Ministry of Science & Technology
New milestone in indigenous development of gaseous detector important for mega science FAIR project in Germany
07 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed an innovative technique using a radioactive source that can simplify the study of radiation effects on Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) detectors, a crucial step in nuclear and particle physics experiments.
Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) detector are particle detectors used as tracking devices in high-energy physics experiments that utilizes a thin, perforated foil with a high electric field to amplify particles produced by ionizing radiation, allowing for precise detection of particles like muons by significantly multiplying the initial signal generated by the particle's interaction with the gas within the detector.
They are also strong candidates for diagnostic applications in medical technology because of their good position resolution. First introduced by Prof. Fabio Sauli in 1997, GEM detectors consist of a 50 μm thick Kapton foil, with 5 μm copper cladding on both sides.
Despite their advantages, the inclusion of Kapton, a radiation-resistant polyimide film with excellent insulating properties, in the active volume makes these detectors sensitive to radiation-induced effects, particularly the charging-up of the dielectric medium. During operation, ionizing radiation deposits energy into the detector, initiating electron avalanche formation.
This process results in charge accumulation on the Kapton foil, which in turn enhances the electric field within the GEM holes—the primary region for electron multiplication. This increase in the electric field boosts the detector’s gain and efficiency. Over time, a dynamic equilibrium is established, stabilizing the gain and ensuring consistent detector performance.
India has the full responsibility of building all the GEM chambers that will be used in the future Compressed Baryonic Matter (CBM) experiment at FAIR and will be operated at very high radiation environment. For this, it is important to enhance the understanding of the charging-up effect in GEM detectors, a phenomenon that remains inadequately understood.
Fig 1: Schematic of the charge accumulation on the Kapton foil inside GEM hole. The dynamical accumulation of the charges on the surface of the Kapton increases the electric field thence the gain of the chamber.
To investigate this phenomenon, Dr. Saikat Biswas and his PhD student, Dr. Sayak Chatterjee along with the other collaborators from the Bose Institute, an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, conducted an in-depth investigation into the charging-up effect on the Kapton foil and its subsequent impact on detector performance.
The team from Department of Physical Sciences at Bose Institute, developed a specialized experimental setup to study the charging-up effect in triple GEM detectors by studying its gain variation as a function of time.
Analysis of the charging effect indicated that as either the detector gain (the ratio of the primary charges to the charges detected by the readout board) or irradiation rate increased, the charging-up time decreased significantly. This behavior was attributed to higher particle densities, which facilitated faster charge equilibrium within the GEM holes.
(b)
Fig 2: (a) Variation of the normalized gain as a function of time fitted with a polynomial function to extract the charging-up time (p2) of a DM triple GEM chamber. (b) Variation of charging-up time of the DM triple GEM chambers as a function of the irradiation rates from a Fe-55 source at a fixed detector gain of ~ 5000.
The findings from this study provide valuable insights for predicting behavioral changes in GEM detectors, critical components in high-rate experiments, when subjected to external radiation. These insights will inform design considerations and operational parameters for GEM chambers in radiation-intensive environments such as the CBM experiment at FAIR, Germany. These results are not only important for CBM experiment only but also for other high-rate experiments where GEM will be used.
Fig 3: Variation of charging-up time of the DM & SM triple GEM chambers as a function of the gain of the chambers for different irradiation rates using the Fe-55 X-ray source.
The researchers plan to extend their work to investigate the impact of GEM foil geometry on the charging-up effect and to explore behavioral changes under various types of irradiations, extending beyond the capabilities of laboratory setups. The studies published in the Journal of Instrumentation & Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research Section A, are crucial milestones for indigenous gaseous detector development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने गैसीय डिटेक्टर के स्वदेशी विकास में एक नए मील के पत्थर को प्राप्त किया है, जो जर्मनी में मेगा साइंस एफएआईआर परियोजना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
