Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Agro Tech Foods Limited (ATFL), Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL), DMPL India Limited (DMPL India) and Del Monte Foods Private Limited (DMFPL)
21 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Agro Tech Foods Limited (ATFL), Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL), DMPL India Limited (DMPL India) and Del Monte Foods Private Limited (DMFPL).
The Proposed Combination involves the following:
1. Acquisition of 100% shareholding in DMFPL from its existing shareholders, i.e., BEL, Bharti Units (as set out below) [(BEL and Bharti Units, collectively Bharti)], and DMPL India by ATFL. Pursuant to this acquisition, DMFPL would become a wholly-owned subsidiary of ATFL.
2. Issuance of 20.95% and 14.39% equity shares in ATFL to Bharti and DMPL India, respectively by way of preferential allotment by ATFL, in discharge of its consideration for ATFL’s 100% acquisition in DMFPL.
Bharti Units comprise of Bharti (SBM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti SBM); (ii) Bharti (RBM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti RBM), (iii) Bharti (RM) Holdings Private Limited (Bharti RM) and the Bharti (Satya) Trustees Private Limited (on behalf of Bharti (Satya) Family Trust) (Bharti Satya).
ATFL is a publicly listed company, engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, and selling a wide range of food products and edible oils.
BEL is involved in rendering management consultancy services within the Bharti Group itself.
DMPL India is an investment holding company that has controlling interests in branded food and beverage companies that produce, market, and sell packaged fruit, vegetable and tomato sauces, condiments, pasta, broth, stock, juices, and frozen food products, under various brands. Apart from its investment in DMFPL, DMPL India has no business presence in India.
DMPFL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaged foods such as snacks, ‘ready to eat’ foods, sauces, spreads and dips, edible oils, and pasta in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایگرو ٹیک فوڈس لمیٹڈ (اے ٹی ایف ایل)، بھارتی انٹرپرائز لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا) اور ڈیل مونٹے فوڈس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم ایف پی ایل) کے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی
21 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے ایگرو ٹیک فوڈس لمیٹڈ (اے ٹی ایف ایل)، بھارتی انٹرپرائز لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا) اور ڈیل مونٹے فوڈس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم ایف پی ایل) کے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعے میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
ڈی ایم ایف پی ایل میں اپنے موجودہ حصص داروں، یعنی بی ای ایل، بھارتی اکائیوں (جیسا کہ ذیل میں بتایا گیا ہے) [(بی ای ایل اور بھارتی اکائیوں، مجموعی طور پر بھارتی)] اور ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا سے اے ٹی ایف ایل کے ذریعہ 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کی حصولیابی۔ اس حصولیابی کے بعد ، ڈی ایم ایف پی ایل اے ٹی ایف ایل کی کلی ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی بن جائے گی۔
ڈی ایم ایف پی میں اے ٹی ایف ایل کی 100 فیصد حصولیابی کے لیے اپنے غور و خوض میں، اے ٹی ایف ایل کے ذریعہ ترجیحاتی تخصیص کے توسط سے بھارتی اور ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا کو بالترتیب 20.95 فیصد اور 14.39 فیصد اکویٹی شیئرس جاری کرنا۔
بھارتی اکائیوں میں بھارتی (ایس بی ایم) ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بھارتی ایس بی ایم)؛ (1) بھارتی (آر بی ایم) ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بھارتی آر بی ایم)، (3) بھارتی (آر ایم) ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بھارتی آر ایم) اور بھارتی (ستیہ) ٹرسٹیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بھارتی (ستیہ) فیملی ٹرسٹ کی جانب سے) (بھارتی ستیہ) شامل ہیں۔
اے ٹی ایف ایل ایک عوامی طور پر درج کمپنی ہے، جو کھانے کی مصنوعات اور خوردنی تیل کی وسیع رینج کی تیاری، مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
بی ای ایل خود بھارتی گروپ کے اندر مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنسی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہے۔
ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا ایک انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جو برانڈڈ فوڈ اور بیوریج کمپنیوں میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہے جو مختلف برانڈز کے تحت پیکڈ پھل، سبزیوں اور ٹماٹر کی چٹنی، مصالحہ جات، پاستا، شوربہ، اسٹاک، جوس، اور منجمد کھانے کی مصنوعات تیار، مارکیٹ اور فروخت کرتی ہے۔ . ڈی ایم ایف پی ایل میں سرمایہ کاری کے علاوہ، ڈی ایم پی ایل انڈیا کی ہندوستان میں کوئی کاروباری موجودگی نہیں ہے۔
ڈی ایم پی ایف ایل ہندوستان میں ہلکے پھلکے ناشتے، 'کھانے کے لیے تیار' خوردنی اشیاء، چٹنی، اسپریڈ اور ڈپس، خوردنی تیل، اور پاستا جیسے پیکڈ فوڈز کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