Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of AI in agriculture
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers. Some of the initiatives are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’, an AI-powered chatbot, has been developed to assist farmers with responses to the queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports multiple languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs.
2. National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops.
3. AI based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and crop health monitoring using Satellite, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crop.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में एआई का उपयोग
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने किसानों की सहायता के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का इस्तेमाल किया है। कुछ पहल नीचे दी गई हैं:
1. किसान ई-मित्र, एक एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट है, यह पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के बारे में प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में किसानों की सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह समाधान कई भाषाओं का समर्थन करता है और अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए विकसित हो रहा है।
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण उपज के नुकसान से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली फसल में कीट संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए एआई और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करती है। इससे स्वस्थ फसलों के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप संभव हो पाता है।
3. उपग्रह, मौसम और मिट्टी की नमी डेटासेट का उपयोग करके चावल और गेहूं की फसल का स्वास्थ्य आकलन और फसल स्वास्थ्य निगरानी की जाती है। इसमें फ़ील्ड फ़ोटो का उपयोग करके एआई आधारित विश्लेषण किया जाता है ।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।