Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of AI in agriculture
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers. Some of the initiatives are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’, an AI-powered chatbot, has been developed to assist farmers with responses to the queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports multiple languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs.
2. National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops.
3. AI based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and crop health monitoring using Satellite, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crop.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبودکےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے کسانوں کی مدد اور زرعی شعبے میں مختلف چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے طریقوں کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کسان ای-متر:، ایک مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ ہے جو کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم سے متعلق سوالات کے جوابات دینے میں مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حل متعدد زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور دوسرے سرکاری پروگراموں کی مدد کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔
2. نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے، فصلوں میں کیڑوں کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگاتا ہے، جس سے بروقت مداخلت ممکن ہو پاتی ہے تاکہ فصلیں صحت مند رہیں۔
3. مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تجزیہ، جو کھیت کی تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فصل کی صحت کا جائزہ لینے اور سیٹلائٹ، موسم اور مٹی کی نمی کے ڈیٹا سیٹ کااستعمال کر کے چاول اور گندم کی فصلوں کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