Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Girl Child Day 2025
Empowering the Future of India
23 JAN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Girl Child Day, celebrated every year on January 24 in India, is a significant occasion dedicated to highlighting the rights, education and welfare of girls. Initiated in 2008, by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the day aims to raise awareness about the importance of empowering girls and creating an environment where they can thrive without the barriers of gender discrimination.
Advocating for the Welfare of Girls
National Girl Child Day is an opportunity to raise awareness about the rights of girls and ensure they are provided with equal opportunities and support, free from genderbiases. The day also seeks to highlight the inequalities faced by girls, promote education for themand encourage society to value and respect girls as equals. A key focus is on changing societal attitudes towards girls, addressing issues like female foeticide,raising awareness about the declining sex ratio and fostering a more inclusive and equitable environment for the girl child.
Initiatives for Girl Child Development
Ensuring the holistic growth of girls is crucial not only for their individual well-being but also for the overall advancement of society.In particular, recognizing and upholding the rights and opportunities of girls is essential for building a more equitable future.
Furthermore, the legal measures to empower and protect the girl child includes several key initiatives. The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, aims to eliminate child marriage by penalizing those involved. The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, addresses child abuse, with updated rules in 2020 to enhance its implementation. The Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, ensures the care and protection of children in need. Mission Vatsalya focuses on child development and protection, with services like the Child Helpline and the Track Child Portal to assist missing children. Track Child Portal has been made functional since the year 2012. This portal facilitates the matching of ‘missing’ children being reported at Police stations with those ‘found’ children who are residing in the Child Care Institutions (CCIs). The PM CARES for Children Scheme supports children orphaned by COVID-19. Additionally,collaborations with NIMHANS and E-SAMPARK program provide mental health and medical care. Together, these efforts foster a secure environment, promoting the rights and well-being of girls in India.
Conclusion
National Girl Child Day serves as a vital reminder of the importance of empowering girls and fostering an environment of equality and opportunity. Through various initiatives, policies, and awareness campaigns, the government is actively working to eliminate gender disparities, promote education, and ensure the health and well-being of girls across the nation. These efforts not only uplift individual lives but also contribute to building a more inclusive and progressive society. Recognizing the potential of every girl child is a step toward shaping a brighter and more equitable future for all.
References
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241010413301.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF:
Santosh Kumar |Binoykumar CV | Madiha Iqbal | Vatsla Srivastava

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળકી દિવસ 2025
ભારતના ભવિષ્યને સશક્ત બનાવવું
23 JAN 2025 9:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• દર વર્ષે 24 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ ઉજવવામાં આવતો રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળકી દિવસ એ છોકરીઓના અધિકારો, શિક્ષણ અને કલ્યાણને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે સમર્પિત એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગ છે. મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 2008માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા આ દિવસનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છોકરીઓને સશક્ત કરવાના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનો અને લિંગ ભેદભાવના અવરોધો વિના તેઓ ખીલી શકે તેવું વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવાનો છે.
છોકરીઓના કલ્યાણની હિમાયત
નેશનલ ગર્લ ચાઇલ્ડ ડે એ છોકરીઓના અધિકારો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાની અને તેમને લિંગભેદથી મુક્ત સમાન તકો અને સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની એક તક છે. આ દિવસ છોકરીઓ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી અસમાનતાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવા, તેમના માટે શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સમાજને છોકરીઓને સમાન તરીકે મૂલ્ય આપવા અને આદર આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે. મુખ્ય ધ્યાન છોકરીઓ પ્રત્યેના સામાજિક વલણને બદલવા, સ્ત્રી ભ્રૂણ હત્યા, ઘટતા લિંગ ગુણોત્તર વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને બાળકીઓ માટે વધુ સર્વસમાવેશક અને સમાન વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા જેવા મુદ્દાઓને ધ્યાનમાં લેવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
કન્યા બાળ વિકાસ માટે પહેલો
છોકરીઓનો સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો એ માત્ર તેમની વ્યક્તિગત સુખાકારી માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમાજની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ માટે પણ નિર્ણાયક છે. ખાસ કરીને, છોકરીઓના અધિકારો અને તકોને માન્યતા આપવી અને તેને જાળવવી એ વધુ ન્યાયી ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણ માટે આવશ્યક છે.
તદુપરાંત, બાળકીઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને તેની સુરક્ષા માટેનાં કાયદાકીય પગલાંમાં કેટલીક ચાવીરૂપ પહેલો સામેલ છે. બાળલગ્ન પ્રતિબંધક અધિનિયમ, 2006નો હેતુ સામેલ લોકોને દંડિત કરીને બાળલગ્નને નાબૂદ કરવાનો છે. પ્રોટેક્શન ઓફ ચિલ્ડ્રન ફ્રોમ સેક્સ્યુઅલ ઓફેન્સિસ (POCSO) એક્ટ, 2012 બાળ દુર્વ્યવહારને સંબોધિત કરે છે, જેમાં 2020માં તેના અમલીકરણને વધારવા માટે નિયમોને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ એક્ટ, 2015 જરૂરિયાતમંદ બાળકોની સંભાળ અને સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. મિશન વાત્સલ્ય બાળ વિકાસ અને સંરક્ષણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેમાં ચાઇલ્ડ હેલ્પલાઇન અને ટ્રેક ચાઇલ્ડ પોર્ટલ જેવી સેવાઓ ગુમ થયેલા બાળકોને મદદ કરવા માટે છે. ટ્રેક ચાઇલ્ડ પોર્ટલ વર્ષ 2012થી કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પોર્ટલ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોમાં નોંધાયેલા 'ગુમ' બાળકો અને બાળ સંભાળ સંસ્થાઓ (CCIs)માં રહેતા 'મળેલા' બાળકોને મેચ કરે છે. પીએમ કેયર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમ કોવિડ-19થી અનાથ થયેલા બાળકોને સહાયતા આપે છે. આ ઉપરાંત NIMHANS અને ઈ-સંપર્ક કાર્યક્રમ સાથેનો સહયોગ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને તબીબી સંભાળ પૂરી પાડે છે. સંયુક્તપણે, આ પ્રયત્નો સુરક્ષિત વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જે ભારતમાં છોકરીઓના અધિકારો અને સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
નિષ્કર્ષ
રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ દિવસ છોકરીઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને સમાનતા અને તકના વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના મહત્વની યાદ અપાવે છે. વિવિધ પહેલો, નીતિઓ અને જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો મારફતે સરકાર જાતિગત અસમાનતા દૂર કરવા, શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં છોકરીઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહી છે. આ પ્રયત્નો માત્ર વ્યક્તિગત જીવનને ઉત્થાન જ નહીં, પરંતુ વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને પ્રગતિશીલ સમાજના નિર્માણમાં પણ ફાળો આપે છે. દરેક બાળકીની સંભાવનાને ઓળખવી એ બધા માટે ઉજ્જવળ અને વધુ ન્યાયી ભાવિને આકાર આપવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે.
સંદર્ભો
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241010413301.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781686
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153206&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
પીડીએફમાં જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો: