Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on Good Governance Commences Tomorrow in Gandhinagar
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh to Inaugurate the Two-Day Event
Emerging Technologies to Enhance Service Delivery Strategies to be discussed
Two exclusive sessions focused on Gujarat's best governance practices
29 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on Good Governance, organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat, begins 30.01.25 in Gandhinagar. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh will inaugurate the two-day event, delivering keynote addresses during the inaugural session.
The conference includes six focused sessions exploring innovative governance practices and emerging technologies aimed at strengthening public service delivery. The sessions will provide a platform for 30 distinguished speakers, including senior officials, district collectors, and award-winning practitioners, to share insights and case studies. Two sessions are exclusively dedicated to Gujarat’s pioneering e-Governance initiatives.
The inaugural session will also feature addresses by Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG.
The conference will feature the launch of the e-Journal MGMG, which highlights shortlisted initiatives for the prestigious National e-Governance Awards 2024, and the unveiling of the SCI portal.
The first session on “Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation/ Emerging Technologies for providing Citizen Centric Services” of the National Conference, will be chaired by Dr. S.N. Tripathi, Director General, Indian Institute of Public Administration
It will be followed by a brief presentation on Prime Minister Awards, 2024 and National Conference on e-Governance by Additional Secretary, DARPG Shri Puneet Yadavand Joint Secretary, DARPG Smt Sarita Chauhan respectively.
Session II on the topic, “District Level Initiative in e-Governance”will hold deliberations on Best Practices. Smt. Sarita Chauhan will chair the Session.Session III on the topic, “Best Practices of Government of Gujarat” will be chaired by Shri Mona Khandhar, PS (DST).
On Day 2 of the National Conference, Ms Jayanti S Ravi, ACS (Revenue) will chair the session - IV on the topic, Emerging Technologies in Digital Transformation for Citizen”.. In session V, Sh M.K. Das, ACS (Home) will chair the discussion on “Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation (Central level Initiative)”. Sh Mukesh Kumar, ACS (Education) will chair the last session before the valedictory session on the topic, Best Practices of Govt. of Gujarat (II).
The conference will also feature presentations by representatives of the best practices, highlighting transformational changes achieved under select government schemes.
The main objective of the Conference is to bring together national and state-level public administration organizations to exchange experiences and innovations in public administration. It seeks to foster discussions on e-Governance, digital transformation, and good governance practices, ensuring broader dissemination and potential replication of successful initiatives. State representatives, including DMs and DCs, will present case studies showcasing their achievements in governance.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس کل گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہو رہی ہے
وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ دو روزہ تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
سروس ڈیلیوری کی حکمت عملیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
دو خصوصی سیشن گجرات کے بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر مرکوز
29 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
گڈ گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس، جس کا اہتمام محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے حکومت گجرات کے تعاون سے کیا ہے، گاندھی نگر میں 30.01.25 سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے دو روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
کانفرنس میں چھ سیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جن میں جدید طرز حکمرانی کے طریقوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ سیشن سینئر حکام، ضلعی کلکٹر، اور ایوارڈ یافتہ پریکٹیشنرز، بصیرت اور کیس اسٹڈیز کا اشتراک کرنے کےمقصد سے 30 ممتاز مقررین کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ دو سیشن خصوصی طور پر گجرات کے ای-گورننس کے ابتدائی اقدامات کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب راج کمار، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت گجرات، اور جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں ای جرنل ایم جی ایم جی کا اجراء پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں باوقار نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے اقدامات، اور ایس سی آئی پورٹل کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کے "ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے حکومتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ/ شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز" پر پہلے سیشن کی صدارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس این ترپاٹھی کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد بالترتیب ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی جناب پونیت یادو اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی محترمہ سریتا چوہان کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز، 2024 اور ای-گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پیشکش ہوگی۔
"ای گورننس میں ضلعی سطح کی پہل" کے موضوع پر سیشن II بہترین طریقوں پر غور و خوض کرے گا۔ محترمہ سریتا چوہان سیشن III کی صدارت کریں گی، "گجرات کی حکومت کے بہترین طرز عمل" کے موضوع پر سیشن کی صدارت محترمہ مونا کھندھر،پی ایس (پی ایس ڈی ایس ٹی)کریں گی۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن، محترمہ جینتی ایس روی، اے سی ایس (ریونیو) ‘‘ موضوع پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ان ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن فار سٹیزن" کے موضوع پر سیشن - IV کی صدارت کریں گی ، سیشن V میں، جناب ایم کے داس، اے سی ایس (ہوم) "ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے حکومتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ (مرکزی سطح کی پہل)" پر بحث کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ایس ایچ مکیش کمار، اے سی ایس (تعلیم) اختتامی سیشن سے پہلے حکومت گجرات کے بہترین طرز عمل(II)کے موضوع پر آخری سیشن کی صدارت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس میں بہترین طرز عمل کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے پیشکشیں بھی پیش کی جائیں گی، جس میں منتخب حکومتی اسکیموں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی تبدیلی کی تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد عوامی انتظامیہ میں تجربات اور اختراعات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی عوامی انتظامیہ کی تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ یہ ای-گورننس، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، وسیع تر پھیلاؤ اور کامیاب اقدامات کی ممکنہ نقل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ریاستی نمائندے بشمول ڈی ایم اور ڈی سی، حکمرانی میں اپنی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کیس اسٹڈیز پیش کریں گے۔