Ministry of Science & Technology
A Convergence of Flagship Initiatives Driving Regional Growth, says Dr. Jitendra Singh at North East Aroma Conclave 2025
Both the Northeast region as well as Jammu & Kashmir have been on the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Aroma Mission launched by the government headed by him in J&K is now picking up in the Northeast
North East Set to Mirror Lavender Revolution: Minister Hails Aroma Mission’s Role in Empowering Startups and Driving Innovation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Incubation & Innovation Complex (IICON), Paving the Way for Startup Growth in North East
27 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that both the Northeast region as well as Jammu & Kashmir have been on the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Aroma Mission launched by the government headed by him in J&K is now picking up in the Northeast.
Both these regions have abundant natural resources which have in the past remained unexplored but can be a vital value addition to India’s economy, said the Minister.
Speaking virtually at the inauguration of the Incubation & Innovation Complex (IICON) of CSIR-NEIST, Dr Jitendra Singh underscored the transformative potential of the Aroma Mission at the north East Aroma Conclave 2025, highlighting how the initiative integrates multiple flagship schemes of the Government to empower the region.
The Minister called It a model of the “whole-of-government” approach, aligning programs such as StartUp India, MSME support, agricultural advancements, and rural development.
“This single initiative represents the spirit of convergence that the Modi Government has championed,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. He noted that the Aroma Mission is not just an agricultural or scientific initiative but a platform fostering startups, self-help groups, and micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) while simultaneously contributing to farmers’ income and promoting employment.The event witnessed the distribution of agreements to 25 startups, entrepreneurs, NGOs, and self-help groups, empowering them to utilize the advanced facilities at IICON and contribute to the region’s economic growth and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further elaborated that this mission has drawn strength from the Prime Minister’s vision of inclusive development of regions like the North East and Jammu & Kashmir. “Through the Aroma Mission, we are addressing the untapped potential of these biodiverse regions, enabling them to contribute significantly to India’s economy,” he said.
The mission’s outcomes have been promising. Over 27 facilities established at CSIR-NEIST are being utilized by entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and startups. These efforts are creating new opportunities for employment and innovation in sectors such as essential oils and medicinal plants, with North East India poised to replicate the success of lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how the initiative ties into broader priorities such as doubling farmers’ income and fostering women’s empowerment. He praised the Rural Women Technology Park developed under the mission, describing it as a template for replication in other parts of the country.
The Minister also pointed to the broader vision of transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, innovation, and collaboration. “From being regions with minimal connectivity, states in the North East now boast robust rail, air, and water networks, opening avenues for industrial partnerships and exports,” he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the Aroma Mission will not only bring prosperity to the North East but also bolster India’s bio-economy and biotechnology sectors. With the recently launched Bio-E3 policy and new collaborations in place, the region is set to emerge as a key contributor to India’s growth story, paving the way for achieving the vision of India@2047.
The North East Aroma Conclave 2025, with its blend of innovation, entrepreneurship, and sustainable development, stands as a beacon of how integrated government initiatives can drive regional progress and national aspirations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significance of IICON, calling it a “one-stop solution” for entrepreneurs, farmers, and artisans. The state-of-the-art facility offers 27 advanced technologies to support startups and MSMEs, fostering innovation and skill development while reducing business risks. Selected entrepreneurs and self-help groups will have access to the incubation facilities for up to two years, allowing them to refine production and marketing strategies before launching their independent ventures.
