Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON 953327 CORPORAL DABHI SANJAY HIFFABAI ESSA
25 JAN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
953327 Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai Environmental Support Services Assistant was enrolled in the IAF on 28 Dec 11 and is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 03 Oct 23.
On 04 May 24, Corporal Dabhi was detailed as an armed escort for Ashok Leyland Stallion vehicle towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 km from the unit Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning from the field supply depot, the vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the extreme left of the rear seat of the cabin as per his earmarked role along with two of his fellow armed escorts. Due to heavy and concentrated small arms fire and grenade attack from two sides, he was hit by bullets in his right hand and got inflicted with multiple splinter injuries on face and upper body. Unmindful of his gunshot wound and profuse bleeding, he maintained his composure, tactically adjusted himself and opened retaliatory fire from left side window from his personal weapon (AK-103) on the terrorists. He was the first responder to the attack and continued firing single shots towards terrorists from different angles. Because of his tactical firing, one of the advancing terrorist had to hide behind a boulder located merely 20 meters from the vehicle. However, Cpl Dabhi understood the motive and kept on firing single shots towards the likely position of the hiding terrorist which helped in halting his advance towards their vehicle and finally forced the terrorists to retreat into the nearby jungle. This courageous act of Corporal Dabhi resulted in saving the precious lives of his team members and other collateral damage to service property.
Despite extreme adversities, he established communication with the unit from his personal mobile and informed about the situation at ambush site resulting in launch of immediate evacuation team with required medical aid.
For an act of exceptional courage and exemplary gallantry beyond call of duty, Corporal Dabhi Sanjay Hiffabai is awarded with ‘Shaurya Chakra’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 953327 कॉर्पोरल दाभी संजय हिफ्फाबाई एस्सा को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
25 JAN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
953327 कॉर्पोरल दाभी संजय हिफ्फाबाई पर्यावरण सहायता सेवा सहायक को 28 दिसंबर 11 को भारतीय वायुसेना में नामांकित किया गया था और 03 अक्टूबर 23 से वह ट्रांसपोर्टेबल रडार यूनिट की पोस्टेड क्षमता पर हैं।
04 मई 24 को, कॉर्पोरल दाभी को यूनिट ऑप स्थान से 40 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित भारतीय सेना फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से यूनिट के लिए राशन एकत्र करने के लिए अशोक लेलैंड स्टैलियन वाहन के लिए एक सशस्त्र अनुरक्षक के रूप में तैनात किया गया था। लगभग 1759 बजे, फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से लौटते समय, यूनिट ऑप स्थान से 1.5 किलोमीटर दूर शाहसितार में डोबा रिज के पास तीन आतंकवादियों ने वाहन पर घात लगाकर हमला किया।
घात के समय, वह अपने दो साथी सशस्त्र अनुरक्षकों के साथ अपनी निर्धारित भूमिका के अनुसार केबिन की पिछली सीट के सबसे बाईं ओर बैठे थे। दोनों ओर से भारी और सघन छोटे हथियारों की गोलीबारी और ग्रेनेड हमले के कारण, उनके दाहिने हाथ पर गोलियां लगीं और चेहरे व शरीर के ऊपरी हिस्से पर कई छर्रे लगे। अपने बंदूक की गोली के घाव और अत्यधिक रक्तस्राव की परवाह किए बिना, उन्होंने अपना संयम बनाए रखा, चतुराई से खुद को एडजस्ट किया और बाईं ओर की खिड़की से अपने निजी हथियार (एके-103) से आतंकवादियों पर जवाबी गोलीबारी की। वह हमले का जवाब देने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे और उन्होंने अलग-अलग कोणों से आतंकवादियों पर एक ही गोली चलानी जारी रखी। उनकी समझदारी भरी गोलीबारी के कारण, आगे बढ़ रहे आतंकवादियों में से एक को वाहन से केवल 20 मीटर की दूरी पर स्थित एक चट्टान के पीछे छिपना पड़ा। हालांकि, कॉर्पोरल दाभी ने उद्देश्य को समझा और छिपे हुए आतंकवादी की संभावित स्थिति की ओर एक-एक गोलियां चलाना जारी रखा, जिससे उनके वाहन की ओर बढ़ने को रोकने में मदद मिली और अंततः आतंकवादियों को पास के जंगल में पीछे हटने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। कॉर्पोरल दाभी के इस साहसी कार्य के परिणामस्वरूप उनकी टीम के सदस्यों के अनमोल जीवन और सेवा संपत्ति को होने वाली अन्य क्षति को बचाया गया।
अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपने निजी मोबाइल से यूनिट के साथ संचार स्थापित किया और घात स्थल पर स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसके चलते चिकित्सा सहायता के साथ तत्काल निकासी टीम को रवाना किया गया।
कर्तव्य से परे असाधारण साहस और अनुकरणीय वीरता के कार्य के लिए, कॉर्पोरल दाभी संजय हिफ्फाबाई को 'शौर्य चक्र' से सम्मानित किया गया है।