.8
166.1
8.59
171.0
171.4
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और मनोरंजन
1.37
181.5
181.6
2.04
176.7
177.0
1.68
178.8
179.0
6.1.05
पढ़ाई
3.46
192.2
192.5
5.62
187.9
188.0
4.46
189.7
189.9
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
206.3
208.4
3.47
208.0
210.2
3.89
207.0
209.1
6
फुटकर
27.26
190.8
191.5
29.53
182.0
182.6
28.32
186.5
187.2
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
204.7
198.8
29.62
210.3
204.1
39.06
206.7
200.7
नोट्स:
1. अस्थायी
2. सीएफपीआई खाद्य और पेय समूह में निहित 12 उप-समूहों में से सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें 'गैर-मादक पेय' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
1. - आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त (आधार: 2012=100) के लिए जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई नंबरों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
वर्णन
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
187.5
199.8
6.56
187.1
197.5
5.56
187.4
199.1
6.24
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
209.9
220.9
5.24
219.4
230.8
5.20
213.2
224.4
5.25
1.1.03
अंडा
204.8
206.1
0.63
206.1
210.8
2.28
205.3
207.9
1.27
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
182.6
187.7
2.79
182.8
188.2
2.95
182.7
187.9
2.85
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
161.2
189.0
17.25
155.8
175.6
12.71
159.2
184.1
15.64
1.1.06
फल
169.7
192.1
13.20
174.5
193.8
11.06
171.9
192.9
12.22
1.1.07
तरकारी
179.9
203.6
13.17
226.2
245.6
8.58
195.6
217.8
11.35
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
202.5
207.8
2.62
207.7
213.0
2.55
204.3
209.6
2.59
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
129.7
129.6
-0.08
131.0
132.4
1.07
130.1
130.5
0.31
1.1.10
मसाले
245.9
227.3
-7.56
235.5
222.9
-5.35
242.4
225.8
-6.85
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय
182.3
187.7
2.96
169.8
176.6
4.00
177.1
183.1
3.39
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, स्नैक्स, मिठाई आदि।
195.0
201.7
3.44
203.1
212.9
4.83
198.8
206.9
4.07
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
187.7
198.8
5.91
194.2
204.6
5.36
190.1
200.9
5.68
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
203.2
208.2
2.46
208.9
212.6
1.77
204.7
209.4
2.30
3.1.01
वस्त्र
195.3
200.6
2.71
185.1
190.3
2.81
191.3
196.5
2.72
3.1.02
जूते
190.4
193.9
1.84
171.8
176.0
2.44
182.7
186.5
2.08
3
कपड़े और जूते
194.6
199.7
2.62
183.1
188.1
2.73
190.0
195.1
2.68
4
फ़्लैट आदि
-
-
-
177.6
182.5
2.76
177.6
182.5
2.76
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
184.1
183.1
-0.54
175.7
170.6
-2.90
180.9
178.4
-1.38
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
182.9
187.3
2.41
173.0
178.8
3.35
178.2
183.3
2.86
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
193.2
200.8
3.93
187.8
195.4
4.05
191.2
198.8
3.97
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
172.0
177.2
3.02
162.1
166.1
2.47
166.8
171.4
2.76
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और मनोरंजन
177.2
181.6
2.48
172.2
177.0
2.79
174.4
179.0
2.64
6.1.05
पढ़ाई
185.8
192.5
3.61
180.8
188.0
3.98
182.9
189.9
3.83
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
188.6
208.4
10.50
189.9
210.2
10.69
189.1
209.1
10.58
6
फुटकर
183.4
191.5
4.42
175.2
182.6
4.22
179.4
187.2
4.35
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
187.0
198.8
6.31
193.4
204.1
5.53
189.3
200.7
6.02
नोट्स:
1. अस्थायी
2. - आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
परिशिष्ट III
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई दिसंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और जनवरी 2025 (अस्थायी) के लिए (आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
वजन
24 दिसंबर सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
वजन
24 दिसंबर सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
वजन
24 दिसंबर सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
199.5
199.1
3.64
199.4
199.2
4.58
199.5
199.1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
199.1
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.1
197.6
3
असम
2.63
200.1
198.4
0.79
196.7
194.8
1.77
199.4
197.7
4
बिहार
8.21
195.7
189.7
1.62
203.1
199.1
5.14
196.8
191.1
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
193.1
188.9
1.22
185.9
182.6
1.46
190.3
186.5
6
दिल्ली
0.28
176.5
175.2
5.64
171.2
171.7
2.77
171.5
171.9
7
गोवा
0.14
183.6
183.1
0.25
181.9
182.7
0.19
182.6
182.9
8
गुजरात
4.54
193.4
191.0
6.82
182.8
179.9
5.60
187.4
184.7
9
हरियाणा
3.30
200.3
197.5
3.35
186.3
184.7
3.32
193.7
191.5
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
182.9
180.9
0.26
187.4
185.3
0.67
183.7
181.7
11
झारखंड
1.96
191.5
186.7
1.39
193.6
191.0
1.69
192.3
188.3
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
200.2
199.9
6.81
200.9
201.2
5.89
200.6
200.6
13
केरल
5.50
204.2
205.4
3.46
199.1
200.3
4.55
202.4
203.6
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
196.6
193.4
3.97
196.0
193.8
4.48
196.4
193.6
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
196.3
193.8
18.86
188.2
186.8
13.18
190.9
189.1
16
मणिपुर
0.23
239.4
233.9
0.12
193.0
191.0
0.18
224.7
220.3
17
