Ministry of Culture
Religious Institutions Benefitted Under Seva Bhoj Yojana
10 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seva Bhoj Yojana was launched by the Ministry of Culture in August, 2018. Under the Seva Bhoj Yojana, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Central Government’s share of Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on purchase of specific raw food items by the eligible Charitable/Religious Institutions for distributing free food to at least 5000 people in a calendar month are reimbursed to these organizations by the Government of India through the concerned GST Authority. The State-wise details of the charitable and religious institutions that have been benefitted under the Seva Bhoj Yojana as of January, 2025 are Annexed.
As per the guidelines of Seva Bhoj Yojana, a Certificate from District Magistrate indicating that the Charitable/Religious Institution is involved in Charitable/Religious activities and is distributing free food to public/devotees etc. since last three years at least on daily/monthly basis is mandatorily required, as one of the eligibility criteria, for these institutions in order to get enrolled on the CSMS Portal of the Ministry of Culture. However, the details of individuals benefitted indirectly through the free meals are not sought by the Ministry while providing the benefit of reimbursement, as mentioned at Sl. No. (a) above under the Seva Bhoj Yojana from Charitable /Religious Institutions.
Under the Seva Bhoj Yojana, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Central Government’s share of Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on purchase of specific raw food items by the eligible Charitable/Religious Institutions for distributing free food to public are reimbursed to these organizations by the Government of India through the concerned GST Authority. The following procedure is adopted to ensure transparency and accountability in the utilization of funds granted under the Seva Bhoj Scheme: -
(i) Upon registration with NGO Darpan Portal of NITI Aayog, the Charitable/Religious Institutions enrol and submit their application in CSMS Portal of the Ministry of Culture.
(ii) After enrolment with the Ministry of Culture, the applicant submits its application along with a copy of the registration certificate issued by the Ministry of Culture to the Nodal Central Tax Officer in their concerned State/UT.
(iii) The Nodal Central Tax Officer on receipt of the application and registration certificate generates a Unique Identity Number (UIN).
(iv) Thereafter, the concerned GST Authority forward the Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Central Government’s share of Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) claims verified and passed by them in respect of the eligible Charitable/Religious Institutions to the Ministry for releasing the same.
(v) The Ministry provides fund to the concerned GST Authority who further reimburses to these Charitable/Religious Institutions.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Ministry to promote all the schemes including Seva Bhoj Yojana and raise its awareness through various platforms viz. website of the Ministry, social media platforms etc. so that benefit of the scheme reaches to various types of eligible Charitable/Religious organizations situated across the country thereby leading to equitable representation of all religions and communities as the beneficiaries of the scheme.
The application and reimbursement process as mentioned at Sl. No. (c) above already ensures ease and faster reimbursement to the eligible Charitable/Religious Institutions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Annexure
(Rs.in lakhs)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Name of Organizations
State
Fund Released
1.
2019-2020
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC), Amritsar
Punjab
171.00
Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
19.63
Sri Venkateswara Annaprasadam Trust, Tirupati
5.27
1.
2020-2021
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
159.39
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
1.22
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
8.84
1.
2021-2022
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
149.83
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.28
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
4.81
1.
2022-2023
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
140.44
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.80
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
1.76
1.
