Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the annual NCC PM Rally
The NCC has constantly inspired the youth of India towards nation-building: PM
India's youth are a force for global good: PM
In the last 10 years, we have worked towards removing many obstacles faced by the youth in India, This has enhanced the potential of India's youth: PM
In this Amrit Kaal, We have to keep only one goal in mind – Viksit Bharat, the criterion for every decision of ours, for every action of ours should be that of Viksit Bharat: PM
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the annual National Cadet Corps (NCC) PM rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi. Shri Modi witnessed a cultural program and presented the Best Cadet Awards. Greeting the gathering on the occasion of NCC Day, the Prime Minister said there were around 150 cadets from the 18 friendly nations and welcomed them. He congratulated the youth from across India who had joined virtually through the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) portal.
“Being selected for the Republic Day Parade is an achievement in itself”, said the PM addressing the cadets. He added that this year’s Republic Day was special as India completed 75 years as a Republic. He further said that these memories will last a lifetime and the cadets would feel proud to have been a part of the momentous occasion. He congratulated the cadets who had won the awards. Remarking that he had the opportunity to flag off several campaigns of the NCC today, the Prime Minister said that such campaigns connect the heritage of India with the aspirations of the youth. He extended his best wishes to all the cadets involved in the campaigns.
Shri Modi noted that the NCC was established around the same time as India's independence. He highlighted that the journey of the NCC began even before the country's Constitution. Shri Modi said that over 75 years of the Republic, the Constitution has inspired democracy and emphasized the importance of civic duties. Similarly, the NCC has inspired the youth of India in nation-building and taught them the importance of discipline. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the government has worked extensively to expand the scope and responsibilities of the NCC in recent years. He noted that the NCC has been extended to border areas and coastal districts, with over 170 border talukas and nearly 100 coastal talukas now having NCC presence. Shri Modi congratulated the three armed forces for taking on the responsibility of specially training young NCC cadets in these districts. He highlighted that this initiative has benefited thousands of youth living in border areas. Noting that the reforms in the NCC are evident in the increased number of cadets, Shri Modi said that in 2014, there were approximately 14 lakh NCC cadets, and today the number has reached 20 lakh, with over 8 lakh girl cadets. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that NCC cadets play a crucial role in disaster management and are excelling in the world of sports. He expressed pride that the NCC is the largest uniformed youth organization in the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that the youth of India will determine the development of the country and the world in the 21st century. He emphasized that “Indian youth are not only contributing to India's development but are also a force for global good”. Citing a recently published report in newspapers, which revealed that in the past decade, Indian youth have created 1.5 lakh startups and over 100 unicorns, the Prime Minister noted that more than 200 major global companies are led by people of Indian origin, contributing trillions of rupees to the global GDP and helping improve the lives of millions. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that Indian scientists, researchers, and teachers are accelerating global progress. He stated that in any sector, imagining the future of the world without the talent and strength of India's youth is difficult and this is why he refers to them as a ‘force for global good’.
Underlining that the strength of an individual or a country increases when unnecessary obstacles are overcome, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that in the past 10 years, many barriers faced by the youth in India have been removed, enhancing the capabilities of both the youth and the nation. He noted that in 2014, many of the youth were around 10-12 years old and should ask their families about the conditions back then. The Prime Minister provided an example of document attestation, where previously, documents had to be attested by a gazetted officer for admissions, exams, and recruitments, causing significant hassle. He highlighted that the Government had resolved this issue, allowing self-attestation of documents now. He also mentioned the difficulties faced by youth in applying for and receiving scholarships, with many issues in the disbursement of scholarship funds. He highlighted that the introduction of a single-window system has eliminated these old problems. Pointing out another major issue related to subject selection, Shri Modi said that earlier, once a subject was chosen after board exams, changing it was difficult, however now the new National Education Policy provided the flexibility to change subjects as per one's preference.
