Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Exports Reach Historic Heights
01 FEB 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Exports hit USD 778.21 billion in 2023-24, marking a 67% increase since 2013-14
Introduction
India’s exports have seen a historic rise, reaching USD 778.21 billion in 2023-24. This marks a 67% increase from USD 466.22 billion in 2013-14. The growth reflects India’s expanding role in global trade, driven by strong performances in both merchandise and services exports.
In 2023-24, merchandise exports stood at USD 437.10 billion, while services exports contributed USD 341.11 billion, demonstrating a well-balanced expansion. Key sectors like electronics, pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, iron ore, and textiles played a vital role in this surge. Strengthened by strategic policy measures, enhanced competitiveness, and broader market access, India’s export ecosystem is now more resilient and deeply integrated into the global economy.
The momentum has continued into FY 2024-25, with cumulative exports during April-December 2024 estimated at USD 602.64 billion, a 6.03% increase from USD 568.36 billion in the same period of 2023. Strengthened by strategic policy measures, enhanced competitiveness, and broader market access, India’s export ecosystem is now more resilient and deeply integrated into the global economy.
Export Classification and Growth Trends
Merchandise exports have grown from USD 314 billion in 2013-14 to USD 437.10 billion in 2023-24, driven by a stronger manufacturing base and increased global demand.
Service exports have expanded from USD 152 billion in 2013-14 to USD 341.11 billion in 2023-24, fueled by the rise of IT, financial, and business services.
Leading Export Regions Over the Years
In 2004-05, India’s exports were predominantly directed to regions like North America, the European Union, North-East Asia, West Asia-Gulf Cooperation Council, and ASEAN. By 2013-14, there was a marked increase in export values across these regions, with North America, the EU, and West Asia seeing notable growth. Fast forward to 2023-24, and the export landscape shows continued expansion, with North America leading as the largest destination. The EU, West Asia, and ASEAN also experienced robust growth, illustrating India’s diversified and strengthened global trade relationships over the years.
Key Export Destinations in 2023-24
1. In 2023-24, the top merchandise export destinations for India included the USA (17.90%), UAE (8.23%), Netherlands (5.16%), China (3.85%), Singapore (3.33%), UK (3.00%), Saudi Arabia (2.67%), Bangladesh (2.55%), Germany (2.27%), and Italy (2.02%).
1. Together, these 10 countries made up 51% of India’s total merchandise export value in 2023-24.
Sectoral Growth in India's Exports
1. Mobile Phone Exports Growth: Mobile phone exports reached US$ 15.6 billion in 2023-24 from USD 0.2 billion in 2014-15. Domestic production of mobile phones grew from 5.8 crore units in 2014-15 to 33 crore units in 2023-24, with imports dropping significantly.
1. Pharmaceutical Exports Surge: India, ranked third globally in drug and pharmaceutical production by volume, saw its pharmaceutical exports rise from USD 15.07 billion in 2013-14 to USD 27.85 billion in FY 2023-24.
1. Engineering Goods Exports: Engineering goods exports grew to USD 109.32 billion in FY 2023-24, up from USD 62.26 billion in FY 2013-14.
1. Agricultural Exports Growth: Agricultural exports from India increased from USD 22.70 billion in 2013-14 to USD 48.15 billion in 2023-24.
Key Government Initiatives to Strengthen India’s Export Landscape
Foreign Trade & Export Promotion
1. New Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023: Focuses on export incentives, ease of doing business, and emerging sectors like e-commerce and high-tech products. Introduced a one-time Amnesty Scheme to help exporters clear pending authorizations.
2. Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES): It was extended until August 31, 2024, with a ₹12,788 crore allocation to provide concessional interest rates on export credit.
3. RoDTEP & RoSCTL Schemes: Provide tax and duty reimbursements to exporters, benefiting sectors like pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and steel.
4. Districts as Export Hubs: Identifies high-potential products in each district and provides infrastructure and market linkages.
5. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) & Market Access Initiative (MAI): Support infrastructure development and marketing efforts for export growth.
Infrastructure & Logistics
1. National Logistics Policy (NLP) & PM GatiShakti: Aim to reduce logistics costs and enhance multimodal connectivity through GIS-based planning.
2. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes: With an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore, these schemes promote large-scale manufacturing in 14 key sectors to enhance exports. Over Rs. 1.47 lakh crore of investment has been reported till October 2024, which has led to production/sales of Rs. 13 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of around 10 lakh. Exports have been boosted by Rs. 4.5 lakh crore.
1. Bharat Mart in Dubai: Provides MSMEs with affordable access to GCC, African, and CIS markets.
Ease of Doing Business & Digital Initiatives
1. Compliance & Decriminalization Reforms: Over 42,000 compliances reduced and 3,800 provisions decriminalized to simplify business processes.
2. National Single Window System (NSWS): Streamlines approvals, allowing businesses to apply for 277 Central approvals.
3. Trade Connect e-Platform: Links over 6 lakh IEC holders with Indian missions and export councils for seamless trade facilitation.
