Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Exports Reach Historic Heights
01 FEB 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Exports hit USD 778.21 billion in 2023-24, marking a 67% increase since 2013-14
Introduction
India’s exports have seen a historic rise, reaching USD 778.21 billion in 2023-24. This marks a 67% increase from USD 466.22 billion in 2013-14. The growth reflects India’s expanding role in global trade, driven by strong performances in both merchandise and services exports.
In 2023-24, merchandise exports stood at USD 437.10 billion, while services exports contributed USD 341.11 billion, demonstrating a well-balanced expansion. Key sectors like electronics, pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, iron ore, and textiles played a vital role in this surge. Strengthened by strategic policy measures, enhanced competitiveness, and broader market access, India’s export ecosystem is now more resilient and deeply integrated into the global economy.
The momentum has continued into FY 2024-25, with cumulative exports during April-December 2024 estimated at USD 602.64 billion, a 6.03% increase from USD 568.36 billion in the same period of 2023. Strengthened by strategic policy measures, enhanced competitiveness, and broader market access, India’s export ecosystem is now more resilient and deeply integrated into the global economy.
Export Classification and Growth Trends
Merchandise exports have grown from USD 314 billion in 2013-14 to USD 437.10 billion in 2023-24, driven by a stronger manufacturing base and increased global demand.
Service exports have expanded from USD 152 billion in 2013-14 to USD 341.11 billion in 2023-24, fueled by the rise of IT, financial, and business services.
Leading Export Regions Over the Years
In 2004-05, India’s exports were predominantly directed to regions like North America, the European Union, North-East Asia, West Asia-Gulf Cooperation Council, and ASEAN. By 2013-14, there was a marked increase in export values across these regions, with North America, the EU, and West Asia seeing notable growth. Fast forward to 2023-24, and the export landscape shows continued expansion, with North America leading as the largest destination. The EU, West Asia, and ASEAN also experienced robust growth, illustrating India’s diversified and strengthened global trade relationships over the years.
Key Export Destinations in 2023-24
1. In 2023-24, the top merchandise export destinations for India included the USA (17.90%), UAE (8.23%), Netherlands (5.16%), China (3.85%), Singapore (3.33%), UK (3.00%), Saudi Arabia (2.67%), Bangladesh (2.55%), Germany (2.27%), and Italy (2.02%).
1. Together, these 10 countries made up 51% of India’s total merchandise export value in 2023-24.
Sectoral Growth in India's Exports
1. Mobile Phone Exports Growth: Mobile phone exports reached US$ 15.6 billion in 2023-24 from USD 0.2 billion in 2014-15. Domestic production of mobile phones grew from 5.8 crore units in 2014-15 to 33 crore units in 2023-24, with imports dropping significantly.
1. Pharmaceutical Exports Surge: India, ranked third globally in drug and pharmaceutical production by volume, saw its pharmaceutical exports rise from USD 15.07 billion in 2013-14 to USD 27.85 billion in FY 2023-24.
1. Engineering Goods Exports: Engineering goods exports grew to USD 109.32 billion in FY 2023-24, up from USD 62.26 billion in FY 2013-14.
1. Agricultural Exports Growth: Agricultural exports from India increased from USD 22.70 billion in 2013-14 to USD 48.15 billion in 2023-24.
Key Government Initiatives to Strengthen India’s Export Landscape
Foreign Trade & Export Promotion
1. New Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023: Focuses on export incentives, ease of doing business, and emerging sectors like e-commerce and high-tech products. Introduced a one-time Amnesty Scheme to help exporters clear pending authorizations.
2. Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES): It was extended until August 31, 2024, with a ₹12,788 crore allocation to provide concessional interest rates on export credit.
3. RoDTEP & RoSCTL Schemes: Provide tax and duty reimbursements to exporters, benefiting sectors like pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and steel.
4. Districts as Export Hubs: Identifies high-potential products in each district and provides infrastructure and market linkages.
5. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) & Market Access Initiative (MAI): Support infrastructure development and marketing efforts for export growth.
Infrastructure & Logistics
1. National Logistics Policy (NLP) & PM GatiShakti: Aim to reduce logistics costs and enhance multimodal connectivity through GIS-based planning.
2. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes: With an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore, these schemes promote large-scale manufacturing in 14 key sectors to enhance exports. Over Rs. 1.47 lakh crore of investment has been reported till October 2024, which has led to production/sales of Rs. 13 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of around 10 lakh. Exports have been boosted by Rs. 4.5 lakh crore.
1. Bharat Mart in Dubai: Provides MSMEs with affordable access to GCC, African, and CIS markets.
Ease of Doing Business & Digital Initiatives
1. Compliance & Decriminalization Reforms: Over 42,000 compliances reduced and 3,800 provisions decriminalized to simplify business processes.
2. National Single Window System (NSWS): Streamlines approvals, allowing businesses to apply for 277 Central approvals.
3. Trade Connect e-Platform: Links over 6 lakh IEC holders with Indian missions and export councils for seamless trade facilitation.
