Ministry of Science & Technology
A Convergence of Flagship Initiatives Driving Regional Growth, says Dr. Jitendra Singh at North East Aroma Conclave 2025
Both the Northeast region as well as Jammu & Kashmir have been on the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Aroma Mission launched by the government headed by him in J&K is now picking up in the Northeast
North East Set to Mirror Lavender Revolution: Minister Hails Aroma Mission’s Role in Empowering Startups and Driving Innovation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Incubation & Innovation Complex (IICON), Paving the Way for Startup Growth in North East
27 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that both the Northeast region as well as Jammu & Kashmir have been on the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Aroma Mission launched by the government headed by him in J&K is now picking up in the Northeast.
Both these regions have abundant natural resources which have in the past remained unexplored but can be a vital value addition to India’s economy, said the Minister.
Speaking virtually at the inauguration of the Incubation & Innovation Complex (IICON) of CSIR-NEIST, Dr Jitendra Singh underscored the transformative potential of the Aroma Mission at the north East Aroma Conclave 2025, highlighting how the initiative integrates multiple flagship schemes of the Government to empower the region.
The Minister called It a model of the “whole-of-government” approach, aligning programs such as StartUp India, MSME support, agricultural advancements, and rural development.
“This single initiative represents the spirit of convergence that the Modi Government has championed,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. He noted that the Aroma Mission is not just an agricultural or scientific initiative but a platform fostering startups, self-help groups, and micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) while simultaneously contributing to farmers’ income and promoting employment.The event witnessed the distribution of agreements to 25 startups, entrepreneurs, NGOs, and self-help groups, empowering them to utilize the advanced facilities at IICON and contribute to the region’s economic growth and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further elaborated that this mission has drawn strength from the Prime Minister’s vision of inclusive development of regions like the North East and Jammu & Kashmir. “Through the Aroma Mission, we are addressing the untapped potential of these biodiverse regions, enabling them to contribute significantly to India’s economy,” he said.
The mission’s outcomes have been promising. Over 27 facilities established at CSIR-NEIST are being utilized by entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and startups. These efforts are creating new opportunities for employment and innovation in sectors such as essential oils and medicinal plants, with North East India poised to replicate the success of lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how the initiative ties into broader priorities such as doubling farmers’ income and fostering women’s empowerment. He praised the Rural Women Technology Park developed under the mission, describing it as a template for replication in other parts of the country.
The Minister also pointed to the broader vision of transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, innovation, and collaboration. “From being regions with minimal connectivity, states in the North East now boast robust rail, air, and water networks, opening avenues for industrial partnerships and exports,” he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the Aroma Mission will not only bring prosperity to the North East but also bolster India’s bio-economy and biotechnology sectors. With the recently launched Bio-E3 policy and new collaborations in place, the region is set to emerge as a key contributor to India’s growth story, paving the way for achieving the vision of India@2047.
The North East Aroma Conclave 2025, with its blend of innovation, entrepreneurship, and sustainable development, stands as a beacon of how integrated government initiatives can drive regional progress and national aspirations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significance of IICON, calling it a “one-stop solution” for entrepreneurs, farmers, and artisans. The state-of-the-art facility offers 27 advanced technologies to support startups and MSMEs, fostering innovation and skill development while reducing business risks. Selected entrepreneurs and self-help groups will have access to the incubation facilities for up to two years, allowing them to refine production and marketing strategies before launching their independent ventures.