मेघालय
0.28
179.5
177.8
0.15
187.3
187.4
0.22
181.9
180.8
18
मिजोरम
0.07
207.7
207.4
0.13
183.1
181.9
0.10
192.7
191.8
19
नागालैंड
0.14
202.5
201.1
0.12
187.7
186.9
0.13
196.2
195.1
20
ओडिशा
2.93
204.9
201.3
1.31
191.8
189.4
2.18
201.2
198.0
21
पंजाब
3.31
191.3
189.4
3.09
181.8
179.9
3.21
187.0
185.1
22
राजस्थान
6.63
193.6
192.0
4.23
191.3
189.2
5.51
192.8
191.0
23
सिक्किम
0.06
205.9
203.7
0.03
189.9
189.0
0.05
200.7
198.9
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
204.2
203.8
9.20
200.8
200.2
7.25
202.2
201.7
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
207.3
205.9
4.41
200.2
199.4
3.74
203.4
202.3
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
216.5
209.9
0.14
207.7
203.4
0.25
214.2
208.2
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
198.5
194.9
9.54
193.8
191.2
12.37
196.8
193.6
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
190.8
188.5
0.73
195.8
193.7
0.91
192.7
190.4
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
201.9
198.2
7.20
195.1
193.4
7.09
198.7
195.9
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
206.1
203.2
0.07
192.0
191.8
0.06
198.9
197.4
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
195.8
192.0
0.34
181.2
179.3
0.17
182.0
180.0
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
183.8
182.2
0.04
190.5
188.5
0.03
188.3
186.4
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
200.6
199.5
0.02
190.3
189.0
0.02
196.3
195.1
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
205.8
204.7
0.72
199.6
197.5
0.94
203.6
202.2
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
199.9
197.5
0.01
190.8
185.5
0.01
195.2
191.4
36
पुडुचेरी
0.08
210.8
208.1
0.27
199.4
198.8
0.17
202.3
201.2
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
नोट्स:
1. अस्थायी
2. --: इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
3. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और वजन से संबंधित हैं
और लद्दाख (जम्मू और कश्मीर का पूर्ववर्ती राज्य)
अनुलग्नक IV
जनवरी 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम) (आधार: 2012=100)@
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
24 जनवरी सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जनवरी
सूचकांक
(अस्थायी)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
191.4
199.1
4.02
191.5
199.2
4.02
191.4
199.1
4.02
2
असम
189.3
198.4
4.81
186.4
194.8
4.51
188.7
197.7
4.77
3
बिहार
180.9
189.7
4.86
188.0
199.1
5.90
181.9
191.1
5.06
4
छत्तीसगढ़
176.8
188.9
6.84
175.2
182.6
4.22
176.2
186.5
5.85
5
दिल्ली
169.9
175.2
3.12
168.4
171.7
1.96
168.5
171.9
2.02
6
गुजरात
183.9
191.0
3.86
173.2
179.9
3.87
177.8
184.7
3.88
7
हरियाणा
187.1
197.5
5.56
176.6
184.7
4.59
182.2
191.5
5.10
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
173.6
180.9
4.21
178.2
185.3
3.98
174.4
181.7
4.19
9
झारखंड
183.3
186.7
1.85
184.1
191.0
3.75
183.6
188.3
2.56
10
कर्नाटक
190.0
199.9
5.21
191.8
201.2
4.90
191.0
200.6
5.03
11
केरल
191.4
205.4
7.31
189.3
200.3
5.81
190.7
203.6
6.76
12
मध्य प्रदेश
183.9
193.4
5.17
187.5
193.8
3.36
185.4
193.6
4.42
13
महाराष्ट्र
188.9
193.8
2.59
179.9
186.8
3.84
182.9
189.1
3.39
14
ओडिशा
188.5
201.3
6.79
182.0
189.4
4.07
186.7
198.0
6.05
15
पंजाब
180.6
189.4
4.87
173.7
179.9
3.57
177.5
185.1
4.28
16
राजस्थान
184.3
192.0
4.18
183.3
189.2
3.22
183.9
191.0
3.86
17
तमिलनाडु
193.4
203.8
5.38
191.3
200.2
4.65
192.2
201.7
4.94
18
तेलंगाना
201.2
205.9
2.34
195.2
199.4
2.15
197.9
202.3
2.22
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
185.5
194.9
5.07
184.3
191.2
3.74
185.1
193.6
4.59
20
उत्तराखंड
180.6
188.5
4.37
183.4
193.7
5.62
181.6
190.4
4.85
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
191.0
198.2
3.77
187.9
193.4
2.93
189.5
195.9
3.38
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
194.3
204.7
5.35
190.2
197.5
3.84
192.9
202.2
4.82
अखिल भारतीय
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
नोट्स:
1. अस्थायी
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख (जम्मू और कश्मीर के तत्कालीन राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और वजन से संबंधित हैं।
3. @ () जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
अनुलग्नक V
जनवरी 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012 = 100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा
सालों
जनवरी
फ़रवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
क्या मैं
जून
जुलाई
अगस्‍त
सितम्बर
अक्‍तूबर
नवंबर
दिसंबर
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.5*
नोट्स:
1. *: जनवरी 2025 के लिए सूचकांक मूल्य अस्थायी है।
अनुलग्नक VI
समय श्रृंखला के लिए डेटा जनवरी 2014 से सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012=100) के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
सालों
जनवरी
फ़रवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
मई
जून
जुलाई
अगस्‍त
सितम्बर
अक्‍तूबर
नवंबर
दिसंबर
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.31*
नोट्स:
1. * : जनवरी 2025 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति मूल्य अस्थायी है।
2. - :कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण मुद्रास्फीति को संकलित और जारी नहीं किया गया था।
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: