Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates ‘Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has completed many tasks pending for decades, in the past 10 years
The Modi government is enriching Indian languages and religious places and taking India's culture to the world
The Hindu Aadhyatmik Seva Sansthan brought together more than 200 ‘Seva Sanstha’ on one platform through this fair
The Hindu Aadhyatmik Seva Sansthan has a great role to play in developing, preserving and promoting our family values
Through such fairs, a wonderful system of carrying forward family, religion, culture and traditions has been going on for a long time
There is no greater message of harmony and unity than Kumbh in the entire world
The whole world is witnessing the Mahakumbh with awe, which is being held in Prayagraj at an auspicious time occurring after 144 years
23 JAN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendra Patel.
In his address, Union Home Minister highlighted the significance of the Hindu Adhyatmik Aur Seva Mela, which brought together over 200 Seva Sanstha on a single platform. He remarked that despite numerous invasions and a long period of slavery, it was the institution of the family and its Indian Hindu values that worked to preserve the unit of the family. He lauded the Mela’s role in fostering the development, preserving, and promotion of these family values.
Shri Amit Shah said that a stall has been set up in this fair dedicated to Ahilyabai Holkar and her life and achievements. He mentioned that Ahilyabai was like a lightning shining in the darkness of that time, who worked throughout her life to restore more than 280 religious places destroyed by Muslims across the country. Shri Shah said that the 300th anniversary of Ahilyabai is being celebrated on a grand scale and in such a situation, the stall set up about Ahilyabai in this fair will prove to be very informative for the youth and women of Gujarat.
In addition, Shri Shah mentioned that the fair features stalls offering urban visitors a glimpse into the tribal lifestyles. He shared that the Mela would host various spiritual activities, including continuous Yagyas conducted in seven Havan Kunds, a Gayatri Maha Yagya, and efforts to revive traditional Indian sports.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Mahakumbh is going on in Prayagraj these days. He said that the whole world is witnessing the Mahakumbh with awe, which is being held in Prayagraj at an auspicious time occurring after 144 years. Kumbh is an event where millions of people gather at one place as soon as the alignment of planets and stars occurs. He emphasized that such a large-scale event is not organized solely based on government arrangements, but rather numerous religious organizations come together to make stay and other arrangements for millions of people. Shri Shah further stated that this remarkable arrangement of the Kumbh has been continuing for thousands of years, uninterruptedly, where millions of people come together. He urged the people of Gujarat to definitely visit the Mahakumbh, as such auspicious opportunities are very rare in life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there is no greater message of harmony and unity in the entire world than the Kumbh. He said that during Kumbh, no one is asked about his caste, religion or community. Whoever goes there, saints and service organizations provide him food. Every person who goes there goes back to his home after taking a dip in the Ganga, awakening virtue and purifying himself.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the Hindu Adhyatmik Mela, an extraordinary system for preserving and promoting family, religion, culture, and traditions has been in place for a long time. He said that the country is being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the last ten years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, many works, which were pending for decades, have been completed by the central government in past ten years. The Union Home Minister said that Article 370 was abolished from Kashmir, Ram Lalla's exile was completed and a grand Ram Temple was built in Ayodhya after centuries, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor was built, Somnath Temple is being made of gold and Triple Talaq was abolished. He said that there were many tasks that no one had the courage to do for seven decades after independence. But now, India has been able to complete those tasks and stands with the world with full pride and honour.
Shri Amit Shah said that 170 countries of the world propagate yoga and accept its teachings. He said that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre has enriched the languages and religions of India. He said he has been able to bring back more than 350 idols of gods and goddesses stolen from India during the time of slavery. He said that the Modi government has taken India's culture to the world and the work in this direction will continue during the tenure.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary. He said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is the guiding star of the 90-year-long freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947. Netaji dedicated his entire life to the independence of the country. In the history of the world's freedom movements, Netaji will always be remembered by the world for his efforts to make India free by traveling to several countries to form the Azad Hind Fauj, and leading the nation towards independence. Shri Shah further stated that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will remain a guiding light for generations of India's youth, teaching them qualities like patriotism, character, and dedication.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक और सेवा मेले का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने पिछले दस वर्षों में दशकों से लंबित अनेक कार्यों को पूरा किया
