Ministry of Law and Justice
e-COURTS MISSION MODE PROJECT PHASE- III
06 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
With a significant outlay of Rs.7210 crore, the eCourts Phase III Project underlines the importance which the Government attaches to the infrastructural needs of the courts in the country. Several initiatives have been planned and are under progress,to strengthen and expand the capacity of the existing infrastructure at the district and sub-district levels. Some of the major initiatives under the eCourts Phase III project include, making fully functional advanced e-Sewa Kendras in all court complexes, interlinking of all courts across the country, including High Courts and District and subordinate courts,Information and Communication Technology (ICT) enablement of the Indian judicial system and making the justice delivery system accessible, cost-effective, transparent, and accountable.Besides, infrastructure is being developed for paperless courts in a phase-wise manner, expansion of the virtual courts for hearing of court cases by creating a robust digital infrastructure, live streaming of court proceedings, digitisation of the entire court records, E-filing of cases and provision for video conferencing facilities.Some of the futuristic technological advancements such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and others are also planned.For ensuring seamless availability of ICT infrastructure, solar power facilities are being installed and obsolete hardware is being replaced.Migrating the District Court websites to the Secure, Scalable & Sugamya Website as a Service (S3WAAS)platform is an ongoingprocess and efforts are on to provide adequate cloud storage facilities in the courts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای-کورٹس مشن موڈکے تحت پروجیکٹ کامرحلہ- III
06 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
سات ہزار دو سو دس کروڑ روپےکے نمایاں اخراجات کے ساتھ ای کورٹس فیز III پروجیکٹ اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جسے حکومت ملک میں عدالتوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات سے جوڑتی ہے ۔ ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع کی سطحوں پر موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط اور وسعت دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور وہ جاری ہیں ۔ ای کورٹس فیز III پروجیکٹ کے تحت کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں تمام عدالتی کمپلیکسوں میں مکمل طور پر کام کرنے والے ایڈوانسڈ ای سیوا کیندروں کو بنانا ، ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں سمیت ملک بھر کی تمام عدالتوں کو آپس میں جوڑنا ، انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کو فعال بنانا اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو قابل رسائی ، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر ، شفاف اور جوابدہ بنانا شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پیپر لیس عدالتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنا کر عدالتی مقدمات کی سماعت کے لیے ورچوئل عدالتوں کی توسیع ، عدالتی کارروائی کا براہ راست سلسلہ ، پورے عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات کی فراہمی ہے ۔ اورمستقبل کی کچھ تکنیکی ترقی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ، بلاک چین اور دیگر کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ آئی سی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شمسی توانائی کی سہولیات نصب کی جا رہی ہیں اور فرسودہ ہارڈ ویئر کو تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ضلع عدالت کی ویب سائٹس کو ایک سروس (ایس 3 ڈبلیو اے اے ایس) پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سیکیور ، اسکیل ایبل اور سوگامیا ویب سائٹ پر منتقل کرنا ایک جاری عمل ہے اور عدالتوں میں کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج کی مناسب سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