Ministry of Law and Justice
Initiatives and reforms in arbitration, mediation and dispute resolution
India International Arbitration Centre continues to conduct workshops and seminars to encourage parties to consider adopting alternative dispute resolution mechanisms
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) has been established as an institution of national importance under the provisions of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration. In order to position India as a hub of arbitration, the Centre has framed and notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations 2023, which lay down a detailed procedure for the conduct of arbitration, at par with leading global arbitral institutions. Further, in terms of section 28 of the Act, the Centre has established a Chamber of Arbitration which consists of experienced arbitration practitioners of repute, at national and international level and persons having wide experience in the area of alternative dispute resolution and conciliation. The Chamber of Arbitrators empanels reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitration, in terms of the India International Arbitration Centre (Criteria for Admission to the Panel of Arbitrators) Regulations, 2023.
The Centre since its establishment, has conducted workshops, conferences and seminars relating to domestic and international arbitrations, for training and awareness. A mediation training programme was also organized jointly by the Centre and the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in May, 2024 at the Centre's premises in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi.
The Centre has also entered into Memorandums of Understanding with various institutions including Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Rohtak and Rashtriya Raksha University, to promote alternative dispute resolution mechanisms as preferred modes of dispute resolution.
The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
Presently, the arbitral institutions and mediation service providers can adopt their own criteria for empanelling arbitrators and mediators respectively.
The arbitrators in India International Arbitration Centre, are empanelled by the Chamber of Arbitration under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, in terms of the criteria provided in the IIAC (Criteria for Admission to the Panel of Arbitrators) Regulations, 2023. The various provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023, provides for maintenance of panel of mediators including section 41, which enables the Mediation Service Providers, to maintain a panel of mediators.
Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 provides for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement (PIMS) in commercial disputes of specified value, before instituting a suit except in cases in which urgent relief is contemplated by the party. The parties have to therefore first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation and prevent disputes which are thus amicably settled being taken to courts for adjudication.
In order to further enhance the efficiency of the PIMS, the Government, through the Mediation Act, 2023 has further amended Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015. The amendment inter-alia empowers the Mediation Service Providers, as notified by the Central Government to conduct PIMS, in addition to Authorities constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987.
The Government continues to take steps to create awareness about Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms including mediation. In this regard, a book titled as “A guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution” was released by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, on 26.11.2023, during the celebrations of the Constitution Day.
The India International Arbitration Centre continues to conduct workshops and seminars for various stakeholders in the alternative dispute resolution ecosystem and encourage parties to consider adopting the alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, to enable time bound, efficacious and cost effective dispute resolution.
The Mediation Act, 2023, is further expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court and the outcome being party driven. The Government is continuously engaging with various stakeholders including High Courts and National Legal Services Authority for raising awareness and effective implementation of the provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आर्बिट्रेशन, मध्यस्थता और विवाद समाधान के क्षेत्र में पहल एवं सुधार
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर द्वारा वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान उपायों को अपनाने पर विचार करने के लिए सभी पक्षों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों का आयोजन जारी
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
संस्थागत आर्बिट्रेशन को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त और विश्वस्तरीय निकाय बनाने के उद्देश्य से, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर (सेंटर) को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की एक संस्था के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। भारत को आर्बिट्रेशन के केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के इरादे से, सेंटर ने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर (आर्बिट्रेशन का संचालन) विनियम 2023 को तैयार और अधिसूचित किया है, जो आर्बिट्रेशन से जुड़े अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थानों के समान आर्बिट्रेशन के संचालन की एक विस्तृत प्रक्रिया को निर्धारित करता है। इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 28 के संदर्भ में, सेंटर ने एक चैंबर ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन की स्थापना की है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित अनुभवी आर्बिट्रेशन विशेषज्ञ और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान एवं सुलह के क्षेत्र में व्यापक अनुभव रखने वाले व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर (आर्बिट्रेटरों के पैनल में प्रवेश के लिए मानदंड) विनियम, 2023 के अनुसार, चैंबर ऑफ आर्बिट्रेटर्स ने घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता, दोनों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित आर्बिट्रेटरों को सूचीबद्ध किया है।
इस सेंटर ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के लिए घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्बिट्रेशन से संबंधित कार्यशालाएं, सम्मेलन और सेमिनार आयोजित किए हैं। मई, 2024 में सेंटर और रॉयल इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ चार्टर्ड सर्वेयर्स द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली के वसंत कुंज स्थित सेंटर के परिसर में एक मध्यस्थता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया था।
सेंटर ने विवाद समाधान के पसंदीदा तरीकों के रूप में विवाद समाधान के वैकल्पिक उपायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) रोहतक और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय सहित विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए हैं।
इस सेंटर की परिकल्पना देश में एक मॉडल आर्बिट्रेशन संबंधी संस्थान बनने की है, जिससे आर्बिट्रेशन संबंधी संस्थागत ढांचे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
वर्तमान में, आर्बिट्रेशन संबंधी संस्थान और मध्यस्थता सेवा प्रदाता क्रमशः आर्बिट्रेटरों और मध्यस्थों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए अपने स्वयं के मानदंड अपना सकते हैं।
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर में आर्बिट्रेटरों को आईआईएसी (मध्यस्थों के पैनल में प्रवेश के लिए मानदंड) विनियम, 2023 में प्रदान किए गए मानदंडों के अनुसार, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 28 के तहत चैंबर ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन द्वारा सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के विभिन्न प्रावधान, धारा 41 सहित, मध्यस्थों के पैनल को बनाए रखने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जो मध्यस्थता सेवा प्रदाताओं को मध्यस्थों के एक पैनल को बनाए रखने में सक्षम बनाता है।
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 12ए निर्दिष्ट मूल्य के वाणिज्यिक विवादों में मुकदमा शुरू करने से पहले अनिवार्य पूर्व-संस्थागत मध्यस्थता और निपटान (पीआईएमएस) का प्रावधान करती है, सिवाय उन मामलों को छोड़कर जिनमें संबंधित पक्ष द्वारा तत्काल राहत पर विचार किया जाता है। इसलिए सभी पक्षों को न्यायालय का दरवाजा खटखटाने से पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय का उपयोग करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य संबंधित पक्षों को मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों को हल करने का अवसर प्रदान करना और इस प्रकार सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से निपटाए गए विवादों को निर्णय के लिए न्यायालयों में ले जाने से रोकना है।
पीआईएमएस की दक्षता को और बढ़ाने हेतु, सरकार ने मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 12 ए में और संशोधन किया है। यह संशोधन अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत गठित प्राधिकरणों के अलावा, केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित मध्यस्थता सेवा प्रदाताओं को पीआईएमएस संचालित करने का अधिकार देता है।
सरकार मध्यस्थता सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। इस संबंध में, संविधान दिवस के समारोह के दौरान 26.11.2023 को विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग द्वारा “वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका” नामक एक पुस्तक जारी की गई थी।
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर ने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के इकोसिस्टम में विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार का आयोजन करना जारी रखा है और समयबद्ध, प्रभावकारी एवं किफायती विवाद समाधान को संभव बनाने के लिए संबंधित पक्षों को विवाद समाधान के वैकल्पिक उपायों अपनाने पर विचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 से मध्यस्थता से संबंधित विशेष कानून प्रदान करने और न्यायालय के बाहर विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की संस्कृति के विकसित करने एवं परिणाम को संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा संचालित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी हस्तक्षेप साबित होने की उम्मीद है। सरकार मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए उच्च न्यायालयों और राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ लगातार जुड़ रही है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।