Ministry of Science & Technology
Dedication of India’s First Ferret Research Facility, Launch of GARBHINI-DRISHTI, & Execution of Technology Transfer Agreement between THSTI and Sundyota Numandis Probioceuticals Pvt. Ltd.
03 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India's commitment to cutting-edge biomedical research and innovation took a significant leap forward today with the dedication of the nation's first Ferret Research Facility, the launch of the GARBH-INi-DRISHTI data repository, and the execution of a key technology transfer agreement. The events, held at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) in the NCR Biotech Science Cluster, Faridabad, Haryana, were presided over by Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Director General, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology on 3rd Feb 2025.
The newly inaugurated THSTI Ferret Research Facility, a state-of-the-art establishment adhering to the highest biosafety and research standards, marks a pivotal moment in India's fight against infectious and non-communicable diseases. This pioneering facility will serve as a crucial resource for vaccine development, therapeutic testing, and research into emerging infectious diseases, significantly bolstering India's pandemic preparedness strategy and positioning the nation at the forefront of global scientific endeavors.
Dr. Gokhale also launched GARBH-INi-DRISHTI, the DBT Data Repository and Information Sharing Hub at THSTI. This groundbreaking platform, developed under the GARBH-INi program, provides access to an unprecedented wealth of clinical data, images, and biospecimens collected from over 12,000 pregnant women, newborns, and postpartum mothers. As one of South Asia's largest maternal and child health databases, GARBH-INi-DRISHTI will empower researchers worldwide to conduct transformative research aimed at improving maternal and neonatal health outcomes. Its foundation lies in collaborative efforts across India's leading research institutions and hospitals, representing a powerful synergy of expertise.
Furthering the drive to translate research into tangible benefits, THSTI executed a Technology Transfer Agreement with M/s Sundyota Numandis Probioceuticals Pvt. Ltd. This agreement facilitates the commercialization of THSTI's innovative, genetically defined synthetic microbial consortium, Lactobacillus crispatus. Isolated from the reproductive tracts of women enrolled in the GARBH-INi cohort, this consortium holds immense promise for nutraceutical applications, promoting overall health and well-being through targeted microbiome-based interventions.
Prof. GanesanKarthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI, highlighted the institute's strategic role in shaping India's biotech ecosystem, emphasizing its contributions to fostering a robust environment for research and commercialization.
Dr. Gokhale lauded THSTI's commitment to translational research, recognizing the Ferret Facility as a landmark achievement placing India among select nations with such capabilities. He commended the development of GARBH-INi-DRISHTI, emphasizing its potential to empower researchers nationwide in improving birth outcomes. Dr. Gokhale also underscored the importance of technology transfer agreements in driving the biomanufacturing ecosystem and applauded THSTI's efforts in forging industry partnerships for commercialization. These combined initiatives represent a powerful confluence of scientific advancement, data-driven research, and industry collaboration, propelling India towards a healthier and more prosperous future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली फेरेट अनुसंधान सुविधा का लोकार्पण, गर्भिणी-दृष्टि का शुभारंभ, और टीएचएसटीआई और संद्योता नुमान्डीस प्रोबायोस्युटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौता हुआ
03 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अत्याधुनिक बायोमेडिकल अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को आज एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग मिली, जब देश की पहली फेरेट अनुसंधान सुविधा का लोकार्पण किया गया, गर्भिणी-दृष्टि डेटा रिपॉजिटरी का शुभारंभ किया गया, और एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते को संपन्न किया गया। एनसीआर बायोटेक साइंस क्लस्टर, फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा में ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम 3 फरवरी 2025 को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद के महानिदेशक और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न हुआ।
नवउद्घाटित टीएचएसटीआई फेरेट अनुसंधान सुविधा, जो उच्चतम जैव सुरक्षा और अनुसंधान मानकों का पालन करने वाली एक अत्याधुनिक प्रतिष्ठान है, भारत के संक्रामक और गैर-संचारी रोगों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतीक है। यह अग्रणी सुविधा वैक्सीन विकास, चिकित्सीय परीक्षण और उभरते संक्रामक रोगों पर अनुसंधान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में काम करेगी, जो भारत की महामारी से निपटने की तैयारी संबंधी रणनीति को काफी बढ़ावा देगी और राष्ट्र को वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में सबसे आगे खड़ा करेगी।
डॉ. गोखले ने टीएचएसटीआई में डीबीटी डेटा रिपॉजिटरी और सूचना साझाकरण केंद्र, गर्भिणी-दृष्टि का भी शुभारंभ किया। गर्भिणी कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित यह अभूतपूर्व मंच 12,000 से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं, नवजात शिशुओं और प्रसवोत्तर माताओं से एकत्रित क्लीनिकल डेटा, ईमेजेज और बायोस्पेसिमेंस के अभूतपूर्व संपदा तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे बड़े मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य डेटाबेस में से एक के रूप में, गर्भिणी-दृष्टि दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं को मातृ और नवजात स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तनकारी अनुसंधान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। इसकी नींव भारत के प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अस्पतालों में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में निहित है, जो विशेषज्ञता का एक शक्तिशाली तालमेल दर्शाता है।
अनुसंधान को ठोस लाभों में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, टीएचएसटीआई ने मेसर्स संद्योता नुमान्डीस प्रोबायोस्युटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते को निष्पादित किया। यह समझौता टीएचएसटीआई के नवीन, आनुवंशिक रूप से परिभाषित सिंथेटिक माइक्रोबियल कंसोर्टियम, लैक्टोबैसिलस क्रिस्पैटस के व्यावसायीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। गर्भिणी समूह में नामांकित महिलाओं के प्रजनन पथ से अलग किया गया, यह कंसोर्टियम लक्षित माइक्रोबायोम-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हुए न्यूट्रास्युटिकल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं रखता है।
टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. गणेशनकार्तिकेयन ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ईकोसिस्टम को आकार देने में संस्थान की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, अनुसंधान और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक मजबूत वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में इसके योगदान पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. गोखले ने फेरेट सुविधा को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का दर्जा देते हुए ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान के प्रति टीएचएसटीआई की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जो भारत को ऐसी क्षमताओं वाले चुनिंदा देशों में स्थान दिलाती है। उन्होंने गर्भिणी-दृष्टि के विकास की सराहना की व जन्म परिणामों में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने की इसकी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। डॉ. गोखले ने बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग ईकोसिस्टम को चलाने में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उद्योग साझेदारी बनाने में टीएचएसटीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। ये संयुक्त पहल वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, डेटा-संचालित अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग का एक शक्तिशाली संगम दर्शाती हैं, जो भारत को एक स्वस्थ और अधिक समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जा रही हैं।