Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Traditional Fishing Communities
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any report on the impacts of the climate crisis on traditional fishing communities and their job loss. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has identified 100 coastal fishermen villages situated close to the coastline as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) to enhance the economic resilience of coastal communities impacted by climate change. The program promotes climate-resilient fisheries through initiatives such as seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, sea ranching and the promotion of green fuel. Safety and security measures for fishermen and fishing vessels, economic activities like ornamental fisheries, and support programs like insurance, livelihood and nutritional support, Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and training also supported. The activities in the identified coastal fishermen villages are need-based facilities, including common facilities like fish drying yards, fish processing centers, fish markets, fishing jetties, ice plants, cold storage, and emergency rescue facilities. In addition, the fisheries research institutes under the aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India have been conducting research regularly to understand the interactions between climatic parameters and fisheries to develop mitigation and adaptation strategies.
Further, ICAR-Fisheries Research Institutes has been contributing to enhance aquaculture through ongoing research, technology development, and capacity-building initiatives in marine as well as inland aquaculture funded by the Government of India.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has provided livelihood and nutritional support to an average of six lakh fishermen families annually during annual fishing ban/lean period (both marine and inland fishing ban).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last four financial years (FY 2020-21 to FY2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), under the PMMSY, has accorded approvals to the proposals worth Rs. 4969.62 crore with a central share of Rs. 1823.58 crore for development of small fishing communities, traditional fishers and other stakeholders including livelihood support.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछली पकड़ने वाले पारंपरिक समुदाय
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार को पारंपरिक मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों पर जलवायु संकट के प्रभावों और उनकी रोजगार हानि पर कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं मिली है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित तटीय समुदायों की आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्र तट के करीब स्थित 100 तटीय मछुआरा गांवों को क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएंट कोस्टल फिशरमन विल्लेज्स (सीआरसीएफवी) के रूप में पहचाना है। यह कार्यक्रम सी वीड कल्टीवेशन, आर्टिफ़िश्यल रीफ़्स, सी रेंचिंग और ग्रीन फ्युल को बढ़ावा देने जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से क्लाइमेट- रेसीलिएंट फिशरीस को बढ़ावा देता है। मछुआरों और फिशिंग वेसेल्स के लिए संरक्षण और बचाव उपाय, सजावटी मत्स्यपालन जैसी आर्थिक गतिविधियाँ और सपोर्ट प्रोग्राम जैसे बीमा, आजीविका और पोषण सहायता, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है। पहचाने गए तटीय मछुआरा गांवों में आवश्यकता-आधारित सुविधाओं संबंधी गतिविधियाँ हैं, जिनमें फिश ड्राईंग यार्ड, फिश प्रोसेसिंग सेन्टर्स , फिश मारकेट्स, फिशिंग जेट्टी, आइस प्लांट्स, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और आपातकालीन बचाव सुविधाएँ जैसी सामान्य सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा जलवायु मापदंडों और मात्स्यिकी के बीच परस्पर संबंध को समझने के लिए नियमित रूप से अनुसंधान किए जा रहे हैं ताकि शमन (मिटिगेशन) और अनुकूलन (एडेप्टेशन) रणनीति विकसित की जा सके।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय जलीय कृषि में चल रहे अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से जलीय कृषि के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने वार्षिक रूप से मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध/मंद अवधि (समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय दोनों प्रकार के मत्स्यन प्रतिबंध) के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष औसतन छह लाख मछुआरा परिवारों को आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने विगत चार वित्तीय वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत छोटे मत्स्यन समुदायों, पारंपरिक मछुआरों और आजीविका सहायता सहित अन्य हितधारकों के विकास के लिए 1823.58 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश के साथ 4969.62 करोड़ रुपए के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।