मोदी सरकार भारत की भाषाओं व धर्मस्थानों को समृद्ध बना रही है और भारत की संस्कृति को दुनियाभर में पहुंचा रही है
हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक सेवा संस्थान ने इस मेले के माध्यम से 200 से अधिक सेवा करने वाली संस्थाओं को एक मंच पर लाने का काम किया
हमारे पारिवारिक मूल्यों के विकास, उनके संरक्षण और संवर्धन में हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक सेवा मेले की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है
ऐसे मेलों के माध्यम से परिवार, धर्म, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को चलाने की एक अद्भुत व्यवस्था लंबे समय से की जा रही है
कुंभ से बड़ा समरसता और एकता का संदेश पूरे विश्व में कहीं नहीं है
प्रयागराज में 144 वर्ष बाद बने शुभ संयोग में हो रहे महाकुंभ को पूरी दुनिया आश्चर्यचकित होकर देख रही है
23 JAN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक और सेवा मेले का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक सेवा मेले के तहत 200 से भी अधिक सेवा करने वाली संस्थाओं को एक मंच पर लाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश पर बहुत सारे आक्रमणों और गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड के बाद भी हमारे परिवार की ईकाई को सुरक्षित रखने का काम परिवार रूपी संस्था और उसके भारतीय हिन्दू मूल्यों ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे पारिवारिक मूल्यों के विकास, सातत्य, उनके संरक्षण और संवर्धन में हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक सेवा मेले की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस मेले में अहिल्याबाई होल्कर और उनके जीवनकाल के बारे में भी एक स्टॉल लगाया गया है। अहिल्याबाई उस समय में अंधेरे में चमकने वाली एक बिजली के समान थीं, जिन्होंने देशभर में तोड़े गए 280 से अधिक धर्मस्थानों के पुनरुद्धार का कार्य किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अहिल्याबाई के 300 वर्षोत्सव को काफी बड़े पैमाने में मनाया जा रहा है और ऐसे में इस मेले में अहिल्याबाई के बारे में लगाया गया स्टाल गुजरात के युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए काफी ज्ञानवर्धक साबित होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस मेले में आदिवासियों की जीवन पद्धति का शहरी लोगों को अनुभव कराने के लिए भी स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मेले के दौरान सात हवनकुंड में पूरे दिन सुबह से शाम तक यज्ञ चलेंगे, गायत्री महायज्ञ चलेंगे और भारतीय खेलों को भी पुनर्जीवित करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन दिनों प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 144 वर्ष बाद बने शुभ संयोग में प्रयागराज में हो रहे महाकुंभ को दुनियाभर के लोग आश्चर्यचकित होकर देख रहे है। कुंभ एक ऐसा आयोजन है जिसमें ग्रह-नक्षत्रों के योग बनते ही करोड़ों लोग आ जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुंभ जैसा बड़ा आयोजन सरकार की व्यवस्था के आधार पर नहीं होता बल्कि इसमें अनेक धार्मिक संस्थाएं मिलकर करोड़ों लोगों के रहने की व्यवस्था करती हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कुंभ जैसी आश्चर्यचकित करने वाली व्यवस्था में लाखों-करोड़ों लोग आते हैं और हजारों साल से चली आ रही है इस व्यवस्था को कोई रोक नहीं पाया। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे महाकुंभ में जरूर जाएं क्योंकि जीवन में ऐसा शुभ अवसर बार बार नहीं आता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कुंभ से बड़ा समरसता और एकता का संदेश पूरे विश्व में कहीं नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुंभ के दौरान किसी से उसकी जाति, धर्म या समुदाय नहीं पूछा जाता, वहां जो जाता है, संत और सेवक संस्थाएं उसे भोजन कराते हैं। वहां जाने वाला हर व्यक्ति गंगा में डुबकी लगाकर, पुण्य जाग्रत कर और स्वयं को पवित्र कर वापस अपने घर जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हिन्दू आध्यात्मिक मेले के माध्यम से परिवार, धर्म, संस्कृति, परंपराओं को चलाने की एक अद्भुत व्यवस्था लंबे समय से की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में पिछले दस वर्षों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार चल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इन दस वर्षों में कई लंबित कार्यों को केन्द्र सरकार ने पूरा किया है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कश्मीर से धारा 370 समाप्त हुई, सैकड़ों सालों बाद रामलला का वनवास पूरा हुआ और अयोध्या में भव्य राम मन्दिर बना, काशी विश्वनाथ कोरिडोर बना, सोमनाथ मंदिर सोने का बन रहा है और ट्रिपल तलाक समाप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि कई ऐसे कार्य जिन्हें आज़ादी के सात दशकों तक किसी ने छूने की हिम्मत नहीं की, उन्हें पूरा कर भारत आज पूरे गौरव और सम्मान के साथ दुनिया के सामने खड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विश्व के 170 देश योग का प्रचार-प्रसार करते हैं और इसकी शिक्षा को स्वीकार करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने भारत की भाषाओं और धर्मस्थानों को समृद्ध करने और गुलामी के समय देश से चोरी हुई 350 से भी अधिक देवी देवताओं की मूर्तियों को पूरे विश्व से भारत वापस लाने का काम किया है। मोदी सरकार ने भारत की संस्कृति को दुनियाभर में पहुंचाने का काम काम किया है और अभी पांच साल और इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का काम करना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जंयती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस 1857 से 1947 तक के 90 वर्ष के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के ध्रुव तारे हैं। नेताजी ने अपना पूरा जीवन देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए समर्पित किया। दुनियाभर के देशों के स्वतंत्रता के इतिहास में नेताजी को विश्व के कई देशों की यात्रा करते हुए आजाद हिन्द फौज का गठन कर भारत को स्वतंत्रता दिलाने के लिए किए गए पुरुषार्थ के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस युगों-युगों तक भारत के युवाओं के लिए देशभक्ति, चरित्र और समर्पण जैसे गुणों के लिए पथप्रदर्शक रहेंगे।