2023-2024
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
142.12
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
3.88

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा भोज योजना के तहत लाभान्वित धार्मिक संस्थाएं
10 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
सेवा भोज योजना संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अगस्त, 2018 में आरंभ की गई थी। सेवा भोज योजना के तहत, एक कैलेंडर माह में कम से कम 5000 लोगों को निशुल्‍क भोजन वितरित करने के लिए पात्र धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थाओं द्वारा की गई विशिष्ट कच्चे खाद्य पदार्थों की खरीद पर भुगतान किए गए केंद्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) और एकीकृत वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (आईजीएसटी) के केंद्र सरकार के अंश की प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा संबंधित जीएसटी प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से इन संगठनों को की जाती है। सेवा भोज योजना के तहत जनवरी, 2025 तक लाभान्वित होने वाले धर्मार्थ और धार्मिक संस्थानों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्‍नक में दिया गया है।
सेवा भोज योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सीएसएमएस पोर्टल पर नामांकन के लिए इन संस्थाओं के पास अनिवार्य रूप से जिला मजिस्ट्रेट का एक प्रमाण पत्र होना आवश्यक है, जिसमें यह दर्शाया गया हो कि उक्‍त धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्था धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक गतिविधियों में संलग्‍न है और पिछले तीन वर्षों से कम से कम दैनिक/मासिक आधार पर जनता/भक्तों आदि को निशुल्‍क भोजन वितरित कर रही है। हालांकि, सेवा भोज योजना के तहत उपरोक्‍त क्रमांक (ए) में उल्लिखित प्रतिपूर्ति का लाभ प्रदान करते समय मंत्रालय द्वारा धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थाओं से निशुल्‍क भोजन के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होने वाले व्यक्तियों का विवरण नहीं मांगा जाता है।
सेवा भोज योजना के अंतर्गत, पात्र धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थाओं द्वारा जनता को निःशुल्क भोजन वितरित करने के लिए विशिष्ट कच्चे खाद्य पदार्थों की खरीद पर भुगतान किए गए केंद्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) तथा एकीकृत वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (आईजीएसटी) में केंद्र सरकार के अंश की प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा संबंधित जीएसटी प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से इन संगठनों को की जाती है। सेवा भोज योजना के अंतर्गत दी गई निधि के उपयोग में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है: -
(i) नीति आयोग के एनजीओ दर्पण पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के पश्चात, धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थाएं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सीएसएमएस पोर्टल पर अपना नामांकन कराती हैं तथा अपना आवेदन प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
(ii) संस्कृति मंत्रालय में नामांकन के पश्चात, आवेदक अपना आवेदन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पंजीकरण प्रमाण-पत्र की एक प्रति के साथ अपने संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के नोडल केन्द्रीय कर अधिकारी को प्रस्तुत करता है।
(iii) नोडल केन्द्रीय कर अधिकारी आवेदन तथा पंजीकरण प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त होने पर एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) बनाता है।
(iv) इसके बाद, संबंधित जीएसटी प्राधिकरण पात्र धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थानों के संबंध में उनके द्वारा सत्यापित और पारित केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) और एकीकृत वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (आईजीएसटी)के केंद्र सरकार के अंश के दावों को मंत्रालय को जारी करने के लिए अग्रेषित करता है।
(v) मंत्रालय संबंधित जीएसटी प्राधिकरण को निधि प्रदान करता है जो इन धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थानों को प्रतिपूर्ति करता है।
मंत्रालय का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि सेवा भोज योजना सहित सभी योजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाए और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म आदि विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इनके बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जाए ताकि योजना का लाभ देश भर में स्थित विभिन्न प्रकार के पात्र धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संगठनों तक पहुंचे और इस प्रकार योजना के लाभार्थियों के रूप में सभी धर्मों और समुदायों का समान प्रतिनिधित्व हो सके।
ऊपर क्रमांक (सी) में उल्लिखित आवेदन और प्रतिपूर्ति प्रक्रिया पहले से ही पात्र धर्मार्थ/धार्मिक संस्थानों को आसानी से और त्‍वरित रूप से प्रतिपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्‍नक
(लाख रुपए में)
क्रम सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
संगठन का नाम
राज्य
जारी की गई निधियां
1.
2019-2020
शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति (एसजीपीसी), अमृतसर
पंजाब
171.00
तिरुमाला तिरूपति देवस्थानम, तिरूपति
आंध्र प्रदेश
19.63
श्री वेंकटेश्वर अन्नप्रसादम ट्रस्ट, तिरूपति
5.27
1.
2020-2021
शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति (एसजीपीसी),
पंजाब
159.39
ड्रीम्स एंड ब्यूटी चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट, लुधियाना
1.22
दुर्गियाना मंदिर, अमृतसर
8.84
1.
2021-2022
शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति (एसजीपीसी),
पंजाब
149.83
ड्रीम्स एंड ब्यूटी चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट, लुधियाना
0.28
दुर्गियाना मंदिर, अमृतसर
4.81
1.
2022-2023
शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति (एसजीपीसी),
पंजाब
140.44
ड्रीम्स एंड ब्यूटी चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट, लुधियाना
0.80
दुर्गियाना मंदिर, अमृतसर
1.76
1.
2023-2024
शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक समिति (एसजीपीसी),
पंजाब
142.12
दुर्गियाना मंदिर, अमृतसर
3.88