Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings on Day 2 of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence of Armenia Mr Suren Papikyan, Minister of Defence, Malawi Ms Monica Changanamuno and Minister of the Armed Forces of Madagascar Lt Gen Sahivelo Lala Monja Delphin in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025.
The meeting of Raksha Mantri and the Armenian Defence Minister provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders acknowledged the growing significance of defence ties between both nations which are progressing well with multi-pronged approach on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation. They discussed increasing bilateral training cooperation and possibilities of joint ventures between defence industries of both countries. Towards enhancing interoperability Armenia’s inclusion as an observer in the Joint India-Central Asia Army exercise was decided between both leaders.
During the meeting with the Minister of Defence, Malawi, both leaders had wide-ranging discussions on ways to further strengthen bilateral defence relations and enhance cooperation in areas of training, military courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces. Both sides also agreed to expedite signing of Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation to foster mutual understanding and enhance strategic interests.
During the meeting with Minister of the Armed Forces of Madagascar, both sides held comprehensive discussions on the matters of bilateral defence cooperation and maritime domain. They also discussed the possibilities for expanding bilateral defence cooperation, particularly early conclusion of an agreement for promoting Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region and cooperation in capacity building of Defence Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 के दूसरे दिन द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 के अवसर पर, 11 फरवरी 2025 को बेंगलुरु में आर्मेनिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सुरेन पापिक्यान, मलावी की रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती मोनिका चांगानामुनो और मेडागास्कर के सशस्त्र बलों के मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साहिवेलो लाला मोंजा डेल्फिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
रक्षा मंत्री और आर्मेनियाई रक्षा मंत्री की बैठक ने दोनों पक्षों को द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों के बढ़ते महत्व को स्वीकार किया, जो सैन्य एवं सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग पर बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के साथ बेहतर प्रगति कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण सहयोग बढ़ाने एवं संयुक्त उद्यमों की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। पारस्परिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दोनों नेताओं के बीच संयुक्त भारत-मध्य एशिया सैन्य अभ्यास में आर्मेनिया को पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
मलावी के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और ज्यादा मजबूत करने तथा प्रशिक्षण, सैन्य पाठ्यक्रमों एवं सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर व्यापक चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और रणनीतिक हितों को बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
मेडागास्कर के सशस्त्र बलों के मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और समुद्री क्षेत्र मामलों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की, विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा बलों की क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौते पर शीघ्र पहुंचने पर चर्चा की।