Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Girl Child Day 2025
Empowering the Future of India
23 JAN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Girl Child Day, celebrated every year on January 24 in India, is a significant occasion dedicated to highlighting the rights, education and welfare of girls. Initiated in 2008, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the day aims to raise awareness about the importance of empowering girls and creating an environment where they can thrive without the barriers of gender discrimination.
Advocating for the Welfare of Girls
National Girl Child Day is an opportunity to raise awareness about the rights of girls and ensure they are provided with equal opportunities and support, free from genderbiases. The day also seeks to highlight the inequalities faced by girls, promote education for themand encourage society to value and respect girls as equals. A key focus is on changing societal attitudes towards girls, addressing issues like female foeticide,raising awareness about the declining sex ratio and fostering a more inclusive and equitable environment for the girl child.
Initiatives for Girl Child Development
Ensuring the holistic growth of girls is crucial not only for their individual well-being but also for the overall advancement of society.In particular, recognizing and upholding the rights and opportunities of girls is essential for building a more equitable future.
Furthermore, the legal measures to empower and protect the girl child includes several key initiatives. The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, aims to eliminate child marriage by penalizing those involved. The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, addresses child abuse, with updated rules in 2020 to enhance its implementation. The Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, ensures the care and protection of children in need. Mission Vatsalya focuses on child development and protection, with services like the Child Helpline and the Track Child Portal to assist missing children. Track Child Portal has been made functional since the year 2012. This portal facilitates the matching of ‘missing’ children being reported at Police stations with those ‘found’ children who are residing in the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). The PM CARES for Children Scheme supports children orphaned by COVID-19. Additionally,collaborations with NIMHANS and E-SAMPARK program provide mental health and medical care. Together, these efforts foster a secure environment, promoting the rights and well-being of girls in India.
Conclusion
National Girl Child Day serves as a vital reminder of the importance of empowering girls and fostering an environment of equality and opportunity. Through various initiatives, policies, and awareness campaigns, the government is actively working to eliminate gender disparities, promote education, and ensure the health and well-being of girls across the nation. These efforts not only uplift individual lives but also contribute to building a more inclusive and progressive society. Recognizing the potential of every girl child is a step toward shaping a brighter and more equitable future for all.
References
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241010413301.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF:
Santosh Kumar |Binoykumar CV | Madiha Iqbal | Vatsla Srivastava

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچیوں کا قومی دن 2025
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو بااختیار بنانا
23 JAN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں بچیوں کا قومی دن ہر سال 24 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے ،جو کہ بچیوں کے حقوق ، تعلیم اور فلاح و بہبود کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے وقف ایک اہم موقع ہے ۔ خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے2008 میں شروع کیے گئے اس دن کا مقصد لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری اور ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے جہاں وہ صنفی امتیاز کی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر ترقی کر سکیں ۔
لڑکیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وکالت
بچیوں کا قومی دن لڑکیوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک موقع ہے کہ انہیں صنفی تعصب سے پاک مساوی مواقع اور مدد فراہم کی جائے ۔ اس دن کا مقصد لڑکیوں کو درپیش عدم مساوات کو اجاگر کرنا ، ان کے لیے تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور معاشرے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ لڑکیوں کو مساوی طور پر اہمیت دیں اور ان کا احترام کریں ۔ لڑکیوں کے تئیں سماجی رویوں کو تبدیل کرنے ، جنین کشی جیسے مسائل کو حل کرنے ، صنفی تناسب میں کمی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے اور بچیوں کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور مساوی ماحول کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
بچیوں کی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات
لڑکیوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا نہ صرف ان کی انفرادی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بلکہ معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بھی اہم ہے ۔خاص طور پر ، لڑکیوں کے حقوق اور مواقع کو تسلیم کرنا اور برقرار رکھنا ایک زیادہ مساوی مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، بچیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے قانونی اقدامات میں کئی اہم پہل شامل ہیں ۔ بچوں کی شادی کی روک تھام سے متعلق ایکٹ ، 2006 کا مقصد اس میں ملوث افراد کو سزا دے کر بچوں کی شادی کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ (پاکسو) ایکٹ ، 2012 ،کے ضابطوں میں 2020 میں تجدید کی گئی تاکہ اس کے نفاذ کو بڑھایا جاسکے ۔جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ ، 2015 ، ضرورت مند بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ مشن واتسلیہ بچوں کی ترقی اور ان کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، اس کی خدمات میں لاپتہ بچوں کی مدد کے لیے چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن اور ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل شامل ہیں ۔ ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل کو سال 2012 سے فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل پولیس اسٹیشنوں پر رپورٹ کیے جانے والے ‘لاپتہ’ بچوں کا ان ‘پائے جانے والے’ بچوں سے میچنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جو چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی) میں رہ رہے ہیں ۔بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم کووڈ-19 کے دوران یتیم ہونے والے بچوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، نیم ہنس اور ای-سمپرک پروگرام کے ساتھ اشتراک دماغی صحت اور طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ کوششیں ہندوستان میں لڑکیوں کے حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ ماحول کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
محاصل
بچیوں کا قومی دن لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مساوات و مواقع کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کی ایک اہم یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ مختلف اقدامات ، پالیسیوں اوربیداری مہم کے ذریعے حکومت صنفی عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے ، تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں لڑکیوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف انفرادی زندگیوں کو بہتر بناتی ہیں بلکہ ایک زیادہ جامع اور ترقی پسند معاشرے کی تعمیر میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتی ہیں ۔ ہر لڑکی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنا سب کے لیے ایک روشن اور زیادہ مساوی مستقبل کی تشکیل کی طرف ایک قدم ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241010413301.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF: