Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) drives Swachhata Pakhwada: A two-week cleanliness campaign being implemented during February 1-15, 2025
07 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) celebrates a fortnight long Swachhata Pakhwada this year, inspired by the Prime Minister's vision to make swachhata "everyone's business" and to involve all Central Government Ministries and Departments including all the attached institutions/organizations/autonomous bodies/CPSEs also in swachhata related activities.
Swachhata pledge being administered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
10 years of swachhata pakhwada
The year 2025 is the 10th consecutive year of Swachhata Pakhwada implementation. The proposed calendar, along with guidelines for Swachhata Pakhwada, has been shared with all the associated organizations of MeitY. They are engaging in Shramdan activities in the communities where they are located and to which they are connected by virtue of their work. Departmental canteens run by MeitY have been taken up for priority Swachhata makeover.
A Step towards clean India, healthy India
The Swachhata Pledge was administered by Secretary MeitY on 03.02.2025 with the participation of AS, JSs, GCs, CISF officers & staff, CEOs and officers and officials of MeitY. The officers/officials of autonomous/ attached/subordinate offices/statutory bodies/Autonomous societies and PSUs viz. NIC, STQC, CCA, ICERT, UIDAI, NIELIT, STPI, ERNET India, C-DAC, C-MET, SAMEET, SCL, BISAG(N) NIXI, NICSI, DIC (incl. My-Gov, NeGD), CSC participated in their respective Swachhata pledges.
The banners and posters on Swachhata Pakhwada were prominently displayed. All organizations participated enthusiastically on daily basis to achieve the goal of “Clean India and Healthy India: With your cooperation, a step towards cleanliness”. Activities like removal of unwanted clutter, dusting and sanitization, waste segregation, toilet cleaning etc. were carried out to achieve cleaner workplace and pleasant surrounding area.
Photographs and videos of the event were taken and uploaded on Swachhata Portal. The MeitY has also issued messages on X social media.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है: 1-15 फरवरी, 2025 के दौरान दो सप्ताह का स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है
07 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) इस वर्ष एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाला स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है जो प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है जिसमें स्वच्छता को "सभी का काम" बनाना और सभी संबद्ध संस्थानों/संगठनों/स्वायत्त निकायों/सीपीएसई सहित सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को भी स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों में शामिल करना शामिल है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन द्वारा स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई जा रही है
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के 10 साल
वर्ष 2025 स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कार्यान्वयन का लगातार 10वां वर्ष है। प्रस्तावित कैलेंडर, स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सभी संबद्ध संगठनों के साथ साझा किया गया है। वे उन समुदायों में श्रमदान गतिविधियों में संलग्न हैं जहाँ वे स्थित हैं और जिनसे वे अपने काम के कारण जुड़े हुए हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित विभागीय कैंटीनों को स्वच्छता सुधार के लिए प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत की ओर एक कदम
03.02.2025 को सचिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई जिसमें एस, जेएस, जीसी, सीआईएसएफ, अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, सीईओ और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। स्वायत्त/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/सांविधिक निकायों/स्वायत्त समितियों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों जैसे एनआईसी, एसटीक्यूसी, सीसीए, आईसीईरटी, यू आईडीएआई, एनआईईएलआईटी, एसटीपीआई, ईआरएनईटी इंडिया, सीडेक, सी –एमईटी, एसएएमईईटी, एससीएल, बीआईएसएजी(एन), एनआईएक्सआई, एनआईसीएसआई, डीआईसी, (माय-गॉव, एनईजीडी सहित), सीएससी के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने अपनी-अपनी स्वच्छता शपथ में भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के बैनर और पोस्टर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए। सभी संगठनों ने "स्वच्छ भारत और स्वस्थ भारत: आपके सहयोग से एक कदम स्वच्छता की ओर" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दैनिक आधार पर उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया । स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल और आसपास के क्षेत्र को साफ़ करने के लिए अवांछित अव्यवस्था को हटाना, धूल हटाना और स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, शौचालय की सफाई आदि जैसी गतिविधियाँ की गईं।
इस कार्यक्रम की तस्वीरें और वीडियो बनाकर स्वच्छता पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया पर भी संदेश जारी किए हैं।