وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے 953327 کارپورل ڈابھی سنجے ہفابائی ایساکو شوریہ چکر سے نوازا
25 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
953327 کارپورل ڈابھی سنجے ہفا بائی ماحولیاتی سپورٹ سروس اسسٹنٹ کو 28 دسمبر 11 کو آئی اے ایف میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور وہ 03 اکتوبر سے ٹرانسپورٹیبل راڈار یونٹ میں تعینات ہیں۔
04 مئی 24 کو کارپورل ڈابھی کو اشوک لیلینڈ اسٹالین گاڑی کے لیے انڈین آرمی فیلڈ سپلائی ڈپو سے راشن لینے کے لیے مسلح ایسکارٹ کے طور پر بھیجاگیا۔ صبح 1759 بجے کے قریب فیلڈ سپلائی ڈپو سے واپس آتے وقت تین دہشت گردوں نے یونٹ آپریشن کے مقام سے ڈیڑھ کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر شاہستار میں ڈوبا رج کے قریب گھات لگا کر گاڑی پر حملہ کردیا۔
حملے کے وقت وہ کیبن کی پچھلی نشست کے انتہائی بائیں جانب اپنے متعین کردار کے مطابق اپنے دو ساتھی مسلح محافظوں کے ساتھ بیٹھے ہوئے تھے۔ دونوں اطراف سے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ اور دستی بم حملے کی وجہ سے ان کے دائیں ہاتھ میں گولیاں لگیں اور ان کے چہرے اور جسم کے اوپری حصے پر کئی چوٹیں آئیں۔ اپنی گولی کے زخم اور بے تحاشا خون بہنے کی پرواکیے بغیر ، انھوں نے اپنا سکون برقرار رکھا ، حکمت عملی کے ساتھ خود کو ایڈجسٹ کیا اور اپنے ذاتی ہتھیار (اے کے -103) سے بائیں طرف کی کھڑکی سے دہشت گردوں پر جوابی فائرنگ کردی۔ وہ اس حملے کا سب سے پہلے مقابلہ کرنے والے تھے اور مختلف زاویوں سے دہشت گردوں پر تابڑ توڑ گولیاں چلاتے رہے ۔ ان کی ٹیکٹیکل فائرنگ کی وجہ سے، پیش قدمی کرنے والے دہشت گردوں میں سے ایک کو گاڑی سے محض 20 میٹر کے فاصلے پر موجود ایک پتھر کے پیچھے چھپنا پڑا۔ تاہم، کارپورل ڈابھی نے اس کے مقصد کو بھانپ لیا اور چھپے ہوئے دہشت گرد کی ممکنہ پوزیشن کی طرف گولی چلاتے رہےجس سے اس کی گاڑی کی طرف پیش قدمی کو روکنے میں مدد ملی اور آخر کار دہشت گردوں کو قریبی جنگل میں پیچھے ہٹنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا۔ کارپورل ڈابھی کے اس جرات مندانہ اقدام کے نتیجے میں ان کی ٹیم کے ممبروں کی قیمتی جانیں بچ گئیں اور سروس املاک کو نقصان نہیں پہنچا۔
انتہائی مشکلات کے باوجود انھوں نے اپنے ذاتی موبائل سے یونٹ کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا اور گھات کے بارے میں جائے وقوعہ کی صورت حال سے آگاہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ضروری طبی امداد کے ساتھ فوری انخلا ٹیم موقع پر پہنچ سکی۔
غیر معمولی جرأت اور مثالی بہادری کے لیے کارپورل ڈابھی سنجے ہفا بائی کو ’شوریہ چکر‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON 953327 CORPORAL DABHI SANJAY HIFFABAI ESSA
25 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
953327 Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai Environmental Support Services Assistant was enrolled in the IAF on 28 Dec 11 and is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 03 Oct 23.
On 04 May 24, Corporal Dabhi was detailed as an armed escort for Ashok Leyland Stallion vehicle towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 km from the unit Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning from the field supply depot, the vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the extreme left of the rear seat of the cabin as per his earmarked role along with two of his fellow armed escorts. Due to heavy and concentrated small arms fire and grenade attack from two sides, he was hit by bullets in his right hand and got inflicted with multiple splinter injuries on face and upper body. Unmindful of his gunshot wound and profuse bleeding, he maintained his composure, tactically adjusted himself and opened retaliatory fire from left side window from his personal weapon (AK-103) on the terrorists. He was the first responder to the attack and continued firing single shots towards terrorists from different angles. Because of his tactical firing, one of the advancing terrorist had to hide behind a boulder located merely 20 meters from the vehicle. However, Cpl Dabhi understood the motive and kept on firing single shots towards the likely position of the hiding terrorist which helped in halting his advance towards their vehicle and finally forced the terrorists to retreat into the nearby jungle. This courageous act of Corporal Dabhi resulted in saving the precious lives of his team members and other collateral damage to service property.
Despite extreme adversities, he established communication with the unit from his personal mobile and informed about the situation at ambush site resulting in launch of immediate evacuation team with required medical aid.
For an act of exceptional courage and exemplary gallantry beyond call of duty, Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai is awarded with ‘Shaurya Chakra’.