Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) drives Swachhata Pakhwada: A two-week cleanliness campaign being implemented during February 1-15, 2025
07 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) celebrates a fortnight long Swachhata Pakhwada this year, inspired by the Prime Minister's vision to make swachhata "everyone's business" and to involve all Central Government Ministries and Departments including all the attached institutions/organizations/autonomous bodies/CPSEs also in swachhata related activities.
Swachhata pledge being administered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
10 years of swachhata pakhwada
The year 2025 is the 10th consecutive year of Swachhata Pakhwada implementation. The proposed calendar, along with guidelines for Swachhata Pakhwada, has been shared with all the associated organizations of MeitY. They are engaging in Shramdan activities in the communities where they are located and to which they are connected by virtue of their work. Departmental canteens run by MeitY have been taken up for priority Swachhata makeover.
A Step towards clean India, healthy India
The Swachhata Pledge was administered by Secretary MeitY on 03.02.2025 with the participation of AS, JSs, GCs, CISF officers & staff, CEOs and officers and officials of MeitY. The officers/officials of autonomous/ attached/subordinate offices/statutory bodies/Autonomous societies and PSUs viz. NIC, STQC, CCA, ICERT, UIDAI, NIELIT, STPI, ERNET India, C-DAC, C-MET, SAMEET, SCL, BISAG(N) NIXI, NICSI, DIC (incl. My-Gov, NeGD), CSC participated in their respective Swachhata pledges.
The banners and posters on Swachhata Pakhwada were prominently displayed. All organizations participated enthusiastically on daily basis to achieve the goal of “Clean India and Healthy India: With your cooperation, a step towards cleanliness”. Activities like removal of unwanted clutter, dusting and sanitization, waste segregation, toilet cleaning etc. were carried out to achieve cleaner workplace and pleasant surrounding area.
Photographs and videos of the event were taken and uploaded on Swachhata Portal. The MeitY has also issued messages on X social media.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) سوچھتا پکھواڑا مہم چلا رہی ہے: یکم فروری سے 15 فروری 2025 کے دوران دو ہفتے کی صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے
07 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اس سال پندرہ روزہ ایک سوچھتا پکھواڑہ مہم چلارہی ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کے سوچھتا کو "سب کا کاروبار" بنانے اور مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں بشمول تمام منسلک اداروں / تنظیموں / خودمختار اداروں / سی پی ایس ایز سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے وژن سے منسلک ہے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے سوچھتا کا عہد دلایا ہے۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے 10 سال
سال 2025 سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے نفاذ کا مسلسل 10واں سال ہے۔ تجویز کردہ کیلنڈر، سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی تمام متعلقہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ ان کمیونٹیز میں شرمدان کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں، جہاں وہ واقع ہیں اور جن سے وہ اپنے کام کی وجہ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی محکمہ جاتی کینٹینز کو ترجیحی سوچھتا تبدیلی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
صاف ستھرے بھارت، صحت مند بھارت کی سمت ایک قدم
3 فروری 2025 کو ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سیکرٹری کے 3 فروری 2025 کو سووچھتا کا عہد لیا گیا جس میں اے ایس، جے ایسز، جی سیز، سی آئی ایس ایف افسران اور عملہ،سی ای اوز اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ خود مختار / منسلک / ماتحت دفاتر / قانونی اداروں / خود مختار معاشروں اور پی ایس یوز کے افسران / اہلکار، این آئی سی ، ایس ٹی کیو سی، سی سی اے، آئی سی ای آر ٹی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی، ایس ٹی پی آئی، ای آر این ای ٹی انڈیا، سی- ڈی اے سی، سی- ایم ای ٹی ، ایس اے ایم ای ای ٹی، ایس سی ایل، بی آئی ایس اے جی (این) نی آئی ایکس آئی ، این ؤئی سی ایس آئی ، ڈی آئی سی (بشمول مائی – جی او وی ، این ای جی ڈی ) سی ایس سی نے اپنے اپنے متعلقہ حلقوں میں سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے بینرز اور پوسٹرز نمایاں طور پر آویزاں کئے گئے تھے۔ "صاف ستھرے ہندوستان اور صحت مند ہندوستان : آپ کے تعاون سے، صفائی ستھرائی کی سمت ایک قدم" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام تنظیموں نے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ کام کی جگہ اور آس پاس کے خوشگوار علاقے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ناپسندیدہ بے ترتیبی کو ہٹانا، دھول اور صفائی ستھرائی، فضلہ کو الگ کرنا، بیت الخلا کی صفائی وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
اس تقریب کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز لی گئیں اور سوچھتا پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے ایکس سوشل میڈیا پر پیغامات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