Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings on Day 2 of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence of Armenia Mr Suren Papikyan, Minister of Defence, Malawi Ms Monica Changanamuno and Minister of the Armed Forces of Madagascar Lt Gen Sahivelo Lala Monja Delphin in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025.
The meeting of Raksha Mantri and the Armenian Defence Minister provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders acknowledged the growing significance of defence ties between both nations which are progressing well with multi-pronged approach on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation. They discussed increasing bilateral training cooperation and possibilities of joint ventures between defence industries of both countries. Towards enhancing interoperability Armenia’s inclusion as an observer in the Joint India-Central Asia Army exercise was decided between both leaders.
During the meeting with the Minister of Defence, Malawi, both leaders had wide-ranging discussions on ways to further strengthen bilateral defence relations and enhance cooperation in areas of training, military courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces. Both sides also agreed to expedite signing of Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation to foster mutual understanding and enhance strategic interests.
During the meeting with Minister of the Armed Forces of Madagascar, both sides held comprehensive discussions on the matters of bilateral defence cooperation and maritime domain. They also discussed the possibilities for expanding bilateral defence cooperation, particularly early conclusion of an agreement for promoting Maritime Security in the Indian Ocean Region and cooperation in capacity building of Defence Forces.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے دوسرے دن دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے موقع پر ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں آرمینیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سرین پاپیکیان ، ملاوی کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ مونیکا چنگانا مونو اور مڈغاسکر کی مسلح افواج کے وزیر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ساہیویلو لالہ مونجا ڈیلفن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور آرمینیا کے وزیر دفاع کی باہمی میٹنگ نے دونوں فریقوں کو دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جو فوجی اور فوجی تکنیکی تعاون پر کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تربیتی تعاون بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبوں کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان مشترکہ بھارت-وسطی ایشیا فوجی مشق میں بطور مشاہد آرمینیائی فوج کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
ملاوی کی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور تربیتی، فوجی کورسز اور مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں پر وسیع بات چیت کی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹریٹجک مفادات کو آگےبڑھانے کے لیے دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے میں تیزی لانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
مڈغاسکر کی مسلح افواج کے وزیر کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور سمندری شعبے کے معاملات پر جامع بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے امکانات ، خاص طور پر بحر ہند کے خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے اور دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیت سازی میں باہمی تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