Noting that a decade ago, it was difficult for young people to get bank loans easily as the banks would ask for guarantees before providing loans, Shri Modi said that when he became the Prime Minister in 2014, he assured that he would take responsibility for the youth of the country. He added that the government introduced the Mudra Yojana, which provided loans without bank guarantees. Delving further into the scheme, the Prime Minister noted that initially, loans up to ₹10 lakh were given without guarantees, and in the Government's third term, this limit has been increased to ₹20 lakh. He highlighted that over the past 10 years, more than ₹40 lakh crore has been disbursed under the Mudra Yojana, helping millions of young people start their businesses.
Highlighting the importance of the electoral system for the future of the youth, Shri Modi noted that two days ago, National Voters Day was celebrated, and many young people became first-time voters. He added that the purpose of Voter's Day was to encourage maximum voter participation. The Prime Minister highlighted that while India conducts the world's largest elections, frequent elections every few months pose challenges. He explained that initially, Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha elections were held together, but this pattern changed, causing significant issues for the country. Shri Modi underscored that frequent elections required updating voter lists and involved many tasks, often affecting teachers' duties, studies, and exam preparations. He added that repeated elections also created governance difficulties and therefore, the country was currently debating the concept of "One Nation, One Election." Prime Minister Modi urged the youth of India to actively participate in this debate, as it directly impacts their future. He mentioned that in countries like the United States, the date for forming a new government is fixed, and elections are held every four years. Similarly, he said, in colleges or schools, student council elections are completed in one go. He encouraged the youth to think about the impact of having elections every month on their studies and to engage in the "One Nation, One Election" debate.
Remarking that the 21st-century world is changing rapidly, and it is essential to keep pace with this change, Shri Modi emphasized the significant role of the youth in this transformation. He added that in every sector, be it art, research, or innovation, the youth must bring new energy through their innovative ideas and creativity. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of politics as another crucial field and encouraged the youth to enter politics with new suggestions and innovative ideas, stating that this is the need of the hour. He reiterated his call from the Red Fort for one lakh youth to join politics. Prime Minister Modi noted the strength of the youth, as seen during the "Viksit Bharat: Young Leaders Dialogue." He mentioned that millions of young people across the country had provided invaluable suggestions and expressed their ideas for building a developed India.
The Prime Minister remarked that during the freedom struggle, people from every profession had a single goal - India's independence. Similarly, he added that in this Amrit Kaal, our sole objective should be a developed India. He emphasized that every decision and action should be measured against this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of remembering the Panch Pran: building a developed India, freeing ourselves from the mindset of slavery, taking pride in our heritage, working for the unity of India, and fulfilling our duties with honesty. He stated that these Panch Pran will guide and inspire every Indian. Shri Modi praised the cultural performance which he witnessed earlier at the event, noting that it reflected the spirit of "Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat", which is a significant strength of the country. He mentioned that the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayag also symbolizes the unity of the nation, calling it a "Kumbh of Unity." He emphasized that this unity is essential for the country's progress.
Emphasizing the importance of always remembering one's duties, the Prime Minister remarked that the foundation of a grand and divine developed India will be built on the basis of duties. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister recalled some lines he had written to motivate the cadets and youth of the nation and extended his heartfelt wishes for a bright future to everyone.
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff, Gen. Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen. Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Director General of NCC, Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh, and Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
A total of 2361 NCC cadets participated in the Republic Day Camp this year which included 917 girl cadets, which was the highest ever participation by girls cadets. The participation of these cadets in the PM Rally will mark the successful culmination of the month-long NCC Republic Day Camp 2025 at New Delhi. Theme for this year's NCC PM Rally is ‘Yuva Shakti, Viksit Bharat’.
A cultural programme by more than 800 cadets showcasing commitment of NCC towards nation building was performed on the day. Participation by 144 young cadets from 18 friendly foreign countries added fervour to this year’s Rally.
More than 650 volunteers from Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat, Education Ministry and Tribal Affairs from across the nation also attended the NCC PM Rally as special guests.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বার্ষিক এনসিসি পিএম র‍্যালিতে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লির কারিয়াপ্পা প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে আজ জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এনসিসি)-র বার্ষিক পিএম র‍্যালিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে সেখানে আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান তিনি প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে সেরা ক্যাডেট পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এনসিসি দিবস উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৮টি বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের থেকে ১৫০ জন ক্যাডেট এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন। তিনি তাঁদের স্বাগত জানান। ‘মেরা যুব ভারত’ (MY Bharat) পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে অংশগ্রহণ করা যুবক-যুবতীদেরও তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানম্নত্রী বলেন, “সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য নির্বাচিত হওয়া একটি সাফল্যের বিষয়”। এ বছরের কুচকাওয়াজ আরও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ কারণ, আমাদের রিপাবলিক-এর ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি হল। অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রত্যেকের জীবনে এই স্মৃতিগুলি অমলিন হয়ে থাকবে। যাঁরা শ্রেষ্ঠ ক্যাডেটের পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন তাঁদেরকে তিনি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান। এনসিসি-র বেশ কয়েকটি কার্যক্রমের সূচনা করার সৌভাগ্য আজ তাঁর হয়েছে বলে জানান শ্রী মোদী। এই উদ্যোগগুলি জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এনসিসি)-র সঙ্গে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটাবে। এই কর্মসূচিগুলির সঙ্গে যেসব ক্যাডেটরা যুক্ত, তাঁদের সকলকে তিনি শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশ যখন স্বাধীন হয়, তখনই এনসিসি গঠিত হয়। এক অর্থে বলা যায়, দেশের সংবিধান তার যাত্রা শুরু করার আগে থেকেই আপনাদের সংগঠন তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। সাধারণতন্ত্রের ৭৫ বছরে ভারতের সংবিধান দেশকে গণতান্ত্রিক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা দিয়েছে ও নাগরিক কর্তব্যের গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দিয়েছে। একইভাবে এনসিসি দেশ গড়ার কাজে ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। জীবনে শৃঙ্খলাবোধের গুরুত্ব কতটা, তারও ব্যাখ্যা দেয় এনসিসি। ইদানিংকালে সরকার এনসিসি-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ ও দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে এবং সমুদ্র তীরবর্তী জেলাগুলিতেও এনসিসি-র কার্যক্রম প্রসারিত হয়েছে। আজ, সীমান্তবর্তী ১৭০টি তালুক এবং উপকূলবর্তী ১০০টি জেলায় এনসিসি পৌঁছে গেছে। তিনি তিন বাহিনীর সদস্যদেরও এখানে অভিনন্দন জানা্ন। এই জেলাগুলিতে তরুণ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন ওই তিন বাহিনীর সদস্যরা। আজ সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলের হাজার হাজার যুবক-যুবতীরা এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। এনসিসি-তে নানাবিধ সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ায় ক্যাডেটদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে প্রায় ১৪ লক্ষ এনসিসি ক্যাডেট ছিল। আজ এই সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। এই বাহিনীতে ৮ লক্ষের বেশি মহিলা রয়েছেন যা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আজ বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় আমাদের এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রেও তাঁদের দৃপ্ত পদচারণা। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ঐক্যবদ্ধ যুব সংগঠন হিসেবে এনসিসি বিবেচিত হওয়ায় তিনি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত বলে জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে বিশ্ব এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নে আপনাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। “ভারতের যুবশক্তি শুধুমাত্র ভারতের শক্তিই নয়, তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শক্তি”। সম্প্রতি সংবাদপত্রগুলিতে প্রকাশিত একটি প্রতিবেদনের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সেখানে বলা হয়েছে, গত এক দশকে ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় দেড় লক্ষ স্টার্ট-আপ এবং ১০০টির বেশি ইউনিকর্ন তৈরি করেছে। আজ বিশ্বে ২০০-র বেশি বৃহৎ প্রতিষ্ঠানের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতরা। এই সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্বের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে কোটি কোটি অর্থের যোগান দেয়, যা কোটি কোটি মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসে। ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক, শিক্ষকরা পৃথিবীর উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করেন। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এমন কোনো ক্ষেত্র পাওয়া খুবই শক্ত যেখানে ভারতীয় যুবশক্তির কোনো প্রতিনিধি নেই, ভারতীয় প্রতিভার কোনো স্বাক্ষর নেই। এ কারনে তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত যুবসম্প্রদায়কে ‘আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের শুভশক্তি’ বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ব্যক্তি হিসেবে অথবা দেশের জন্য – সব ক্ষেত্রেই অহেতুক কোনো বাধা আসলে তাকে অতিক্রম করার শক্তি অর্জন করতে হবে। গত ১০ বছরে দেশের যুবশক্তির বিভিন্ন বাধা দূর করার জন্য তাঁর সরকারের নানা কাজের প্রসঙ্গ তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর ফলে, ভারতের যুবশক্তির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে, দেশেরও ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত যুবকযুবতীদের ২০১৪ সালে বয়স কম ছিল। সেই সময়ের পরিস্থিতি কিরকম ছিল তা তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা বলতে পারবেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি নথি প্রত্যয়নের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। আগে কোথাও ভর্তি হতে গেলে, কোনো পরীক্ষায় বসতে চাইলে, চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে – যে কোনো ফর্ম ফিল-আপ করার সময় গেজেটেড অফিসারদের দিয়ে নথিগুলিকে প্রত্যয়িত করতে হত। যুব সম্প্রদায়ের এই সমস্যা বর্তমান সরকার দূর করেছে, এখন স্বপ্রত্যয়নের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আগে বিভিন্ন বৃত্তির জন্য আবেদন করতে গেলে নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন করতে হত। বৃত্তির টাকা প্রচুর নয়ছয় হত। ছেলে-মেয়েদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সেই টাকা পৌঁছত না। আর এখন ‘এক জানালা’ ব্যবস্থায় পুরনো সব সমস্যার সমাধান ঘটানো হয়েছে। আগে পড়াশোনার জন্য বিষয় বাছাই করাও আরও একটা বড় সমস্যা ছিল। বোর্ড পরীক্ষার পর কোন বিষয় নিয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা পড়াশোনা করবেন, তা বিবেচনার পর বিষয় পরিবর্তন করা খুব সমস্যার ছিল। আর এখন নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে তাদের ইচ্ছা অনুসারে বিষয় পরিবর্তন করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বছর দশেক আগে যুবক-যুবতীদের ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ পাওয়া কষ্টসাধ্য ছিল। ২০১৪ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর তিনি দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দায়িত্ব নেন। তাঁর সরকার মুদ্রা যোজনার সূচনা করেছে, যেখানে ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। আগে কোনো গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা ছিল। তৃতীয় দফায় নির্বাচিত হওয়ার পর তারা এই পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করেছেন বলে তিনি জানান। গত ১০ বছরে মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে ৪০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী এই ঋণের সাহায্যে তাঁদের ব্যবসা শুরু করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের যুবশক্তির ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা। দুদিন আগে দেশ জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। নতুন ভোটারদের তিনি ভোটার দিবস পালনের উদ্দেশ্যর কথা জানান। যত বেশি সংখ্যায় সম্ভব ভোটারদের ভোটদানে উৎসাহিত করা, তাঁদের অধিকার যাতে কার্যকর হয় তা নিশ্চিত করাই এই দিনটি পালনের উদ্দেশ্য। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম নির্বাচন ভারতবর্ষ আয়োজন করার কৃতিত্ব ভারতের রয়েছে। এই নির্বাচনগুলি আয়োজনের সময় বেশ কয়েক মাস কেটে যায়। স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘদিন লোকসভা এবং রাজ্যগুলির বিধানসভা নির্বাচন একইসঙ্গে হত। কিন্তু, পরবর্তীতে এই ব্যবস্থাটি নষ্ট হয়ে যায়। এর জন্য দেশের বেশ সমস্যা হয়। প্রতিটি নির্বাচনের জন্য ভোটার তালিকার সংশোধন করতে হয়। আমাদের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা এই কাজটি করেন। এর ফলে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনা এবং পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতিতেও ব্যাঘাত ঘটে। ঘন ঘন নির্বাচন আয়োজন করার ফলে প্রশাসনিক কাজেও সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। এ কারণে ‘এক দেশ এক নির্বাচন’ বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা শুরু হয়েছে। লোকসভা এবং রাজ্যগুলির বিধানসভার নির্বাচন প্রতি পাঁচ বছর অন্তর নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে তা হতে হবে। এ নিয়ে উদ্ভূত বিতর্কে আরো বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণ করতে তিনি আহ্বান জানান। আমেরিকার মত দেশে নতুন সরকার গঠনের দিন স্থির থাকে, একই রকম ভাবে ভারতের ক্ষেত্রেও এই রকম ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হওয়া জরুরী। প্রতি চার বছর অন্তর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে দেশে নির্বাচন হয়। কলেজ বা স্কুলেও ছাত্র পরিষদের নির্বাচনগুলি নির্ধারিত সময়ে হয়। যদি প্রতি মাসে ভোট হত তাহলে কলেজ বা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পড়াশোনার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখা দিত। তাই, ‘এক দেশ এক নির্বাচন’ নিয়ে উদ্ভুত বিতর্কে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে নেতৃত্ব দেবার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর এই পৃথিবী দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল। সময়ের চাহিদা মেনে আমাদের দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। দেশের যুবশক্তিকে এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। শিল্পকলা, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন – প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতা ও সৃজনশীলতার মাধ্যমে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার ঘটাতে হবে। রাজনীতিকে আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যুবশক্তিকে যত বেশি সম্ভব রাজনীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে হবে। নতুন শক্তিতে, উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাধারায়, নতুন নতুন পরামর্শ নিয়ে সকলকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে তিনি একবার জানান, রাজনীতিতে ১ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীর সামিল হওয়ার প্রয়োজন। ‘বিকাশ ভারত : ইয়ং ইন্ডিয়া ডায়ালগ’-এ দেশের যুবশক্তির ক্ষমতার স্বাদ পাওয়ার পর দেশজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের মূল্যবান মতামত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময়কালে দেশের প্রতিটি পেশার মানুষ অভিন্ন এক লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছিলেন, তা হল স্বাধীনতা অর্জন করা। একইভাবে অমৃতকালে আমাদের একটিই লক্ষ্য – উন্নত ভারত গড়া। আমাদের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্ত, প্রতিটি কাজ উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে করতে হবে। ‘পঞ্চ প্রাণ’-এর গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন – আমাদের উন্নত ভারত গড়তে হবে, দাসত্বের প্রতিটি ভাবনা থেকে মুক্ত হতে হবে, আমাদের ঐতিহ্যকে নিয়ে গর্ববোধ করতে হবে, ভারতের একতার জন্য কাজ করতে হবে এবং আমাদের দায়িত্ব-কর্তব্যকে সৎভাবে পালন করতে হবে। এই পাঁচটি ‘প্রাণ’ প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীকে পথচলার দিশা দেখাবে, অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হবে। এক মনোজ্ঞ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান উপহার দেওয়ায় তিনি সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। ‘এক ভারত – শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবনা এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, যা আমাদের দেশের সবথেকে বড় শক্তি। প্রয়াগে অনুষ্ঠিত মহাকুম্ভেও ভারতের একতা প্রতিফলিত। তাই, এই মহাকুম্ভ হল ঐক্যের মহাকুম্ভ যা দেশের প্রগতির জন্য অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
শ্রী মোদী প্রত্যেককে নিজ নিজ কর্তব্যগুলির বিষয়ে সচেতন থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। দায়িত্বের ভিতের ওপরই মহান ও পবিত্র এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে উঠবে। তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর রচিত একটি কবিতার কয়েকটি লাইন উল্লেখ করেন, যেখানে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে দেশের কাজে অনুপ্রাণিত হওয়ার উল্লেখ রয়েছে। তিনি সকলের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, এনসিসি-র মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল গুরবীরপাল সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।