Special Service and Features
International Big Cat Alliance organizes Capacity Building Course in collaboration with Kaziranga National Park
44 foreign nationals from 27 countries attends the MEA-sponsored ITEC course
12 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
With an aim to enhance capacity building, International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in collaboration with Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, is organizing the ITEC-Executive Course on Capacity Building for Wildlife and Conservation Practitioners from February 10 to 16, 2025 in Kaziranga, which is sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs. This marks the first time that an Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) course is being held at a national park in India.
This initiative brings together 44 officials from 27 countries, underscoring the shared global commitment to wildlife conservation and sustainable development. The course will cover a wide range of topics crucial to wildlife and natural heritage management, showcasing India’s achievements in Big Cat Conservation, best management practices, Conservation Planning, Management Effectiveness, with reference to natural heritage sites, Technology aided conservation, Rhino as a flagship species, community engagement etc.
The inaugural session of the course at Kaziranga was chaired by Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy, and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Assam. Other dignitaries present were Shri Atul Bora, Minister , Agriculture, Excise, Border Protection and Development, Horticulture etc., Shri Sandeep Kumar, IFS Principal Chief Conservator of Forest & Head of Forest Force, Government of Assam, Dr Vinay Gupta, IFS Principal Chief Conservator of Forest & Chief Wildlife Warden, Government of Assam, Dr Sonali Ghosh, IFS Field Director Kaziranga National Park & Tiger Reserve and Dr Satya Prakash Yadav, Interim Director General , IBCA.
About ITEC
The ITEC program, administered by the Ministry of External Affairs, aims to foster mutual cooperation among developing countries by sharing knowledge, expertise, and best practices. The primary objectives of the ITEC courses are to offer training and capacity building in various fields, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of partner nations. Additionally, the program seeks to promote cultural exchange and strengthen bilateral relationships, paving the way for sustainable development and global cooperation.
About Kaziranga National Park & Tiger Reserve
Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a true gem for biodiversity. It is home to the largest population of Greater One-Horned Rhinoceroses, making it a critical site for wildlife conservation. With its diverse ecosystems, including tigers, elephants, and countless bird species, Kaziranga is renowned for its breathtaking landscapes. Kaziranga boasts several wetlands and comprises of two Important Bird Areas (IBAs) recognized for their importance to waterbirds - Kaziranga National Park and Laokhowa and Burhachapori Wildlife Sanctuaries. Home to a remarkable population of the "Big Five," it comprises of 2,613 Greater One-horned Rhinoceroses as of 2022 census, 104 Bengal Tigers in 2022, over 1,200 Asian Elephants projected for 2024, 2,565 Wild Water Buffalos in 2022, and 1,129 Eastern Swamp Deer also recorded in 2022.

विशेष सेवा र सुविधा
काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्जमा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय ठूलो बिरालो गठबन्धनद्वारा क्षमता निर्माण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित
एमईए-आइटीईसी पाठ्यक्रममा 27 राष्ट्रका 44 विदेशी प्रतिनिधिद्वारा अंशग्रहण
12 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Gangtok
क्षमता निर्माण बढाउने उद्देश्यका साथ, अन्तरराष्ट्रिय ठूलो बिरालो गठबन्धनले (आइबीसीए) काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्ज एवं बाघ अभयारण्यसँगको संयुक्त तत्वावधानमा फेब्रुअरी 10 देखि 16 सम्म काजीरङ्गामा वन्यप्राणी एवं संरक्षण विशेषज्ञहरूका लागि क्षमता निर्माणमाथि आइटीईसी-कार्यकारी पाठ्यक्रम आयोजन गरिरहेको छ। भारतको राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्जमा प्रथमपटक भारतीय प्राविधिक एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आइटीईसी) पाठ्यक्रम आयोजन भइरहेको छ।
यस पहल अन्तर्गत 27 वटा देशका 44 अधिकारीले पनि भाग लिइरहेका छन्, जसले वन्यप्राणी संरक्षण तथा वहनीय विकासका लागि साझा वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धतालाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ। पाठ्यक्रममा वन्यप्राणी तथा प्राकृतिक धरोहर प्रबन्धनका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण विविध विषय समेट्नका साथै ठूलो बिरालोको संरक्षणमा भारतको उपलब्धिको प्रस्तुति, प्राकृतिक धरोहर संरक्षणको सन्दर्भमा प्रबन्धन प्रभाविता, प्रविधि आधारित संरक्षण, ध्वजवाहक प्रजातिका रूपमा गैंडा, समुदायको संलग्नता आदि पनि सामेल रहनेछन्।
काजीरङ्गामा उद्घाटन समारोहको अध्यक्षता आसम सरकारका पर्यावरण एवं वन, एक्ट ईस्ट नीति तथा संसदीय मामिला मन्त्री चन्द्रमोहन पटोवारीले गरेका थिए। यस अवसरमा कृषि, आबकारी, सीमा सुरक्षा एवं विकास तथा बागवानी मन्त्री अतुल बोरा, आसम सरकारका प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक तथा वन्य बलका प्रमुख सन्दीप कुमार, प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक तथा मुख्य वन्यप्राणी संरक्षक डा. विनय गुप्ता, काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्ज तथा बाघ अभयारण्यका स्थल निर्देशक डा. सोनाली घोष, आइबीसीएका अन्तरिम निर्देशक डा. सत्यप्रकाश यादव पनि उपस्थित थिए।
आइटीईसीबारे
परराष्ट्र मन्त्रालयको शासनका अधीन रहेको आइटीईसी कार्यक्रम ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता अनि सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली साझा गर्दै विकासशील राष्ट्रहरूबीच परस्पर सहयोगलाई बढावा दिन लक्षित छ। आइटीईसी पाठ्यक्रमको प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान गर्दै साझेदार राष्ट्रको सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासमा योगदान दिनु रहेको छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, सांस्कृतिक विनिमय प्रोत्साहित गर्नका साथमा द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्ध सुदृढ बनाउँदै वहनीय विकास अनि वैश्विक सहयोगको मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नु पनि रहेको छ।
काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्ज एवं बाघ अभयारण्यबारे
युनेस्को धरोहर स्थलमा दर्ता काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्ज एवं बाघ अभयारण्य साँचो अर्थमा जैवविविधताको मणि हो। यो सबैभन्दा धेरै सङ्ख्यामा एक-सिङ्गे गैंडाको घर हो, जसले यसलाई वन्यप्राणी संरक्षणका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थल बनाउँदछ। बाघ, हात्ती लगायत असङ्ख्य पक्षीसहित विविध परितन्त्रका साथ, काजीरङ्गा यसको मनोरम परिदृश्यका लागि पनि प्रख्यात छ। काजीरङ्गामा कैयौं सिमसार पनि छन्, जसमा दुई महत्त्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्रलाई (आइबीएएस) जलपक्षीका लागि मान्यता प्रदान गरिएको छ। ती हुन् काजीरङ्गा राष्ट्रिय निकुञ्ज र लाओखोवा र बुर्हाछपोरी वन्यप्राणी अभयारण्य। “बिग फाइभ”को उल्लेखनीय सङ्ख्यामा घरका रूपमा मान्यता पाएको यस स्थानमा 2022 को गणना अनुसार 2,613 विराट एक सिङ्गे गैंडा, 104 बङ्गाल बाघ, वर्ष 2024 का लागि 1,200 एशियाली हात्ती प्रक्षेपित, 2,565 जङ्गली पानी भैंसी र 1,129 पूर्वेली बाह्रसिङ्गे मृग दर्ता गरिएका छन्।