Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Meeting of Technical Committee for Direction of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Statistics to be held by Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on 29-30 January in Pune
28 JAN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 28 January 2025
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, will conduct the “Meeting of Technical Committee for Direction for Improvement of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Statistics”. The event will be held during 29-30 January 2025, at Regents Central Grand Exortica, Pune, Maharashtra.
The discussion will initiate based on the previous TCD meeting, followed by a detailed discussion on the Integrated Sample Survey (ISS) and the Livestock Census (LC). This meeting aims to strengthen the implementation of these key initiatives, ensuring informed policymaking and sustainable development in the livestock sector.
The Technical Committee on Direction (TCD) serves as an advisory body to guide and oversee the implementation of livestock-related surveys and initiatives. It ensures technical soundness, standardization of methodologies, and alignment with policy objectives. By providing strategic direction and expertise, the TCD plays a crucial role in enhancing the reliability and relevance of data for informed decision-making in the livestock sector.
The Integrated Sample Survey (ISS) is a vital tool for estimating livestock population and production in India. Conducted annually, it provides reliable data on key metrics such as milk, egg, and meat production, supporting evidence-based policymaking. By standardizing methods across states, the ISS ensures consistency and accuracy in capturing livestock contributions to the agricultural economy.
The Livestock Census (LC), conducted every five years, is a comprehensive exercise to enumerate all domesticated animals and poultry in India. The census aids in planning and implementing government schemes aimed at improving the livestock sector and rural livelihoods Updates on the progress of the ongoing 21st Livestock Census, which covers 16 species and 219 breeds using a mobile app for data collection by over 1 lakh field workers, will also be presented.
The program will be inaugurated by Shri Kal Singh, Director General (Statistics), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in the esteemed presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. Praveen Kumar, Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Sheetal Kumar Mukane, Additional Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Tauqeer Ahmed, Principal Scientist and Head of Sample Survey, ICAR-ISARI, Pusa, Delhi, along with Directors of Animal Husbandry Department of states/UTs, and other distinguished dignitaries representing the 36 States and Union Territories of India. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying invites all stakeholders to participate in this crucial meeting to ensure the successful implementation of the 21st Livestock Census & ISS.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय मंत्रालयाद्वारे पुण्यामध्ये 29-30 जानेवारी रोजी पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय सांख्यिकी दिशानिर्देशासाठी तांत्रिक समितीच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
28 JAN 2025 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 जानेवारी 2025
भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग (डीएएचडी) ‘पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय सांख्यिकी दिशानिर्देशासाठी तांत्रिक समितीची बैठक’ आयोजित करणार आहे. 29 ते 30 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान रिजेंट्स सेंट्रल ग्रँड एक्सोर्टिका, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र येथे हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
टेक्निकल कमिटी ऑन डायरेक्शन (टीसीडी) च्या यापूर्वी झालेल्या बैठकीच्या आधारावर चर्चा सुरू होईल, त्यानंतर एकात्मिक नमुना सर्वेक्षण (आयएसएस) आणि पशुधन गणना (एलसी) या मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा होईल. या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीला बळकटी देणे, पशुधन क्षेत्रात माहितीच्या आधारावर धोरणनिर्मिती आणि शाश्वत विकास सुनिश्चित करणे, हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. टीसीडी पशुधनाशी संबंधित सर्वेक्षण आणि उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीचे मार्गदर्शन आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी सल्लागार संस्था म्हणून कार्य करते.
एकात्मिक नमुना सर्वेक्षण (आयएसएस) हे भारतातील पशुधनाची संख्या आणि उत्पादनाचा अंदाज घेण्याचे एक महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे.
दर पाच वर्षांनी होणारी पशुधन गणना (एलसी) ही भारतातील सर्व पाळीव जनावरे आणि कुक्कुटपालनाची गणना करण्यासाठीची एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया आहे. पशुधन क्षेत्र आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविका सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारी योजनांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी ही गणना उपयोगी ठरते. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या 21 व्या पशुधन गणनेच्या प्रगतीची अद्ययावत माहिती सादर केली जाईल. यात 16 प्रजाती आणि 219 जातींचा समावेश असून मोबाइल अॅपचा वापर करून 1 लाखांहून अधिक फिल्ड वर्कर्सनी हा डेटा संकलित केला आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांपुढील आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी वित्तीय प्रगती आणि आयएसएस योजनेअंतर्गत उपलब्ध मनुष्यबळ किंवा स्टाफिंग पदांवर यावेळी चर्चा होईल.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे महासंचालक (सांख्यिकी) काल सिंह या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील. यावेळी प्रवीण कुमार, आयुक्त, पशुसंवर्धन व दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभाग, महाराष्ट्र शासन, शीतलकुमार मुकाणे, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त, पशुसंवर्धन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र शासन, तौकीर अहमद, प्रधान शास्त्रज्ञ आणि नमुना सर्वेक्षण प्रमुख, आयसीएआर-इसारी, पूसा, दिल्ली, यांच्यासह राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पशुसंवर्धन विभागाचे संचालक, आणि भारतातील 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील. 21 वी पशुधन गणना आणि आयएसएसची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी या महत्वाच्या बैठकीत सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने केले आहे.