Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF January 2025
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Headline Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of January 2025 over January 2024 is 4.31% (Provisional). There is decline of 91 basis points in headline inflation of January, 2025 in comparison to December 2024. It is the lowest year-on-year inflation after August, 2024.
1. Food Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of January 2025 over January, 2024 is 6.02% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban are 6.31% and 5.53%, respectively. All India inflation rates for CPI(General) and CFPI over the last 13 months are shown below. A sharp decline of 237 basis point is observed in food inflation in January, 2025 in comparison to December, 2024. The food inflation in January, 2025 is the lowest after August, 2024.
1. Rural Inflation: Significant decline in headline and food inflation in rural sector observed in January 2025. It is 4.64% (provisional) in January, 2025 while the same was 5.76% in December, 2024. The CFPI based food inflation in rural sector is observed as 6.31% in January, 2025 in comparison to 8.65% in December, 2024.
2. Urban Inflation: Sharp decline from 4.58% in December, 2024 to 3.87% (Provisional) in January, 2025 is observed in headline inflation of urban sector. Similar decline is observed in food inflation which is decreased from 7.9% in December, 2024 to 5.53% in January, 2025.
3. Housing Inflation: Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 2.76%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 2.71%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
4. Education Inflation: Year-on-year Education inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 3.83%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 3.95%. It is combined education inflation for both rural and urban sector.
5. Health Inflation: Year-on-year Health inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 3.97%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 4.05%. It is combined health inflation for both rural and urban sector.
6. Transport & Communication: Year-on-year Transport & communication inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is 2.76%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was 2.64%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
7. Fuel & light: Year-on-year Fuel & light inflation rate for the month of January, 2025 is -1.38 %. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of December, 2024 was -1.33%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
8. The significant decline in headline inflation and food inflation during the month of January, 2025 is mainly attributed to decline in inflation of Vegetables, Egg, Pulses & Products, Cereals and Products, Education, Clothing and Health.
9. Top five items with highest inflation: The top five items showing highest year on year Inflation at All India level in January 2025 are Coconut oil (54.20%), potato (49.61%), coconut (38.71%), garlic (30.65%), peas [vegetables] (30.17%).
10. Top five items with lowest inflation: The key items having lowest year on year inflation in January, 2025 are jeera (-32.25%), ginger (-30.92%), dry chilies (-11.27%), brinjal (-9.94%), LPG (excl. conveyance) (-9.29%). For other data related to All India Item Index and Inflation, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in.
11. Top five major states with high Year on Year inflation for the month of January 2025 are shown in the graph below.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.
January 2025 over January 2024), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: January 2025 over January 2024
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
January 2024
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.64
3.87
4.31
5.76
4.58
5.22
5.34
4.92
5.10
CFPI
6.31
5.53
6.02
8.65
7.9
8.39
7.91
9.02
8.30
Index
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
187.3
183.5
185.5
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
187.0
193.4
189.3
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: January 2025 over December 2024
Indices
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
-1.21
-0.73
-0.97
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
-2.88
-2.95
-2.90
Note: Figures of January 2025 are provisional.
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of January 2025, NSO collected prices from 99.7% villages and 98.5% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.7% for rural and 93.1% for urban.
2. Next date of release for February 2025 CPI is 12th March 2025 (Wednesday). For more details, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in or esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2024(Final) and January2025(Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure I)
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure II)