The Minister commended the CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology (CSIR-NEIST) for translating research into impactful solutions for rural communities. Through the Aroma Mission and Floriculture Mission, CSIR-NEIST has successfully introduced aromatic crops like citronella, lemongrass, patchouli, and chamomile across more than 5,000 hectares in the North East, benefiting over 10,000 farmers. Additionally, the institute has established 39 essential oil distillation units and plans to distribute 1 lakh agarwood saplings in the coming year, paving the way for the region to emerge as a major player in the aromatic plants industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stressing the importance of leveraging the North East’s natural and human resources to achieve the vision of India@2047. With initiatives like the Aroma Mission, IICON, and the Government’s Act East Policy, the North East is poised to become a gateway for trade and innovation, fostering regional prosperity and strengthening India’s position on the global stage.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نارتھ ایسٹ آرما کنکلیو 2025 میں کہا کہ کلیدی اقدامات کے یکجا ہونے سے علاقائی ترقی ہوگی
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیربھی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے اور ان کی زیر قیادت حکومت کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر میں شروع کیا گیا اروما مشن اب شمال مشرق میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے
شمال مشرق ،لیوینڈر انقلاب کی طرح آگے بڑھ رہا ہے : وزیر نے اسٹارٹ اپ کو بااختیار بنانے اور جدت طرازی میں اروما مشن کے کردار کی تعریف کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن کمپلیکس (IICON) کا افتتاح کیا، شمال مشرق میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوگا
27 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ،جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے وزیر ،خلاء اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر بھی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں۔نریندر مودی اور ان کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر میں شروع کیا گیا اروما مشن اب شمال مشرق میں زور پکڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ان دونوں خطوں میں وافر قدرتی وسائل موجود ہیں جن کی ماضی میں تلاش نہیں کی گئی تھی لیکن یہ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ایک اہم اضافہ ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی کے انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن کمپلیکس (IICON) کے افتتاح کے موقع پر عملی طور پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نارتھ ایسٹ اروما کانکلیو 2025 میں اروما مشن کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اقدام کس طرح حکومت کی متعدد فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ خطے کو بااختیار بنائیں۔
وزیر نے اسے "پوری حکومت" کے نقطہ نظر کا ایک ماڈل قرار دیا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ایم ایس ایم ای سپورٹ، زرعی ترقی اور دیہی ترقی جیسے پروگراموں کو ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’یہ واحد اقدام ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جسے مودی حکومت نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اروما مشن صرف ایک زرعی یا سائنسی پہل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اور مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (MSMEs) کو فروغ دیتا ہے جبکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور روزگار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ 25 اسٹارٹ اپس، انٹرپرینیورز، این جی اوز، اور اپنی مدد آپ کے لیے معاہدوں کی تقسیم گروپس، انہیں بااختیار بناتے ہیں کہ وہ IICON میں جدید سہولیات سے استفادہ کریں اور خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ اس مشن نے شمال مشرقی اور جموں و کشمیر جیسے خطوں کی جامع ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تقویت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اروما مشن کے ذریعے، ہم ان حیاتیاتی تنوع والے خطوں کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو حل کر رہے ہیں، جس سے وہ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔"
مشن کے نتائج امید افزا رہے ہیں۔ CSIR-NEIST میں قائم 27 سے زیادہ سہولیات کا استعمال کاروباری افراد، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ضروری تیل اور دواؤں کے پودوں جیسے شعبوں میں روزگار اور اختراع کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان جموں اور کشمیر میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کی کامیابی کو نقل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح پہل کا تعلق وسیع تر ترجیحات سے ہے جیسے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا۔ انہوں نے مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے دیہی خواتین ٹیکنالوجی پارک کی تعریف کی اور اسے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں نقل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرق کو رابطے، اختراعات اور تعاون کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کم سے کم کنیکٹیویٹی والے خطوں کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرق کی ریاستیں اب مضبوط ریل، ہوائی اور پانی کے نیٹ ورکس پر فخر کرتی ہیں، جو صنعتی شراکت داری اور برآمدات کے لیے راستے کھول رہی ہیں،"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اروما مشن نہ صرف شمال مشرق میں خوشحالی لائے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی Bio-E3 پالیسی اور جگہ جگہ نئے تعاون کے ساتھ، یہ خطہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے India@2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
نارتھ ایسٹ اروما کانکلیو 2025، جدت طرازی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور پائیدار ترقی کے امتزاج کے ساتھ، اس بات کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ کس طرح مربوط حکومتی اقدامات علاقائی ترقی اور قومی امنگوں کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی سی او این کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اسے کاروباریوں، کسانوں اور کاریگروں کے لیے ایک "ون اسٹاپ حل" قرار دیا۔ جدید ترین سہولت سٹارٹ اپس اور MSMEs کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 27 جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کرتی ہے، جو کاروباری خطرات کو کم کرتے ہوئے جدت اور مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ منتخب کاروباری افراد اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو دو سال تک انکیوبیشن سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے وہ اپنے آزادانہ منصوبے شروع کرنے سے پہلے پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر کرسکیں گے۔
وزیر نے CSIR-NEIST کی دیہی برادریوں کے لیے مؤثر حل میں تحقیق کا ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے تعریف کی۔ اروما مشن اور فلوری کلچر مشن کے ذریعے، CSIR-NEIST نے شمال مشرق میں 5,000 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے پر citronella, lemongrass, patchouli, اور chamomile جیسی خوشبودار فصلوں کو کامیابی سے متعارف کرایا ہے، جس سے 10,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 39 ضروری تیل کشید کرنے والے یونٹس قائم کیے ہیں اور آنے والے سال میں اگرووڈ کے 1 لاکھ پودے تقسیم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس سے اس خطے کے لیے خوشبودار پودوں کی صنعت میں ایک بڑے کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈیا@2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کے قدرتی اور انسانی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا۔ اروما مشن، IICON، اور حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، شمال مشرق تجارت اور اختراع کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، علاقائی خوشحالی کو فروغ دے گا اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