Ministry of Power
NTPC rolls out state-of-the-art CO2 Battery at Kudgi: A landmark ‘long duration’ electrical energy storage solution
29 JAN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 January 2025
NTPC announces the launch of CO2 battery energy storage technology - a pioneering step towards sustainable and innovative energy solutions. This cutting-edge project is spearheaded by NETRA, the R&D wing of NTPC, in collaboration with M/s Triveni Turbine Limited and M/s Energy Dome, Italy.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, NTPC, stated, “This is a landmark development in the domain of ‘Long Duration Energy Storage’ (LDES). NTPC is proud to be at the technology forefront, setting up the CO2 Battery at its Kudgi station. With numerous advantages such as a very long operational life (>25 years), no requirement for critical minerals like lithium and cobalt, topography agnosticism, minimal performance degradation and 100% depth of discharge this project will open new avenues in the field of electrical energy storage.” Claudio Spadacini, Founder & CEO of Energy Dome, further added that the CO2 Battery will significantly contribute to NTPC’s decarbonization goals and round-the-clock (RTC) power delivery while strengthening India’s local supply chain through domestic sourcing.
A CO2 Battery with an energy capacity of 160 MWh will be set up at NTPC Kudgi. This initiative is a part of NTPC’s broader strategy to diversify its energy portfolio and enhance renewable power generation. Additionally, the CO2 Battery aligns with the Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives, reinforcing NTPC’s commitment to energy security and self-reliance. Unlike Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), which operate on electrochemistry, the CO2 Battery is based on specialized electro-mechanical turbomachinery. It functions on a ‘Closed Brayton Thermodynamic Cycle’ using anhydrous CO2 as the process fluid. The charging and discharging of electricity occur by manipulating the physical parameters of CO2 from vapor to liquid state and vice versa. NTPC remains committed to driving innovation and advancing clean energy solutions, reinforcing its position as a leader in India’s power sector transformation.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीने कुडगी येथे अत्याधुनिक CO2 बॅटरीचा प्रारंभ केला : एक महत्वपूर्ण 'दीर्घ कालावधी' विद्युत ऊर्जा साठवण सुविधा
29 JAN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 जानेवारी 2025
एनटीपीसीने CO2 बॅटरी ऊर्जा साठवण तंत्रज्ञान सुरु केल्याची घोषणा केली आहे जी शाश्वत आणि अभिनव ऊर्जा उपायांच्या दिशेने एक अग्रणी पाऊल आहे. या अत्याधुनिक प्रकल्पाचे नेतृत्व नेत्रा या एनटीपीसीची संशोधन आणि विकास शाखेने मेसर्स त्रिवेणी टर्बाइन लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स एनर्जी डोम, इटली यांच्या सहकार्याने केले आहे.
एनटीपीसीचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग म्हणाले, “‘दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी ऊर्जा साठवण’च्या क्षेत्रातील ही एक महत्वपूर्ण घडामोड आहे. कुडगी येथील केंद्रात CO2 बॅटरी सुविधा उभारून तंत्रज्ञानात आघाडी घेतल्याचा एनटीपीसीला अभिमान वाटत आहे. खूप दीर्घ परिचालनात्मक आयुष्य (25 वर्षेहून अधिक), लिथियम आणि कोबाल्ट सारख्या महत्वपूर्ण खनिजांची आवश्यकता नाही, टोपोग्राफी एग्नॉस्टिसिज़्म, कमीतकमी कार्यक्षमता ऱ्हास आणि 100% डिस्चार्ज यासारख्या असंख्य फायद्यांसह हा प्रकल्प विद्युत उर्जेच्या साठवणूक क्षेत्रात नवीन संधी खुल्या करेल." एनर्जी डोमचे संस्थापक आणि सीईओ क्लॉडिओ स्पाडासिनी पुढे म्हणाले की, CO2 बॅटरी एनटीपीसीच्या कार्बनउत्सर्जन-मुक्त उद्दिष्टांमध्ये आणि चोवीस तास वीज पुरवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल आणि देशांतर्गत सोर्सिंगद्वारे भारताची स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करेल.
एनटीपीसी कुडगी येथे 160 MWh ऊर्जा क्षमतेची एक CO2 बॅटरी स्थापित केली जाईल. हा उपक्रम ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलिओमध्ये वैविध्य आणण्याच्या आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मिती वाढविण्याच्या एनटीपीसीच्या व्यापक धोरणाचा एक भाग आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, CO2 बॅटरी भारत सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' उपक्रमांना अनुरूप आहे, ज्यामुळे एनटीपीसीच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि आत्मनिर्भरता प्रति वचनबद्धतेला अधिक बळ मिळते. बॅटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टीम्स जी इलेक्ट्रोकेमिस्ट्रीवर चालते त्या तुलनेत CO2 बॅटरी विशेष इलेक्ट्रो-मेकॅनिकल टर्बोमशिनरीवर आधारित आहे. प्रोसेस फ्लुईड म्हणून निर्जल CO2 वापरून ते ‘क्लोज्ड ब्रेटन थर्मोडायनामिक सायकल’ वर कार्य करते. वाफेकडून द्रव अवस्थेत आणि त्याउलट CO2 चे भौतिक मापदंड हाताळून विजेचे चार्जिंग आणि डिस्चार्जिंग होते. नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यात आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपायांना प्रोत्साहन नेण्यासाठी एनटीपीसी वचनबद्ध असून भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तनातले एक नेतृत्व म्हणून आपले स्थान अधिक मजबूत करते.