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure III)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2025(Provisional) (Annexure IV)
V
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January 2013 (Annexure V)
VI
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January 2014 (Annexure VI)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec.24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
198.9
199.8
6.59
196.5
197.5
9.67
198.1
199.1
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
219.1
220.9
2.73
228.7
230.8
3.61
222.5
224.4
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
209.8
206.1
0.36
215.8
210.8
0.43
212.1
207.9
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
187.3
187.7
5.33
187.9
188.2
6.61
187.5
187.9
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
189.0
189.0
2.81
174.6
175.6
3.56
183.7
184.1
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
189.0
192.1
2.90
192.4
193.8
2.89
190.6
192.9
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
242.4
203.6
4.41
289.2
245.6
6.04
258.3
217.8
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
212.4
207.8
1.73
217.4
213.0
2.38
214.1
209.6
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
130.0
129.6
0.97
132.7
132.4
1.36
130.9
130.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.0
227.3
1.79
224.1
222.9
2.50
227.4
225.8
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
186.7
187.7
1.13
175.5
176.6
1.26
182.0
183.1
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
201.2
201.7
5.54
211.7
212.9
5.55
206.1
206.9
1
Food and beverages
54.18
203.9
198.8
36.29
209.4
204.6
45.86
205.9
200.9
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
208.7
208.2
1.36
212.2
212.6
2.38
209.6
209.4
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
200.4
200.6
4.72
190.0
190.3
5.58
196.3
196.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
193.7
193.9
0.85
175.6
176.0
0.95
186.2
186.5
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
199.4
199.7
5.57
187.8
188.1
6.53
194.8
195.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
181.7
182.5
10.07
181.7
182.5
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.3
183.1
5.58
170.5
170.6
6.84
177.8
178.4
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.0
187.3
3.87
178.3
178.8
3.80
182.9
183.3
6.1.02
Health
6.83
200.2
200.8
4.81
194.5
195.4
5.89
198.0
198.8
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
176.7
177.2
9.73
165.8
166.1
8.59
171.0
171.4
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.5
181.6
2.04
176.7
177.0
1.68
178.8
179.0
6.1.05
Education
3.46
192.2
192.5
5.62
187.9
188.0
4.46
189.7
189.9
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
206.3
208.4
3.47
208.0
210.2
3.89
207.0
209.1
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
190.8
191.5
29.53
182.0
182.6
28.32
186.5
187.2
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
204.7
198.8
29.62
210.3
204.1
39.06
206.7
200.7
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
1. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
187.5
199.8
6.56
187.1
197.5
5.56
187.4
199.1
6.24
1.1.02
Meat and fish
209.9
220.9
5.24
219.4
230.8
5.20
213.2
224.4
5.25
1.1.03
Egg
204.8
206.1
0.63
206.1
210.8
2.28
205.3
207.9
1.27
1.1.04
Milk and products
182.6
187.7
2.79
182.8
188.2
2.95
182.7
187.9
2.85
1.1.05
Oils and fats
161.2
189.0
17.25
155.8
175.6
12.71
159.2
184.1
15.64
1.1.06
Fruits
169.7
192.1
13.20
174.5
193.8
11.06
171.9
192.9
12.22
1.1.07
Vegetables
179.9
203.6
13.17
226.2
245.6
8.58
195.6
217.8
11.35
1.1.08
Pulses and products
202.5
207.8
2.62
207.7
213.0
2.55
204.3
209.6
2.59
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
129.7
129.6
-0.08
131.0
132.4
1.07
130.1
130.5
0.31
1.1.10
Spices
245.9
227.3
-7.56
235.5
222.9
-5.35
242.4
225.8
-6.85
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
182.3
187.7
2.96
169.8
176.6
4.00
177.1
183.1
3.39
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
195.0
201.7
3.44
203.1
212.9
4.83
198.8
206.9
4.07
1
Food and beverages
187.7
198.8
5.91
194.2
204.6
5.36
190.1
200.9
5.68
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
203.2
208.2
2.46
208.9
212.6
1.77
204.7
209.4
2.30
3.1.01
Clothing
195.3
200.6
2.71
185.1
190.3
2.81
191.3
196.5
2.72
3.1.02
Footwear
190.4
193.9
1.84
171.8
176.0
2.44
182.7
186.5
2.08
3
Clothing and footwear
194.6
199.7
2.62
183.1
188.1
2.73
190.0
195.1
2.68
4
Housing
-
-
-
177.6
182.5
2.76
177.6
182.5
2.76
5
Fuel and light
184.1
183.1
-0.54
175.7
170.6
-2.90
180.9
178.4
-1.38
6.1.01
Household goods and services
182.9
187.3
2.41
173.0
178.8
3.35
178.2
183.3
2.86
6.1.02
Health
193.2
200.8
3.93
187.8
195.4
4.05
191.2
198.8
3.97
6.1.03
Transport and communication
172.0
177.2
3.02
162.1
166.1
2.47
166.8
171.4
2.76
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
177.2
181.6
2.48
172.2
177.0
2.79
174.4
179.0
2.64
6.1.05
Education
185.8
192.5
3.61
180.8
188.0
3.98
182.9
189.9
3.83
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
