Ministry of Power
55 teams from top engineering and management colleges in Gujarat, Rajasthan, Goa and Maharashtra to compete in Mumbai Regional Round of NTPC Electron Quiz 2024-25
07 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 7, 2025
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters is organising the Mumbai regional round of the prestigious NTPC Electron Quiz 2024-25 on Monday, 10th February 2025 at the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) Campus, Mumbai, from 10:00 AM onwards. This year, 55 teams from top engineering and management colleges across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Goa, and Maharashtra are set to compete, making it one of the most anticipated knowledge events of the year. The theme for this edition is "The World of Business and Management," focusing on key concepts in the corporate and economic landscape.
The regional rounds of the quiz are being held at nine locations across India: Lucknow, Patna, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Ranchi, Raipur, and Noida. The Semi-Finals and Grand Finale will take place at the NTPC Power Management Institute (PMI), Noida, on 27th February and 28th February 2025, respectively.
Details of NTPC Electron Quiz 2025
• Theme: The World of Business and Management
• Eligibility: Open to students of Engineering and Management Institutes.
• Team Composition: Each team comprises of two members
Regional Round Structure (Mumbai)
• Written Round: Participating teams will take a written test, from which the top 6 teams will qualify for the regional final.
• Multimedia Round: The regional final will be an on-stage multimedia quiz featuring diverse formats.
• The top two teams from the Mumbai regional round will qualify for the National Round in Noida.
Prizes:
Regional Level Prizes:
• 1st Prize: ₹30,000/- per team
• 2nd Prize: ₹20,000/- per team
• 3rd Prize: ₹10,000/- per team
• Consolation Prizes (4th, 5th & 6th places): ₹4,000/- per team
Travel Allowance:
• NTPC will provide travel allowances to all participants.
• For regional rounds: 3rd AC train fare plus taxi fare.
• For national rounds: Economy class airfare plus taxi fare.
About NTPC Electron Quiz Since 2004
NTPC has been organising the Electron Quiz with the vision of inspiring and cultivating the spirit of learning, curiosity, and knowledge-sharing among students. As India’s largest integrated power utility, NTPC believes the future of energy, business, and management lies in the hands of today’s youth. Through an engaging platform like the Electron Quiz, NTPC aims to enhance knowledge, encourage critical thinking, and bridge the gap between academic concepts and real-world applications, nurturing a generation of thinkers and problem-solvers.
As NTPC celebrates 50 years of powering growth this year, the Electron Quiz 2025 is a tribute to knowledge, innovation, and the electrifying force that fuels progress.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
मुंबईत होणाऱ्या एन टी पी सी इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषा 2024-25 च्या प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील फेऱ्यांमध्ये सहभागी होणार महाराष्ट्र ,गुजरात, राजस्थान आणि गोव्यातली अव्वल अभियांत्रिकी आणि व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयांचे 55 संघ
07 FEB 2025 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
एन टी पी सी च्या पश्चिम क्षेत्र-I मुख्यालयात सोमवार, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी मुंबईतील टाटा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्था संकुलात सकाळी 10 वाजल्या पासून प्रतिष्ठेच्या एन टी पी सी इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषा 2024-25 च्या मुंबई प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील फेरीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यावर्षी या प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेत गुजरात, राजस्थान, गोवा आणि महाराष्ट्रातील अव्वल अभियांत्रिकी आणि व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयांचे 55 संघ सहभागी होणार असून हा सोहळा यावर्षातील एक अतिशय उत्कंठावर्धक ज्ञान सोहळा ठरेल. यंदाच्या आवृत्तीची संकल्पना "व्यवसाय आणि व्यवस्थापनाचे जग" अशी असून ती कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र आणि आर्थिक परिदृश्यामधील प्रमुख संकल्पनांवर आधारित आहे.
प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या प्रादेशिक फेऱ्या भारतभरात लखनौ, पाटणा, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, मुंबई, रांची, रायपूर आणि नोएडा अशा नऊ ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. उपांत्य फेरी 27 फेब्रुवारी रोजी आणि महा अंतिम फेरी 28 फेब्रुवारी रोजी नोएडा येथे एन टी पी सी ऊर्जा व्यवस्थापन संस्थेत होणार आहे.
एन टी पी सी इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषा 2025 चे तपशील
संकल्पना : व्यवसाय आणि व्यवस्थापनाचे जग
पात्रता: अभियांत्रिकी आणि व्यवस्थापन संस्थांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी खुली.
संघ रचना: प्रत्येक संघात दोन सदस्य असतील.
मुंबईत होणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक फेरीची रूपरेषा
लेखी परीक्षा : सहभागी संघाना एक लेखी चाचणी द्यावी लागेल त्यातील अव्वल 6 संघ विभागीय अंतिम फेरीसाठी पात्र ठरतील.
मल्टीमीडिया फेरी: प्रादेशिक अंतिम फेरीत ऑन-स्टेज मल्टीमीडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा घेतली जाईल त्याचे विविध प्रकार असतील.
मुंबई येथील अव्वल दोन संघांची नोएडा येथे होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय फेरीसाठी निवड केली जाईल.
पुरस्कार :
प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील पुरस्कार:
प्रथम पारितोषिक: 30,000/- रुपये प्रति संघ
द्वितीय पारितोषिक: 20,000/- रुपये प्रति संघ
तृतीय पारितोषिक: 10,000/- रुपये प्रति संघ
उत्तेजनार्थ पारितोषिक (चौथा, पाचवे आणि सहावे स्थान): 4,000/- रुपये प्रति संघ
प्रवास भत्ता:
एन टी पी सी च्या वतीने सर्व सहभागींना प्रवास भत्ता दिला जाणार आहे.
2004 पासून सुरु असलेल्या एन टी पी सी प्रश्नमंजुषेविषयी
विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये शिक्षणाविषयी रुची, जिज्ञासा आणि ज्ञानाचा लाभ सर्वांना मिळण्याची वृत्ती जोपासण्याकरता त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एन टी पी सी इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषेचे आयोजन करते. इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषेसारख्या माध्यमातून एन टी पी सी ज्ञानवृद्धी, तर्कशुद्ध विचार प्रक्रियेला चालना, शैक्षणिक संकल्पना आणि वास्तविक-जगातील त्यांचा उपयोग यातील तफावत कमी करणे आणि विचारवंत आणि तसेच समस्या सोडवणारी पिढी घडवण्याचे कार्य करत आहे.
एनटीपीसी या वर्षी ऊर्जा सक्षमीकरणाची 50 वर्षे साजरी करत असताना, इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रश्नमंजुषा 2025 ही ज्ञान, नाविन्य आणि प्रगतीला चालना देणाऱ्या सामर्थ्याला केलेला सलाम आहे.