Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Traditional Fishing Communities
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any report on the impacts of the climate crisis on traditional fishing communities and their job loss. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has identified 100 coastal fishermen villages situated close to the coastline as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) to enhance the economic resilience of coastal communities impacted by climate change. The program promotes climate-resilient fisheries through initiatives such as seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, sea ranching and the promotion of green fuel. Safety and security measures for fishermen and fishing vessels, economic activities like ornamental fisheries, and support programs like insurance, livelihood and nutritional support, Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and training also supported. The activities in the identified coastal fishermen villages are need-based facilities, including common facilities like fish drying yards, fish processing centers, fish markets, fishing jetties, ice plants, cold storage, and emergency rescue facilities. In addition, the fisheries research institutes under the aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India have been conducting research regularly to understand the interactions between climatic parameters and fisheries to develop mitigation and adaptation strategies.
Further, ICAR-Fisheries Research Institutes has been contributing to enhance aquaculture through ongoing research, technology development, and capacity-building initiatives in marine as well as inland aquaculture funded by the Government of India.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has provided livelihood and nutritional support to an average of six lakh fishermen families annually during annual fishing ban/lean period (both marine and inland fishing ban).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last four financial years (FY 2020-21 to FY2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), under the PMMSY, has accorded approvals to the proposals worth Rs. 4969.62 crore with a central share of Rs. 1823.58 crore for development of small fishing communities, traditional fishers and other stakeholders including livelihood support.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய மீன்பிடி சமூகங்கள்
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மீன்பிடி சமூகங்களுக்கு பருவநிலை நெருக்கடியின் தாக்கங்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் வேலை இழப்பு குறித்து மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு எந்தப் புகாரும் வரவில்லை. மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கடலோர சமூகங்களின் பொருளாதார மீள்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் அமைந்துள்ள 100 கடலோர மீனவர் கிராமங்களை பருவநிலை தாங்குதிறன் கொண்ட கடலோர மீனவர் கிராமங்கள் என அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் கடற்பாசி சாகுபடி, செயற்கை பாறைகள், கடல் பண்ணை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பசுமை எரிபொருளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி கப்பல்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் காப்பீடு, வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு, வேளாண் கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி போன்ற ஆதரவு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கடலோர மீனவர் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள செயல்பாடுகள் தேவை அடிப்படையிலான வசதிகளை வழங்குபவையாக உள்ளன. இதில் மீன் உலர்த்தும் தளங்கள், மீன் பதனப்படுத்தும் மையங்கள், மீன் சந்தைகள், மீன்பிடி இறங்கு தளங்கள், குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் அவசரகால மீட்பு வசதிகள் போன்ற பொதுவான வசதிகள் உள்ளடங்கும்.
மேலும், மத்திய அரசால் நிதியளிக்கப்படும் கடல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளர்ப்பில் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் மீன்வளர்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் பங்களித்து வருகின்றன.
கடந்த நான்கு நிதியாண்டுகளிலும் (நிதியாண்டு 2020-21 முதல் நிதியாண்டு 2023-24 வரை) மற்றும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிலும் (2024-25) மீன்வளத்துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம், பிரதமரின் மீன் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சிறு மீன்பிடி சமூகங்கள், பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார ஆதரவு உட்பட பிற தொடர்புடையவர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ. 1823.58 கோடி மத்திய அரசு பங்களிப்போடு மொத்தம் ரூ. 4969.62 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.