188.6
208.4
10.50
189.9
210.2
10.69
189.1
209.1
10.58
6
Miscellaneous
183.4
191.5
4.42
175.2
182.6
4.22
179.4
187.2
4.35
General Index (All Groups)
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
Consumer Food Price Index
187.0
198.8
6.31
193.4
204.1
5.53
189.3
200.7
6.02
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2024 (Final) and January 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
199.5
199.1
3.64
199.4
199.2
4.58
199.5
199.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
199.1
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.1
197.6
3
Assam
2.63
200.1
198.4
0.79
196.7
194.8
1.77
199.4
197.7
4
Bihar
8.21
195.7
189.7
1.62
203.1
199.1
5.14
196.8
191.1
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
193.1
188.9
1.22
185.9
182.6
1.46
190.3
186.5
6
Delhi
0.28
176.5
175.2
5.64
171.2
171.7
2.77
171.5
171.9
7
Goa
0.14
183.6
183.1
0.25
181.9
182.7
0.19
182.6
182.9
8
Gujarat
4.54
193.4
191.0
6.82
182.8
179.9
5.60
187.4
184.7
9
Haryana
3.30
200.3
197.5
3.35
186.3
184.7
3.32
193.7
191.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
182.9
180.9
0.26
187.4
185.3
0.67
183.7
181.7
11
Jharkhand
1.96
191.5
186.7
1.39
193.6
191.0
1.69
192.3
188.3
12
Karnataka
5.09
200.2
199.9
6.81
200.9
201.2
5.89
200.6
200.6
13
Kerala
5.50
204.2
205.4
3.46
199.1
200.3
4.55
202.4
203.6
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
196.6
193.4
3.97
196.0
193.8
4.48
196.4
193.6
15
Maharashtra
8.25
196.3
193.8
18.86
188.2
186.8
13.18
190.9
189.1
16
Manipur
0.23
239.4
233.9
0.12
193.0
191.0
0.18
224.7
220.3
17
Meghalaya
0.28
179.5
177.8
0.15
187.3
187.4
0.22
181.9
180.8
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.7
207.4
0.13
183.1
181.9
0.10
192.7
191.8
19
Nagaland
0.14
202.5
201.1
0.12
187.7
186.9
0.13
196.2
195.1
20
Odisha
2.93
204.9
201.3
1.31
191.8
189.4
2.18
201.2
198.0
21
Punjab
3.31
191.3
189.4
3.09
181.8
179.9
3.21
187.0
185.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
193.6
192.0
4.23
191.3
189.2
5.51
192.8
191.0
23
Sikkim
0.06
205.9
203.7
0.03
189.9
189.0
0.05
200.7
198.9
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
204.2
203.8
9.20
200.8
200.2
7.25
202.2
201.7
25
Telangana
3.16
207.3
205.9
4.41
200.2
199.4
3.74
203.4
202.3
26
Tripura
0.35
216.5
209.9
0.14
207.7
203.4
0.25
214.2
208.2
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
198.5
194.9
9.54
193.8
191.2
12.37
196.8
193.6
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
190.8
188.5
0.73
195.8
193.7
0.91
192.7
190.4
29
West Bengal
6.99
201.9
198.2
7.20
195.1
193.4
7.09
198.7
195.9
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
206.1
203.2
0.07
192.0
191.8
0.06
198.9
197.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
195.8
192.0
0.34
181.2
179.3
0.17
182.0
180.0
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
183.8
182.2
0.04
190.5
188.5
0.03
188.3
186.4
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
200.6
199.5
0.02
190.3
189.0
0.02
196.3
195.1
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
205.8
204.7
0.72
199.6
197.5
0.94
203.6
202.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
199.9
197.5
0.01
190.8
185.5
0.01
195.2
191.4
36
Puducherry
0.08
210.8
208.1
0.27
199.4
198.8
0.17
202.3
201.2
All India
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
191.4
199.1
4.02
191.5
199.2
4.02
191.4
199.1
4.02
2
Assam
189.3
198.4
4.81
186.4
194.8
4.51
188.7
197.7
4.77
3
Bihar
180.9
189.7
4.86
188.0
199.1
5.90
181.9
191.1
5.06
4
Chhattisgarh
176.8
188.9
6.84
175.2
182.6
4.22
176.2
186.5
5.85
5
Delhi
169.9
175.2
3.12
168.4
171.7
1.96
168.5
171.9
2.02
6
Gujarat
183.9
191.0
3.86
173.2
179.9
3.87
177.8
184.7
3.88
7
Haryana
187.1
197.5
5.56
176.6
184.7
4.59
182.2
191.5
5.10
8
Himachal Pradesh
173.6
180.9
4.21
178.2
185.3
3.98
174.4
181.7
4.19
9
Jharkhand
183.3
186.7
1.85
184.1
191.0
3.75
183.6
188.3
2.56
10
Karnataka
190.0
199.9
5.21
191.8
201.2
4.90
191.0
200.6
5.03
11
Kerala
191.4
205.4
7.31
189.3
200.3
5.81
190.7
203.6
6.76
12
Madhya Pradesh
183.9
193.4
5.17
187.5
193.8
3.36
185.4
193.6
4.42
13
Maharashtra
188.9
193.8
2.59
179.9
186.8
3.84
182.9
189.1
3.39
14
Odisha
188.5
201.3
6.79
182.0
189.4
4.07
186.7
198.0
6.05
15
Punjab
180.6
189.4
4.87
173.7
179.9
3.57
177.5
185.1
4.28
16
Rajasthan
184.3
192.0
4.18
183.3
189.2
3.22
183.9
191.0
3.86
17
Tamil Nadu
193.4
203.8
5.38
191.3
200.2
4.65
192.2
201.7
4.94
18
Telangana
201.2
205.9
2.34
195.2
199.4
2.15
197.9
202.3
2.22
19
Uttar Pradesh
185.5
194.9
5.07
184.3
191.2
3.74
185.1
193.6
4.59
20
Uttarakhand
180.6
188.5
4.37
183.4
193.7
5.62
181.6
190.4
4.85
21
West Bengal
191.0
198.2
3.77
187.9
193.4
2.93
189.5
195.9
3.38
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
194.3
204.7
5.35
190.2
197.5
3.84
192.9
202.2
4.82
All India
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Annexure V
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January 2013
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.5*
Notes:
1. * :Index Value for January 2025 is Provisional.
