Ministry of Law and Justice
e-COURTS MISSION MODE PROJECT PHASE- III
06 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
With a significant outlay of Rs.7210 crore, the eCourts Phase III Project underlines the importance which the Government attaches to the infrastructural needs of the courts in the country. Several initiatives have been planned and are under progress,to strengthen and expand the capacity of the existing infrastructure at the district and sub-district levels. Some of the major initiatives under the eCourts Phase III project include, making fully functional advanced e-Sewa Kendras in all court complexes, interlinking of all courts across the country, including High Courts and District and subordinate courts,Information and Communication Technology (ICT) enablement of the Indian judicial system and making the justice delivery system accessible, cost-effective, transparent, and accountable.Besides, infrastructure is being developed for paperless courts in a phase-wise manner, expansion of the virtual courts for hearing of court cases by creating a robust digital infrastructure, live streaming of court proceedings, digitisation of the entire court records, E-filing of cases and provision for video conferencing facilities.Some of the futuristic technological advancements such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and others are also planned.For ensuring seamless availability of ICT infrastructure, solar power facilities are being installed and obsolete hardware is being replaced.Migrating the District Court websites to the Secure, Scalable & Sugamya Website as a Service (S3WAAS)platform is an ongoingprocess and efforts are on to provide adequate cloud storage facilities in the courts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना चरण- III
06 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
7210 करोड़ रुपये के महत्वपूर्ण परिव्यय के साथ, ई-कोर्ट्स चरण III परियोजना इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि सरकार देश में न्यायालयों की बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरतों को कितना महत्व देती है। जिला और उप-जिला स्तर पर मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता को मजबूत करने और विस्तारित करने के लिए कई पहलों की योजना बनाई गई है और वे प्रगति पर हैं। ई-कोर्ट चरण III परियोजना के तहत कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में सभी न्यायालय परिसरों में पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक उन्नत ई-सेवा केंद्र बनाना, उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों सहित देश भर के सभी न्यायालयों को आपस में जोड़ना, भारतीय न्यायिक प्रणाली को सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सक्षम बनाना और न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुलभ, लागत प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह बनाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, चरणबद्ध तरीके से कागज रहित अदालतों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है, एक मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करके अदालती मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए आभासी अदालतों का विस्तार, अदालती कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग, पूरे अदालती रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण, मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। कुछ भविष्य की तकनीकी उन्नति जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉकचेन और अन्य की भी योजना बनाई गई है। न्यायालयों में पर्याप्त क्लाउड स्टोरेज सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जाएँगी।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।