Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a review meeting with Karnataka's Agriculture, Rural Development, and Revenue Minister
Assures unwavering support from the Government of India for Karnataka's progress : Shri Chouhan
A developed Karnataka for a developed India is our goal : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Modi’s vision; a permanent home for every poor family : Union Minister Shri Chouhan
4,76,556 additional houses sanctioned for Karnataka :Union Minister Shri Chouhan
₹97 crore released as additional funds under the Watershed Scheme: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
18 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is currently on a two-day visit to Karnataka. As part of this visit, Shri Chouhan held a review meeting today in Bengaluru with the state’s Agriculture, Rural Development, and Revenue Ministers. The meeting focused on Karnataka’s agricultural initiatives, rural development efforts, revenue-related activities, and the implementation of central government schemes. During the discussions, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the importance of collaboration, saying, “While some indulge in the politics of blame, we believe in the politics of development and public welfare. India is a federal democracy, and our primary objective is to extend full support to the state government under central schemes, ensuring Karnataka’s development is never hindered.”
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan urged the Karnataka government to swiftly utilize previously allocated funds and outlined the central government’s ongoing support. He announced the release of an additional ₹97 crore under the Watershed Scheme, following a request from the state’s Revenue Minister.Acknowledging the Agriculture Minister’s demand for additional funding under the Mechanization Scheme, Shri Chouhan assured that this request had been approved. Moreover, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will also address staffing requirements under the ATMA Scheme. During the review, ministers submitted several proposals regarding development projects and schemes, which Shri Chouhan pledged to carefully evaluate.
Highlighting the larger vision, Union Minister said, “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, we are committed to building a developed India by 2047. A developed Karnataka is a vital part of this vision. The central government will leave no stone unturned in driving Karnataka’s progress. I urge the state government to utilize funds promptly and submit utilization certificates to ensure continued support from the center.”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to providing every poor family with a permanent home. He shared that after assuming office for the third term, the central government approved the construction of 2,26,175 houses for Karnataka in September, with funds already disbursed. He further announced an increase in this target, with an additional 4,76,556 houses sanctioned, bringing the total target for this financial year to 7,02,731 houses for the state. “Under the Prime Minister Shri Modi’s leadership, serving the poor is nothing less than a sacred duty. Ensuring every poor family has a permanent home is not just a goal but a mission for us. I have urged the Karnataka government to expedite the construction process so that no family is left without a roof over their heads,” Shri Chouhan stated. The minister concluded by reaffirming the central government’s unwavering commitment to Karnataka’s growth and development, ensuring that no effort is spared in achieving this shared vision of progress.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کرناٹک کے زراعت، دیہی ترقی اور محصولات کے وزیر کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی
کرناٹک کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے غیر متزلزل حمایت کا یقین دلایا: جناب چوہان
ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ کرناٹک ہمارا مقصد ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم مودی کا وژن؛ ہر غریب خاندان کے لیے مستقل گھر: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
کرناٹک کے لیے 4,76,556 اضافی مکانات کی منظوری: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
واٹرشیڈ اسکیم کے تحت 97 کروڑ روپے اضافی فنڈز کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
18 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان فی الحال کرناٹک کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب چوہان نے آج بنگلورو میں ریاست کے زراعت، دیہی ترقی اور محصولات کے وزراء کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں کرناٹک کے زرعی اقدامات، دیہی ترقی کی کوششوں، محصول سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "جب کہ کچھ لوگ الزام تراشی کی سیاست میں ملوث ہیں، ہم ترقی اور عوامی بہبود کی سیاست میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایک وفاقی جمہوریت ہے، اور ہمارا بنیادی مقصد مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کرناٹک کی ترقی میں کبھی رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کرناٹک حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ پہلے سے مختص فنڈز کا تیزی سے استعمال کرے اور مرکزی حکومت کی جاری حمایت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے محصولات کے وزیر کی درخواست کے بعد واٹرشیڈ اسکیم کے تحت اضافی 97 کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ مشین کاری اسکیم کے تحت اضافی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے وزیر زراعت کے مطالبے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے یقین دلایا کہ اس درخواست کو منظور کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اے ٹی ایم اے اسکیم کے تحت عملے کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گی۔ وزراء نے جائزہ کے دوران ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور اسکیموں سے متعلق کئی تجاویز پیش کیں، جن کا جناب چوہان نے احتیاط سے جائزہ لینے کا وعدہ کیا۔
وسیع تر وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، ہم 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ کرناٹک اس وژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کرناٹک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ میں ریاستی حکومت سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ فنڈز کا فوری استعمال کرے اور مرکز سے مسلسل تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یوٹیلیٹیز سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے''۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہر غریب خاندان کو مستقل گھر فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیسری میعاد کے لیے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، مرکزی حکومت نے ستمبر میں کرناٹک کے لیے 2,26,175 مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی تھی، جس میں پہلے ہی فنڈز تقسیم کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید 4,76,556 مکانات کی منظوری کے ساتھ اس ہدف میں اضافے کا اعلان کیا، جس سے اس مالی سال کا کل ہدف ریاست کے لیے 7,02,731 مکانات تک پہنچ گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں غریبوں کی خدمت کرنا کسی مقدس فریضے سے کم نہیں ہے۔ ہر غریب خاندان کے لیے مستقل گھر کو یقینی بنانا ہمارے لیے صرف ایک مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک مشن ہے۔ میں نے کرناٹک حکومت پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تعمیراتی عمل کو تیز کرے تاکہ کوئی بھی کنبہ اپنے سروں پر چھت کے بغیر نہ رہے،'' جناب چوہان نے کہا۔ وزیر نے کرناٹک کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کے اس مشترکہ وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں کوئی کسر اٹھا نہ رکھی جائے۔