Annexure VI
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January 2014
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.31*
Notes:
1. * :Inflation Value for January 2025 is Provisional.
2. - :Inflation was not compiled and released due to Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Click here to Download PDF:

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جنوری2025 کے مہینے کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے بنیاد 2012=100 پر صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. کلیدی جھلکیاں:
1. ہیڈ لائن افراط زر: جنوری 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح جنوری 2024 کے مقابلے میں 4.31فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری 2025 کی ہیڈ لائن افراط زر میں 91 بیسس پوائنٹس کی کمی ہے۔ اگست 2024 کے بعد یہ سال بہ سال کی سب سے کم افراط زر ہے۔
2.غذائی افراط زر: جنوری 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر فوڈ پرائس انڈیکس (سی ایف پی آئی) کی بنیاد پر سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح 6.02فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔ دیہی اور شہری مہنگائی کی شرح بالترتیب 6.31فیصد اور 5.53فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے دوران سی پی آئی (جنرل) اور سی ایف پی آئی کے لیے تمام ہندوستانی افراط زر کی شرح ذیل میں دکھائی گئی ہے۔ دسمبر، 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری، 2025 میں خوراک کی افراط زر میں 237 بیسس پوائنٹ کی شدید کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جنوری، 2025 میں خوراک کی افراط زر اگست، 2024 کے بعد سب سے کم ہے۔
3. دیہی مہنگائی: جنوری 2025 میں دیہی شعبے میں سرخی اور خوراک کی افراط زر میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی۔ جنوری 2025 میں یہ 4.64 فیصد (عارضی) ہے جبکہ دسمبر 2024 میں یہی 5.76 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی شعبے میں سی ایف پی آئی کی بنیاد پر غذائی افراط زر جنوری 2020 میں 6.320 فیصد سے 6.31 فیصد کے مقابلے میں دیکھی گئی۔ دسمبر 2024 میں 8.65 فیصد رہی۔
4. شہری مہنگائی: دسمبر، 2024 میں 4.58 فیصد سے جنوری، 2025 میں 3.87 فیصد (عارضی) تک تیزی سے گراوٹ کا مشاہدہ شہری شعبے کی مہنگائی میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کی کمی خوراک کی افراط زر میں دیکھی گئی ہے جو دسمبر 2024 میں 7.9 فیصد سے کم ہو کر جنوری 2025 میں 5.53 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
5. ہاؤسنگ افراط زر: ماہ جنوری 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال ہاؤسنگ افراط زر کی شرح 2.76فیصد ہے۔ دسمبر، 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 2.71 فیصد تھی۔ ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس صرف شہری شعبے کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
6.تعلیمی افراط زر: جنوری 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال تعلیمی افراط زر کی شرح 3.83فیصد ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے اسی طرح کی افراط زر کی شرح 3.95 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ تعلیمی افراط زر ہے۔
7.صحت کی افراط زر: جنوری 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال صحت کی افراط زر کی شرح 3.97فیصد ہے۔ ماہ دسمبر، 2024 کے لیے اسی طرح کی افراط زر کی شرح 4.05فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ صحت کی افراط زر ہے۔
8.ٹرانسپورٹ اور کمیونیکیشن: جنوری 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال ٹرانسپورٹ اور مواصلات کی افراط زر کی شرح 2.76فیصد ہے۔ ماہ دسمبر، 2024 کے لیے اسی طرح کی افراط زر کی شرح 2.64 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ افراط زر کی شرح ہے۔
9.ایندھن اور روشنی: جنوری، 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال ایندھن اور روشنی کی افراط زر کی شرح -1.38فیصد ہے۔ دسمبر، 2024 کے لیے مہنگائی کی اسی شرح -1.33فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ افراط زر کی شرح ہے۔
10.جنوری 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران ہیڈ لائن افراط زر اور خوراک کی افراط زر میں نمایاں کمی کی وجہ بنیادی طور پر سبزیوں، انڈے، دالوں اور اس کی مصنوعات، اناج اوراس کی مصنوعات، تعلیم، لباس اور صحت کی افراط زر میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
