Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In view of significant improvement in the air quality of Delhi-NCR, CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-III of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages II & I of GRAP to remain invoked in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days
03 FEB 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) vide its order dated 29.01.2025 invoked GRAP Stage-III when the average AQI of Delhi started to exhibit a sharp increasing trend and breached the 350 mark on the same day.
Today, Delhi’s average AQI has significantly improved as the AQI of the day clocked 286 today as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), clearly indicating a downward trend. Noting a downward trend in the AQI levels of Delhi, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and accordingly take an appropriate call on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-III of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 29.01.2025.
While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to improvement in mixing height and ventilation coefficient and much favourable meteorological conditions for dispersion of pollutants, the AQI of Delhi has shown a significant improvement.
• The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 286 for 03.02.2025 which is 64 points below the 350 mark to implement the Stage-III as per the extant directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, the forecast by IMD predicts very light rain/ drizzle and favourable wind conditions in the days to come.
Therefore, keeping in view the disruptive nature of restrictions under Stage-III of GRAP, impacting a large number of stakeholders and public as well as considering the trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the likelihood of the average AQI of Delhi to stay in ‘Poor’/ lower end ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-III of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Further, all actions under Stages II & I of the extant schedule of GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days. Agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stages II & I of the extant schedule of GRAP in order to obviate the need for re-implementation of Stage-III of GRAP actions in NCR.
Construction and Demolition project sites etc. which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-III is being revoked, keeping in view the winter season when weather conditions may not be always favourable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the citizen charter under Stages II and I of the extant schedule of GRAP.
The Sub-Committee, shall keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensively revised GRAP schedule is available on the Commission’s website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के मद्देनजर, जीआरएपी से संबंधित सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है
पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण II एवं I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां जारी रहेंगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई का स्तर और न बढ़े
03 FEB 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुरूप, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) से संबंधित उप-समिति ने अपने आदेश दिनांक 29 जनवरी 2025 के तहत जीआरएपी चरण-III को लागू किया, जब दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई तेजी से बढ़ने लगा और उसी दिन यह 350 के अंक को पार कर गया।
आज, दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है क्योंकि आज केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार दिन का एक्यूआई 286 दर्ज किया गया, जो स्पष्ट रूप से गिरावट का संकेत देता है। दिल्ली के एक्यूआई स्तरों में गिरावट के रुझान को देखते हुए, जीआरएपी से संबंधित सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने आज इस क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की और साथ ही आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा की और तदनुसार 29 जनवरी 2025 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों पर उचित निर्णय लिया।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर के समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए उप-समिति ने निम्नलिखित टिप्पणियां कीं:
• मिक्सिंग हाइट व वेंटिलेशन गुणांक में सुधार और प्रदूषकों के फैलाव के लिए अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों के कारण, दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
• 03 फरवरी 2025 को दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 286 दर्ज किया गया जो माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार चरण-III को लागू करने के लिए 350 अंक से 64 अंक कम है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान में आने वाले दिनों में बहुत हल्की बारिश/बूंदाबांदी और अनुकूल हवा की स्थिति की भविष्यवाणी की गई है।
इसलिए, जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत प्रतिबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और जनता को प्रभावित करने के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार की प्रवृत्ति व आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई के ‘खराब’/‘बहुत खराब’ श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना का संकेत देने वाले पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार करते हुए, जीआरएपी से संबंधित सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने आज सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-III के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का फैसला किया।
इसके अलावा, जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां जारी रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका क्रियान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई का स्तर और न बढ़े। एजेंसियों को सख्त निगरानी रखनी होगी और एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण II और I के तहत उपायों को विशेष रूप से तेज करना होगा ताकि जीआरएपी की कार्रवाई के चरण-III को फिर से लागू करने की स्थिति न बने।
कंस्ट्रक्शन एवं डिमोलेशन परियोजना स्थल आदि, जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशा-निर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के विशिष्ट आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट आदेश प्राप्त किए बिना अपना परिचालन पुनः आरंभ नहीं करेंगे।
हालांकि जीआरएपी चरण-III को रद्द किया जा रहा है, लेकिन सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जब मौसम की स्थिति हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं रहती है, और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक का स्तर और अधिक न गिरे, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे जीआरएपी की वर्तमान अनुसूची के चरण II एवं I के अंतर्गत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों एवं वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
विस्तृत रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी अनुसूची आयोग की वेबसाइट https://caqm.nic.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।