Ministry of Steel
R&D PROJECTS
04 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is providing financial assistance to the stakeholders viz. steel industry, CSIR laboratories & academic institutions like IITs, for carrying out research in the iron & steel sector, under the scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector”. In case of Academic Institutions & National/ Regional Research Laboratories, financial assistance of upto 70% is permissible. Preference is given to collaborative research with R&D project having tie-up with user industry. The thrust areas covered under the scheme include research to develop innovative processes & technologies to address common issues faced by the steel sector such as utilisation of wastes, improving efficiency & productivities, reducing energy consumption & reducing emissions etc. This initiative is expected to promote improvement in the efficiency, productivity of the steel sector and also to address the climate change by reduction in energy consumption & GHG emission.
The details of the fund allocated and fund utilized in R&D projects approved & funded under the scheme by Ministry of Steel during the last three years (FY2021-22, FY2022-23 & FY2023-24) are given below: -
FY 2021-22
(in Rs crore)
FY 2022-23
(in Rs crore)
FY 2023-24
(in Rs crore)
Budget Allocated (RE)
4.81
4.49
5.00
Fund Utilised
4.81
4.49
2.94
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبے
04 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت ’’لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کا فروغ‘‘اسکیم کے تحت لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں ےیعنی اسٹیل انڈسٹری ، سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے تعلیمی ادارے کو مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ تعلیمی اداروں اور قومی/علاقائی تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں کے معاملے میں ، 70فیصد تک کی مالی امداد کی اجازت ہے ۔ صارف کی صنعت کے ساتھ تعلق رکھنے والے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جن اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کو درپیش مشترکہ مسائل جیسے کچرے کا استعمال ، کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا ، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنا اور اخراج کو کم کرنا وغیرہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق شامل ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے اسٹیل کے شعبے کی کارکردگی ، پیداواریت میں بہتری کو فروغ ملے گا اور توانائی کی کھپت اور جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں (مالی سال 22-2021 ، مالی سال 23-2022 اور مالی سال 24-2023) کے دوران اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ اور فنڈ شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں میں مختص فنڈ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
مالی سال 22-2021
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 23-2022
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 24-2023
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مختص بجٹ(آر ای)
4.81
4.49
5.00
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
4.81
4.49
2.94
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
ش ح۔ اک۔ س ع س
U NO 6160