11.سب سے زیادہ مہنگائی کے ساتھ سرفہرست پانچ اشیاء: جنوری 2025 میں آل انڈیا سطح پر سال بہ سال سب سے زیادہ افراط زر ظاہر کرنے والی سرفہرست پانچ اشیاء ہیں ناریل کا تیل (54.20فیصد)، آلو (49.61فیصد)، ناریل (38.71فیصد)، لہسن (30.65فیصد)، مٹر [سبزیاں] (30.17فیصد) شامل ہیں۔
12.سب سے کم مہنگائی کے ساتھ سرفہرست پانچ اشیاء: جنوری 2025 میں سال کی سب سے کم افراط زر والی اہم اشیاء جیرا (-32.25فیصد)، ادرک (-30.92فیصد)، خشک مرچ (-11.27فیصد)، بیگن (-9.94فیصد)، ایل پی جی (سوائے کنوینس) (-9.29فیصد) ہیں۔ آل انڈیا آئٹم انڈیکس اور افراط زر سے متعلق دیگر ڈیٹا کے لیے، براہ کرم ویب سائٹ www.cpi.mospi.gov.in دیکھیں۔
13.جنوری 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح کے ساتھ سرفہرست پانچ بڑی ریاستیں نیچے گراف میں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
.IIتمام ہندوستانی افراط زر کی شرح (پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ کی بنیاد پر یعنی موجودہ مہینہ پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں، یعنی
جنوری 2025 سے زیادہ جنوری 2024)، جنرل انڈیکس اور سی ایف پی آئیز کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل ہیں:
سی پی آئی (جنرل) اورسی ایف پی آئی کی بنیاد پر کل ہند سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد): جنوری 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری 2025
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
January 2024
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.64
3.87
4.31
5.76
4.58
5.22
5.34
4.92
5.10
CFPI
6.31
5.53
6.02
8.65
7.9
8.39
7.91
9.02
8.30
Index
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
187.3
183.5
185.5
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
187.0
193.4
189.3
نوٹ:عارضی - عارضی،مشترکہ- مشترکہ
.III جنرل انڈیکس اور سی ایف پی آئیزمیں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
آل انڈیا سی پی آئی (جنرل) اور سی ایف پی آئی میں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں (فیصد): دسمبر 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری 2025
Indices
January 2025 (Prov.)
December 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
196.0
190.6
193.5
198.4
192.0
195.4
-1.21
-0.73
-0.97
CFPI
198.8
204.1
200.7
204.7
210.3
206.7
-2.88
-2.95
-2.90
نوٹ: جنوری 2025 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
.IVرسپانس کی شرح: قیمت کا ڈیٹا منتخب 1114 شہری بازاروں اور 1181 گاؤں سے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے،این ایس او،ایم اوایس پی آئی کے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن کے فیلڈ عملے کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار روسٹر پر ذاتی دورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران، این ایس او نے 99.7فیصد دیہاتوں اور 98.5فیصد شہری بازاروں سے قیمتیں اکٹھی کیں جب کہ مارکیٹ کے حساب سے قیمتیں دیہی کے لیے 88.7فیصد اور شہری کے لیے 93.1فیصد تھیں۔
.Vفروری 2025 سی پی آئی کے لیے ریلیز کی اگلی تاریخ 12 مارچ 2025 (بدھ) ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ویب سائٹ www.cpi.mospi.gov.in یا esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in دیکھیں۔
ضمیمہ کی فہرست
ضمیمہ
عنوان
I
آل انڈیا جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبر برائے دسمبر 2024 (فائنل) اور جنوری 2025 (عارضی) برائے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ (ضمیمہ I)
II
جنوری 2025 کے لیے جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبروں کے لیے کل ہند افراط زر کی شرح (%) دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے (ضمیمہ II )
III
دسمبر 2024 (فائنل) اور جنوری 2025 (عارضی) کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ ریاستوں کے لیے جنرل سی پی آئی (ضمیمہ III )
IV
جنوری 2025 کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے بڑی ریاستوں کی سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) (عارضی) )ضمیمہ IV )
V
ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا برائے آل انڈیا جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012 = 100) جنوری 2013 سے (ضمیمہ V)
VI
جنوری 2014 سے جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012=100) پر مبنی آل انڈیا سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح کے لیے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا (ضمیمہ VI)
ضمیمہ I
