Ministry of Law and Justice
Initiatives and reforms in arbitration, mediation and dispute resolution
India International Arbitration Centre continues to conduct workshops and seminars to encourage parties to consider adopting alternative dispute resolution mechanisms
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) has been established as an institution of national importance under the provisions of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration. In order to position India as a hub of arbitration, the Centre has framed and notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations 2023, which lay down a detailed procedure for the conduct of arbitration, at par with leading global arbitral institutions. Further, in terms of section 28 of the Act, the Centre has established a Chamber of Arbitration which consists of experienced arbitration practitioners of repute, at national and international level and persons having wide experience in the area of alternative dispute resolution and conciliation. The Chamber of Arbitrators empanels reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitration, in terms of the India International Arbitration Centre (Criteria for Admission to the Panel of Arbitrators) Regulations, 2023.
The Centre since its establishment, has conducted workshops, conferences and seminars relating to domestic and international arbitrations, for training and awareness. A mediation training programme was also organized jointly by the Centre and the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in May, 2024 at the Centre's premises in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi.
The Centre has also entered into Memorandums of Understanding with various institutions including Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Rohtak and Rashtriya Raksha University, to promote alternative dispute resolution mechanisms as preferred modes of dispute resolution.
The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
Presently, the arbitral institutions and mediation service providers can adopt their own criteria for empanelling arbitrators and mediators respectively.
The arbitrators in India International Arbitration Centre, are empanelled by the Chamber of Arbitration under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, in terms of the criteria provided in the IIAC (Criteria for Admission to the Panel of Arbitrators) Regulations, 2023. The various provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023, provides for maintenance of panel of mediators including section 41, which enables the Mediation Service Providers, to maintain a panel of mediators.
Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 provides for mandatory pre-institution mediation and settlement (PIMS) in commercial disputes of specified value, before instituting a suit except in cases in which urgent relief is contemplated by the party. The parties have to therefore first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation and prevent disputes which are thus amicably settled being taken to courts for adjudication.
In order to further enhance the efficiency of the PIMS, the Government, through the Mediation Act, 2023 has further amended Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015. The amendment inter-alia empowers the Mediation Service Providers, as notified by the Central Government to conduct PIMS, in addition to Authorities constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987.
The Government continues to take steps to create awareness about Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms including mediation. In this regard, a book titled as “A guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution” was released by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, on 26.11.2023, during the celebrations of the Constitution Day.
The India International Arbitration Centre continues to conduct workshops and seminars for various stakeholders in the alternative dispute resolution ecosystem and encourage parties to consider adopting the alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, to enable time bound, efficacious and cost effective dispute resolution.
The Mediation Act, 2023, is further expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court and the outcome being party driven. The Government is continuously engaging with various stakeholders including High Courts and National Legal Services Authority for raising awareness and effective implementation of the provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ثالثی ،بیچ بچاؤ اور تنازعات کے حل میں اقدامات اور اصلاحات
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر کی جانب سے تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقۂ کار کو اپنانے پر غور کرنے کے لیے فریقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ورکشاپ اور سمینارکا انعقاد جاری
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (سینٹر) کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعات کے تحت قومی اہمیت کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک آزاد ، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو ثالثی کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ، مرکز نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر (کنڈکٹ آف آربٹریشن) ریگولیشنز 2023 کو وضع اور نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جو معروف عالمی ثالثی اداروں کے برابر ثالثی کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک تفصیلی طریقہ کار طے کرتا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 28 کے لحاظ سے مرکز نے ایک چیمبر آف آربیٹریشن قائم کیا ہے جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر معروف تجربہ کار ثالثی پریکٹیشنرز اور متبادل تنازعات کے حل اور مصالحت کے شعبے میں وسیع تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں ۔ چیمبر آف آربیٹریٹرز انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (پینل آف آربیٹریٹرز میں داخلے کے معیار) ضابطے ، 2023 کے لحاظ سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کے لیے معروف ثالثوں کو پینل میں شامل کرتا ہے ۔
اس سینٹر نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے تربیت اور بیداری کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی سے متعلق ورکشاپ ، کانفرنسوں اور سمیناروں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ نئی دہلی کے وسنت کنج میں سینٹر کے احاطے میں مئی 2024 میں مرکز اور رائل انسٹی ٹیوشن آف چارٹرڈ سرویئرز کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ایک ثالثی تربیتی پروگرام کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
سینٹر نے تنازعات کے حل کے ترجیحی طریقوں کے طور پر تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) روہتک اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی سمیت مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
سینٹر کا تصور ملک میں ایک ماڈل ثالثی ادارہ بننے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ثالثی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
فی الحال ، ثالثی ادارے اور ثالثی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے بالترتیب ثالثوں اوربیچ بچاؤ کرنے والوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنے معیارات اختیار کر سکتے ہیں ۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر میں ثالثوں کو ، آئی آئی اے سی (پینل آف آربیٹریٹرز میں داخلے کے معیار) ضابطے ، 2023 میں فراہم کردہ معیار کے لحاظ سے ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعہ 28 کے تحت چیمبر آف آربیٹریشن کے ذریعے پینل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ثالثی ایکٹ ، 2023 کی مختلف دفعات ، سیکشن 41 سمیت ثالثوں کے پینل کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہیں ، جو ثالثی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو ثالثوں کا ایک پینل برقرار رکھنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ ، 2015 کا سیکشن 12 اے مقدمہ دائر کرنے سے پہلے ، مخصوص قیمت کے تجارتی تنازعات میں لازمی پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس) فراہم کرتا ہے ، سوائے ان معاملات کے جن میں فریق کی طرف سے فوری راحت پر غور کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس لیے فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی طریقہ کار کواپنانا ہوگا ۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا اور ان تنازعات کو روکنا ہے جو اس طرح خوش اسلوبی سے طے کیے جاتے ہیں اور انہیں عدالت میں لے جایا جاتا ہے ۔
پی آئی ایم ایس کی کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ 2015 کے سیکشن 12 اے میں مزید ترمیم کی ہے ۔ یہ ترمیم دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثالثی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو ، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت تشکیل شدہ حکام کے علاوہ ، پی آئی ایم ایس کے انعقاد کا اختیار دیتی ہے ۔
حکومت ثالثی سمیت تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اقدامات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 26 نومبر2023 کو یوم آئین کی تقریبات کے دوران وزارت قانون و انصاف کے محکمہ قانونی امور کی جانب سے ‘‘اے گائیڈ ٹو الٹرنیٹیو ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا گیاتھا ۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ورکشاپ اور سیمینار کا انعقاد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور فریقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے پر غور کریں ، تاکہ مقررہ وقت میں ، موثر اور لاگت سے موثر تنازعات کے حل کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
ثالثی ایکٹ ، 2023 ، ثالثی پر ایک علیحدہ قانون فراہم کرنے اور عدالت سے باہر تنازعات کے خوشگوار تصفیے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اورنتیجے کو متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعہ قائم کرنےکی سمت ایک اہم قانونی مداخلت ثابت ہونے کی امید ہے۔حکومت ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 کی دفعات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے اور موثر نفاذ کے لیے ہائی کورٹوں اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ع ن
U NO: 6223