Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 में भाग लेंगे
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव दावोस में भारत के विकास मॉडल पर प्रकाश डालेंगे; डब्ल्यूईएफ 2025 में समावेशी विकास और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए भारत का विजन मुख्य आकर्षण होगा
19 JAN 2025 7:55AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) 2025 में भाग लेंगे। उनकी यात्रा से भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित समावेशी और परिवर्तनकारी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
भारत का समावेशी विकास का मॉडल
दावोस रवाना होने से पहले श्री वैष्णव ने समाज के सभी वर्गों, खास तौर पर ऐतिहासिक रूप से प्रगति से वंचित लोगों के लिए विकास सुनिश्चित करने में भारत की प्रमुख कोशिशों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जो समाज के सबसे निचले तबके के लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाता है। बैंक खातों के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन से लेकर शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, नल का पानी जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने और ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने तक, यह कुछ ऐसा है जिसे दुनिया समझना चाहती है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि विश्व आर्थिक मंच में समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक, भौतिक और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतंत्रीकरण पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी।
सुर्खियों में भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 के लिए रवाना होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल यात्रा में दुनिया की दिलचस्पी पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "दुनिया भारत की आर्थिक नीतियों, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम द्वारा लाए गए डिजिटल बदलाव और समाज के सभी वर्गों के नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतांत्रिकीकरण के तरीके को समझने के लिए उत्सुक है।"
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित भारत के नवीन डिजिटल ढांचे ने समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित किया है, जो मंच पर चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु है।
डब्ल्यूईएफ 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी का उद्देश्य साझेदारी को मजबूत करना, निवेश आकर्षित करना और देश को सतत विकास और तकनीकी नवाचार में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करना है।