Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a review meeting with Karnataka's Agriculture, Rural Development, and Revenue Minister
Assures unwavering support from the Government of India for Karnataka's progress : Shri Chouhan
A developed Karnataka for a developed India is our goal : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Modi’s vision; a permanent home for every poor family : Union Minister Shri Chouhan
4,76,556 additional houses sanctioned for Karnataka :Union Minister Shri Chouhan
₹97 crore released as additional funds under the Watershed Scheme: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
18 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is currently on a two-day visit to Karnataka. As part of this visit, Shri Chouhan held a review meeting today in Bengaluru with the state’s Agriculture, Rural Development, and Revenue Ministers. The meeting focused on Karnataka’s agricultural initiatives, rural development efforts, revenue-related activities, and the implementation of central government schemes. During the discussions, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the importance of collaboration, saying, “While some indulge in the politics of blame, we believe in the politics of development and public welfare. India is a federal democracy, and our primary objective is to extend full support to the state government under central schemes, ensuring Karnataka’s development is never hindered.”
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan urged the Karnataka government to swiftly utilize previously allocated funds and outlined the central government’s ongoing support. He announced the release of an additional ₹97 crore under the Watershed Scheme, following a request from the state’s Revenue Minister.Acknowledging the Agriculture Minister’s demand for additional funding under the Mechanization Scheme, Shri Chouhan assured that this request had been approved. Moreover, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will also address staffing requirements under the ATMA Scheme. During the review, ministers submitted several proposals regarding development projects and schemes, which Shri Chouhan pledged to carefully evaluate.
Highlighting the larger vision, Union Minister said, “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, we are committed to building a developed India by 2047. A developed Karnataka is a vital part of this vision. The central government will leave no stone unturned in driving Karnataka’s progress. I urge the state government to utilize funds promptly and submit utilization certificates to ensure continued support from the center.”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to providing every poor family with a permanent home. He shared that after assuming office for the third term, the central government approved the construction of 2,26,175 houses for Karnataka in September, with funds already disbursed. He further announced an increase in this target, with an additional 4,76,556 houses sanctioned, bringing the total target for this financial year to 7,02,731 houses for the state. “Under the Prime Minister Shri Modi’s leadership, serving the poor is nothing less than a sacred duty. Ensuring every poor family has a permanent home is not just a goal but a mission for us. I have urged the Karnataka government to expedite the construction process so that no family is left without a roof over their heads,” Shri Chouhan stated. The minister concluded by reaffirming the central government’s unwavering commitment to Karnataka’s growth and development, ensuring that no effort is spared in achieving this shared vision of progress.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कर्नाटक में राज्य के कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास और राजस्व मंत्री के साथ की समीक्षा बैठक
भारत सरकार कर्नाटक की बेहतरी के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी : श्री चौहान
विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित कर्नाटक हमारा लक्ष्य- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प, हर गरीब को पक्का मकान- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
कर्नाटक को 4,76,556 मकान और आवंटित किए गए : श्री चौहान
कर्नाटक को वाटरशेड स्कीम के लिए 97 करोड़ का अतिरिक्त फंड रिलीज: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
18 JAN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दो दिवसीय कर्नाटक दौरे पर हैं। इस दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज बैंगलुरू में राज्य के कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास और राजस्व मंत्री के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने राज्य में कृषि योजनाओं, ग्रामीण विकास के कार्यों, राजस्व से जुड़ी गतिविधियों और भारत सरकार की योजनाओं पर मंत्रियों व अधिकारियों से विस्तार से चर्चा की। बैठक में उन्होंने कहा कि एक होती है आरोप-प्रत्यारोप की राजनीति लेकिन हम लोग विकास की राजनीति करते है, जनकल्याण की राजनीति करते हैं। हमारे देश में संघीय लोकतंत्र है, हमारा मकसद है, राज्य सरकार को हम भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत भरपूर सहयोग करें, ताकि किसी भी कीमत पर कर्नाटक का विकास बाधित ना हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य विकसित कर्नाटक है। केंद्र सरकार ने पहले जो फंड रिलीज किये थे, कर्नाटक सरकार उसे पूरी तरह से जल्द ही यूटिलाइज करें। वहीं, श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कर्नाटक के राजस्व मंत्री ने वाटरशेड स्कीम के तहत अतिरिक्त फंड का आग्रह किया है, इसलिए हम वाटरशेड स्कीम के लिए कर्नाटक को 97 करोड़ रूपए का अतिरिक्त फंड रिलीज कर रहे हैं। राज्य के कृषि मंत्री ने मैकेनाइजेशन की स्कीम के तहत अतिरिक्त फंड की मांग की है, उसे भी हमने स्वीकार किया है। साथ ही केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की आत्मा योजना के लिए अतिरिक्त स्टॉफ की भी मांग की गई है जिसे भी हम पूरा करेंगे। इसके अलावा समीक्षा बैठक में तीनों मंत्रियों ने योजनाओं और विकास कार्यों को लेकर कुछ ज्ञापन सौंपे हैं, इस पर भी हम विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमें वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है और विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित कर्नाटक भी हमारा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हम कर्नाटक के विकास में कोई कोर कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। राज्य सरकार से मेरा आग्रह है कि वो समय पर फंड ठीक ढंग से खर्च करें, यूटिलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट भेजे तो भारत सरकार कर्नाटक की बेहतरी के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हर गरीब को पक्का मकान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है। तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री पद संभालने के बाद केंद्र सरकार ने गत सितंबर माह में कर्नाटक राज्य को 2 लाख 26 हजार 175 मकान बनाने की स्वीकृति दी थी, जिसके लिए राशि भी अलॉट कर दी गई थी। कर्नाटक में गरीबों के पक्के मकान के लिए हमने फिर से उस लक्ष्य को बढ़ाया है और कर्नाटक को अब तक गरीबों के लिए 4,76,556 मकान और आवंटित किए हैं। कुल मिलाकर, इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 7,02,731 आवासों का लक्ष्य कर्नाटक के लिए रखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गरीबों की सेवा ही हमारे लिए भगवान की पूजा है। हर गरीब का पक्का मकान बने, यही हमारा संकल्प है। मैंने कर्नाटक सरकार से भी आग्रह किया है कि वह तेजी से मकानों का निर्माण पूरा करें ताकि सभी गरीबों के पक्के मकान बनाए जा सके।