Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government revises Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) guidelines
Procurement limit of crops under MIS increased from 20 percent to 25 percent
FPOs, FPCs, State-nominated agencies, Central Nodal Agencies to undertake procurement of top crops under MIS
Approval given to NCCF for reimbursement of cost for transportation of Kharif tomato up to 1,000 MT from Madhya Pradesh to Delhi.
10 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) is a component of PM-AASHA scheme. Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) is implemented on the request of State/UT Government for procurement of various perishable agricultural/horticultural commodities such as tomato, onion and potato etc. for which Minimum Support Price (MSP) is not applicable and there is a reduction of at least 10% in the market prices in the States/UTs as compared to the rates of the previous normal season, so that farmers are not forced to sell their produce under distress.
To encourage more States for implementation of MIS, Government has revised the MIS Guidelines in the following provisions:
1. Made MIS a component of the integrated scheme of PM-AASHA.
2. MIS will be implemented only when there is a minimum reduction of 10% in the prevailing market price as compared to the previous normal year.
3. The procurement/coverage limit of production quantity of crops has been increased from the existing 20 percent ​​to 25 percent.
4. The State has also been given the option to pay the difference between the Market Intervention Price (MIP) and the selling price directly into the bank account of the farmers in place of physical procurement.
Further, where there is a difference in the price of TOP crops (tomato, onion and potato) between the producing and consuming States, the operational cost incurred in storage and transportation of crops from the producing State to other consuming States will be reimbursed by Central Nodal Agencies (CNA) like NAFED and NCCF, in the interest of farmers. Approval has been given to NCCF for reimbursement of cost for transportation of Kharif tomato upto 1,000 MT from Madhya Pradesh to Delhi. It is being proposed to include, apart from NAFED and NCCF, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), State nominated agencies and other Central Nodal Agencies, to undertake procurement of top crops under MIS and to make arrangements for storage and transportation from the producing state to the consuming State in case of price difference between the producing State and the consuming State, in coordination with the implementing state.

कृषी मंत्रालय
सरकारकडून बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजनेच्या (एमआयएस) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये सुधारणा
एमआयएस अंतर्गत पिकांच्या खरेदी मर्यादेत 20 टक्क्यांवरून 25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढ
10 FEB 2025 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025
बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआयएस) ही पीएम-आशा योजनेचा एक घटक आहे. ज्यांच्यासाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) लागू नाही आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये मागील सामान्य हंगामाच्या दरांच्या तुलनेत बाजारभावात किमान 10% कपात आहे अशा टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा इत्यादी विविध नाशवंत कृषी/बागायती उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीसाठी) राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या विनंतीवरून बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना लागू केली जाते जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन पडलेल्या भावात विकावे लागू नये.
एमआयएसच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी अधिक राज्यांना प्रोत्साहित करण्याकरिता, सरकारने एमआयएस मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये खालील तरतुदीनुसार सुधारणा केली आहे:
1. एमआयएस ला पीएम-आशा च्या एकात्मिक योजनेचा एक घटक बनवले.
2. मागील सामान्य वर्षाच्या तुलनेत प्रचलित बाजारभावात किमान 10% कपात झाल्यास एमआयएस लागू केला जाईल.
3. पिकांच्या उत्पादन प्रमाणाची खरेदी/कव्हरेज मर्यादा सध्याच्या 20 टक्क्यांवरून 25 टक्के करण्यात आली आहे.
4. बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआयपी) आणि विक्री मूल्य यातील फरक प्रत्यक्ष खरेदीस्थानी थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात वर्ग करण्याचा पर्याय राज्याला देण्यात आला आहे.
तसेच, उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक राज्यांमध्ये टॉप पिकांच्या (टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा) किमतीत तफावत असल्यास, उत्पादक राज्यातून इतर ग्राहक राज्यांमध्ये पिकांच्या साठवणूक आणि वाहतुकीसाठी होणाऱ्या परिचालन खर्चाची प्रतिपूर्ती शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ सारख्या केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सी (सीएनए) द्वारे केली जाईल. मध्य प्रदेश ते दिल्ली पर्यंत 1,000 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत खरीप टोमॅटोच्या वाहतुकीच्या खर्चाची प्रतिपूर्ती करण्यासाठी एनसीसीएफ ला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
नाफेड आणि एनएसीएफ व्यतिरिक्त, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ), शेतकरी उत्पादक कंपन्या (एफपीसी), राज्य नामांकित संस्था आणि इतर केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सीना एमआयएस अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम पिकांची खरेदी करण्यासाठी आणि उत्पादक राज्य आणि ग्राहक राज्य यांच्या किंमतीत फरक असल्यास उत्पादक राज्यातून ग्राहक राज्यात साठवणूक आणि वाहतुकीची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी, अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या राज्याशी समन्वय साधून समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.