Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Measures by Government for Promoting Biofuel
03 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels-2018, as amended in 2022, has identified various feedstocks for biofuels production, these inter-alia include C & B - Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar, sugar syrup, biomass in form of grasses, agriculture residues (rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.), sugar containing materials like sugar beet, sweet sorghum, etc. and starch containing materials such as corn cassava, rotten potatoes, agro food / pulp industry waste, etc., damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), industrial waste, industrial waste off-gases, algae and sea weeds, non-edible oilseeds, used cooking oil, animal tallow, acid oil, short gestation non-edible oil rich crops, municipal solid waste, plastic waste etc.
The Government has taken several measures to encourage investment in biodiesel production which inter-alia include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel / direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying of “Guidelines for sale of biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019”, reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%, etc. Further, “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” 2019 has been amended in August 2024 for granting financial assistance for setting up Advanced Biofuel Projects.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Raya Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के उपाय
03 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति-2018, (2022 में संशोधित) ने जैव ईंधन उत्पादन के लिए विभिन्न फीडस्टॉक्स की पहचान की है, इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सी और बी – भारी शीरा, गुड़, गन्ने का रस, चीनी, चीनी सिरप, घास के रूप में बायोमास, कृषि अवशेष (चावल का भूसा, कपास का डंठल, मकई के भुट्टे, चूरा, खोई आदि), चीनी युक्त सामग्री जैसे चुकंदर, मीठी ज्वार, आदि और स्टार्च युक्त सामग्री जैसे मकई कसावा, सड़े हुए आलू, कृषि खाद्य/लुगदी उद्योग अपशिष्ट, आदि, टूटे हुए चावल, मानव उपभोग के लिए अनुपयुक्त खाद्यान्न, राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) द्वारा घोषित अधिशेष चरण के दौरान खाद्यान्न, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट गैसें, शैवाल और समुद्री खरपतवार शामिल है।
सरकार ने जैव ईंधन उत्पादन में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति के तहत डीजल में जैव डीजल के मिश्रण / जैव डीजल की प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री का सांकेतिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना, परिवहन उद्देश्यों के लिए हाई स्पीड डीजल के साथ मिश्रण हेतु जैव डीजल की बिक्री के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2019 को अधिसूचित करना, मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए जैव डीजल की खरीद के लिए जीएसटी दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देने हेतु अगस्त 2024 में "प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन - जलवायु अनुकूल फसल आपदा निवारण) योजना" 2019 में संशोधन किया गया है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।