Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Traditional Fishing Communities
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any report on the impacts of the climate crisis on traditional fishing communities and their job loss. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has identified 100 coastal fishermen villages situated close to the coastline as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) to enhance the economic resilience of coastal communities impacted by climate change. The program promotes climate-resilient fisheries through initiatives such as seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, sea ranching and the promotion of green fuel. Safety and security measures for fishermen and fishing vessels, economic activities like ornamental fisheries, and support programs like insurance, livelihood and nutritional support, Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and training also supported. The activities in the identified coastal fishermen villages are need-based facilities, including common facilities like fish drying yards, fish processing centers, fish markets, fishing jetties, ice plants, cold storage, and emergency rescue facilities. In addition, the fisheries research institutes under the aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India have been conducting research regularly to understand the interactions between climatic parameters and fisheries to develop mitigation and adaptation strategies.
Further, ICAR-Fisheries Research Institutes has been contributing to enhance aquaculture through ongoing research, technology development, and capacity-building initiatives in marine as well as inland aquaculture funded by the Government of India.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has provided livelihood and nutritional support to an average of six lakh fishermen families annually during annual fishing ban/lean period (both marine and inland fishing ban).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last four financial years (FY 2020-21 to FY2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), under the PMMSY, has accorded approvals to the proposals worth Rs. 4969.62 crore with a central share of Rs. 1823.58 crore for development of small fishing communities, traditional fishers and other stakeholders including livelihood support.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
روایتی ماہی گیر برادریاں
04 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند کو روایتی ماہی گیر برادریوں پر آب و ہوا کے بحران کے اثرات اور ان کی ملازمت کے ضیاع کے بارے میں کوئی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متاثر ساحلی برادریوں کی معاشی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ساحل کے قریب واقع 100 ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے گاؤوں کی نشاندہی کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ کوسٹل فشرمین ویلیجز (سی آر سی ایف وی) کے طور پر کی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، مصنوعی چٹانیں، سمندری کھیتی باڑی اور سبز ایندھن کے فروغ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے حفاظت اور سلامتی کے اقدامات ، آرائشی ماہی گیری جیسی معاشی سرگرمیاں ، اور بیمہ ، روزی روٹی اور غذائیت سے متعلق مدد، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور تربیت جیسے معاون پروگراموں کی بھی مدد کی گئی۔ شناخت شدہ ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے دیہاتوں میں سرگرمیاں ضرورت پر مبنی سہولیات ہیں ، جن میں مچھلی خشک کرنے کے یارڈ، مچھلی پروسیسنگ مراکز، مچھلی بازار، ماہی گیری کی جیٹیاں ، آئس پلانٹس ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ہنگامی بچاؤ کی سہولیات جیسی مشترکہ سہولیات شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے آب و ہوا کے پیرامیٹرز اور ماہی گیری کے درمیان تعاملات کو سمجھنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے تحقیق کر رہے ہیں تاکہ تخفیف اور موافقت کی حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے ۔
مزید برآں ، آئی سی اے آر-ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے حکومت ہند کی مالی اعانت سے سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی زراعت میں جاری تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے آبی زراعت کو بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں ۔
ماہی گیری کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیری پر سالانہ پابندی/کم مدت (سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری پر پابندی دونوں) کے دوران اوسطا چھ لاکھ ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ چار مالی سالوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2023-24) اور رواں مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران 4969.62 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہےجس میں مرکزی حصہ 1823.58 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کی چھوٹی برادریوں ، روایتی ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ترقی ہےاور روزی روٹی کی حمایت ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