4. Enhanced Insurance Cover for MSME Exporters: Provides ₹20,000 crore in low-cost credit to 10,000 MSME exporters.
E-Commerce & Digital Trade
1. E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH): Aims to boost e-commerce exports to $100 billion by 2030, connecting SMEs and artisans to global markets.
2. ICEGATE Digital Platform: Modernizes customs processes with e-filing, real-time tracking, and seamless documentation.
Agriculture & Organic Exports
1. National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP): Expected to benefit 20 lakh farmers, with organic exports targeted to exceed $1 billion by 2025-26.
Conclusion
India's export sector has experienced extraordinary growth, driven by a combination of strategic policy measures, robust infrastructure development, and a strengthened manufacturing base. With exports touching new heights across both merchandise and services, the country has firmly established itself as a key player in global trade. The expansion of high-value sectors like electronics, pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, and agriculture, coupled with innovations in e-commerce and digital trade, showcases India's growing global influence. Supported by initiatives such as the National Logistics Policy, Production-Linked Incentive schemes, and enhanced market access, India is well on its way to further diversifying its export landscape. As the country continues to focus on improving business ease, fostering competitiveness, and tapping into emerging markets, it is poised to not only sustain but also accelerate its export momentum in the years to come.
References:
1. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/dec/doc2024123463101.pdf
v https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/Annual-Report-English-Lower-Resolution-1.pdf
1. https://www.commerce.gov.in/trade-statistics/
2. https://niryat.gov.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093104
Click here to download PDF

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का निर्यात ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाइयों पर
2023-24 में निर्यात 778.21 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो 2013-14 के बाद से 67% की बढ़ोतरी है
01 FEB 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावना
भारत के निर्यात में ऐतिहासिक उछाल देखा गया, जो 2023-24[1] में 778.21 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। यह 2013-14[2] के 466.22 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 67% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। यह उछाल वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो माल और सेवा निर्यात दोनों में मजबूत प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है।
2023-24 में, व्यापारिक माल निर्यात 437.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि सेवाओं के निर्यात ने 341.11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान दिया, जो एक अच्छे संतुलित विस्तार को दर्शाता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं, लौह अयस्क और कपड़ा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों ने इस उछाल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों, बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और व्यापक बाजार पहुंच की वजह से सुदृढ़ होकर, भारत का निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अब अधिक लचीला और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति गहराई से एकीकृत है
यह गति वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भी जारी है, जिसमें अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान संचयी निर्यात 602.64 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो 2023[3] की इसी अवधि में 568.36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 6.03% ज्यादा है। रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों, बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और व्यापक बाजार पहुंच की वजह से सुदृढ़ होकर, भारत का निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अब अधिक लचीला और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति गहराई से एकीकृत है।
निर्यात वर्गीकरण और प्रगति के रुझान
मजबूत विनिर्माण आधार और बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के कारण व्यापारिक माल का निर्यात 2013-14[4] में 314 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 437.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है।
आईटी, वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में तेज उछाल के चलते सेवा निर्यात 2013-14[5] में 152 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 341.11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
वर्षों से अग्रणी निर्यात क्षेत्र
2004-05 में, भारत का निर्यात मुख्य रूप से उत्तरी अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, उत्तर-पूर्व एशिया, पश्चिम एशिया-खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद और आसियान जैसे क्षेत्रों को निर्देशित था। 2013-14 तक, इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यात मूल्य में भारी उछाल आया, जिसमें उत्तरी अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ और पश्चिम एशिया में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई। तेजी से 2023-24 तक बढ़ते हुए, निर्यात परिदृश्य में निरंतर विस्तार दिखता है, जिसमें उत्तरी अमेरिका सबसे बड़े गंतव्य के रूप में अग्रणी है। यूरोपीय संघ, पश्चिम एशिया और आसियान में मजबूत प्रगति देखने को मिली, जो बीते कुछ वर्षों में भारत के विविध और मजबूत वैश्विक व्यापार संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
2023-24 में प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्य
• 2023-24 में, भारत के लिए शीर्ष व्यापारिक निर्यात स्थानों में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (17.90%), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (8.23%), नीदरलैंड्स (5.16%), चीन (3.85%), सिंगापुर (3.33%), युनाइटेड किंगडम (3.00%), सऊदी अरब (2.67%), बांग्लादेश (2.55%), जर्मनी (2.27%), और इटली (2.02%) शामिल थे।[6]
• 2023-24 में इन 10 देशों ने मिलकर भारत के कुल व्यापारिक निर्यात मूल्य की 51% हिस्सेदारी रखी।
भारत के निर्यात में सेक्टर आधारित प्रगति