آل انڈیا جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبر برائے دسمبر 2024 (فائنل) اور جنوری 2025 (عارضی) برائے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ (بیس: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec.24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
198.9
199.8
6.59
196.5
197.5
9.67
198.1
199.1
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
219.1
220.9
2.73
228.7
230.8
3.61
222.5
224.4
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
209.8
206.1
0.36
215.8
210.8
0.43
212.1
207.9
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
187.3
187.7
5.33
187.9
188.2
6.61
187.5
187.9
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
189.0
189.0
2.81
174.6
175.6
3.56
183.7
184.1
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
189.0
192.1
2.90
192.4
193.8
2.89
190.6
192.9
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
242.4
203.6
4.41
289.2
245.6
6.04
258.3
217.8
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
212.4
207.8
1.73
217.4
213.0
2.38
214.1
209.6
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
130.0
129.6
0.97
132.7
132.4
1.36
130.9
130.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.0
227.3
1.79
224.1
222.9
2.50
227.4
225.8
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
186.7
187.7
1.13
175.5
176.6
1.26
182.0
183.1
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
201.2
201.7
5.54
211.7
212.9
5.55
206.1
206.9
1
Food and beverages
54.18
203.9
198.8
36.29
209.4
204.6
45.86
205.9
200.9
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
208.7
208.2
1.36
212.2
212.6
2.38
209.6
209.4
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
200.4
200.6
4.72
190.0
190.3
5.58
196.3
196.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
193.7
193.9
0.85
175.6
176.0
0.95
186.2
186.5
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
199.4
199.7
5.57
187.8
188.1
6.53
194.8
195.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
181.7
182.5
10.07
181.7
182.5
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.3
183.1
5.58
170.5
170.6
6.84
177.8
178.4
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.0
187.3
3.87
178.3
178.8
3.80
182.9
183.3
6.1.02
Health
6.83
200.2
200.8
4.81
194.5
195.4
5.89
198.0
198.8
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
176.7
177.2
9.73
165.8
166.1
8.59
171.0
171.4
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.5
181.6
2.04
176.7
177.0
1.68
178.8
179.0
6.1.05
Education
3.46
192.2
192.5
5.62
187.9
188.0
4.46
189.7
189.9
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
206.3
208.4
3.47
208.0
210.2
3.89
207.0
209.1
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
190.8
191.5
29.53
182.0
182.6
28.32
186.5
187.2
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
204.7
198.8
29.62
210.3
204.1
39.06
206.7
200.7
نوٹس:
1. عارضی
2. سی ایف پی آئی: ’فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز‘ گروپ میں شامل 12 ذیلی گروپوں میں سے، سی ایف پی آئی دس ذیلی گروپوں پر مبنی ہے، جن میں ’غیر الکوحل والے مشروبات‘ اور ’تیار شدہ کھانے، نمکین، مٹھائیاں وغیرہ‘ شامل ہیں۔
3. رہائش کے لیے سی پی آئی (دیہی) مرتب نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
جنوری 2025 کے لیے جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطح کےسی پی آئی اورسی ایف پی آئی نمبروں کے لیے کل ہند سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے (بنیادی: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
187.5
199.8
6.56
187.1
197.5
5.56
187.4
199.1
6.24
1.1.02
Meat and fish
209.9
220.9
5.24
219.4
230.8
5.20
213.2
224.4
5.25
1.1.03
Egg
204.8
206.1
0.63
206.1
210.8
2.28
205.3
207.9
1.27
1.1.04
Milk and products
182.6
187.7
2.79
182.8
188.2
2.95
182.7
187.9
2.85
1.1.05
Oils and fats
161.2
189.0
17.25
155.8
175.6
12.71
159.2
184.1
15.64
1.1.06
Fruits
169.7
192.1
13.20
174.5
193.8
11.06
171.9
192.9
12.22
1.1.07
Vegetables
179.9
203.6
13.17
226.2
245.6
8.58
195.6
217.8
11.35
1.1.08
Pulses and products
202.5
207.8
2.62
207.7
213.0
2.55
204.3
209.6
2.59
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
129.7
129.6
-0.08
131.0
132.4
1.07
130.1
