Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Agro Tech Foods Limited (ATFL), Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL), DMPL India Limited (DMPL India) and Del Monte Foods Private Limited (DMFPL)
21 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Agro Tech Foods Limited (ATFL), Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL), DMPL India Limited (DMPL India) and Del Monte Foods Private Limited (DMFPL).
The Proposed Combination involves the following:
1. Acquisition of 100% shareholding in DMFPL from its existing shareholders, i.e., BEL, Bharti Units (as set out below) [(BEL and Bharti Units, collectively Bharti)], and DMPL India by ATFL. Pursuant to this acquisition, DMFPL would become a wholly-owned subsidiary of ATFL.
2. Issuance of 20.95% and 14.39% equity shares in ATFL to Bharti and DMPL India, respectively by way of preferential allotment by ATFL, in discharge of its consideration for ATFL’s 100% acquisition in DMFPL.
Bharti Units comprise of Bharti (SBM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti SBM); (ii) Bharti (RBM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti RBM), (iii) Bharti (RM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti RM) and the Bharti (Satya) Trustees Private Limited (on behalf of Bharti (Satya) Family Trust) (Bharti Satya).
ATFL is a publicly listed company, engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, and selling a wide range of food products and edible oils.
BEL is involved in rendering management consultancy services within the Bharti Group itself.
DMPL India is an investment holding company that has controlling interests in branded food and beverage companies that produce, market, and sell packaged fruit, vegetable and tomato sauces, condiments, pasta, broth, stock, juices, and frozen food products, under various brands. Apart from its investment in DMFPL, DMPL India has no business presence in India.
DMPFL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged foods such as snacks, ‘ready to eat’ foods, sauces, spreads and dips, edible oils, and pasta in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एग्रो टेक फूड्स लिमिटेड (एटीएफएल), भारती एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (बीईएल), डीएमपीएल इंडिया लिमिटेड (डीएमपीएल इंडिया) और डेल मोंटे फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीएमएफपीएल) के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
21 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एग्रो टेक फूड्स लिमिटेड (एटीएफएल), भारती एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (बीईएल), डीएमपीएल इंडिया लिमिटेड (डीएमपीएल इंडिया) और डेल मोंटे फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीएमएफपीएल) के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. डीएमएफपीएल में अपने मौजूदा शेयरधारकों, यानी बीईएल, भारती इकाइयों (जैसा कि नीचे बताया गया है) [(बीईएल और भारती इकाइयों, सामूहिक रूप से भारती)], और डीएमपीएल इंडिया से एटीएफएल द्वारा 100% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण। इस अधिग्रहण के बाद, डीएमएफपीएल एटीएफएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी बन जाएगी।
2. डीएमएफपीएल में एटीएफएल के 100% अधिग्रहण के लिए अपने प्रतिफल के निर्वहन में, एटीएफएल द्वारा तरजीही आवंटन के माध्यम से भारती और डीएमपीएल इंडिया को क्रमशः एटीएफएल में 20.95% और 14.39% इक्विटी शेयर जारी करना।
भारती इकाइयों में भारती (एसबीएम) होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (भारती एसबीएम); (ii) भारती (आरबीएम) होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (भारती आरबीएम), (iii) भारती (आरएम) होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (भारती आरएम) और भारती (सत्य) ट्रस्टीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (भारती (सत्य) फैमिली ट्रस्ट की ओर से) (भारती सत्य) शामिल हैं।
एटीएफएल एक सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो खाद्य उत्पादों और खाद्य तेलों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के विनिर्माण, विपणन और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
बीईएल भारती समूह के भीतर प्रबंधन परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने में संलग्न है।
डीएमपीएल इंडिया एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जिसके पास ब्रांडेड खाद्य और पेय कंपनियों का नियंत्रण हैं, जो विभिन्न ब्रांडों के तहत पैकेज्ड फल, सब्जी और टमाटर सॉस, मसालों, पास्ता, शोरबा, स्टॉक, जूस और जमे हुए खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन, विपणन और बिक्री करती हैं। डीएमएफपीएल में अपने निवेश के अलावा, डीएमपीएल इंडिया की भारत में कोई व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति नहीं है।
डीएमपीएफएल भारत में पैकेज्ड खाद्य पदार्थों जैसे स्नैक्स, 'रेडी टू ईट' खाद्य पदार्थ, सॉस, स्प्रेड और डिप्स, खाद्य तेल और पास्ता के निर्माण और बिक्री में लगी हुई है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।