Special Service and Features
International Big Cat Alliance organizes Capacity Building Course in collaboration with Kaziranga National Park
44 foreign nationals from 27 countries attends the MEA-sponsored ITEC course
12 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
With an aim to enhance capacity building, International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in collaboration with Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, is organizing the ITEC-Executive Course on Capacity Building for Wildlife and Conservation Practitioners from February 10 to 16, 2025 in Kaziranga, which is sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs. This marks the first time that an Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) course is being held at a national park in India.
This initiative brings together 44 officials from 27 countries, underscoring the shared global commitment to wildlife conservation and sustainable development. The course will cover a wide range of topics crucial to wildlife and natural heritage management, showcasing India’s achievements in Big Cat Conservation, best management practices, Conservation Planning, Management Effectiveness, with reference to natural heritage sites, Technology aided conservation, Rhino as a flagship species, community engagement etc.
The inaugural session of the course at Kaziranga was chaired by Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy, and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Assam. Other dignitaries present were Shri Atul Bora, Minister , Agriculture, Excise, Border Protection and Development, Horticulture etc., Shri Sandeep Kumar, IFS Principal Chief Conservator of Forest & Head of Forest Force, Government of Assam, Dr Vinay Gupta, IFS Principal Chief Conservator of Forest & Chief Wildlife Warden, Government of Assam, Dr Sonali Ghosh, IFS Field Director Kaziranga National Park & Tiger Reserve and Dr Satya Prakash Yadav, Interim Director General , IBCA.
About ITEC
The ITEC program, administered by the Ministry of External Affairs, aims to foster mutual cooperation among developing countries by sharing knowledge, expertise, and best practices. The primary objectives of the ITEC courses are to offer training and capacity building in various fields, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of partner nations. Additionally, the program seeks to promote cultural exchange and strengthen bilateral relationships, paving the way for sustainable development and global cooperation.
About Kaziranga National Park & Tiger Reserve
Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a true gem for biodiversity. It is home to the largest population of Greater One-Horned Rhinoceroses, making it a critical site for wildlife conservation. With its diverse ecosystems, including tigers, elephants, and countless bird species, Kaziranga is renowned for its breathtaking landscapes. Kaziranga boasts several wetlands and comprises of two Important Bird Areas (IBAs) recognized for their importance to waterbirds - Kaziranga National Park and Laokhowa and Burhachapori Wildlife Sanctuaries. Home to a remarkable population of the "Big Five," it comprises of 2,613 Greater One-horned Rhinoceroses as of 2022 census, 104 Bengal Tigers in 2022, over 1,200 Asian Elephants projected for 2024, 2,565 Wild Water Buffalos in 2022, and 1,129 Eastern Swamp Deer also recorded in 2022.

বিশেষ সেৱা আৰু বৈশিষ্টাৱলী
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ সহযোগিতাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সৰ দ্বাৰা সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন
২৭খন দেশৰ ৪৪গৰাকী বিদেশী নাগৰিকে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আই টি ই চি পাঠ্যক্ৰমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
12 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সে (আইবিচিএ) কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পৰ সহযোগিতাত তথা বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা ২০২৫ চনৰ ১০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে কাজিৰঙাত বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু সংৰক্ষণ অনুশীলনকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত আই টি ই চি কাৰ্যবাহী পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ভাৰতৰ কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় কাৰিকৰী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা (আইটিইচি) পাঠ্যক্ৰম অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপে ২৭ খন দেশৰ ৪৪গৰাকী বিষয়াক একত্ৰিত কৰি বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰিছে। এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমত বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াত প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰ, প্ৰযুক্তি সহায়ক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু গঁড়ক এবিধ ধ্বজাবাহী প্ৰজাতি হিচাপে তথা বিগ কেট সংৰক্ষণ, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি, সংৰক্ষণ পৰিকল্পনা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্যকৰীতা আদিত ভাৰতৰ সাফল্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব।
কাজিৰঙাত অনুষ্ঠিত এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে অসম চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ আৰু বন তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ মোহন পাটোৱাৰীয়ে। উপস্থিত থকা অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল হ'ল কৃষি, আবকাৰী, সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা আৰু উন্নয়ন, উদ্যানশস্য আদিমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰা, প্ৰধান মুখ্য বন সংৰক্ষক আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ বন বাহিনীৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী সন্দীপ কুমাৰ (ভাৰতীয় বন সেৱা), অসম চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য বন সংৰক্ষক ড০ সোনালী ঘোষ (ভাৰতীয় বন সেৱা) আৰু কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু ব্যাঘ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ সত্য প্ৰকাশ।
আই টি ই চিৰ বিষয়ে
বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আইটিইচি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰি উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। আই টি ই চি পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা, যিয়ে অংশীদাৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ক উদগনি দিয়া আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হয়।
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ে
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভ, ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰ তথা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাবে এক প্ৰকৃত ৰত্ন। ইয়াত বৃহত্তৰ এটা খৰ্গযুক্ত গঁড়ৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যা আছে, যি ইয়াক বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান কৰি তুলিছে। বাঘ, হাতী আৰু অগণন চৰাইৰ প্ৰজাতিকে ধৰি ইয়াৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে, কাজিৰঙা ইয়াৰ বিচিত্ৰ দৃশ্যৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত। কাজিৰঙাত কেইবাটাও জলাশয় আছে আৰু ইয়াত দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পক্ষী অঞ্চল (আই বি এ) আছে। এই অঞ্চলকেইটা হৈছে কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু লাওখোৱা তথা বুঢ়াচাপৰি বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্য। "বিগ ফাইভ"ৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বাসস্থান হিচাপে ইয়াত ২০২২ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুসৰি ২,৬১৩ বৃহত্তৰ এটা খৰ্গযুক্ত গঁড়, ২০২২ চনত ১০৪টা বেংগল টাইগাৰ, ২০২৪ চনৰ বাবে ১,২০০ৰো অধিক এছিয়ান হাতী, ২০২২ চনত ২,৫৬৫টা বনৰীয়া ম'হ, আৰু ২০২২ চনত ১,১২৯টা জলাশয় হৰিণ আছে।