The Minister commended the CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology (CSIR-NEIST) for translating research into impactful solutions for rural communities. Through the Aroma Mission and Floriculture Mission, CSIR-NEIST has successfully introduced aromatic crops like citronella, lemongrass, patchouli, and chamomile across more than 5,000 hectares in the North East, benefiting over 10,000 farmers. Additionally, the institute has established 39 essential oil distillation units and plans to distribute 1 lakh agarwood saplings in the coming year, paving the way for the region to emerge as a major player in the aromatic plants industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stressing the importance of leveraging the North East’s natural and human resources to achieve the vision of India@2047. With initiatives like the Aroma Mission, IICON, and the Government’s Act East Policy, the North East is poised to become a gateway for trade and innovation, fostering regional prosperity and strengthening India’s position on the global stage.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट अरोमा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 में कहा कि प्रमुख पहलों को एकीकृत करने से क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति मिलेगी
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ जम्मू और कश्मीर भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता में रहे हैं और जम्मू-कश्मीर में उनके नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया अरोमा मिशन अब पूर्वोत्तर में भी जोर पकड़ रहा है
पूर्वोत्तर लैवेंडर क्रांति की झलक दिखाने के लिए तैयार: मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप को सशक्त बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में अरोमा मिशन की भूमिका की सराहना की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इनक्यूबेशन और इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईआईसीओएन) का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर में स्टार्टअप के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा
27 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ जम्मू एवं कश्मीर दोनों ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता रहे हैं तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में उनके नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया अरोमा मिशन अब पूर्वोत्तर में भी जोर पकड़ रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इन दोनों क्षेत्रों में प्रचुर मात्रा में प्राकृतिक संसाधन हैं, जिनका पहले उपयोग नहीं हो पाया था, लेकिन ये भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य संवर्धन हो सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी के इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईआईसीओएन) के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट अरोमा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 में अरोमा मिशन की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार यह पहल क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं को एकीकृत करती है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इसे सरकार का संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण का मॉडल बताया, जिसमें स्टार्टअप इंडिया, एमएसएमई समर्थन, कृषि उन्नति और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक पहल मोदी सरकार द्वारा समर्थित अभिसरण की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरोमा मिशन केवल कृषि या वैज्ञानिक पहल नहीं है बल्कि स्टार्टअप, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (MSME) को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक मंच है और साथ साथ किसानों की आय और रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने में भी योगदान देता है । इस कार्यक्रम में 25 स्टार्टअप, उद्यमियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों समझोत किया गया, जिससे उन्हें IICON में उन्नत सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास और नवाचार में योगदान करने का अधिकार मिला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि इस मिशन को प्रधानमंत्री के पूर्वोत्तर और जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे क्षेत्रों के समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण से ताकत मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरोमा मिशन के माध्यम से हम इन जैव विविधता वाले क्षेत्रों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को पह्चान रहे हैं जिससे वे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकें।
मिशन के नतीजे आशाजनक रहे हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी में स्थापित 27 से अधिक सुविधाओं का उपयोग उद्यमियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्टार्टअप द्वारा किया जा रहा है। ये प्रयास आवश्यक तेलों और औषधीय पौधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और नवाचार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं और साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर भारत जम्मू और कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती की सफलता को दोहराने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पहल किस तरह किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने जैसी व्यापक प्राथमिकताओं से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने मिशन के तहत विकसित ग्रामीण महिला प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क की प्रशंसा की और इसे देश के अन्य भागों में अनुकरण के लिए एक आदर्श बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर को कनेक्टिविटी, नवाचार और सहयोग के केंद्र में बदलने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की ओर भी इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यूनतम कनेक्टिविटी वाले क्षेत्रों से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में अब मजबूत रेल, हवाई और जल नेटवर्क हैं जिससे औद्योगिक साझेदारी और निर्यात के रास्ते खुल रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अरोमा मिशन न केवल पूर्वोत्तर में समृद्धि लाएगा बल्कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों को भी बढ़ावा देगा। हाल ही में शुरू की गई बायो-ई3 नीति और नए सहयोग के साथ यह क्षेत्र भारत की विकास गाथा में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है जो भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
नवोन्मेष, उद्यमशीलता और सतत विकास के अपने मिश्रण के साथ नॉर्थ ईस्ट अरोमा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 इस बात का प्रतीक है कि किस प्रकार एकीकृत सरकारी पहल क्षेत्रीय प्रगति और राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा दे सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने IICON के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए इसे उद्यमियों, किसानों और कारीगरों के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी समस्याओ समाधान बताया। अत्याधुनिक सुविधा स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने के लिए 27 उन्नत तकनीकें प्रदान करती है, जो व्यवसायिक जोखिमों को कम करते हुए नवाचार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। चयनित उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को दो साल तक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी, जिससे उन्हें अपने स्वतंत्र उद्यम शुरू करने से पहले उत्पादन और विपणन रणनीतियों को परिष्कृत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए शोध को प्रभावशाली समाधानों में बदलने के लिए सीएसआईआर-पूर्वोत्तर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी) की सराहना की। अरोमा मिशन और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी ने उत्तर पूर्व में 5,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में सिट्रोनेला, लेमनग्रास, पचौली और कैमोमाइल जैसी सुगंधित फसलों को सफलतापूर्वक पेश किया है, जिससे 10,000 से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान ने 39 आवश्यक तेल आसवन इकाइयाँ स्थापित की हैं और आने वाले वर्ष में 1 लाख अगरवुड पौधे वितरित करने की योजना बनाई है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के सुगंधित पौधों के उद्योग में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंडिया@2047 के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए उत्तर पूर्व के प्राकृतिक और मानव संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। अरोमा मिशन, IICON और सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी जैसी पहलों के साथ, उत्तर पूर्व व्यापार और नवाचार के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार बनने, क्षेत्रीय समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है।