Ministry of Science & Technology
Dedication of India’s First Ferret Research Facility, Launch of GARBHINI-DRISHTI, & Execution of Technology Transfer Agreement between THSTI and Sundyota Numandis Probioceuticals Pvt. Ltd.
03 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India's commitment to cutting-edge biomedical research and innovation took a significant leap forward today with the dedication of the nation's first Ferret Research Facility, the launch of the GARBH-INi-DRISHTI data repository, and the execution of a key technology transfer agreement. The events, held at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) in the NCR Biotech Science Cluster, Faridabad, Haryana, were presided over by Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Director General, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology on 3rd Feb 2025.
The newly inaugurated THSTI Ferret Research Facility, a state-of-the-art establishment adhering to the highest biosafety and research standards, marks a pivotal moment in India's fight against infectious and non-communicable diseases. This pioneering facility will serve as a crucial resource for vaccine development, therapeutic testing, and research into emerging infectious diseases, significantly bolstering India's pandemic preparedness strategy and positioning the nation at the forefront of global scientific endeavors.
Dr. Gokhale also launched GARBH-INi-DRISHTI, the DBT Data Repository and Information Sharing Hub at THSTI. This groundbreaking platform, developed under the GARBH-INi program, provides access to an unprecedented wealth of clinical data, images, and biospecimens collected from over 12,000 pregnant women, newborns, and postpartum mothers. As one of South Asia's largest maternal and child health databases, GARBH-INi-DRISHTI will empower researchers worldwide to conduct transformative research aimed at improving maternal and neonatal health outcomes. Its foundation lies in collaborative efforts across India's leading research institutions and hospitals, representing a powerful synergy of expertise.
Furthering the drive to translate research into tangible benefits, THSTI executed a Technology Transfer Agreement with M/s Sundyota Numandis Probioceuticals Pvt. Ltd. This agreement facilitates the commercialization of THSTI's innovative, genetically defined synthetic microbial consortium, Lactobacillus crispatus. Isolated from the reproductive tracts of women enrolled in the GARBH-INi cohort, this consortium holds immense promise for nutraceutical applications, promoting overall health and well-being through targeted microbiome-based interventions.
Prof. GanesanKarthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI, highlighted the institute's strategic role in shaping India's biotech ecosystem, emphasizing its contributions to fostering a robust environment for research and commercialization.
Dr. Gokhale lauded THSTI's commitment to translational research, recognizing the Ferret Facility as a landmark achievement placing India among select nations with such capabilities. He commended the development of GARBH-INi-DRISHTI, emphasizing its potential to empower researchers nationwide in improving birth outcomes. Dr. Gokhale also underscored the importance of technology transfer agreements in driving the biomanufacturing ecosystem and applauded THSTI's efforts in forging industry partnerships for commercialization. These combined initiatives represent a powerful confluence of scientific advancement, data-driven research, and industry collaboration, propelling India towards a healthier and more prosperous future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی پہلی فیریٹ ریسرچ کی سہولت کو وقف کرتے ہوئے گربھنی درشٹی کا آغاز کیا گیا اور اور ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور سندیوتا نمنڈس پروبایوسوٹیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ٹکنالوجی کے معاہدہ کو نافذ کیا گیا
03 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
جدید ترین بایومیڈیکل تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی نے آج ملک کی پہلی فیریٹ ریسرچ فیسلٹی، گربھنی درشٹی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کے آغاز، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ایک اہم معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ ایک اہم چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ این سی آر بائیوٹیک سائنس کلسٹر، فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) میں منعقدہ تقریبات کی صدارت ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل اور سیکرٹری، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 3 فروری 2025کو کی۔
یہ نئی افتتاح ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی فیریٹ ریسرچ فیسلٹی، ایک جدید ترین ادارہ ہے جو حیاتیاتی تحفظ اور تحقیق کے اعلیٰ معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہے، ہندوستان کی متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ میں یہ ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ یہ اہم سہولت ویکسین کی تیاری، علاج کی جانچ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کی تحقیق کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس سے ہندوستان کی وبائی امراض کی تیاری کی حکمت عملی کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی اور ملک کو عالمی سائنسی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رکھا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی میں گربھنی درشٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری اور انفارمیشن شیئرنگ ہب کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ اہم پلیٹ فارم، جو گربھنی پروگرام کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، 12,000 سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین، نوزائیدہ بچوں اور بعد از پیدائش ماؤں سے اکٹھے کیے گئے طبی ڈیٹا، تصاویر، اور حیاتیاتی نمونوں کی بے مثال دولت تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جنوبی ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کے ڈیٹا بیس میں سے ایک کے طور پر، گربھنی درشٹی دنیا بھر کے محققین کو تبدیلی کی تحقیق کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا جس کا مقصد ماں اور نوزائیدہ صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد ہندوستان کے سرکردہ تحقیقی اداروں اور اسپتالوں میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں پر ہے، جو مہارت کی ایک طاقتور ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
تحقیق کو ٹھوس فوائد میں ترجمہ کرنے کی مہم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے سندیوتا نمنڈس پروبایوسوٹیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ کیا۔ لمیٹڈ۔ یہ معاہدہ ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے اختراعی، جینیاتی طور پر متعین مصنوعی مائکروبیل کنسورشیم، لیکٹوباسیلس کرسپاٹنس کی کمرشلائزیشن میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گربھنی کوہورٹ میں اندراج شدہ خواتین کے تولیدی خطوں سے الگ تھلگ، یہ کنسورشیم نیوٹراسیوٹیکل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بے پناہ سہولت رکھتا ہے، ہدف شدہ مائکرو بایوم پر مبنی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت اور بہبود کو بھی یہ فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر گنیسان کارتھیکیان نے ہندوستان کے بایوٹیک ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اسٹریٹجک کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، تحقیق اور تجارتی کاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے تعاون پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے ترجمے کی تحقیق کے لیے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی وابستگی کی ستائش کی، اور فیریٹ سہولت کو ایک تاریخی کامیابی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جس میں ہندوستان کو ایسی صلاحیتوں کے حامل منتخب ممالک میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے گربھنی درشٹی کی ترقی کی تعریف کی، پیدائش کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں ملک بھر میں محققین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اس کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو چلانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے صنعتی شراکتیں قائم کرنے میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ یہ مشترکہ اقدامات سائنسی ترقی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق، اور صنعتی تعاون کے ایک طاقتور سنگم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کو ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں۔