07 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने रेडियोधर्मी स्रोत का उपयोग करके एक नवीन तकनीक विकसित की है, जो गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन गुणक (जीईएम) डिटेक्टरों पर विकिरण प्रभावों के अध्ययन को सरल बना सकती है, जो परमाणु और कण भौतिकी प्रयोगों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन गुणक (जीईएम) डिटेक्टर कण डिटेक्टर हैं, जिनका उपयोग उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी प्रयोगों में ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों के रूप में किया जाता है। यह आयनकारी विकिरण द्वारा उत्पादित कणों को बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च विद्युत क्षेत्र के साथ एक पतली, छेद वाली फॉइल का उपयोग करता है, जिससे डिटेक्टर के भीतर गैस के साथ कण की अंतःक्रिया द्वारा उत्पन्न प्रारंभिक संकेत को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से गुणा करके म्यूऑन जैसे कणों का सटीक पता लगाने की अनुमति मिलती है।
वे अपने अच्छे पोजिशन रेज़ोल्यूशन के कारण चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में निदान अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भी मजबूत उम्मीदवार हैं। 1997 में प्रो. फैबियो साउली द्वारा पहली बार पेश किए गए, जीईएम डिटेक्टरों में 50 μm मोटी कैप्टन फ़ॉइल होती है, जिसके दोनों तरफ़ 5 μm कॉपर क्लैडिंग होती है।
उनके फायदों के बावजूद, एक विकिरण-प्रतिरोधी पॉलीइमाइड फिल्म जिसमें उत्कृष्ट इन्सुलेटिंग गुण होते हैं, को सक्रिय आयतन में शामिल करने से ये डिटेक्टर विकिरण-प्रेरित प्रभावों, विशेष रूप से डाईइलेक्ट्रिक माध्यम के आवेशीकरण के प्रति संवेदनशील हो जाते हैं। संचालन के दौरान, आयनकारी विकिरण डिटेक्टर में ऊर्जा जमा करता है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉन हिमस्खलन गठन शुरू होता है।
इस प्रक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप कैप्टन फ़ॉइल पर आवेश का संचय होता है, जो बदले में जीईएम छिद्रों के भीतर विद्युत क्षेत्र को बढ़ाता है - जो इलेक्ट्रॉन गुणन के लिए प्राथमिक क्षेत्र है। विद्युत क्षेत्र में यह वृद्धि डिटेक्टर के प्राप्ति और दक्षता को बढ़ाती है। समय के साथ, एक गतिशील संतुलन स्थापित होता है, जो प्राप्ति को स्थिर करता है और डिटेक्टर के निरंतर प्रदर्शन को सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत के पास उन सभी जीईएम कक्षों के निर्माण की पूरी जिम्मेदारी है, जिनका उपयोग भविष्य में एफएआईआर में संपीड़ित बारियोनिक पदार्थ (सीबीएम) प्रयोग में किया जाएगा और उन्हें बहुत उच्च विकिरण वातावरण में संचालित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए, जीईएम डिटेक्टरों में चार्जिंग-अप प्रभाव की समझ को बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है, एक ऐसी घटना जिसे अभी तक पर्याप्त रूप से समझा नहीं गया है।
चित्र 1: जीईएम छेद के अंदर कैप्टन फॉयल पर चार्ज संचय की योजनाबद्ध संरचना। कैप्टन की सतह पर आवेशों का गतिशील संचय विद्युत क्षेत्र को बढ़ाता है, जिससे कक्ष की प्राप्ति बढ़ जाती है।
इस घटना की जांच करने के लिए, डॉ. सैकत बिस्वास और उनके पीएचडी छात्र, डॉ. सायक चटर्जी ने भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के अन्य सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर कैप्टन फ़ॉइल पर चार्जिंग प्रभाव और इसके बाद डिटेक्टर के प्रदर्शन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव की गहन जांच की।
बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के भौतिक विज्ञान विभाग की टीम ने समय के साथ इसके लाभ परिवर्तन का अध्ययन करके ट्रिपल जीईएम डिटेक्टरों में चार्जिंग-अप प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रयोगात्मक सेटअप विकसित किया।
चार्जिंग प्रभाव के विश्लेषण से पता चला कि डिटेक्टर गेन (रीडआउट बोर्ड द्वारा पता लगाए गए चार्ज से प्राथमिक चार्ज का अनुपात) या विकिरण दर में वृद्धि के साथ, चार्जिंग-अप समय में काफी कमी आई। इस व्यवहार को उच्च कण घनत्व के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया था, जिसने जीईएम छिद्रों के भीतर तेजी से चार्ज संतुलन की सुविधा प्रदान की।
(बी)
चित्र 2: () एक डीएम ट्रिपल जीईएम कक्ष के चार्जिंग-अप समय (पी 2) को निकालने के लिए एक बहुपद फ़ंक्शन के साथ फिट किए गए समय के एक फ़ंक्शन के रूप में सामान्यीकृत प्राप्ति में बदलाव। (बी) ~ 5000 के एक निश्चित डिटेक्टर लाभ पर एफई-55 स्रोत से विकिरण दरों के एक समारोह के रूप में डीएम ट्रिपल जीईएम कक्षों के चार्जिंग-अप समय में परिवर्तन।
इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष, बाह्य विकिरण के संपर्क में आने पर, उच्च दर प्रयोगों में महत्वपूर्ण घटक, जीईएम डिटेक्टरों में व्यवहारगत परिवर्तनों की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं। ये जानकारियां विकिरण-गहन वातावरणों, जैसे कि जर्मनी के एफएआईआर में सीबीएम प्रयोग, जीईएम कक्षों के लिए डिजाइन संबंधी विचारों और परिचालन मापदंडों के बारे में जानकारी देंगी। ये परिणाम न केवल सीबीएम प्रयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, बल्कि अन्य उच्च दर प्रयोगों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं जहां जीईएम का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
चित्र 3: एफई-55 एक्स-रे स्रोत का उपयोग करके विभिन्न विकिरण दरों के लिए कक्षों के लाभ के एक समारोह के रूप में डीएम और एसएम ट्रिपल जीईएम कक्षों के चार्जिंग-अप समय में परिवर्तन।
शोधकर्ताओं ने अपने कार्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए चार्जिंग प्रभाव पर जीईएम फ़ॉइल ज्यामिति के प्रभाव की जांच करने तथा विभिन्न प्रकार के विकिरणों के तहत व्यवहारगत परिवर्तनों का पता लगाने की योजना बनाई है, जो प्रयोगशाला सेटअप की क्षमताओं से परे है। जर्नल ऑफ इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन एंड न्यूक्लियर इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स एंड मेथड्स इन फिजिक्स रिसर्च सेक्शन ए में प्रकाशित अध्ययन स्वदेशी गैसीय डिटेक्टर के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हैं।