130.5
0.31
1.1.10
Spices
245.9
227.3
-7.56
235.5
222.9
-5.35
242.4
225.8
-6.85
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
182.3
187.7
2.96
169.8
176.6
4.00
177.1
183.1
3.39
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
195.0
201.7
3.44
203.1
212.9
4.83
198.8
206.9
4.07
1
Food and beverages
187.7
198.8
5.91
194.2
204.6
5.36
190.1
200.9
5.68
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
203.2
208.2
2.46
208.9
212.6
1.77
204.7
209.4
2.30
3.1.01
Clothing
195.3
200.6
2.71
185.1
190.3
2.81
191.3
196.5
2.72
3.1.02
Footwear
190.4
193.9
1.84
171.8
176.0
2.44
182.7
186.5
2.08
3
Clothing and footwear
194.6
199.7
2.62
183.1
188.1
2.73
190.0
195.1
2.68
4
Housing
-
-
-
177.6
182.5
2.76
177.6
182.5
2.76
5
Fuel and light
184.1
183.1
-0.54
175.7
170.6
-2.90
180.9
178.4
-1.38
6.1.01
Household goods and services
182.9
187.3
2.41
173.0
178.8
3.35
178.2
183.3
2.86
6.1.02
Health
193.2
200.8
3.93
187.8
195.4
4.05
191.2
198.8
3.97
6.1.03
Transport and communication
172.0
177.2
3.02
162.1
166.1
2.47
166.8
171.4
2.76
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
177.2
181.6
2.48
172.2
177.0
2.79
174.4
179.0
2.64
6.1.05
Education
185.8
192.5
3.61
180.8
188.0
3.98
182.9
189.9
3.83
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
188.6
208.4
10.50
189.9
210.2
10.69
189.1
209.1
10.58
6
Miscellaneous
183.4
191.5
4.42
175.2
182.6
4.22
179.4
187.2
4.35
General Index (All Groups)
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
Consumer Food Price Index
187.0
198.8
6.31
193.4
204.1
5.53
189.3
200.7
6.02
نوٹس:
1. عارضی
2. رہائش کے لیے سی پی آئی (دیہی) مرتب نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ III
جنرل سی پی آئی ریاستوں کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ برائے دسمبر 2024 (فائنل) اور جنوری 2025 (عارضی) (بیس: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Dec. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
199.5
199.1
3.64
199.4
199.2
4.58
199.5
199.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
199.1
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
199.1
197.6
3
Assam
2.63
200.1
198.4
0.79
196.7
194.8
1.77
199.4
197.7
4
Bihar
8.21
195.7
189.7
1.62
203.1
199.1
5.14
196.8
191.1
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
193.1
188.9
1.22
185.9
182.6
1.46
190.3
186.5
6
Delhi
0.28
176.5
175.2
5.64
171.2
171.7
2.77
171.5
171.9
7
Goa
0.14
183.6
183.1
0.25
181.9
182.7
0.19
182.6
182.9
8
Gujarat
4.54
193.4
191.0
6.82
182.8
179.9
5.60
187.4
184.7
9
Haryana
3.30
200.3
197.5
3.35
186.3
184.7
3.32
193.7
191.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
182.9
180.9
0.26
187.4
185.3
0.67
183.7
181.7
11
Jharkhand
1.96
191.5
186.7
1.39
193.6
191.0
1.69
192.3
188.3
12
Karnataka
5.09
200.2
199.9
6.81
200.9
201.2
5.89
200.6
200.6
13
Kerala
5.50
204.2
205.4
3.46
199.1
200.3
4.55
202.4
203.6
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
196.6
193.4
3.97
196.0
193.8
4.48
196.4
193.6
15
Maharashtra
8.25
196.3
193.8
18.86
188.2
186.8
13.18
190.9
189.1
16
Manipur
0.23
239.4
233.9
0.12
193.0
191.0
0.18
224.7
220.3
17
Meghalaya
0.28
179.5
177.8
0.15
187.3
187.4
0.22
181.9
180.8
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.7
207.4
0.13
183.1
181.9
0.10
192.7
191.8
19
Nagaland
0.14
202.5
201.1
0.12
187.7
186.9
0.13
196.2
195.1
20
Odisha
2.93
204.9
201.3
1.31
191.8
189.4
2.18
201.2
198.0
21
Punjab
3.31
191.3
189.4
3.09
181.8
179.9
3.21
187.0
185.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
193.6
192.0
4.23
191.3
189.2
5.51
192.8
191.0
23
Sikkim
0.06
205.9
203.7
0.03
189.9
189.0
0.05
200.7
198.9
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
204.2
203.8
9.20
200.8
200.2
7.25
202.2
201.7
25
Telangana
3.16
207.3
205.9
4.41
200.2
199.4
3.74
203.4
202.3
26
Tripura
0.35
216.5
209.9
0.14
207.7
203.4
0.25
214.2
208.2
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
198.5
194.9
9.54
193.8
191.2
12.37
196.8
193.6
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
190.8
188.5
0.73
195.8
193.7
0.91
192.7
190.4
29
West Bengal
6.99
201.9
