Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jayant Chaudhary Meets President of Global Affairs at Meta on the sidelines of World Economic Forum, Davos
Making Skills more accessible, scalable and inclusive with the introduction of Skill India Assistant (SIA)
23 JAN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the existing partnership between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Meta, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India, met with Nick Clegg, President of Global Affairs at Meta, on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos. The meeting focused on leveraging frontier technologies to position India as the global leader in skill development and digital transformation.
The discussion centered on key objectives, including the development of the Skill India Assistant (SIA), an advanced AI solution, powered by Meta’s open-source large language model, Llama to be integrated with the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). This assistant aims to deliver personalized learning on skilling courses, training resources, and career development opportunities through multimodal interaction methods, to millions of Indian youths in the Skill India ecosystem. The meeting also emphasized advancing India’s efforts to establish itself as the Skill Capital of the World and exploring the transformative potential of open-source AI solutions like Llama to drive innovation, inclusivity, and scalability in skill-building initiatives. The Beta version of SIA is now complete and is currently undergoing rigorous testing and feedback collection. The public version is expected to go live in February 2025.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, envisioning a transformative future, stated: "India stands at the forefront of a global skilling revolution, ready to embrace innovation and redefine the way skills are nurtured and deployed. With Meta's technologies, like the Llama powered Artificial Intelligence solution, Skill India Assistant (SIA), we are unlocking unprecedented opportunities for our youth to excel in the digital age. These innovations signify more than technological progress—they symbolize a bold commitment to empower every individual with the tools to succeed globally. By harnessing the potential of AI, India has an opportunity to not only become the global skill capital but also a beacon of inclusive growth and innovation for the world."
Shivnath Thukral, Vice President, India, Meta, added: Meta is honored to partner with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in shaping a future where technology and human potential converge. With initiatives like the AI-powered Skill India Assistant (SIA), we aim to empower India’s youth and entrepreneurs to lead in the global digital economy. India’s commitment to embracing frontier technologies inspires us to collaborate in building scalable, inclusive, and transformative solutions that not only upskill individuals but also set a global benchmark for innovation and growth."
As part of another partnership with Meta, MSDE is also supporting entrepreneurs across the country through upskilling initiatives implemented by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD). These programs focus on training individuals to leverage platforms like Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, and Reels to build and grow their businesses, build digital brands, and access new markets. This initiative empowers aspiring and existing entrepreneurs to unlock new opportunities and enhance their digital capabilities.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جینت چودھری نے داووس میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے شانہ بہ شانہ میٹا میں عالمی امور کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
ہنرمندیوں کو اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے) کے ساتھ مزید قابل رسائی، قابل توسیع اور مبنی بر شمولیت بنانے کی کوشش
23 JAN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور میٹا کے درمیان موجودہ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے داووس میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے دوران میٹا میں عالمی امور کے صدر نک کلیگ ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ میں فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ ہندوستان کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر جگہ دی جا سکے۔
بحث ، سکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی ) کی ترقی، ایک جدید اے آئی حل، جو میٹا کے اوپن سورس لارج لینگوئج ماڈل، لاما کے ذریعے تقویت یافتہ ہے، جو اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ، سمیت کلیدی مقاصد پر مرکوز تھی۔ اس اسسٹنٹ کا مقصد اسکل انڈیا ایکو سسٹم میں لاکھوں ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو ملٹی موڈل تعامل کے طریقوں کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے کورسز، تربیتی وسائل اور کیریئر کی ترقی کے مواقع پر ذاتی نوعیت کی تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ میٹنگ نے خود کو دنیا کے اسکل کیپٹل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور لاما جیسے اوپن سورس اے آئی حل کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ہنر کی تعمیر کے اقدامات میں جدت، شمولیت اور توسیع پذیری کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ایس آئی اے کا بیٹا ورژن اب مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فی الحال سخت جانچ اور تاثرات جمع کر رہا ہے۔ عوامی ورژن کے فروری 2025 میں لائیو ہونے کی امید ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے، ایک تبدیلی والے مستقبل کا تصور کرتے ہوئے کہا: "ہندوستان ہنر مندی کے عالمی انقلاب میں سب سے آگے کھڑا ہے، جدت طرازی کو اپنانے اور مہارتوں کی پرورش اور تعیناتی کے طریقے کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ میٹا کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ، جیسے لاما سے چلنے والے مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل، سکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے)، ہم اپنے لیے بے مثال مواقع کھول رہے ہیں۔ یہ اختراعات تکنیکی ترقی سے زیادہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر کامیابی کے لیے وسائل کے ساتھ ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کی بے باکانہ عہد بندگی کی علامت ہیں۔ اے آئی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے پاس نہ صرف عالمی مہارت کا سرمایہ بننے کا موقع ہے بلکہ دنیا کے لیے جامع ترقی اور اختراع کا ایک مینار بھی ہے۔"
شیو ناتھ ٹھکرال، نائب صدر، انڈیا، میٹا، نے مزید کہا: میٹا کو ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے جہاں ٹیکنالوجی اور انسانی صلاحیتیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ملتی ہیں، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر فخر محسوس کرتی ہے۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والے سکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے) جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں اور کاروباریوں کو عالمی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی ہمیں توسیع پذیر، جامع اور تبدیلی کے حل کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جو نہ صرف افراد کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ جدت اور ترقی کے لیے عالمی معیار بھی قائم کرتی ہے۔"
میٹا کے ساتھ ایک اور شراکت داری کے حصے کے طور پر، ایم ایس ڈی ای ملک بھر کے کاروباری افراد کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈویلپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) کے ذریعے لاگو کیے گئے اپ سکلنگ اقدامات کے ذریعے سپورٹ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام افراد کو اپنے کاروبار کی تعمیر اور ترقی، ڈیجیٹل برانڈز بنانے، اور نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے لیے فیس بک، واٹس ایپ، انسٹاگرام، اور ریلس جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی تربیت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام خواہشمند اور موجودہ کاروباری افراد کو نئے مواقع کھولنے اور اپنی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