Ministry of Steel
R&D PROJECTS
04 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is providing financial assistance to the stakeholders viz. steel industry, CSIR laboratories & academic institutions like IITs, for carrying out research in the iron & steel sector, under the scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector”. In case of Academic Institutions & National/ Regional Research Laboratories, financial assistance of upto 70% is permissible. Preference is given to collaborative research with R&D project having tie-up with user industry. The thrust areas covered under the scheme include research to develop innovative processes & technologies to address common issues faced by the steel sector such as utilisation of wastes, improving efficiency & productivities, reducing energy consumption & reducing emissions etc. This initiative is expected to promote improvement in the efficiency, productivity of the steel sector and also to address the climate change by reduction in energy consumption & GHG emission.
The details of the fund allocated and fund utilized in R&D projects approved & funded under the scheme by Ministry of Steel during the last three years (FY2021-22, FY2022-23 & FY2023-24) are given below: -
FY 2021-22
(in Rs crore)
FY 2022-23
(in Rs crore)
FY 2023-24
(in Rs crore)
Budget Allocated (RE)
4.81
4.49
5.00
Fund Utilised
4.81
4.49
2.94
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं
04 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय हितधारकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इस योजना अर्थात "लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने" के तहत लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं और आईआईटी जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के मामले में, 70% तक की वित्तीय सहायता की अनुमति है। उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग के साथ गठजोड़ वाली अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले सामान्य मुद्दों जैसे अपशिष्टों का उपयोग, दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार, ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करना और उत्सर्जन को कम करना आदि के लिए नवीन प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्‍य से अनुसंधान शामिल है। इस पहल से इस्पात क्षेत्र की दक्षता, उत्पादकता में सुधार को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा खपत एवं जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों (वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22, वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 और वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24) के दौरान इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा योजना के तहत अनुमोदित और वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं में आवंटित धनराशि और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आवंटित बजट (आरई)
4.81
4.49
5.00
निधि का उपयोग
4.81
4.49
2.94
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।