198.2
7.20
195.1
193.4
7.09
198.7
195.9
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
206.1
203.2
0.07
192.0
191.8
0.06
198.9
197.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
195.8
192.0
0.34
181.2
179.3
0.17
182.0
180.0
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
183.8
182.2
0.04
190.5
188.5
0.03
188.3
186.4
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
200.6
199.5
0.02
190.3
189.0
0.02
196.3
195.1
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
205.8
204.7
0.72
199.6
197.5
0.94
203.6
202.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
199.9
197.5
0.01
190.8
185.5
0.01
195.2
191.4
36
Puducherry
0.08
210.8
208.1
0.27
199.4
198.8
0.17
202.3
201.2
All India
100.00
198.4
196.0
100.00
192.0
190.6
100.00
195.4
193.5
نوٹس:
1. عارضی
2. اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ قیمتوں کے نظام الاوقات کی وصولی مختص کردہ شیڈولز کے 80فیصد سے کم ہے اور اس لیے اشاریے مرتب نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. *: اس قطار کے اعداد و شمار جموں اور کشمیر کے مشترکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قیمتوں اور وزن سے متعلق ہیں اور لداخ (سابقہ ​​ریاست جموں و کشمیر)۔
ضمیمہ IV
جنوری 2025 کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ ریاستوں کے لیے سال بہ سال مہنگائی کی شرح (فیصد) (عارضی) (بنیاد: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Jan. 24 Index
(Final)
Jan. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
191.4
199.1
4.02
191.5
199.2
4.02
191.4
199.1
4.02
2
Assam
189.3
198.4
4.81
186.4
194.8
4.51
188.7
197.7
4.77
3
Bihar
180.9
189.7
4.86
188.0
199.1
5.90
181.9
191.1
5.06
4
Chhattisgarh
176.8
188.9
6.84
175.2
182.6
4.22
176.2
186.5
5.85
5
Delhi
169.9
175.2
3.12
168.4
171.7
1.96
168.5
171.9
2.02
6
Gujarat
183.9
191.0
3.86
173.2
179.9
3.87
177.8
184.7
3.88
7
Haryana
187.1
197.5
5.56
176.6
184.7
4.59
182.2
191.5
5.10
8
Himachal Pradesh
173.6
180.9
4.21
178.2
185.3
3.98
174.4
181.7
4.19
9
Jharkhand
183.3
186.7
1.85
184.1
191.0
3.75
183.6
188.3
2.56
10
Karnataka
190.0
199.9
5.21
191.8
201.2
4.90
191.0
200.6
5.03
11
Kerala
191.4
205.4
7.31
189.3
200.3
5.81
190.7
203.6
6.76
12
Madhya Pradesh
183.9
193.4
5.17
187.5
193.8
3.36
185.4
193.6
4.42
13
Maharashtra
188.9
193.8
2.59
179.9
186.8
3.84
182.9
189.1
3.39
14
Odisha
188.5
201.3
6.79
182.0
189.4
4.07
186.7
198.0
6.05
15
Punjab
180.6
189.4
4.87
173.7
179.9
3.57
177.5
185.1
4.28
16
Rajasthan
184.3
192.0
4.18
183.3
189.2
3.22
183.9
191.0
3.86
17
Tamil Nadu
193.4
203.8
5.38
191.3
200.2
4.65
192.2
201.7
4.94
18
Telangana
201.2
205.9
2.34
195.2
199.4
2.15
197.9
202.3
2.22
19
Uttar Pradesh
185.5
194.9
5.07
184.3
191.2
3.74
185.1
193.6
4.59
20
Uttarakhand
180.6
188.5
4.37
183.4
193.7
5.62
181.6
190.4
4.85
21
West Bengal
191.0
198.2
3.77
187.9
193.4
2.93
189.5
195.9
3.38
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
194.3
204.7
5.35
190.2
197.5
3.84
192.9
202.2
4.82
All India
187.3
196.0
4.64
183.5
190.6
3.87
185.5
193.5
4.31
نوٹس:
1. عارضی
2. : اس قطار کے اعداد و شمار جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ (پہلے جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست) کے مشترکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قیمتوں اور وزن سے متعلق ہیں۔
3. @ : آبادی کی مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاستیں۔
ضمیمہ V
ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا برائے آل انڈیا جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012 = 100) جنوری 2013 سے
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.5*
نوٹس:
1. : جنوری 2025 کے لیے اشاریہ کی قدر عارضی ہے۔
ضمیمہ VI
جنوری 2014 سے جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012=100) پر مبنی آل انڈیا سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح کے لیے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا (فیصد)
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.31*
نوٹس:
1. : جنوری 2025 کے لیے افراط زر کی قیمت عارضی ہے۔
2. : مہنگائی کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے مرتب اور جاری نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