Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates ‘Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has completed many tasks pending for decades, in the past 10 years
The Modi government is enriching Indian languages and religious places and taking India's culture to the world
The Hindu Aadhyatmik Seva Sansthan brought together more than 200 ‘Seva Sanstha’ on one platform through this fair
The Hindu Aadhyatmik Seva Sansthan has a great role to play in developing, preserving and promoting our family values
Through such fairs, a wonderful system of carrying forward family, religion, culture and traditions has been going on for a long time
There is no greater message of harmony and unity than Kumbh in the entire world
The whole world is witnessing the Mahakumbh with awe, which is being held in Prayagraj at an auspicious time occurring after 144 years
23 JAN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendra Patel.
In his address, Union Home Minister highlighted the significance of the Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela, which brought together over 200 Seva Sanstha on a single platform. He remarked that despite numerous invasions and a long period of slavery, it was the institution of the family and its Indian Hindu values that worked to preserve the unit of the family. He lauded the Mela’s role in fostering the development, preserving, and promotion of these family values.
Shri Amit Shah said that a stall has been set up in this fair dedicated to Ahilyabai Holkar and her life and achievements. He mentioned that Ahilyabai was like a lightning shining in the darkness of that time, who worked throughout her life to restore more than 280 religious places destroyed by Muslims across the country. Shri Shah said that the 300th anniversary of Ahilyabai is being celebrated on a grand scale and in such a situation, the stall set up about Ahilyabai in this fair will prove to be very informative for the youth and women of Gujarat.
In addition, Shri Shah mentioned that the fair features stalls offering urban visitors a glimpse into the tribal lifestyles. He shared that the Mela would host various spiritual activities, including continuous Yagyas conducted in seven Havan Kunds, a Gayatri Maha Yagya, and efforts to revive traditional Indian sports.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Mahakumbh is going on in Prayagraj these days. He said that the whole world is witnessing the Mahakumbh with awe, which is being held in Prayagraj at an auspicious time occurring after 144 years. Kumbh is an event where millions of people gather at one place as soon as the alignment of planets and stars occurs. He emphasized that such a large-scale event is not organized solely based on government arrangements, but rather numerous religious organizations come together to make stay and other arrangements for millions of people. Shri Shah further stated that this remarkable arrangement of the Kumbh has been continuing for thousands of years, uninterruptedly, where millions of people come together. He urged the people of Gujarat to definitely visit the Mahakumbh, as such auspicious opportunities are very rare in life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there is no greater message of harmony and unity in the entire world than the Kumbh. He said that during Kumbh, no one is asked about his caste, religion or community. Whoever goes there, saints and service organizations provide him food. Every person who goes there goes back to his home after taking a dip in the Ganga, awakening virtue and purifying himself.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the Hindu Adhyatmik Mela, an extraordinary system for preserving and promoting family, religion, culture, and traditions has been in place for a long time. He said that the country is being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the last ten years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many works, which were pending for decades, have been completed by the central government in past ten years. The Union Home Minister said that Article 370 was abolished from Kashmir, Ram Lalla's exile was completed and a grand Ram Temple was built in Ayodhya after centuries, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor was built, Somnath Temple is being made of gold and Triple Talaq was abolished. He said that there were many tasks that no one had the courage to do for seven decades after independence. But now, India has been able to complete those tasks and stands with the world with full pride and honour.
Shri Amit Shah said that 170 countries of the world propagate yoga and accept its teachings. He said that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre has enriched the languages and religions of India. He said he has been able to bring back more than 350 idols of gods and goddesses stolen from India during the time of slavery. He said that the Modi government has taken India's culture to the world and the work in this direction will continue during the tenure.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary. He said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is the guiding star of the 90-year-long freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947. Netaji dedicated his entire life to the independence of the country. In the history of the world's freedom movements, Netaji will always be remembered by the world for his efforts to make India free by traveling to several countries to form the Azad Hind Fauj, and leading the nation towards independence. Shri Shah further stated that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will remain a guiding light for generations of India's youth, teaching them qualities like patriotism, character, and dedication.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں’ہندو ادھیاتمک اور سیوا میلہ’ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التواء کئی کاموں کو گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مکمل کیا ہے
مودی حکومت ہندوستانی زبانوں اور مذہبی مقامات کو افزودہ کر رہی ہے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو دنیا تک لے جا رہی ہے
ہندو ادھیاتمک سیوا سنستھان نے اس میلے کے ذریعے دو سو سے زائد‘سیوا سنستھا’ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیاہے
ہندو ادھیاتمک سیوا سنستھان کا ہمارے خاندانی اقدار کی ترقی، تحفظ اور فروغ میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے
اس طرح کے میلوں کے ذریعے خاندان، مذہب، ثقافت اور روایات کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک شاندار نظام طویل عرصے سے جاری ہے
پوری دنیا میں کمبھ سے بڑھ کر ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کا کوئی پیغام نہیں ہے
پریاگ راج میں مبارک وقت پر 144 سال بعد منعقد ہونے والے مہاکمبھ کا پوری دنیا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے
23 JAN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد، گجرات میں ہندو ادھیاتمک اور سیوا میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہندو ادھیاتمک اور سیوا میلہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جنھوں نے 200 سے زیادہ سیوا سنستھا کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد حملوں اور غلامی کے طویل عرصے کے باوجود، یہ خاندان کا ادارہ اور اس کی ہندوستانی ہندو اقدار نے خاندان کی اکائی کو برقرار رکھنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے ان خاندانی اقدار کی ترقی، تحفظ اور فروغ میں میلے کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اہلیہ بائی ہولکر اور ان کی زندگی اور کارناموں کو وقف اس میلے میں ایک اسٹال لگایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اہلیہ بائی اس وقت کے اندھیرے میں چمکتی ہوئی بجلی کی مانند تھیں جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں مسلمانوں کے ہاتھوں تباہ کیے گئے 280 سے زائد مذہبی مقامات کی بحالی کے لیے زندگی بھر کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اہلیہ بائی کی 300ویں سالگرہ بڑے پیمانے پر منائی جارہی ہے اور ایسے میں اس میلے میں اہلیہ بائی کے بارے میں لگایا گیا اسٹال گجرات کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے بہت معلوماتی ثابت ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ میلے میں اسٹال ہیں جو شہری زائرین کو قبائلی طرز زندگی کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ میلہ مختلف روحانی سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کرے گا ، جس میں سات ہون کنڈوں میں مسلسل یگیا ، ایک گایتری مہا یگیا ، اور روایتی ہندوستانی کھیلوں کو بحال کرنے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج میں ان دنوں مہا کمبھ چل رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا حیرت کے ساتھ مہاکمبھ کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے ، جو 144 سال بعد پریاگ راج میں ایک مبارک وقت پر منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔ کمبھ ایک ایسی تقریب ہے جہاں سیاروں اور ستاروں کی صف بندی ہوتے ہی لاکھوں لوگ ایک جگہ جمع ہو جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کے بڑے پیمانے پر پروگرام کا انعقاد صرف سرکاری انتظامات کی بنیاد پر نہیں کیا جاتا بلکہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے قیام اور دیگر انتظامات کے لیے متعدد مذہبی تنظیمیں جمع ہوتی ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ کمبھ کا یہ قابل ذکر انتظام ہزاروں سالوں سے بلا تعطل جاری ہے ، جہاں لاکھوں لوگجمع ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یقینی طور پر مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کریں کیونکہ اس طرح کے مبارک مواقع زندگی میں بہت کم ملتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کا کمبھ سے بڑا کوئی پیغام نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمبھ کے دوران کسی سے اس کی ذات، مذہب یا برادری کے بارے میں نہیں پوچھا جاتا ہے۔ جو بھی وہاں جاتا ہےسنت اور خدمتی ادارے اسے کھانا مہیا کرتے ہیں۔ وہاں جانے والا ہر شخص گنگا میں ڈبکی لگا کر، خوبی کو بیدار کرنے اور خود کو پاک کرنے کے بعد اپنے گھر واپس چلا جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندو ادھیاتمک میلے کے ذریعے خاندان، مذہب، ثقافت اور روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی نظام طویل عرصے سے موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک گزشتہ دس سالوں سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التواء کاموں کو مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں مکمل کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 کو ختم کیا گیا، رام للا کی جلاوطنی مکمل ہوئی اور ایودھیا میں صدیوں بعد ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر تعمیر کیا گیا، کاشی وشواناتھ کوریڈور بنایا گیا، سومناتھ مندر کو سونے سے بنایا جا رہا ہے اور تین طلاق کو ختم کیاگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے کام ایسے ہیں جو آزادی کے بعد سات دہائیوں تک کسی میں کرنے کی ہمت نہیں تھی۔ لیکن اب بھارت ان کاموں کو مکمل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگیا ہے اور پورے فخر اور اعزاز کے ساتھ دنیا کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کے 170 ممالک یوگا کی تشہیر کرتے ہیں اور اس کی تعلیمات کو قبول کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کی نریندر مودی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی زبانوں اور مذاہب کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ غلامی کے دور میں ہندوستان سے چوری شدہ 350 سے زائد دیوی دیوتاؤں کے بت واپس لانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو دنیا تک پہنچایا ہے اور اس سمت میں کام ان کے دور اقتدار میں جاری رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں ن کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس 1857 سے 1947 تک جاری 90 سالہ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے رہنما ستارے ہیں۔ نیتا جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی ملک کی آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ دنیا کی آزادی کی تحریکوں کی تاریخ میں، نیتا جی کو ہندوستان کو آزاد کرانے کی ان کی کاوشوں کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا جس نے آزاد ہند فوج کی تشکیل کے لیے کئی ممالک کا سفر کیا، اور قوم کو آزادی کی طرف لے گئے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نسلوں کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی بنے رہیں گےجوانہیں حب الوطنی، کردار اور لگن جیسی خصوصیات سکھائیں گے۔