Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Measures by Government for Promoting Biofuel
03 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels-2018, as amended in 2022, has identified various feedstocks for biofuels production, these inter-alia include C & B - Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar, sugar syrup, biomass in form of grasses, agriculture residues (rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.), sugar containing materials like sugar beet, sweet sorghum, etc. and starch containing materials such as corn cassava, rotten potatoes, agro food / pulp industry waste, etc., damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), industrial waste, industrial waste off-gases, algae and sea weeds, non-edible oilseeds, used cooking oil, animal tallow, acid oil, short gestation non-edible oil rich crops, municipal solid waste, plastic waste etc.
The Government has taken several measures to encourage investment in biodiesel production which inter-alia include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel / direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying of “Guidelines for sale of biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019”, reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%, etc. Further, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019 has been amended in August 2024 for granting financial assistance for setting up Advanced Biofuel Projects.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات
03 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2018 نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی پیداوار کے لیے مختلف فیڈ اسٹاکس کی نشاندہی کی ہے، ان میں سی اینڈ بی ، بھاری گڑ، گنے کا رس، چینی، چینی کا شربت، گھاس کی شکل میں بایوماس، زراعت کی باقیات ( چاول کا بھوسا، روئی کا ڈنٹھہ، مکئی کے چھلکے، آری ڈسٹ، بیگاس وغیرہ)، چینی پر مشتمل چینی چقندر، میٹھے جوار، وغیرہ جیسے مواد اور نشاستہ پر مشتمل مواد جیسے مکئی کاساوا، سڑے آلو، ایگرو فوڈ/گودا کی صنعت کا فضلہ وغیرہ، خراب شدہ غذائی اجناس جیسے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول، غذائی اجناس انسانی استعمال کے لیے ناکارہ، اضافی خوراک کے دوران اناج قومی حیاتیاتی ایندھن کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این بی سی سی) کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ مرحلہ، صنعتی فضلہ، صنعتی فضلہ آف گیس، طحالب اور سمندری جڑی بوٹیاں، غیر خوردنی تیل کے بیج، استعمال شدہ کوکنگ آئل، اینیمل ٹیل، تیزابی تیل، مختصر حمل کے غیر خوردنی تیل سے بھرپور فصلیں، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ، پلاسٹک کا فضلہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے بایو ڈیزل کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزل میں بایو ڈیزل کی ملاوٹ کے اشارے کا ہدف مقرر کرنا / بایو ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے تحت بایو ڈیزل کی براہ راست فروخت، "بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو مطلع کرنا شامل ہے۔ نقل و حمل کے مقاصد کے لیے اسپیڈ ڈیزل-2019”، بایو ڈیزل کی خریداری کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی ملاوٹ کا پروگرام 12فیصد سے 5فیصد تک، وغیرہ۔ مزید، "پردھان منتری جی – ون (جیو انڈین – واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نوارن) یوجنا" 2019 میں اگست 2024 میں ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد دینے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