4. Enhanced Insurance Cover for MSME Exporters: Provides ₹20,000 crore in low-cost credit to 10,000 MSME exporters.
E-Commerce & Digital Trade
1. E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH): Aims to boost e-commerce exports to $100 billion by 2030, connecting SMEs and artisans to global markets.
2. ICEGATE Digital Platform: Modernizes customs processes with e-filing, real-time tracking, and seamless documentation.
Agriculture & Organic Exports
1. National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP): Expected to benefit 20 lakh farmers, with organic exports targeted to exceed $1 billion by 2025-26.
Conclusion
India's export sector has experienced extraordinary growth, driven by a combination of strategic policy measures, robust infrastructure development, and a strengthened manufacturing base. With exports touching new heights across both merchandise and services, the country has firmly established itself as a key player in global trade. The expansion of high-value sectors like electronics, pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, and agriculture, coupled with innovations in e-commerce and digital trade, showcases India's growing global influence. Supported by initiatives such as the National Logistics Policy, Production-Linked Incentive schemes, and enhanced market access, India is well on its way to further diversifying its export landscape. As the country continues to focus on improving business ease, fostering competitiveness, and tapping into emerging markets, it is poised to not only sustain but also accelerate its export momentum in the years to come.
References:
1. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/dec/doc2024123463101.pdf
v https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/Annual-Report-English-Lower-Resolution-1.pdf
1. https://www.commerce.gov.in/trade-statistics/
2. https://niryat.gov.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093104
Click here to download PDF

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی برآمدات تاریخی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں
01 FEB 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں تاریخی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو 24-2023 میں778.21 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ 14-2013 میں466.22 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے 67 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ نمو عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو تجارتی سامان اور خدمات دونوں کی برآمدات میں مضبوط کارکردگی کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے۔
سال24-2023 میں تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات 437.10 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جبکہ خدمات کی برآمدات نے 341.11 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا حصہ ڈالا، جو کہ ایک متوازن توسیع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس، فارماسیوٹیکل، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، لوہے اور ٹیکسٹائل جیسے اہم شعبوں نے اس اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اہم پالیسی اقدامات، بہتر مسابقت، اور وسیع تر مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے تقویت پا کر، ہندوستان کا برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام اب زیادہ لچکدار اور عالمی معیشت میں گہرائی سے مربوط ہے۔
یہ رفتار مالی سال 25-2024 تک جاری رہی، اپریل تا دسمبر 2024 کے دوران مجموعی برآمدات کا تخمینہ 602.64 بلین امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا، جو کہ 2023 کی اسی مدت میں 568.36 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 6.03 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ہندوستان کی برآمد ماحولیاتی نظام اب زیادہ لچکدار اور عالمی معیشت میں گہرائی سے مربوط ہے۔
برآمد کی درجہ بندی اور ترقی کے رجحانات
تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات 14-2013 میں 314 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 437.10 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی ہیں،اور یہ اضافہ مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد اور عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
خدمات کی برآمدات 14-2013 میں 152 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 341.11 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو آئی ٹی، مالیاتی اور کاروباری خدمات کے اضافے سے ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران برآمدی شعبوں میں سربراہی
سال 05-2004 میں، ہندوستان کی برآمدات بنیادی طور پر شمالی امریکہ، یورپی یونین، شمال مشرقی ایشیا، مغربی ایشیا-خلیجی تعاون کونسل، اور آسیان جیسے خطوں کو بھیجی گئیں۔ 14-2013 تک، ان خطوں میں برآمدی قدروں میں واضح اضافہ ہوا، شمالی امریکہ، یورپی یونین اور مغربی ایشیا میں قابل ذکر ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی۔ 24-2023 میں برآمدی منظر نامے میں مسلسل توسیع کا پتہ چلتا ہے، جس میں شمالی امریکہ سب سے بڑی منزل کے طور پر آگے ہے۔ ای یو، مغربی ایشیا، اور آسیان نے بھی مضبوط ترقی کا تجربہ کیا، جو گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے متنوع اور مضبوط عالمی تجارتی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سال 24-2023 میں اہم برآمدی مقامات
• 24-2023 میں، ہندوستان کے لیے تجارتی سامان کی برآمد کے سب سے بڑے مقامات میں یو ایس اے (17.90 فیصد)، یو اے ای(8.23 فیصد)، نیدرلینڈز (5.16 فیصد)چین (3.85 فیصد)، سنگاپور (3.33فیصد)، برطانیہ (3.00 فیصد)، سعودی عرب (2.67 فیصد)، بنگلہ دیش (2.55 فیصد)، جرمنی (2.27 فیصد)، اور اٹلی (2.02 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔
• ان 10 ممالک نے مل کر 24-2023 میں ہندوستان کی کل تجارتی سامان کی برآمدی قیمت کا 51فیصد حصہ دیا۔
ہندوستان کے برآمدات کے شعبے میں ترقی:
• موبائل فون کی برآمدات میں اضافہ: موبائل فون کی برآمدات 24-2023 میں 15.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں جو 15-2014 میں 0.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ موبائل فونز کی ملکی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 5.8 کروڑ یونٹس سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 33 کروڑ یونٹ ہو گئی، درآمدات میں نمایاں کمی آئی۔
• دواسازی کی برآمدات میں اضافہ: ہندوستان، حجم کے لحاظ سے دواؤں کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، اس کی دواسازی کی برآمدات 14-2013 میں 15.07بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں 27.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
• انجینئرنگ سامان کی برآمدات: انجینئرنگ سامان کی برآمدات مالی سال 24-2023 میں بڑھ کر 109.32 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں 62.26 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
• زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ: ہندوستان سے زرعی برآمدات 14-2013 میں 22.70 بلین امریکی ڈالرسے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 48.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئیں۔
ہندوستان کے برآمدی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات
غیر ملکی تجارت اور برآمدی فروغ
• نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی (ایف ٹی پی ) 2023: برآمدی ترغیبات، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے ای کامرس اور ہائی ٹیک مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ برآمد کنندگان کو زیر التواء اجازتوں کو صاف کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک وقتی ایمنسٹی اسکیم متعارف کرائی۔
• انٹرسٹ ایکولائزیشن اسکیم (آئی ای ایس): اسے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ پر رعایتی شرح سود فراہم کرنے کے لیے 12,788 کروڑ روپئے مختص کے ساتھ 31 اگست 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔
• آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اور آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیمیں: برآمد کنندگان کو ٹیکس اور ڈیوٹی کی واپسی فراہم کریں، جس سے دواسازی، کیمیکل اور اسٹیل جیسے شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
• ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر اضلاع: ہر ضلع میں اعلیٰ امکانات کی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور انفراسٹرکچر اور مارکیٹ کے رابطے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ایکسپورٹ اسکیم (ٹائیز) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشیٹو (ایم آئی اے) کے لیے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ: برآمدی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مارکیٹنگ کی کوششوں کی حمایت کریں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور نقل و حمل
• قومی نقل و حمل پالیسی (این ایل پی) اور پی ایم گتی شکتی: جی آئی ایس پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا اور ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
• پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں: 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ، یہ اسکیمیں 14 اہم شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کو فروغ دیتی ہیں تاکہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ اکتوبر 2024 تک 1.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی اطلاع ملی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار/فروخت ہوئی ہے اور تقریباً 10 لاکھ کی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ برآمدات میں 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• دبئی میں بھارت مارٹ: ایم ایس ایم ای کو جی سی سی ، افریقی، اور سی آئی ایس مارکیٹوں تک سستی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات
• تعمیل اور مجرمانہ اصلاحات: کاروباری عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 42,000 سے زیادہ شرائط اور احکامات کو کم کیا گیا اور 3,800 دفعات کو جرائم سے پاک کیا گیا۔
• نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (جی ایس او ایس): منظوریوں کو منظم کرتا ہے، جس سے کاروبار کو 277 مرکزی منظوریوں کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
• ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم: بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجارتی سہولت کے لیے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آئی ای سی ہولڈرز کو ہندوستانی مشنوں اور برآمدی کونسلوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے بہتر بیمہ کی پیشکش: 10,000 ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو کم لاگت میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا کریڈٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ای کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل تجارت
• ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہب (ای سی ای ایچ): ایس ایم ایز اور کاریگروں کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑتے ہوئے، 2030 تک ای کامرس کی برآمدات کو 100 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھانا ہے۔
• آئس گیٹ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم: ای فائلنگ، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دستاویزات کے ساتھ کسٹم کے عمل کو جدید بناتا ہے۔
زراعت اور نامیاتی برآمدات
نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) 20: لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی توقع ہے، جس میں 26-2025 تک نامیاتی برآمدات 1 ڈالربلین سے تجاوز کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کے برآمدی شعبے نے غیرمعمولی ترقی کی ہے، جو اہم پالیسی اقدامات، مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد کے امتزاج سے حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ تجارتی سامان اور خدمات دونوں میں برآمدات نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے ساتھ، ملک نے مضبوطی سے خود کو عالمی تجارت میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس، فارماسیوٹیکل، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، اور زراعت جیسے اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبوں کی توسیع، ای کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل تجارت میں اختراعات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اثر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں، اور بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی جیسے اقدامات سے تعاون یافتہ، ہندوستان اپنے برآمدی منظرنامے کو مزید متنوع بنانے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ چونکہ ملک کاروباری آسانی کو بہتر بنانے، مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں میں داخل ہونے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے، یہ آنے والے سالوں میں نہ صرف برقرار رکھنے بلکہ اپنی برآمدی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Click here to download PDF