• मोबाइल फोन निर्यात में उछाल: मोबाइल फोन निर्यात 2023-24 में $15.6 बिलियन[7] तक पहुंच गया, जो 2014-15 में $0.2 बिलियन था।[8] मोबाइल फोन का घरेलू उत्पादन 2014-15 में 5.8 करोड़ यूनिट से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 33 करोड़ यूनिट हो गया, और वहीं आयात में काफी गिरावट आई।
• फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात में उछाल: भारत, मात्रा के आधार पर दवा और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादन में विश्व स्तर पर तीसरे पायदान पर है, जिसका फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 15.07 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 27.85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।[9]
• इंजीनियरिंग वस्तु निर्यात: वित्त वर्ष 2023-24[10] में इंजीनियरिंग सामान का निर्यात बढ़कर 109.32 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 62.26 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर[11] था।
• कृषि निर्यात में उछाल: भारत से कृषि निर्यात 2013-14 में 22.70 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर[12] से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 48.15 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर[13] हो गया।
भारत के निर्यात परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी पहल
विदेश व्यापार एवं निर्यात प्रोत्साहन
• नई विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) 2023: यह निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और -कॉमर्स उच्च तकनीक उत्पादों जैसे उभरते सेक्टर पर केंद्रित है। निर्यातकों को लंबित प्राधिकरणों से निपटान में मदद करने के लिए एकमुश्त क्षमा योजना की शुरुआत की गई।
• ब्याज समानीकरण योजना (आईईएस): निर्यात ऋण पर रियायती ब्याज दरें प्रदान करने के लिए ₹12,788 करोड़ आवंटन के साथ इसे 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था।
• आरओडीटीईपी और आरओएससीटीएल योजनाएं: ये निर्यातकों को कर और शुल्क प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान करने, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, केमिकल्स और इस्पात जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए लाभप्रद हैं।
• निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में जिले: प्रत्येक जिले में उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्पादों की पहचान करता है और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बाजार से संपर्क प्रदान करता है।
• ट्रेड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर एक्सपोर्ट स्कीम (टीआईईएस) और मार्केट एक्सेस इनीशिएटिव (एमएआई): ये निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और मार्केटिंग प्रयासों में सहयोग करती हैं।
बुनियादी ढांचा और रसद
• राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) और पीएम गतिशक्ति: इनका उद्देश्य जीआईएस-आधारित योजना के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने का है।
• उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं: ₹1.97 लाख करोड़ के आउटले के साथ, ये योजनाएं निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन देती हैं। अक्टूबर 2024 तक 1.47 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश दर्ज किया गया, जिससे 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन/ बिक्री हुई और लगभग 10 लाख रोजगार सृजन (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) हुए हैं। निर्यात को 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है।
• दुबई में भारत मार्ट: यह एमएसएमई को जीसीसी, अफ्रीकी और सीआईएस बाजारों तक किफायती पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और डिजिटल पहल
• अनुपालन और गैर-अपराधीकरण सुधार: व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए 42,000 से अधिक अनुपालन कम किए गए और 3,800 प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त किया गया।
• राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस): यह मंजूरी मिलने को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, जिससे व्यवसायों को 277 केंद्रीय स्वीकृतियों के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
• ट्रेड कनेक्ट -प्लेटफॉर्म: यह निर्बाध व्यापार सुविधा के लिए 6 लाख से अधिक आईईसी धारकों को भारतीय मिशनों और निर्यात परिषदों से जोड़ता है।
• एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए उन्नत बीमा कवर: यह 10,000 एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को ₹20,000 करोड़ का कम लागत वाला ऋण प्रदान करता है।
-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल व्यापार
• -कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र (ईसीईएच): इसका एसएमई और कारीगरों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़कर 2030 तक -कॉमर्स निर्यात को $100 बिलियन तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है।
• आइसगेट डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म: यह -फाइलिंग, रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग और निर्बाध दस्तावेजीकरण के साथ सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं को आधुनिक बनाता है।
कृषि एवं जैविक निर्यात
• राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी): इसके $1 अरब से अधिक जैविक निर्यात के लक्ष्य के साथ-साथ 20 लाख किसानों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
निष्कर्ष
भारत के निर्यात क्षेत्र ने रणनीतिक नीति उपायों, मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और सुदृढ़ विनिर्माण आधार के संयोजन की मदद से शानदार प्रगति का अनुभव किया है। व्यापारिक माल और सेवाएं, दोनों में निर्यात नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के साथ, देश ने स्वयं को वैश्विक व्यापार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित किया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं और कृषि जैसे बहुमूल्य क्षेत्रों में विस्तार, -कॉमर्स और डिजिटल व्यापार में नवाचारों के साथ मिलकर, भारत के बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करता है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति, उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं और उन्नत बाजार पहुंच जैसी पहलों के सहयोग से, भारत अपने निर्यात परिदृश्य में और विविधता लाने की राह पर है। जैसा कि देश व्यापार की सुगमता में सुधार लाने, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन देने और उभरते बाजारों में प्रवेश करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, यह केवल आने वाले वर्षों में अपने निर्यात की गति को बनाए रखने बल्कि इसमें तेजी लाने के लिए भी तैयार है।
संदर्भ